|
| Event type

High Jump, Women

Date15 October 1964
StatusOlympic
LocationKokuritsu Kyogijo, Shinjuku, Tokyo
Participants26 from 18 countries

It was considered that Romania’s Iolanda Balaş could only lose by injury, as she was the most dominant high jumper ever, male or female. She was in the midst of an 11½-year winning streak, extending from the Melbourne Olympics thru June 1967, which encompassed a 140 match winning streak. She had set the last 12 world records, and held the global mark in 1964 with 1.91 metres (6-3¼), and had won the 1958 and 1962 European Championships. Michele Mason-Brown (AUS) finished second in Tokyo with 1.80 (5-10¾), but Balaş would clear that height, and then 1.82 (5-11½), 1.86 (6-1¼), and 1.90 (6-2¾) metres to win the gold medal. Two weeks after the Tokyo Olympics, Mason-Brown would become the second woman to jump over six feet.

PosNrAthleteNOCQualifying RoundFinal Round
1173Iolanda BalașROU1.70 (=1)1.90 (1)GoldOR
215Michele Mason-BrownAUS1.70 (=1)1.80 (2)Silver
3205Taisiya ChenchikURS1.70 (10)1.78 (3)Bronze
422Aída dos SantosBRA1.70 (=5)1.74 (4)
531Dianne GeraceCAN1.70 (=1)1.71 (5)
663Frances SlaapGBR1.70 (4)1.71 (6)
7238Olga Gere-PulićYUG1.70 (9)1.71 (7)
8228Eleanor MontgomeryUSA1.70 (8)1.71 (8)
986Karin RügerGER1.68 (12)1.71 (9)
10171Jarosława BiedaPOL1.70 (=5)1.71 (10)
1116Robyn WoodhouseAUS1.70 (7)1.71 (11)
1284Gerda KupferschmiedGER1.70 (11)1.68 (12)
1340Leena KaarnaFIN1.68 (15)1.65 (13)
AC r2/220Ulla FlegelAUT1.68 (14)– (AC)
AC r2/2227Terri BrownUSA1.68 (13)– (AC)
=16 r1/262Gwenda MatthewsGBR1.65 (=16)
=16 r1/2206Galina KostenkoURS1.65 (=16)
18 r1/2138Amelia OkoliNGR1.65 (18)
=19 r1/2120Michal LamdaniISR1.65 (=19)
=19 r1/2229Estelle BaskervilleUSA1.65 (=19)
21 r1/221Liese SykoraAUT1.65 (21)
22 r1/261Linda KnowlesGBR1.60 (22)
23 r1/2247Mitsuko ToriiJPN1.60 (23)
24 r1/2163Lolita LagrosasPHI1.55 (24)
AC r1/2117Nazli Bayat MakouIRI– (AC)
AC r1/2187Tipapan LeenasenTHA– (AC)
DNS85Doris LangerGER– (DNS)1
DNSKim Jeon-JaKOR– (DNS)

Qualifying Round (15 October 1964 — 10:00)

Top 12 and ties and all those clearing 1.70 metres advanced to the final.

PosAthleteNOCHeightMissesTotal MissesTotal Attempts
=1Michele Mason-BrownAUS1.70002Q
=1Dianne GeraceCAN1.70002Q
=1Iolanda BalașROU1.70002Q
4Frances SlaapGBR1.70003Q
=5Aída dos SantosBRA1.70004Q
=5Jarosława BiedaPOL1.70004Q
7Robyn WoodhouseAUS1.70005Q
8Eleanor MontgomeryUSA1.70025Q
9Olga Gere-PulićYUG1.70026Q
10Taisiya ChenchikURS1.70115Q
11Gerda KupferschmiedGER1.70138Q
12Karin RügerGER1.68015Q
13Terri BrownUSA1.68113Q
14Ulla FlegelAUT1.68148Q
15Leena KaarnaFIN1.68237Q
=16Gwenda MatthewsGBR1.65003
=16Galina KostenkoURS1.65003
18Amelia OkoliNGR1.65013
=19Michal LamdaniISR1.65114
=19Estelle BaskervilleUSA1.65114
21Liese SykoraAUT1.65258
22Linda KnowlesGBR1.60002
23Mitsuko ToriiJPN1.60113
24Lolita LagrosasPHI1.55001
ACNazli Bayat MakouIRINH
ACTipapan LeenasenTHANH
DNSKim Jeon-JaKOR
DNSDoris LangerGER

Qualifying Round, Group A (15 October 1964 — 10:00)

Top 12 and ties and all those clearing 1.70 metres advanced to the final.

PosAthleteNOCHeightMissesTotal MissesTotal Attempts1.55 m1.60 m1.65 m1.68 m1.70 m
1Michele Mason-BrownAUS1.70002--o-oQ
2Frances SlaapGBR1.70003-oo-oQ
3Robyn WoodhouseAUS1.70005oooooQ
4Olga Gere-PulićYUG1.70026-xoxoooQ
5Gerda KupferschmiedGER1.70138ooxoxoxoQ
6Karin RügerGER1.68015ooxooxxxQ
7Leena KaarnaFIN1.68237ooxoxxoxxxQ
=8Gwenda MatthewsGBR1.65003oooxxx
=8Galina KostenkoURS1.65003oooxxx
=10Michal LamdaniISR1.65114ooxoxxx
=10Estelle BaskervilleUSA1.65114ooxoxxx
11Linda KnowlesGBR1.60002ooxxx
ACTipapan LeenasenTHANH
DNSDoris LangerGER

Qualifying Round, Group B (15 October 1964 — 10:00)

Top 12 and ties and all those clearing 1.70 metres advanced to the final.

PosAthleteNOCHeightMissesTotal MissesTotal Attempts1.55 m1.60 m1.65 m1.68 m1.70 m
=1Dianne GeraceCAN1.70002--o-oQ
=1Iolanda BalașROU1.70002--o-oQ
=3Aída dos SantosBRA1.70004-ooooQ
=3Jarosława BiedaPOL1.70004-ooooQ
5Eleanor MontgomeryUSA1.70025--oxxooQ
6Taisiya ChenchikURS1.70115-oooxoQ
7Terri BrownUSA1.68113--oxoxxxQ
8Ulla FlegelAUT1.68148xooxxoxoxxxQ
9Amelia OkoliNGR1.65013-xooxxx
10Liese SykoraAUT1.65258xoxxoxxoxxx
11Mitsuko ToriiJPN1.60113oxoxxx
12Lolita LagrosasPHI1.55001oxxx
ACNazli Bayat MakouIRINH
DNSKim Jeon-JaKOR

Final Round (15 October 1964 — 14:00)

PosAthleteNOCHeightMissesTotal MissesTotal Attempts1.55 m1.60 m1.65 m1.68 m1.71 m1.74 m1.76 m1.78 m1.80 m1.82 m1.86 m1.90 m1.92 m
1Iolanda BalașROU1.90008--o-o-ooooooxxxOR
2Michele Mason-BrownAUS1.80127--o-o-oxoxoxxx
3Taisiya ChenchikURS1.78039--ooxooxxooxxx
4Aída dos SantosBRA1.74005-oooooxxx
5Dianne GeraceCAN1.71002--o-oxxx
6Frances SlaapGBR1.71003--oooxxx
7Olga Gere-PulićYUG1.71004-ooooxxx
8Eleanor MontgomeryUSA1.71025--xoxooxxx
9Karin RügerGER1.71137-oxoxoxoxxx
10Jarosława BiedaPOL1.71237-ooxoxxoxxx
11Robyn WoodhouseAUS1.71238oooxoxxoxxx
12Gerda KupferschmiedGER1.68003-oooxxx
13Leena KaarnaFIN1.65125oxoxoxxx
ACUlla FlegelAUTNH
ACTerri BrownUSANH