Date | 11 – 13 October 1964 |
---|---|
Status | Olympic |
Location | Kokuritsu Yoyogi Kyogijo, Shibuya, Tokyo |
Participants | 34 from 21 countries |
The defending Olympic champion in this event was Ernst Hoppenberg of Germany, who had won in 1900, the last time the 200 backstroke was contested at the Olympics. Hoppenburg did not compete in Tokyo, having died in 1937. In 1964 the 200 replaced the 100 backstroke that was usually on the Olympic Program. The last four world records at 200 back had been set by American Tom Stock but he did not make the US team for Tokyo. It mattered little to the Americans as they swept the medals, led by Jed Graef who swam 2:10.3 to better Stock’s world mark, with Gary Dilley close behind in second. The bronze medal position came down to Bob Bennett against Shigeo Fukushima, with the Japanese closing fast, but Bennett hung on to complete the sweep for the USA.
Pos | Swimmer | NOC | R1 | SF | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jed Graef | USA | 2:14.5 (1 h3) | 2:13.7 (1 h2) | 2:10.3 (1) | Gold | ||
2 | Gary Dilley | USA | 2:14.2 (1 h5) | 2:13.8 (1 h1) | 2:10.5 (2) | Silver | ||
3 | Bob Bennett | USA | 2:16.1 (1 h1) | 2:16.3 (4 h1) | 2:13.1 (3) | Bronze | ||
4 | Shigeo Fukushima | JPN | 2:14.7 (1 h2) | 2:14.1 (2 h1) | 2:13.2 (4) | |||
5 | Ernst-Joachim Küppers | GER | 2:17.9 (2 h4) | 2:15.3 (2 h2) | 2:15.7 (5) | |||
6 | Viktor Mazanov | URS | 2:16.8 (2 h2) | 2:15.4 (3 h2) | 2:15.9 (6) | |||
7 | Ralph Hutton | CAN | 2:17.8 (3 h1) | 2:15.8 (3 h1) | 2:15.9 (7) | |||
8 | Peter Reynolds | AUS | 2:15.9 (2 h5) | 2:15.6 (4 h2) | 2:16.6 (8) | |||
9 | Dino Rora | ITA | 2:17.8 (3 h3) | 2:16.7 (5 h2) | – | |||
10 | Isagi Osumi | JPN | 2:17.3 (2 h1) | 2:17.0 (5 h1) | – | |||
11 | József Csikány | HUN | 2:18.3 (3 h5) | 2:17.5 (6 h1) | – | |||
12 | Keisuke Ito | JPN | 2:16.7 (2 h3) | 2:17.6 (7 h1) | – | |||
13 | Ezio Della Savia | ITA | 2:16.6 (1 h4) | 2:18.4 (6 h2) | – | |||
14 | Henri van Osch | NED | 2:19.1 (4 h1) | 2:19.7 (8 h1) | – | |||
15 | Wolfgang Wagner | GER | 2:18.5 (4 h5) | 2:20.2 (7 h2) | – | |||
16 | Carlos van der Maath | ARG | 2:19.6 (5 h5) | 2:21.3 (8 h2) | – | |||
17 | Jesús Cabrera | ESP | 2:19.7 (4 h3) | – | – | |||
18 | Ivan Ferák | TCH | 2:20.0 (3 h4) | – | – | |||
=19 | Jürgen Dietze | GER | 2:20.4 (3 h2) | – | – | |||
=19 | Jan Weeteling | NED | 2:20.4 (4 h2) | – | – | |||
21 | Friedrich Suda | AUT | 2:20.7 (4 h4) | – | – | |||
22 | Ron Jacks | CAN | 2:21.3 (5 h4) | – | – | |||
23 | Geoff Thwaites | GBR | 2:22.0 (6 h4) | – | – | |||
24 | Robert Christophe | FRA | 2:22.5 (6 h5) | – | – | |||
25 | Lars Kraus Jensen | DEN | 2:23.3 (5 h1) | – | – | |||
=26 | Pedro Diz | ARG | 2:24.9 (5 h3) | – | – | |||
=26 | Herman Verbauwen | BEL | 2:24.9 (6 h1) | – | – | |||
28 | Gerhard Wieland | AUT | 2:25.9 (6 h3) | – | – | |||
29 | John Byrom | AUS | 2:27.0 (5 h2) | – | – | |||
30 | Augusto Ferrero | PER | 2:29.9 (7 h3) | – | – | |||
31 | Ákos Gulyás | HUN | 2:30.5 (6 h2) | – | – | |||
32 | Elliot Chenaux | PUR | 2:33.1 (7 h2) | – | – | |||
33 | Michael Eu | MAS | 2:35.8 (7 h1) | – | – | |||
34 | Chan Kam Hong | HKG | 2:46.0 (7 h4) | – | – | |||
Somchai Chudtipanang | THA | – (DNS h5) | – | – |
Fastest sixteen advanced to the semi-finals.
Pos | Lane | Swimmer | NOC | Time | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | Bob Bennett | USA | 2:16.1 | |||
2 | 2 | Isagi Osumi | JPN | 2:17.3 | |||
3 | 3 | Ralph Hutton | CAN | 2:17.8 | |||
4 | 4 | Henri van Osch | NED | 2:19.1 | |||
5 | 6 | Lars Kraus Jensen | DEN | 2:23.3 | |||
6 | 1 | Herman Verbauwen | BEL | 2:24.9 | |||
7 | 7 | Michael Eu | MAS | 2:35.8 |
Pos | Lane | Swimmer | NOC | Time | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | Shigeo Fukushima | JPN | 2:14.7 | |||
2 | 2 | Viktor Mazanov | URS | 2:16.8 | |||
3 | 1 | Jürgen Dietze | GER | 2:20.4 | |||
4 | 5 | Jan Weeteling | NED | 2:20.4 | |||
5 | 4 | John Byrom | AUS | 2:27.0 | |||
6 | 6 | Ákos Gulyás | HUN | 2:30.5 | |||
7 | 7 | Elliot Chenaux | PUR | 2:33.1 |
Pos | Lane | Swimmer | NOC | Time | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Jed Graef | USA | 2:14.5 | |||
2 | 5 | Keisuke Ito | JPN | 2:16.7 | |||
3 | 2 | Dino Rora | ITA | 2:17.8 | |||
4 | 3 | Jesús Cabrera | ESP | 2:19.7 | |||
5 | 1 | Pedro Diz | ARG | 2:24.9 | |||
6 | 6 | Gerhard Wieland | AUT | 2:25.9 | |||
7 | 7 | Augusto Ferrero | PER | 2:29.9 |
Pos | Lane | Swimmer | NOC | Time | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Ezio Della Savia | ITA | 2:16.6 | |||
2 | 7 | Ernst-Joachim Küppers | GER | 2:17.9 | |||
3 | 5 | Ivan Ferák | TCH | 2:20.0 | |||
4 | 2 | Friedrich Suda | AUT | 2:20.7 | |||
5 | 6 | Ron Jacks | CAN | 2:21.3 | |||
6 | 4 | Geoff Thwaites | GBR | 2:22.0 | |||
7 | 3 | Chan Kam Hong | HKG | 2:46.0 |
Pos | Lane | Swimmer | NOC | Time | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | Gary Dilley | USA | 2:14.2 | |||
2 | 5 | Peter Reynolds | AUS | 2:15.9 | |||
3 | 1 | József Csikány | HUN | 2:18.3 | |||
4 | 4 | Wolfgang Wagner | GER | 2:18.5 | |||
5 | 3 | Carlos van der Maath | ARG | 2:19.6 | |||
6 | 7 | Robert Christophe | FRA | 2:22.5 | |||
8 | Somchai Chudtipanang | THA | – |
Fastest eight advanced to the final.
Pos | Lane | Swimmer | NOC | Time | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Gary Dilley | USA | 2:13.8 | |||
2 | 5 | Shigeo Fukushima | JPN | 2:14.1 | |||
3 | 7 | Ralph Hutton | CAN | 2:15.8 | |||
4 | 3 | Bob Bennett | USA | 2:16.3 | |||
5 | 2 | Isagi Osumi | JPN | 2:17.0 | |||
6 | 1 | József Csikány | HUN | 2:17.5 | |||
7 | 6 | Keisuke Ito | JPN | 2:17.6 | |||
8 | 8 | Henri van Osch | NED | 2:19.7 |
Pos | Lane | Swimmer | NOC | Time | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Jed Graef | USA | 2:13.7 | |||
2 | 7 | Ernst-Joachim Küppers | GER | 2:15.3 | |||
3 | 6 | Viktor Mazanov | URS | 2:15.4 | |||
4 | 5 | Peter Reynolds | AUS | 2:15.6 | |||
5 | 2 | Dino Rora | ITA | 2:16.7 | |||
6 | 3 | Ezio Della Savia | ITA | 2:18.4 | |||
7 | 1 | Wolfgang Wagner | GER | 2:20.2 | |||
8 | 8 | Carlos van der Maath | ARG | 2:21.3 |
Pos | Lane | Swimmer | NOC | Time | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Jed Graef | USA | 2:10.3 | |||
2 | 5 | Gary Dilley | USA | 2:10.5 | |||
3 | 8 | Bob Bennett | USA | 2:13.1 | |||
4 | 3 | Shigeo Fukushima | JPN | 2:13.2 | |||
5 | 6 | Ernst-Joachim Küppers | GER | 2:15.7 | |||
6 | 2 | Viktor Mazanov | URS | 2:15.9 | |||
7 | 1 | Ralph Hutton | CAN | 2:15.9 | |||
8 | 7 | Peter Reynolds | AUS | 2:16.6 |