|
| Event type

4 x 100 metres Medley Relay, Men

Date26 October 1968
StatusOlympic
LocationAlberca Olímpica Francisco Márquez, Ciudad de México
Participants80 from 18 countries

This was the final swimming event of the 1968 Olympics. The USA had won it in 1960 and 1964 and was again the clear favorite. On the opening leg, East Germany’s Roland Matthes put his team ahead with a world record of 58.0 for the 100 backstroke, with Charlie Hickcox of the US over two seconds behind. On the breaststroke leg, 100 gold medalist Don McKenzie picked up a little ground on East German Egon Henninger but the Americans were still a full two seconds back. That changed on the butterfly as Doug Russell stormed by Horst-Günter Gregor and gave Ken Walsh a 1.6 second lead for the anchor leg. Walsh opened further to bring the US home in the world record time of 3:54.9 with East Germany second and the Soviet Union winning bronze.

PosSwimmerNOCR1Final
1United StatesUSA4:03.4 (1 h2)3:54.9 (1)Gold
Charlie HickcoxDon McKenzieDoug RussellKen WalshRonnie MillsChet JastremskiCarl RobieDon Schollander
2East GermanyGDR4:04.1 (2 h2)3:57.5 (2)Silver
Roland MatthesEgon HenningerHorst-Günter GregorFrank Wiegand
3Soviet UnionURS4:04.8 (2 h1)4:00.7 (3)Bronze
Yury GromakVladimir KosinskyVladimir NemshilovLeonid IlyichovViktor MazanovNikolay PankinYury SuzdaltsevSergey Gusev
4AustraliaAUS4:04.8 (1 h3)4:00.8 (4)
Karl ByromIan O'BrienRobert CusackMike Wenden
5JapanJPN4:04.3 (1 h1)4:01.8 (5)
Kishio TanakaNobutaka TaguchiSatoshi MaruyaKunihiro Iwasaki
6West GermanyFRG4:04.7 (3 h2)4:05.4 (6)
Reinhard BlechertGregor BetzLutz StoklasaWolfgang Kremer
7CanadaCAN4:06.0 (3 h1)4:07.3 (7)
Jim ShawBill MahonyTom ArusooSandy Gilchrist
8SpainESP4:06.8 (2 h3)4:08.8 (8)
Santiago EstevaJosé DuránArturo Lang-LentonJosé Antonio Chicoy
9Great BritainGBR4:07.7 (3 h3)
Joseph JacksonRoger RobertsMartyn WoodroffeBobby McGregor
10ArgentinaARG4:08.4 (4 h1)
Leonardo BarenboimAlberto ForelliLuis NicolaoCarlos van der Maath
11HungaryHUN4:08.8 (5 h1)
László Cseh, Sr.Sándor SzabóIstván SzentirmayGábor Kucsera
12MexicoMEX4:10.0 (4 h3)
José Joaquín SantibáñezFelipe MuñozMario SantibáñezRafaél Cal
13ItalyITA4:10.3 (5 h3)
Franco Del CampoMassimo SacchiAntonio AttanasioPietro Boscaini
14BrazilBRA4:11.1 (6 h1)
César FilardiJosé Sylvio FioloNikitaJosé Roberto Aranha
15SwedenSWE4:12.2 (4 h2)
Hans TegebackThomas JohnssonBo WestergrenLester Eriksson
16PhilippinesPHI4:15.7 (5 h2)
Tony AsamaliAmman JalmaaniLeroy GoffRoosevelt Abdulgafur
17SwitzerlandSUI4:20.6 (6 h2)
Gerald EvardNicolas GilliardAyis CapéronisPano Capéronis
18Puerto RicoPUR4:27.6 (7 h2)
Francisco RamisJosé FerraioliGary GoodnerJorge González

Round One (26 October 1968 — 10:00)

Fastest eight advanced to the final.

Heat One

PosLaneSwimmerNOC50 mTimeExchange (Pos)
12JapanJPN4:04.3Q
Kishio Tanaka1:03.21:03.2 (1)
Nobutaka Taguchi1:08.62:11.8 (1)
Satoshi Maruya58.13:09.9 (1)
Kunihiro Iwasaki54.44:04.3 (1)
25Soviet UnionURS4:04.8Q
Viktor Mazanov1:03.01:03.0 (2)
Nikolay Pankin1:08.32:11.3 (2)
Yury Suzdaltsev59.43:10.7 (2)
Sergey Gusev54.14:04.8 (2)
34CanadaCAN4:06.0Q
Jim Shaw1:01.61:01.6 (3)
Bill Mahony1:09.82:11.4 (3)
Tom Arusoo1:00.33:11.7 (3)
Sandy Gilchrist54.34:06.0 (3)
47ArgentinaARG4:08.4
Leonardo Barenboim1:03.81:03.8 (4)
Alberto Forelli1:10.32:14.1 (4)
Luis Nicolao58.33:12.4 (4)
Carlos van der Maath56.04:08.4 (4)
53HungaryHUN4:08.8
László Cseh, Sr.1:02.61:02.6 (5)
Sándor Szabó1:10.42:13.0 (5)
István Szentirmay1:01.53:14.5 (5)
Gábor Kucsera54.34:08.8 (5)
66BrazilBRA4:11.1
César Filardi1:06.71:06.7 (6)
José Sylvio Fiolo1:07.02:13.7 (6)
Nikita1:01.53:15.2 (6)
José Roberto Aranha55.94:11.1 (6)

Heat Two

PosLaneSwimmerNOC50 mTimeExchange (Pos)
14United StatesUSA4:03.4Q
Ronnie Mills1:01.91:01.9 (1)
Chet Jastremski1:09.32:11.2 (1)
Carl Robie59.13:10.3 (1)
Don Schollander53.14:03.4 (1)
26East GermanyGDR4:04.1Q
Roland Matthes1:02.11:02.1 (2)
Egon Henninger1:08.72:10.8 (2)
Horst-Günter Gregor59.23:10.0 (2)
Frank Wiegand54.14:04.1 (2)
35West GermanyFRG4:04.7Q
Reinhard Blechert1:03.51:03.5 (3)
Gregor Betz1:08.52:12.0 (3)
Lutz Stoklasa58.93:10.9 (3)
Wolfgang Kremer53.84:04.7 (3)
43SwedenSWE4:12.2
Hans Tegeback1:06.71:06.7 (4)
Thomas Johnsson1:11.92:18.6 (4)
Bo Westergren59.53:18.1 (4)
Lester Eriksson54.14:12.2 (4)
51PhilippinesPHI4:15.7
Tony Asamali1:08.11:08.1 (5)
Amman Jalmaani1:09.72:17.8 (5)
Leroy Goff1:01.73:19.5 (5)
Roosevelt Abdulgafur56.24:15.7 (5)
67SwitzerlandSUI4:20.6
Gerald Evard1:05.91:05.9 (6)
Nicolas Gilliard1:16.62:22.5 (6)
Ayis Capéronis1:02.83:25.3 (6)
Pano Capéronis55.34:20.6 (6)
72Puerto RicoPUR4:27.6
Francisco Ramis1:07.71:07.7 (7)
José Ferraioli1:18.72:26.4 (7)
Gary Goodner1:01.93:28.3 (7)
Jorge González59.34:27.6 (7)

Heat Three

PosLaneSwimmerNOC50 mTimeExchange (Pos)
13AustraliaAUS4:04.8Q
Karl Byrom1:02.91:02.9 (1)
Ian O'Brien1:09.42:12.3 (1)
Robert Cusack1:00.03:12.3 (1)
Mike Wenden52.54:04.8 (1)
24SpainESP4:06.8Q
Santiago Esteva1:02.11:02.1 (2)
José Durán1:11.22:13.3 (2)
Arturo Lang-Lenton59.43:12.7 (2)
José Antonio Chicoy54.14:06.8 (2)
35Great BritainGBR4:07.7
Joseph Jackson1:03.51:03.5 (3)
Roger Roberts1:11.12:14.6 (3)
Martyn Woodroffe59.53:14.1 (=3)
Bobby McGregor53.64:07.7 (3)
42MexicoMEX4:10.0
José Joaquín Santibáñez1:04.01:04.0 (4)
Felipe Muñoz1:08.82:12.8 (4)
Mario Santibáñez1:01.33:14.1 (=3)
Rafaél Cal55.94:10.0 (4)
56ItalyITA4:10.3
Franco Del Campo1:03.31:03.3 (5)
Massimo Sacchi1:11.12:14.4 (5)
Antonio Attanasio1:00.83:15.2 (5)
Pietro Boscaini55.14:10.3 (5)

Final (26 October 1968 — 17:00)

PosLaneSwimmerNOC50 mTimeExchange (Pos)
14United StatesUSA3:54.9WR
Charlie Hickcox1:01.41:01.4 (2)
Don McKenzie1:06.42:07.8 (1)
Doug Russell55.03:02.8 (1)
Ken Walsh52.13:54.9 (1)
25East GermanyGDR3:57.5
Roland Matthes58.058.0 (1)
Egon Henninger1:07.82:05.8 (2)
Horst-Günter Gregor58.63:04.4 (2)
Frank Wiegand53.13:57.5 (2)
32Soviet UnionURS4:00.7
Yury Gromak1:02.91:02.9 (3)
Vladimir Kosinsky1:07.12:10.0 (=3)
Vladimir Nemshilov58.03:08.0 (3)
Leonid Ilyichov52.74:00.7 (3)
47AustraliaAUS4:00.8
Karl Byrom1:01.51:01.5 (4)
Ian O'Brien1:08.52:10.0 (=3)
Robert Cusack59.43:09.4 (4)
Mike Wenden51.44:00.8 (4)
53JapanJPN4:01.8
Kishio Tanaka1:02.81:02.8 (5)
Nobutaka Taguchi1:07.12:09.9 (5)
Satoshi Maruya57.83:07.7 (5)
Kunihiro Iwasaki54.14:01.8 (5)
66West GermanyFRG4:05.4
Reinhard Blechert1:02.61:02.6 (6)
Gregor Betz1:18.62:21.2 (6)
Lutz Stoklasa50.53:11.7 (6)
Wolfgang Kremer53.74:05.4 (6)
71CanadaCAN4:07.3
Jim Shaw1:01.31:01.3 (7)
Bill Mahony1:09.82:11.1 (7)
Tom Arusoo1:00.53:11.6 (7)
Sandy Gilchrist55.74:07.3 (7)
88SpainESP4:08.8
Santiago Esteva1:02.41:02.4 (8)
José Durán1:12.02:14.4 (8)
Arturo Lang-Lenton1:00.13:14.5 (8)
José Antonio Chicoy54.34:08.8 (8)