|
| Event type

200 metres Individual Medley, Women

Date20 October 1968
StatusOlympic
LocationAlberca Olímpica Francisco Márquez, Ciudad de México
Participants39 from 26 countries

The 200 metre individual medley was new to the Olympic Program in 1968. At Tokyo, Claudia Kolb had won a surprise silver medal in the 200 metre breaststroke, even though she was only 14-years-old. In the ensuing four years she had become the world’s best all-around swimmer, setting six world records in the 200 IM and four in the 400. At the 1967 Pan American Games she won three individual gold medals, in both individual medleys and the 200 butterfly. In Mexico City she was entered only in her two best events, the IMs, and she came through, easily winning two gold medals. In the 200 she won by 4+ seconds over teammate Sue Pedersen and led an American sweep as Jan Henne came home in third. The race for bronze was very close as Henne trailed East German Sabine Steinbach for most of the race but outtouched her, both recording the same time.

PosSwimmerNOCR1Final
1Claudia KolbUSA2:28.8 (1 h4)2:24.7 (1)Gold
2Sue PedersenUSA2:33.2 (2 h5)2:28.8 (2)Silver
3Jan HenneUSA2:33.9 (2 h1)2:31.4 (3)Bronze
4Sabine SteinbachGDR2:33.2 (1 h1)2:31.4 (4)
5Yoshimi NishigawaJPN2:31.5 (1 h3)2:33.7 (5)
6Marianne SeydelGDR2:32.8 (1 h5)2:33.7 (6)
7Larisa ZakharovaURS2:34.6 (2 h4)2:37.0 (7)
AC r2/2Shelagh RatcliffeGBR2:34.9 (3 h4)– (DQ)DQ
9Tui ShipstonNZL2:35.5 (1 h2)
10Dianna RickardAUS2:36.0 (2 h2)
11Sue EddyAUS2:36.6 (3 h1)
12Hennie PentermanNED2:36.7 (1 h6)
13Judit TuróczyHUN2:38.8 (2 h6)
14Kirsten CampbellDEN2:39.4 (4 h4)
15Danièle DorléansFRA2:39.5 (3 h5)
16Consuelo ChanganachiPER2:40.0 (3 h2)
17Márta EgerváryHUN2:40.7 (3 h6)
18Mariya NikolovaBUL2:40.8 (4 h6)
19Carla GalleBEL2:40.9 (4 h5)
=20Yvonne TobisISR2:41.0 (4 h1)
=20Eva SiggFIN2:41.0 (5 h4)
22Pilar Von Carstenn-LichterfeldeESP2:41.7 (5 h6)
=23Heli MatzdorfFRG2:42.1 (4 h2)
=23Pru ChapmanNZL2:42.1 (2 h3)
25Hedy GarcíaPHI2:42.3 (3 h3)
26Lidia RamírezMEX2:42.6 (6 h4)
27Kristina MoirPUR2:42.8 (5 h5)
28Ellen IngvadóttirISL2:43.1 (4 h3)
29Hrafnhildur GuðmundsdóttirISL2:44.3 (5 h3)
30Carmen FerracutiESA2:44.7 (6 h5)
31Helmi BoxbergerFRG2:45.2 (6 h6)
32Ruth AptURU2:45.9 (6 h3)
33Felicia OspitaletcheURU2:47.8 (5 h2)
34Shen Bao-NiTPE2:48.1 (7 h6)
35Donatella FerracutiESA2:48.6 (6 h2)
36Olga de AnguloCOL2:48.7 (7 h5)
37María MorenoESA2:51.1 (7 h4)
38Nelly SyroCOL2:55.7 (5 h1)
39Liana VicensPUR2:57.0 (6 h1)
DNSAdriana ComolliARG– (DNS h1)
DNSJudit BárányiHUN– (DNS h1)
DNSPat ChanSGP– (DNS h2)
DNSĐurđica BjedovYUG– (DNS h3)
DNSAna MarcialPUR– (DNS h4)
DNSMarilyn CorsonCAN– (DNS h5)

Round One (20 October 1968 — 10:00)

Fastest eight advanced to the final.

Heat One

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
16Sabine SteinbachGDR2:33.2QOR
24Jan HenneUSA2:33.9Q
33Sue EddyAUS2:36.6
42Yvonne TobisISR2:41.0
57Nelly SyroCOL2:55.7
65Liana VicensPUR2:57.0
DNSAdriana ComolliARG
DNSJudit BárányiHUN

Heat Two

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
16Tui ShipstonNZL2:35.5
25Dianna RickardAUS2:36.0
37Consuelo ChanganachiPER2:40.0
42Heli MatzdorfFRG2:42.1
53Felicia OspitaletcheURU2:47.8
64Donatella FerracutiESA2:48.6
DNSPat ChanSGP

Heat Three

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
15Yoshimi NishigawaJPN2:31.5QOR
24Pru ChapmanNZL2:42.1
33Hedy GarcíaPHI2:42.3
45Ellen IngvadóttirISL2:43.1
56Hrafnhildur GuðmundsdóttirISL2:44.3
64Ruth AptURU2:45.9
DNSĐurđica BjedovYUG

Heat Four

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
16Claudia KolbUSA2:28.8QOR
25Larisa ZakharovaURS2:34.6Q
33Shelagh RatcliffeGBR2:34.9Q
47Kirsten CampbellDEN2:39.4
54Eva SiggFIN2:41.0
62Lidia RamírezMEX2:42.6
78María MorenoESA2:51.1
DNSAna MarcialPUR

Heat Five

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
16Marianne SeydelGDR2:32.8Q
21Sue PedersenUSA2:33.2Q
32Danièle DorléansFRA2:39.5
45Carla GalleBEL2:40.9
54Kristina MoirPUR2:42.8
67Carmen FerracutiESA2:44.7
73Olga de AnguloCOL2:48.7
DNSMarilyn CorsonCAN

Heat Six

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
15Hennie PentermanNED2:36.7
24Judit TuróczyHUN2:38.8
37Márta EgerváryHUN2:40.7
42Mariya NikolovaBUL2:40.8
56Pilar Von Carstenn-LichterfeldeESP2:41.7
61Helmi BoxbergerFRG2:45.2
73Shen Bao-NiTPE2:48.1

Final (20 October 1968 — 17:00)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
14Claudia KolbUSA2:24.7OR
22Sue PedersenUSA2:28.8
37Jan HenneUSA2:31.4
46Sabine SteinbachGDR2:31.4
55Yoshimi NishigawaJPN2:33.7
63Marianne SeydelGDR2:33.7
71Larisa ZakharovaURS2:37.0
DQ8Shelagh RatcliffeGBR