|
| Event type

Long Jump, Men

Date18 October 1964
StatusOlympic
LocationKokuritsu Kyogijo, Shinjuku, Tokyo
Participants32 from 20 countries

The defending champion, Ralph Boston, returned as a solid favorite. The 1960 bronze medalist, Igor Ter-Ovanesyan, had won the 1958 and 1962 European Championships and was a big threat to Boston. He had broken Boston’s world record in 1962, but Boston regained it, twice, in 1964. Not highly considered was Welshman Lynn Davies, who had no medals at the European Championships or Commonwealth Games, and had won only the AAA Meet in 1964. Ter-O led in round one with 7.78 (25-6¼) but Boston took over with 7.85 (25-9¼) in round two. In the fourth round, Davies jumped 7.78 (25-6¼) to tie Ter-Ovanesyan but still stood third based on the next effort, and Ter-O surpassed him with 7.80 (25-7¼) in the round, and Boston also increased his lead with 7.88 (25-10¼) in round four. But Davies popped the gold medal winner, 8.07 (26-5¾), in round five to spring the big upset. Boston improved to 8.03 (26-4¼) in the final round but had to settle for the silver medal.

PosNrAthleteNOCQualifyingFinal
1149Lynn DaviesGBR7.78 (2)8.07 (1)Gold
2740Ralph BostonUSA8.03 (1)8.03 (2)Silver
3673Igor Ter-OvanesyanURS7.78w (3)7.99 (3)Bronze
4445Wariboko WestNGR7.62w (5)7.60 (4)
5143Jean CochardFRA7.52 (9)7.44 (5)
6561Luis Felipe AretaESP7.46w (10)7.34 (6)
7265Mike AheyGHA7.53 (8)7.30 (7)
8507Andrzej StalmachPOL7.46 (11)7.26 (8)
9816Hiroomi YamadaJPN7.46 (12)7.16 (9)
10238Wolfgang KleinGER7.59 (6)7.15 (10)
11175John MorbeyGBR7.56 (7)7.09 (11)
AC r2/2741Gayle HopkinsUSA7.67 (4)– (AC)
13 r1/2109Pentti EskolaFIN7.43 (13)
14 r1/2672Antanas VaupšasURS7.43w (14)
15 r1/2674Leonid BarkovskyURS7.39 (15)
16 r1/2446Sonny Ba AkpataNGR7.34w (16)
17 r1/250Raycho TsonevBUL7.33 (17)
18 r1/2237Hans-Helmut TrenseGER7.30 (18)
19 r1/2379Wellesley ClaytonJAM7.28 (19)
20 r1/2817Koru KawazuJPN7.28 (20)
21 r1/2236Klaus BeerGER7.27 (21)
=22 r1/2180Fred AlsopGBR7.26 (=22)
=22 r1/2742Phil ShinnickUSA7.26w (=22)
24 r1/2142Alain LefèvreFRA7.24 (24)
25 r1/2278Dimitrios ManglarasGRE7.21 (25)
26 r1/2818Satoshi TakayanagiJPN7.15 (26)
27 r1/219Ian TomlinsonAUS7.07 (27)
28 r1/2296Henrik KalocsaiHUN6.99 (28)
29 r1/2314B. V. SatyanarayanIND6.76 (29)
30 r1/2526Samuel CruzPUR6.74w (30)
31 r1/2284Chu MingHKG6.41 (31)
AC r1/2476Iftikhar ShahPAK– (AC)
DNS636William KamanyiUGA– (DNS)
DNS534Constantin BadeaROU– (DNS)
DNS275Joseph Kobina AdjetGHA– (DNS)
DNS334Samir VincentIRQ– (DNS)
DNS447George OganNGR– (DNS)

Qualifying Round (18 October 1964 — 10:30)

Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 7.60 metres advanced to the final.

PosOrdAthleteNOCDistanceR1R2R3
114Ralph BostonUSA8.038.03
(0.0)
--Q
213Lynn DaviesGBR7.787.39
(-2.4)
×7.78
(-2.7)
Q
310Igor Ter-OvanesyanURS7.78w7.78w
(+2.1)
--Q
42Gayle HopkinsUSA7.677.67
(-3.1)
--Q
511Wariboko WestNGR7.62w7.62w
(+2.1)
--Q
63Wolfgang KleinGER7.597.59
(-1.4)
×7.54q
74John MorbeyGBR7.56××7.56
(-2.1)
q
87Mike AheyGHA7.537.21
(-1.4)
7.26
(-1.0)
7.53
(-1.7)
q
99Jean CochardFRA7.526.96
(-0.2)
×7.52
(+0.7)
q
1013Luis Felipe AretaESP7.46w7.31w
(+2.2)
7.46w
(+2.4)
7.34
(-1.0)
q
115Andrzej StalmachPOL7.467.27
(-2.4)
7.46
(-2.3)
×q
126Hiroomi YamadaJPN7.46×7.46
(-4.5)
×q
1316Pentti EskolaFIN7.437.43
(-2.1)
7.35
(-2.3)
×
141Antanas VaupšasURS7.43w××7.43w
(+3.4)
1517Leonid BarkovskyURS7.397.30w
(+2.9)
7.39
(+1.4)
×
1615Sonny Ba AkpataNGR7.34w××7.34w
(+2.2)
1711Raycho TsonevBUL7.33×7.33
(+2.0)
7.29w
(+2.2)
1819Hans-Helmut TrenseGER7.307.09
(-2.9)
7.20
(-3.4)
7.30
(-2.2)
1912Wellesley ClaytonJAM7.286.75
(+1.1)
×7.28
(-2.1)
2010Koru KawazuJPN7.287.28
(+0.3)
××
219Klaus BeerGER7.27×7.25
(-2.7)
7.27
(-2.6)
=226Phil ShinnickUSA7.26w×7.26w
(+3.2)
×
=221Fred AlsopGBR7.267.26
(-1.5)
××
243Alain LefèvreFRA7.246.77w
(+2.2)
×7.24
(+1.2)
2518Dimitrios ManglarasGRE7.217.06
(+0.1)
7.11
(+2.0)
7.21
(+1.7)
268Satoshi TakayanagiJPN7.157.15
(-3.0)
××
2718Ian TomlinsonAUS7.077.07
(-2.2)
××
2815Henrik KalocsaiHUN6.996.94
(-2.6)
6.99
(-2.3)
×
294B. V. SatyanarayanIND6.76×6.76
(+1.3)
×
305Samuel CruzPUR6.74w×6.74w
(+2.3)
6.72w
(+3.5)
3117Chu MingHKG6.416.41
(-2.8)
×4.91
(-2.1)
AC7Iftikhar ShahPAK×××NM
DNS12William KamanyiUGA
DNS14Constantin BadeaROU
DNS16Joseph Kobina AdjetGHA
DNS8Samir VincentIRQ
DNS2George OganNGR

Final Round (18 October 1964 — 15:00)

PosOrdAthleteNOCDistanceR1R2R3R4R5R6
13Lynn DaviesGBR8.077.45
(-4.1)
×7.59
(-2.4)
7.78
(-2.4)
8.07
(-0.7)
7.74
(-3.3)
22Ralph BostonUSA8.037.76
(-2.5)
7.85
(-3.1)
7.62
(-2.8)
7.88
(-1.7)
×8.03
(-2.0)
34Igor Ter-OvanesyanURS7.997.78
(-2.7)
×7.64
(-2.1)
7.80
(-2.1)
7.99
(-2.3)
7.81
(-2.1)
411Wariboko WestNGR7.607.56
(-3.0)
7.51
(-1.8)
7.50
(-2.7)
7.40
(-2.2)
7.60
(-2.5)
×
57Jean CochardFRA7.44××7.44
(-2.9)
7.43
(-2.0)
7.26
(-4.5)
7.10
(0.0)
61Luis Felipe AretaESP7.347.20
(-0.3)
7.31
(-1.9)
7.34
(+0.4)
5.16
(-2.3)
×6.99
(-3.1)
79Mike AheyGHA7.306.99
(-4.5)
7.00
(-2.9)
7.30
(-2.7)
88Andrzej StalmachPOL7.267.26
(-3.0)
7.10
(-2.3)
×
95Hiroomi YamadaJPN7.166.94
(-3.8)
×7.16
(-3.4)
1012Wolfgang KleinGER7.157.06
(-4.1)
7.13
(-3.0)
7.15
(-3.0)
1110John MorbeyGBR7.097.09
(-2.4)
6.91
(-5.6)
6.77
(-3.8)
AC6Gayle HopkinsUSA×××NM