|
| Event type

400 metres Hurdles, Men

Date20 – 21 July 1952
StatusOlympic
LocationHelsingin Olympiastadion, Helsinki
Participants40 from 24 countries

Charles Moore had won the AAU title from 1949-52 and won the 1952 US Olympic Trials in 50.7, making him the second man to break 51 seconds. The top European was felt to be Soviet Yury Lituyev, runner-up in the 1950 European Championships. In the final, the field ran evenly thru four hurdles when Moore pulled away. Lituyev was close but Moore eventually won the gold medal by five metres over him, pulling away after the ninth barrier. The sixth place finisher was Armando Filiput (ITA), who had won the 1950 European Championships.

PosNrAthleteNOCR1QFSFFinal
11006Charlie MooreUSA51.8 (1 h1)50.8 (1 h1)52.0 (1 h2)50.8 (1)Gold
2417Yury LituyevURS53.5 (1 h4)52.2 (1 h3)51.8 (1 h1)51.3 (2)Silver
3970John HollandNZL53.3 (1 h6)52.2 (1 h2)52.0 (2 h1)52.2 (3)Bronze
4433Anatoly YulinURS53.6 (1 h3)52.4 (2 h1)52.1 (3 h1)52.8 (4)
5192Harry WhittleGBR53.9 (2 h8)52.8 (3 h3)52.9 (2 h2)53.1 (5)
6252Armando FiliputITA53.8 (1 h8)53.0 (3 h1)53.0 (3 h2)54.4 (6)
4 h1 r3/4190David GracieGBR54.2 (1 h7)53.9 (3 h2)52.4 (4 h1)
4 h2 r3/41007Lee YoderUSA55.2 (2 h2)53.3 (2 h2)53.0 (4 h2)
5 h1 r3/41005Roland BlackmonUSA54.8 (3 h3)52.7 (2 h4)52.7 (5 h1)
5 h2 r3/4946Antal LippayHUN54.0 (3 h8)52.7 (2 h3)53.0 (5 h2)
6 h1 r3/4685Rune LarssonSWE55.9 (3 h5)53.3 (3 h4)53.9 (6 h1)
6 h2 r3/4435Timofey LunyovURS54.3 (1 h2)52.7 (1 h4)53.1 (6 h2)
4 h1 r2/4615Robert BartFRA54.5 (3 h4)53.0 (4 h1)
4 h2 r2/4796Arvo HilliFIN54.6 (2 h5)54.0 (4 h2)
4 h3 r2/4673Lars YlanderSWE53.7 (2 h1)53.1 (4 h3)
4 h4 r2/4191Angus ScottGBR54.9 (3 h6)53.4 (4 h4)
5 h1 r2/4686Sven-Olov ErikssonSWE54.3 (2 h6)53.8 (5 h1)
5 h2 r2/4379Fotios KosmasGRE53.9 (2 h3)55.3 (5 h2)
5 h3 r2/4112Ron WilkeRSA54.5 (1 h5)54.5 (5 h3)
5 h4 r2/4779Rainer PelkonenFIN54.2 (2 h4)53.9 (5 h4)
6 h1 r2/4856Hans SchwarzSUI56.3 (3 h7)54.0 (6 h1)
6 h2 r2/460Wilson GomesBRA56.0 (2 h7)59.4 (6 h2)
6 h3 r2/426Ken DoubledayAUS55.4 (3 h2)1:00.2 (6 h3)
6 h4 r2/4303Eitaro OkanoJPN54.2 (3 h1)54.4 (6 h4)
4 h1 r1/4274Rudolf HaideggerAUT54.8 (4 h1)
4 h2 r1/4533Muhammad ShafiPAK56.1 (4 h2)
4 h3 r1/4795Ragnar GraeffeFIN55.0 (4 h3)
4 h4 r1/480Pedro YomaCHI56.8 (4 h4)
4 h5 r1/4532Mirza KhanPAK56.3 (4 h5)
4 h6 r1/4917Kemal HoruluTUR55.2 (4 h6)
4 h7 r1/4558Fernando FernandesPOR56.8 (4 h7)
4 h8 r1/4546Amadeo FrancisPUR54.0 (4 h8)
5 h1 r1/4405Johnny FonckLUX57.8 (5 h1)
5 h2 r1/4159Ingi ÞorsteinssonISL56.5 (5 h2)
5 h3 r1/479Jörn GevertCHI56.1 (5 h3)
5 h4 r1/4976Paulino FerrerVEN1:02.1 (5 h4)
5 h6 r1/4855Karl SchmidSUI57.5 (5 h6)
5 h7 r1/4915Doğan AcarbayTUR1:02.8 (5 h7)
5 h8 r1/4616Jean ThureauFRA56.7 (5 h8)
6 h3 r1/4916Emin DoybakTUR56.6 (6 h3)
DNS97José FórmicaESP– (DNS h1)
DNS401Samuel AndersónCUB– (DNS h4)
DNS328Zvonko SabolovićYUG– (DNS h2)

Round One (20 July 1952 — 16:10)

Top three in each heat advanced to the quarter-finals.

Heat One

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
12Charlie MooreUSA51.851.92Q
21Lars YlanderSWE53.753.90Q
33Eitaro OkanoJPN54.254.42Q
46Rudolf HaideggerAUT54.854.87
55Johnny FonckLUX57.857.93
DNS4José FórmicaESP

Heat Two

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
14Timofey LunyovURS54.3Q
22Lee YoderUSA55.2Q
33Ken DoubledayAUS55.4Q
46Muhammad ShafiPAK56.1
51Ingi ÞorsteinssonISL56.5
DNS5Zvonko SabolovićYUG

Heat Three

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
14Anatoly YulinURS53.6Q
21Fotios KosmasGRE53.9Q
35Roland BlackmonUSA54.8Q
43Ragnar GraeffeFIN55.0
56Jörn GevertCHI56.1
62Emin DoybakTUR56.6

Heat Four

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
13Yury LituyevURS53.553.56Q
22Rainer PelkonenFIN54.254.32Q
31Robert BartFRA54.554.64Q
46Pedro YomaCHI56.857.03
54Paulino FerrerVEN1:02.1
DNS5Samuel AndersónCUB

Heat Five

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
11Ron WilkeRSA54.5Q
24Arvo HilliFIN54.6Q
32Rune LarssonSWE55.9Q
43Mirza KhanPAK56.3

Heat Six

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
15John HollandNZL53.3Q
24Sven-Olov ErikssonSWE54.3Q
33Angus ScottGBR54.9Q
41Kemal HoruluTUR55.2
52Karl SchmidSUI57.5

Heat Seven

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
11David GracieGBR54.2Q
25Wilson GomesBRA56.0Q
34Hans SchwarzSUI56.3Q
43Fernando FernandesPOR56.8
52Doğan AcarbayTUR1:02.8

Heat Eight

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
13Armando FiliputITA53.8Q
21Harry WhittleGBR53.9Q
35Antal LippayHUN54.0Q
42Amadeo FrancisPUR54.0
54Jean ThureauFRA56.7

Quarter-Finals (20 July 1952 — 19:25)

Top three in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One

PosNrAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
11006Charlie MooreUSA50.850.98QOR
2433Anatoly YulinURS52.452.64Q
3252Armando FiliputITA53.053.00Q
4615Robert BartFRA53.053.33
5686Sven-Olov ErikssonSWE53.853.96
6856Hans SchwarzSUI54.054.09

Heat Two

PosNrAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
1970John HollandNZL52.252.24Q
21007Lee YoderUSA53.353.40Q
3190David GracieGBR53.953.94Q
4796Arvo HilliFIN54.054.28
5379Fotios KosmasGRE55.355.50
660Wilson GomesBRA59.4

Heat Three

PosNrAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
1417Yury LituyevURS52.252.37Q
2946Antal LippayHUN52.752.93Q
3192Harry WhittleGBR52.852.94Q
4673Lars YlanderSWE53.153.29
5112Ron WilkeRSA54.554.76
626Ken DoubledayAUS1:00.2

Heat Four

PosNrAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
1435Timofey LunyovURS52.752.87Q
21005Roland BlackmonUSA52.752.88Q
3685Rune LarssonSWE53.353.35Q
4191Angus ScottGBR53.453.69
5779Rainer PelkonenFIN53.954.06
6303Eitaro OkanoJPN54.454.42

Semi-Finals (21 July 1952 — 15:00)

Top three in each heat advanced to the final.

Heat One

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
12Yury LituyevURS51.851.90Q
21John HollandNZL52.052.22Q
34Anatoly YulinURS52.152.28Q
45David GracieGBR52.452.65
53Roland BlackmonUSA52.752.86
66Rune LarssonSWE53.954.06

Heat Two

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
11Charlie MooreUSA52.052.08Q
26Harry WhittleGBR52.952.98Q
35Armando FiliputITA53.052.98Q
43Lee YoderUSA53.053.08
54Antal LippayHUN53.053.10
62Timofey LunyovURS53.153.30

Final (21 July 1952 — 17:40)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
16Charlie MooreUSA50.851.06=OR
21Yury LituyevURS51.351.51
33John HollandNZL52.252.26
42Anatoly YulinURS52.852.81
55Harry WhittleGBR53.153.36
64Armando FiliputITA54.454.49