|
| Event type

4 x 400 metres Relay, Women

Date31 July – 1 August 1980
StatusOlympic
LocationBolshaya arena, Tsentralny stadion imeni V.I. Lenina, Moskva
Participants47 from 11 countries
Olympic Record 3:19.23 WR / East Germany GDR / 31 July 1976

The GDR team was favored, as they had won the gold medal in 1972 and 1976 and the European Championships in 1978. The Soviet Union pulled the same trick they had in the men’s 4×400, running Olga Syrovatskaya-Minyeyeva and Lyudmila Chernova in the heats, after which they developed mysterious injuries. They were replaced in the final by Irina Nazarova and Nina Zyuskova. The two teams were close until near the end of the third leg, when East German runner Christina Lathan stepped on the curb and stumbled, allowing the USSR to take a lead of almost 10 metres. The GDR anchor runner was 400 world record holder and gold medalist Marita Koch. Koch ran the fastest leg yet recorded (48.27), but could not fully close the margin on Nazarova, as the Soviets won by two metres.

PosNrTeamNOCR1Final
1Soviet UnionURS3:25.3 (1 h1)3:20.2 (1)Gold
Tatyana ProrochenkoTatyana GoyshchikNina ZyuskovaIrina NazarovaLyudmila ChernovaOlga Syrovatskaya-Mineyeva
2East GermanyGDR3:28.7 (1 h2)3:20.4 (2)Silver
Gabriele LöweBarbara KrugChristina LathanMarita KochDagmar Neubauer (DNS)Ellen Strophal-Streidt (DNS)
3Great BritainGBR3:29.0 (3 h1)3:27.5 (3)Bronze
Linsey MacDonaldMichelle ProbertJoslyn Hoyte-SmithDonna HartleyVerona Bernard-Elder (DNS)Janine MacGregor (DNS)
4RomaniaROU3:29.8 (4 h2)3:27.7 (4)
Ibolya KorodiNiculina LazarciucMaria SamungiElena TărîțăNicoleta Lia (DNS)Fița Lovin (DNS)
5HungaryHUN3:29.7 (3 h2)3:27.9 (5)
Irén Orosz-ÁrvaJudit ForgácsÉva TóthIlona PálIbolya Petrika
6PolandPOL3:29.7 (2 h2)3:27.9 (6)
Grażyna OliszewskaElżbieta KatolikJolanta JanuchtaMałgorzata DuneckaZofia Bielczyk (DNS)Irena Szewińska (DNS)
7BelgiumBEL3:30.7 (5 h2)3:31.6 (7)
Lea AlaertsRegina BergAnne MichelRosine WallezAnne-Marie Van Nuffel (DNS)Karin Verguts (DNS)
AC r2/2BulgariaBUL3:28.7 (2 h1)– (AC)
Svobodka DamyanovaRositsa StamenovaMalena AndonovaBonka DimovaIvanka Bonova (DNS)Violeta Tzvetkova (DNS)
4 h1 r1/2JamaicaJAM3:31.5 (4 h1)
Ruth SimpsonJackie PuseyCathy RattrayMerlene OtteyHelen Blake (DNS)Dorothy Scott (DNS)
5 h1 r1/2ItalyITA3:46.2 (5 h1)
Rossana LombardoAgnese PossamaiDaniela PorcelliErica RossiRita Bottiglieri (DNS)Gabriella Dorio (DNS)
6 h2 r1/2NigeriaNGR3:36.0 (6 h2)
Gloria AyanlajaKehinde VaughanAsele WoyMary AkinyemiComfort Ighagbon (DNS)Joan Elumelu (DNS)
DNSFinlandFIN
Barbro LindströmPirjo HäggmanYvonne HannusHelinä Laihorinne

Round One (31 July 1980 — 19:35)

Top three in each heat and next two fastest advanced to the final.

Heat One

PosNrTeamNOCTime (H)
1Soviet UnionURS3:25.3Q
Olga Syrovatskaya-MineyevaTatyana GoyshchikLyudmila ChernovaTatyana Prorochenko
2BulgariaBUL3:28.7Q
Svobodka DamyanovaRositsa StamenovaMalena AndonovaBonka Dimova
3Great BritainGBR3:29.0Q
Linsey MacDonaldMichelle ProbertJoslyn Hoyte-SmithDonna Hartley 1
4JamaicaJAM3:31.5
Ruth SimpsonJackie PuseyCathy RattrayMerlene Ottey
5ItalyITA3:46.2
Rossana LombardoAgnese PossamaiDaniela PorcelliErica Rossi

Heat Two

PosNrTeamNOCTime (H)
1East GermanyGDR3:28.7Q
Gabriele LöweBarbara KrugChristina LathanMarita Koch
2PolandPOL3:29.7Q
Grażyna OliszewskaJolanta JanuchtaElżbieta KatolikMałgorzata Dunecka
3HungaryHUN3:29.7Q
Irén Orosz-ÁrvaJudit ForgácsIbolya PetrikaIlona Pál
4RomaniaROU3:29.8q
Ibolya KorodiNiculina LazarciucMaria SamungiElena Tărîță
5BelgiumBEL3:30.7q
Lea AlaertsRegina BergAnne MichelRosine Wallez
6NigeriaNGR3:36.0
Gloria AyanlajaKehinde VaughanAsele WoyMary Akinyemi

Final (1 August 1980 — 18:20)

PosNrTeamNOCTime (H)Time (A)Split (Pos)Reaction Time
1Soviet UnionURS3:20.23:20.120.136
282Tatyana Prorochenko50.250.2 (1)
265Tatyana Goyshchik51.51:41.7 (2)
291Nina Zyuskova49.72:31.4 (1)
280Irina Nazarova48.83:20.2 (1)
2East GermanyGDR3:20.43:20.350.179
126Gabriele Löwe50.650.6 (2)
121Barbara Krug50.51:41.1 (1)
123Christina Lathan51.02:32.1 (2)
120Marita Koch48.273:20.3 (2)
3Great BritainGBR3:27.5
94Linsey MacDonald52.952.9 (–)
98Michelle Probert51.51:44.4 (–)
87Joslyn Hoyte-Smith51.32:35.7 (–)
85Donna Hartley51.83:27.5 (–)2
4RomaniaROU3:27.73:27.74
213Ibolya Korodi– (–)
214Niculina Lazarciuc– (–)
222Maria Samungi– (–)
225Elena Tărîță– (–)
5HungaryHUN3:27.93:27.86
156Irén Orosz-Árva– (–)
151Judit Forgács– (–)
162Éva Tóth– (–)
157Ilona Pál51.1– (–)
6PolandPOL3:27.9
206Grażyna Oliszewska– (–)
202Elżbieta Katolik– (–)
201Jolanta Januchta– (–)
199Małgorzata Dunecka51.4– (–)
7BelgiumBEL3:31.6
11Lea Alaerts– (–)
12Regina Berg– (–)
13Anne Michel– (–)
17Rosine Wallez– (–)
ACBulgariaBULDNF
27Svobodka Damyanova– (–)
42Rositsa Stamenova– (–)
20Malena Andonova– (–)
29Bonka Dimova– (–)