|
| Event type

200 metres Backstroke, Men

Date25 October 1968
StatusOlympic
LocationAlberca Olímpica Francisco Márquez, Ciudad de México
Participants30 from 21 countries
Olympic Record 2:10.3 WR / Jed Graef USA / 13 October 1964

Roland Matthes of the GDR had already won the 100 backstroke in Mexico City, and had set two world records in this event in Leipzig, in 1967 and earlier in 1968. The early pace in the final was set by Mitch Ivey and Jack Horsley of the United States and they still led at 150 metres, Matthes just behind. But on the final lap Matthes increased his turnover and pulled away to a full second victory over Ivey, with Horsley taking the bronze, Gary Hall of the USA placing fourth. In 1972 Matthes would repeat in this event at Munich and also win the 100 back, taking the backstroke double-double in 1968-72.

PosSwimmerNOCR1Final
1Roland MatthesGDR2:13.6 (1 h3)2:09.6 (1)Gold
2Mitch IveyUSA2:11.3 (1 h1)2:10.6 (2)Silver
3Jack HorsleyUSA2:13.7 (1 h2)2:10.9 (3)Bronze
4Gary HallUSA2:16.2 (1 h5)2:12.6 (4)
5Santiago EstevaESP2:15.8 (2 h3)2:12.9 (5)
6Leonid DobroskokinURS2:16.1 (1 h4)2:15.4 (6)
7Joachim RotherGDR2:16.1 (3 h3)2:15.8 (7)
8Franco Del CampoITA2:16.3 (2 h1)2:16.5 (8)
2 h2 r1/2Reinhard BlechertFRG2:16.5 (2 h2)
2 h4 r1/2Bob SchoutsenNED2:18.2 (2 h4)
2 h5 r1/2Mátyás BorlóiHUN2:17.9 (2 h5)
3 h1 r1/2Franco ChinoITA2:19.5 (3 h1)
3 h2 r1/2Jaime MonzoESP2:20.1 (3 h2)
3 h4 r1/2Jaime RiveraMEX2:20.7 (3 h4)
3 h5 r1/2Rinus van BeekNED2:21.2 (3 h5)
4 h1 r1/2José Joaquín SantibáñezMEX2:20.7 (4 h1)
4 h3 r1/2Ejvind PedersenDEN2:16.6 (4 h3)
4 h4 r1/2Lars Kraus JensenDEN2:22.5 (4 h4)
4 h5 r1/2Luis Ángel AcostaMEX2:24.0 (4 h5)
5 h1 r1/2Jim ShawCAN2:21.0 (5 h1)
5 h3 r1/2Karl ByromAUS2:20.7 (5 h3)
5 h4 r1/2Gerald EvardSUI2:24.7 (5 h4)
5 h5 r1/2Ronnie WongHKG2:38.6 (5 h5)
6 h1 r1/2Hans LjungbergSWE2:22.3 (6 h1)
6 h3 r1/2Eliseo VidalCUB2:21.3 (6 h3)
6 h4 r1/2Chan King-MingTPE2:46.9 (6 h4)
7 h1 r1/2Tony AsamaliPHI2:30.0 (7 h1)
7 h3 r1/2Leonardo BarenboimARG2:25.2 (7 h3)
8 h1 r1/2Antonio CruzGUA2:36.3 (8 h1)
8 h3 r1/2Francisco RamisPUR2:30.4 (8 h3)
DNSCarlos van der MaathARG– (DNS h2)
DNSCésar FilardiBRA– (DNS h2)
DNSRalph HuttonCAN– (DNS h2)
DNSJoseph JacksonGBR– (DNS h5)
DNSOlle FermSWE– (DNS h5)
DNSHans TegebackSWE– (DNS h4)

Round One (25 October 1968 — 10:00)

Fastest eight advanced to the final.

Heat One

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
16Mitch IveyUSA2:11.3Q
22Franco Del CampoITA2:16.3Q
38Franco ChinoITA2:19.5
43José Joaquín SantibáñezMEX2:20.7
54Jim ShawCAN2:21.0
61Hans LjungbergSWE2:22.3
75Tony AsamaliPHI2:30.0
87Antonio CruzGUA2:36.3

Heat Two

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
15Jack HorsleyUSA2:13.7Q
24Reinhard BlechertFRG2:16.5
36Jaime MonzoESP2:20.1
DNSCarlos van der MaathARG
DNSCésar FilardiBRA
DNSRalph HuttonCAN

Heat Three

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
15Roland MatthesGDR2:13.6Q
23Santiago EstevaESP2:15.8Q
36Joachim RotherGDR2:16.1Q
47Ejvind PedersenDEN2:16.6
58Karl ByromAUS2:20.7
64Eliseo VidalCUB2:21.3
71Leonardo BarenboimARG2:25.2
82Francisco RamisPUR2:30.4

Heat Four

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
17Leonid DobroskokinURS2:16.1Q
25Bob SchoutsenNED2:18.2
36Jaime RiveraMEX2:20.7
42Lars Kraus JensenDEN2:22.5
54Gerald EvardSUI2:24.7
63Chan King-MingTPE2:46.9
DNSHans TegebackSWE

Heat Five

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
16Gary HallUSA2:16.2Q
23Mátyás BorlóiHUN2:17.9
34Rinus van BeekNED2:21.2
42Luis Ángel AcostaMEX2:24.0
55Ronnie WongHKG2:38.6
DNSJoseph JacksonGBR
DNSOlle FermSWE

Final (25 October 1968 — 17:00)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
15Roland MatthesGDR2:09.6OR
24Mitch IveyUSA2:10.6
33Jack HorsleyUSA2:10.9
41Gary HallUSA2:12.6
56Santiago EstevaESP2:12.9
67Leonid DobroskokinURS2:15.4
72Joachim RotherGDR2:15.8
88Franco Del CampoITA2:16.5