Athletics — Long Jump, Men

Times held 41
Total participants 908
Total countries 140

Participants

Year Event Status Participants NOCs
1896 Long Jump, Men Olympic 9 5
1900 Long Jump, Men Olympic 12 6
1904 Long Jump, Men Olympic 9 3
1904 Long Jump - AAU Championship, Men Olympic (non-medal) 3 1
1904 Long Jump - Olympic Collegiate Championship, Men Olympic (non-medal) 4 1
1904 Long Jump - Olympic Irish Sports, Men Olympic (non-medal) 3 2
1904 Long Jump - Western AAU Championship, Men Olympic (non-medal) 3 1
1904 Long Jump - YMCA Championship, Men Olympic (non-medal) 3 1
1904 Long Jump - Anthropological Days (Native Americans), Men Olympic (non-medal) 5 1
1904 Long Jump - Anthropological Days (Filipinos), Men Olympic (non-medal) 2 1
1904 Long Jump - Anthropological Days (Cocopah), Men Olympic (non-medal) 2 1
1904 Long Jump - Anthropological Days (Ainu), Men Olympic (non-medal) 1 1
1904 Long Jump - Anthropological Days (Pueblo), Men Olympic (non-medal) 1 1
1904 Long Jump - Anthropological Days (Africans), Men Olympic (non-medal) 2 1
1906 Long Jump, Men Intercalated 27 10
1908 Long Jump, Men Olympic 31 9
1912 Long Jump, Men Olympic 30 13
1920 Long Jump, Men Olympic 29 11
1924 Long Jump, Men Olympic 34 21
1928 Long Jump, Men Olympic 41 23
1932 Long Jump, Men Olympic 12 9
1936 Long Jump, Men Olympic 43 27
1948 Long Jump, Men Olympic 21 17
1952 Long Jump, Men Olympic 27 19
1956 Long Jump, Men Olympic 32 21
1960 Long Jump, Men Olympic 49 34
1964 Long Jump, Men Olympic 32 20
1968 Long Jump, Men Olympic 35 22
1972 Long Jump, Men Olympic 36 25
1976 Long Jump, Men Olympic 33 25
1980 Long Jump, Men Olympic 32 23
1984 Long Jump, Men Olympic 31 25
1988 Long Jump, Men Olympic 41 31
1992 Long Jump, Men Olympic 50 37
1996 Long Jump, Men Olympic 52 40
2000 Long Jump, Men Olympic 53 38
2004 Long Jump, Men Olympic 40 30
2008 Long Jump, Men Olympic 38 32
2012 Long Jump, Men Olympic 42 30
2016 Long Jump, Men Olympic 32 23
2020 Long Jump, Men Olympic 31 20

Medal winners

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Ellery ClarkUSA Bob GarrettUSA James B. ConnollyUSA
1900 Al KraenzleinUSA Meyer PrinsteinUSA Pat LeahyGBR
1904 Meyer PrinsteinUSA Dan FrankUSA Robert StanglandUSA
1906 Meyer PrinsteinUSA Peter O'ConnorGBR Hugo FriendUSA
1908 Frank IronsUSA Dan KellyUSA Cal BrickerCAN
1912 Albert GuttersonUSA Cal BrickerCAN Georg ÅbergSWE
1920 William PeterssonSWE Carl JohnsonUSA Erik AbrahamssonSWE
1924 DeHart HubbardUSA Ned GourdinUSA Sverre HansenNOR
1928 Ed HammUSA Sylvio CatorHAI Al BatesUSA
1932 Ed GordonUSA Lambert ReddUSA Chuhei NanbuJPN
1936 Jesse OwensUSA Luz LongGER Naoto TajimaJPN
1948 Willie SteeleUSA Bill BruceAUS Herb DouglasUSA
1952 Jerome BiffleUSA Meredith GourdineUSA Ödön FöldessyHUN
1956 Greg BellUSA John BennettUSA Jorma ValkamaFIN
1960 Ralph BostonUSA Bo RobersonUSA Igor Ter-OvanesyanURS
1964 Lynn DaviesGBR Ralph BostonUSA Igor Ter-OvanesyanURS
1968 Bob BeamonUSA Klaus BeerGDR Ralph BostonUSA
1972 Randy WilliamsUSA Hans BaumgartnerFRG Arnie RobinsonUSA
1976 Arnie RobinsonUSA Randy WilliamsUSA Frank WartenbergGDR
1980 Lutz DombrowskiGDR Frank PaschekGDR Valery PodluzhnyURS
1984 Carl LewisUSA Gary HoneyAUS Giovanni EvangelistiITA
1988 Carl LewisUSA Mike PowellUSA Larry MyricksUSA
1992 Carl LewisUSA Mike PowellUSA Joe GreeneUSA
1996 Carl LewisUSA James BeckfordJAM Joe GreeneUSA
2000 Iván PedrosoCUB Jai TaurimaAUS Roman ShchurenkoUKR
2004 Dwight PhillipsUSA John MoffittUSA Joan Lino MartínezESP
2008 Irving SaladinoPAN Godfrey Khotso MokoenaRSA Ibrahim CamejoCUB
2012 Greg RutherfordGBR Mitch WattAUS Will ClayeUSA
2016 Jeff HendersonUSA Luvo ManyongaRSA Greg RutherfordGBR
2020 Miltiadis TentoglouGRE Juan Miguel EchevarríaCUB Maykel MassóCUB

Medals by country

NOC Gold Silver Bronze Total
United States USA 23 15 11 49
Great Britain GBR 2 1 2 5
East Germany GDR 1 2 1 4
Cuba CUB 1 1 2 4
Sweden SWE 1 0 2 3
Greece GRE 1 0 0 1
Panama PAN 1 0 0 1
Australia AUS 0 4 0 4
South Africa RSA 0 2 0 2
Canada CAN 0 1 1 2
Germany GER 0 1 0 1
Haiti HAI 0 1 0 1
Jamaica JAM 0 1 0 1
West Germany FRG 0 1 0 1
Soviet Union URS 0 0 3 3
Japan JPN 0 0 2 2
Finland FIN 0 0 1 1
Hungary HUN 0 0 1 1
Italy ITA 0 0 1 1
Norway NOR 0 0 1 1
Spain ESP 0 0 1 1
Ukraine UKR 0 0 1 1

Top medallists

Athlete Nat Gold Silver Bronze Total
Carl Lewis USA 4 0 0 4
Meyer Prinstein USA 2 1 0 3
Ralph Boston USA 1 1 1 3
Randy Williams USA 1 1 0 2
Arnie Robinson USA 1 0 1 2
Greg Rutherford GBR 1 0 1 2