|
| Event type

200 metres Backstroke, Men

Date11 – 13 October 1964
StatusOlympic
LocationKokuritsu Yoyogi Kyogijo, Shibuya, Tokyo
Participants34 from 21 countries
Olympic Record 2:47.0 / Ernst Hoppenberg GER / 12 August 1900

The defending Olympic champion in this event was Ernst Hoppenberg of Germany, who had won in 1900, the last time the 200 backstroke was contested at the Olympics. Hoppenburg did not compete in Tokyo, having died in 1937. In 1964 the 200 replaced the 100 backstroke that was usually on the Olympic Program. The last four world records at 200 back had been set by American Tom Stock but he did not make the US team for Tokyo. It mattered little to the Americans as they swept the medals, led by Jed Graef who swam 2:10.3 to better Stock’s world mark, with Gary Dilley close behind in second. The bronze medal position came down to Bob Bennett against Shigeo Fukushima, with the Japanese closing fast, but Bennett hung on to complete the sweep for the USA.

PosSwimmerNOCR1SFFinal
1Jed GraefUSA2:14.5 (1 h3)2:13.7 (1 h2)2:10.3 (1)Gold
2Gary DilleyUSA2:14.2 (1 h5)2:13.8 (1 h1)2:10.5 (2)Silver
3Bob BennettUSA2:16.1 (1 h1)2:16.3 (4 h1)2:13.1 (3)Bronze
4Shigeo FukushimaJPN2:14.7 (1 h2)2:14.1 (2 h1)2:13.2 (4)
5Ernst-Joachim KüppersGER2:17.9 (2 h4)2:15.3 (2 h2)2:15.7 (5)
6Viktor MazanovURS2:16.8 (2 h2)2:15.4 (3 h2)2:15.9 (6)
7Ralph HuttonCAN2:17.8 (3 h1)2:15.8 (3 h1)2:15.9 (7)
8Peter ReynoldsAUS2:15.9 (2 h5)2:15.6 (4 h2)2:16.6 (8)
5 h1 r2/3Isagi OsumiJPN2:17.3 (2 h1)2:17.0 (5 h1)
5 h2 r2/3Dino RoraITA2:17.8 (3 h3)2:16.7 (5 h2)
6 h1 r2/3József CsikányHUN2:18.3 (3 h5)2:17.5 (6 h1)
6 h2 r2/3Ezio Della SaviaITA2:16.6 (1 h4)2:18.4 (6 h2)
7 h1 r2/3Keisuke ItoJPN2:16.7 (2 h3)2:17.6 (7 h1)
7 h2 r2/3Wolfgang WagnerGER2:18.5 (4 h5)2:20.2 (7 h2)
8 h1 r2/3Henri van OschNED2:19.1 (4 h1)2:19.7 (8 h1)
8 h2 r2/3Carlos van der MaathARG2:19.6 (5 h5)2:21.3 (8 h2)
3 h2 r1/3Jürgen DietzeGER2:20.4 (3 h2)
3 h4 r1/3Ivan FerákTCH2:20.0 (3 h4)
4 h2 r1/3Jan WeetelingNED2:20.4 (4 h2)
4 h3 r1/3Jesús CabreraESP2:19.7 (4 h3)
4 h4 r1/3Friedrich SudaAUT2:20.7 (4 h4)
5 h1 r1/3Lars Kraus JensenDEN2:23.3 (5 h1)
5 h2 r1/3John ByromAUS2:27.0 (5 h2)
5 h3 r1/3Pedro DizARG2:24.9 (5 h3)
5 h4 r1/3Ron JacksCAN2:21.3 (5 h4)
6 h1 r1/3Herman VerbauwenBEL2:24.9 (6 h1)
6 h2 r1/3Ákos GulyásHUN2:30.5 (6 h2)
6 h3 r1/3Gerhard WielandAUT2:25.9 (6 h3)
6 h4 r1/3Geoff ThwaitesGBR2:22.0 (6 h4)
6 h5 r1/3Robert ChristopheFRA2:22.5 (6 h5)
7 h1 r1/3Michael EuMAS2:35.8 (7 h1)
7 h2 r1/3Elliot ChenauxPUR2:33.1 (7 h2)
7 h3 r1/3Augusto FerreroPER2:29.9 (7 h3)
7 h4 r1/3Chan Kam HongHKG2:46.0 (7 h4)
DNSSomchai ChudtipanangTHA– (DNS h5)

Round One (11 October 1964 — 20:15)

Fastest sixteen advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
15Bob BennettUSA2:16.1QOR
22Isagi OsumiJPN2:17.3Q
33Ralph HuttonCAN2:17.8Q
44Henri van OschNED2:19.1Q
56Lars Kraus JensenDEN2:23.3
61Herman VerbauwenBEL2:24.9
77Michael EuMAS2:35.8

Heat Two

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
13Shigeo FukushimaJPN2:14.7QOR
22Viktor MazanovURS2:16.8Q
31Jürgen DietzeGER2:20.4
45Jan WeetelingNED2:20.4
54John ByromAUS2:27.0
66Ákos GulyásHUN2:30.5
77Elliot ChenauxPUR2:33.1

Heat Three

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
14Jed GraefUSA2:14.5QOR
25Keisuke ItoJPN2:16.7Q
32Dino RoraITA2:17.8Q
43Jesús CabreraESP2:19.7
51Pedro DizARG2:24.9
66Gerhard WielandAUT2:25.9
77Augusto FerreroPER2:29.9

Heat Four

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
11Ezio Della SaviaITA2:16.6Q
27Ernst-Joachim KüppersGER2:17.9Q
35Ivan FerákTCH2:20.0
42Friedrich SudaAUT2:20.7
56Ron JacksCAN2:21.3
64Geoff ThwaitesGBR2:22.0
73Chan Kam HongHKG2:46.0

Heat Five

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
16Gary DilleyUSA2:14.2QOR
25Peter ReynoldsAUS2:15.9Q
31József CsikányHUN2:18.3Q
44Wolfgang WagnerGER2:18.5Q
53Carlos van der MaathARG2:19.6Q
67Robert ChristopheFRA2:22.5
DNS8Somchai ChudtipanangTHA

Semi-Finals (12 October 1964 — 19:40)

Fastest eight advanced to the final.

Heat One

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
14Gary DilleyUSA2:13.8QOR
25Shigeo FukushimaJPN2:14.1Q
37Ralph HuttonCAN2:15.8Q
43Bob BennettUSA2:16.3Q
52Isagi OsumiJPN2:17.0
61József CsikányHUN2:17.5
76Keisuke ItoJPN2:17.6
88Henri van OschNED2:19.7

Heat Two

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
14Jed GraefUSA2:13.7QOR
27Ernst-Joachim KüppersGER2:15.3Q
36Viktor MazanovURS2:15.4Q
45Peter ReynoldsAUS2:15.6Q
52Dino RoraITA2:16.7
63Ezio Della SaviaITA2:18.4
71Wolfgang WagnerGER2:20.2
88Carlos van der MaathARG2:21.3

Final (13 October 1964 — 20:20)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
14Jed GraefUSA2:10.3WR
25Gary DilleyUSA2:10.5
38Bob BennettUSA2:13.1
43Shigeo FukushimaJPN2:13.2
56Ernst-Joachim KüppersGER2:15.7
62Viktor MazanovURS2:15.9
71Ralph HuttonCAN2:15.9
87Peter ReynoldsAUS2:16.6