Athletics — 4 × 400 metres Relay, Women

Times held 13
Total participants 717
Total countries 57

Participants

Year Event Status Participants NOCs
1972 4 x 400 metres Relay, Women Olympic 56 14
1976 4 x 400 metres Relay, Women Olympic 44 11
1980 4 x 400 metres Relay, Women Olympic 47 11
1984 4 x 400 metres Relay, Women Olympic 47 10
1988 4 x 400 metres Relay, Women Olympic 61 13
1992 4 x 400 metres Relay, Women Olympic 62 14
1996 4 x 400 metres Relay, Women Olympic 59 14
2000 4 x 400 metres Relay, Women Olympic 93 21
2004 4 x 400 metres Relay, Women Olympic 71 16
2008 4 x 400 metres Relay, Women Olympic 69 16
2012 4 x 400 metres Relay, Women Olympic 71 16
2016 4 x 400 metres Relay, Women Olympic 69 16
2020 4 × 400 metres Relay, Women Olympic 73 16

Medal winners

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1972 East GermanyGDR United StatesUSA West GermanyFRG
1976 East GermanyGDR United StatesUSA Soviet UnionURS
1980 Soviet UnionURS East GermanyGDR Great BritainGBR
1984 United StatesUSA CanadaCAN West GermanyFRG
1988 Soviet UnionURS United StatesUSA East GermanyGDR
1992 Unified TeamEUN United StatesUSA Great BritainGBR
1996 United StatesUSA NigeriaNGR GermanyGER
2000 United StatesUSA JamaicaJAM Russian FederationRUS
2004 United StatesUSA Russian FederationRUS JamaicaJAM
2008 United StatesUSA JamaicaJAM Great BritainGBR
2012 United StatesUSA JamaicaJAM UkraineUKR
2016 United StatesUSA JamaicaJAM Great BritainGBR
2020 United StatesUSA PolandPOL JamaicaJAM

Medals by country

NOC Gold Silver Bronze Total
United States USA 8 4 0 12
East Germany GDR 2 1 1 4
Soviet Union URS 2 0 1 3
Unified Team EUN 1 0 0 1
Jamaica JAM 0 4 2 6
Russian Federation RUS 0 1 1 2
Canada CAN 0 1 0 1
Nigeria NGR 0 1 0 1
Poland POL 0 1 0 1
Great Britain GBR 0 0 4 4
West Germany FRG 0 0 2 2
Germany GER 0 0 1 1
Ukraine UKR 0 0 1 1

Top medallists

Athlete Nat Gold Silver Bronze Total
Allyson Felix USA 4 0 0 4
Sanya Richards-Ross USA 3 0 0 3
Jearl Miles-Clark USA 2 1 0 3
Olga Bryzgina URS
UKR
EUN
2 0 0 2
Lyudmila Dzhigalova URS
UKR
EUN
2 0 0 2
Olga Nazarova RUS
URS
EUN
2 0 0 2
Monique Hennagan USA 2 0 0 2
DeeDee Trotter USA 2 0 0 2
Monique Henderson USA 2 0 0 2
Natasha Hastings USA 2 0 0 2
Francena McCorory USA 2 0 0 2

Participation by year

Country # 1972 1976 1980 1984 1988 1992 1996 2000 2004 2008 2012 2016 2020
Antigua and Barbuda ANT 2 4 h2 r1/2 6 h1 r1/2
Australia AUS 7 6 4 DNS 7 6 h2 r1/2 5 7 7 h1 r1/2
Austria AUT 1 6 h2 r1/2 DNS
Barbados BAR 2 7 h1 r1/2 5 h3 r1/2
Belarus BLR 5 3 h1 r1/2 6 h1 r1/2 AC AC 8 h2 r1/2
Belgium BEL 3 6 h2 r1/2 7 7
Bolivia BOL 1 7 h2 r1/2
Brazil BRA 5 4 h2 r1/2 5 h2 r1/2 5 h2 r1/2 7 h2 r1/2 7 h1 r1/2
Bulgaria BUL 2 5 h2 r1/2 AC r2/2
Cameroon CMR 1 DNS 7 h1 r1/2
Canada CAN 7 8 Silver AC r2/2 4 5 h1 r1/2 4 4
Chinese Taipei TPE 0 DNS
Colombia COL 1 AC h2 r1/2 DNS
Cuba CUB 8 5 h1 r1/2 AC h1 r1/2 6 8 4 6 h1 r1/2 7 h2 r1/2 8
Czech Republic CZE 3 7 7 6
East Germany GDR 4 Gold Gold Silver Bronze
Finland FIN 2 7 6 DNS
France FRA 7 4 7 8 4 h2 r1/2 5 4 h1 r1/2 5 h1 r1/2
Germany GER 8 6 Bronze 4 h1 r1/2 3 h2 r1/2 6 8 h1 r1/2 5 h2 r1/2 4 h1 r1/2
Ghana GHA 1 5 h2 r1/2
Great Britain GBR 13 5 7 Bronze 4 6 Bronze 4 h1 r1/2 6 4 Bronze 4 Bronze 5
Greece GRE 1 8
Hungary HUN 2 5 5 h1 r1/2
India IND 7 7 7 h1 r1/2 AC h1 r1/2 5 h2 r1/2 7 6 h1 r1/2 AC
Ireland IRL 2 6 h3 r1/2 6 h2 r1/2
Italy ITA 6 5 h1 r1/2 6 4 h2 r1/2 7 h1 r1/2 5 7 h2 r1/2
Jamaica JAM 13 5 h2 r1/2 AC h1 r1/2 4 h1 r1/2 5 5 5 4 Silver Bronze Silver Silver Silver Bronze
Japan JPN 1 7 h1 r1/2
Mexico MEX 2 4 h2 r1/2 6 h2 r1/2
Netherlands NED 2 5 h1 r1/2 6
Nigeria NGR 7 6 h2 r1/2 6 h1 r1/2 Silver 4 8 h1 r1/2 5 AC r2/2
People's Republic of China CHN 1 7 h2 r1/2
Poland POL 7 AC h2 r1/2 DNS 6 5 5 h1 r1/2 5 h2 r1/2 6 Silver
Portugal POR 1 8
Puerto Rico PUR 2 5 h1 r1/2 6 h2 r1/2
Republic of Korea KOR 1 5 h2 r1/2
Romania ROU 3 4 6 6 h1 r1/2
Russian Federation RUS 5 5 Bronze Silver AC AC
Saint Kitts and Nevis SKN 1 7 h2 r1/2
Senegal SEN 2 4 h3 r1/2 7 h2 r1/2
Serbia and Montenegro SCG 1 7 h1 r1/2
Slovenia SLO 1 7 h3 r1/2
Soviet Union URS 4 8 Bronze Gold Gold
Spain ESP 2 DNS 6 h2 r1/2 6 h1 r1/2
Sweden SWE 1 6 h1 r1/2
Switzerland SUI 2 5 h2 r1/2 6 h1 r1/2
Thailand THA 1 DNS 6 h1 r1/2
The Bahamas BAH 2 6 h2 r1/2 AC h1 r1/2
Turkey TUR 1 AC
Uganda UGA 0 DNS
Ukraine UKR 6 5 h1 r1/2 6 h2 r1/2 4 h1 r1/2 Bronze AC 6 h2 r1/2
Unified Team EUN 1 Gold
United States USA 12 Silver Silver Gold Silver Silver Gold Gold Gold Gold Gold Gold Gold
United States Virgin Islands ISV 0 DNS
Uzbekistan UZB 1 8 h3 r1/2
West Germany FRG 4 Bronze 5 Bronze 4