|
| Event type

4 x 400 metres Relay, Women

Date29 – 30 September 2000
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Participants93 from 21 countries

Germany and Russia had won the last two World Championships, with the USA second both times. Jamaica was also a challenger, having won bronze at the 1997 Worlds. The US and not advanced any runners to the 400 final, but the team was strengthened by the addition of Marion Jones, who had won the 100 and 200. The US led from the start although Catherine Pomales-Scott pulled Jamaica even at the halfway mark. Jones ran the third for the US in 49.46 and put the US ahead for good, with anchor runner LaTasha Colander-Richardson winning by five metres. Jamaica, Russia, Nigeria, and Australia fought it out for the other medals, with only a few metres separating them, Jamaica getting silver, and Russia the bronze. In 2007 Marion Jones admitted to having used performance-enhancing drugs (PEDs) at the time of the 2000 Olympics and her records and performances from that year were stricken by the IAAF. The IOC moved to remove the USA as gold medalists as well, but after a protest and a ruling by the Court of Arbitration for Sport (CAS), which was announced in July 2010, the USA kept their gold medals, except for Jones.

PosNrTeamNOCR1Final
1United StatesUSA3:23.95 (1 h1)3:22.62 (1)Gold1
Jearl Miles-ClarkMonique HennaganMarion Jones 2LaTasha Colander-RichardsonAndrea Anderson
2JamaicaJAM3:25.65 (2 h2)3:23.25 (2)Silver
Sandie RichardsCatherine Pomales-ScottDeon HemmingsLorraine GrahamMichelle BurgherCharmaine Howell
3Russian FederationRUS3:26.05 (3 h2)3:23.46 (3)Bronze
Yuliya SotnikovaSvetlana GoncharenkoOlga KotlyarovaIrina PrivalovaNataliya NazarovaOlesya Zykina
4NigeriaNGR3:22.99 (1 h3)3:23.80 (4)
Bisi AfolabiCharity OparaRosemary OkaforFalilat OgunkoyaDoris Jacob
5AustraliaAUS3:24.05 (2 h3)3:23.81 (5)
Nova Peris-KneeboneTamsyn LewisMelinda Gainsford-TaylorCathy FreemanSue AndrewsJana Pittman
6Great BritainGBR3:25.28 (1 h2)3:25.67 (6)
Tasha DanversDonna FraserAllison CurbishleyKatharine MerryHelen Frost
7Czech RepublicCZE3:24.40 (3 h3)3:29.17 (7)
Jitka BurianováHana BenešováLenka FickováHelena Fuchsová
8CubaCUB3:25.22 (2 h1)3:29.47 (8)
Zulia CalatayudDaysi DuportyIdalmis BonneDaimí Pernía
3 h1 r1/2BelarusBLR3:26.31 (3 h1)
Natallia SalahubAlena BudnikIryna KhliustavaHanna Kazak
4 h1 r1/2GermanyGER3:27.02 (4 h1)
Shanta GhoshUlrike UrbanskyBirgit RockmeierFlorence Ekpo-Umoh
4 h2 r1/2ItalyITA3:27.23 (4 h2)
Daniela GragliaFrancesca CarboneFabiola PiroddiVirna De Angeli
4 h3 r1/2SenegalSEN3:28.02 (4 h3)
Aïda DiopMame Tacko DioufAminata DioufAmy Mbacké Thiam
5 h1 r1/2CanadaCAN3:27.36 (5 h1)
Karlene HaughtonLaDonna AntoineFoy WilliamsSamantha George
5 h2 r1/2IndiaIND3:31.46 (5 h2)
Paramjit KaurJincy PhillipRosa Kutty Kunnath ChackoK. M. Beenamol
5 h3 r1/2BarbadosBAR3:30.83 (5 h3)
Melissa Straker-TaylorAndrea BlackettSherline WilliamsTanya Oxley
6 h1 r1/2SpainESP3:32.45 (6 h1)
Julia AlbaNorfalia CarabalíMiriam BravoMayte Martínez
6 h2 r1/2Puerto RicoPUR3:33.30 (6 h2)
Militza CastroSandra MoyaBeatriz CruzMaritza Salas
6 h3 r1/2IrelandIRL3:32.24 (6 h3)
Karen ShinkinsMartina McCarthyEmily MaherCiara Sheehy
7 h1 r1/2YugoslaviaSCG3:37.99 (7 h1)
Mila SavićJelena StanisavljevićVukosava ĐapićTatjana Lojanica
7 h3 r1/2SloveniaSLO3:35.00 (7 h3)
Meta MačusBrigita LangerholcJolanda ČeplakSaša Prokofjev
8 h3 r1/2UzbekistanUZB3:43.96 (8 h3)
Nataliya KobinaYelena PiskunovaZamira AmirovaNataliya Senkina
DNSCameroonCMR– (DNS h1)
DNSColombiaCOL– (DNS h2)

Round One (29 September 2000)

Top two in each heat and next two fastest advanced to the final.

Heat One (18:40)

PosNrTeamNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
1United StatesUSA3:23.950.258Q
Jearl Miles-ClarkMonique HennaganAndrea AndersonLaTasha Colander-Richardson
2CubaCUB3:25.220.339Q
Zulia CalatayudDaysi DuportyIdalmis BonneDaimí Pernía
3BelarusBLR3:26.310.159
Natallia SalahubAlena BudnikIryna KhliustavaHanna Kazak
4GermanyGER3:27.020.215
Shanta GhoshUlrike UrbanskyBirgit RockmeierFlorence Ekpo-Umoh
5CanadaCAN3:27.360.329
Karlene HaughtonLaDonna AntoineFoy WilliamsSamantha George
6SpainESP3:32.45
Julia AlbaNorfalia CarabalíMiriam BravoMayte Martínez
7YugoslaviaSCG3:37.990.294
Mila SavićJelena StanisavljevićVukosava ĐapićTatjana Lojanica
DNSCameroonCMR

Heat Two (18:49)

PosNrTeamNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
1Great BritainGBR3:25.28Q
Helen FrostDonna FraserAllison CurbishleyKatharine Merry
2JamaicaJAM3:25.650.580Q
Charmaine HowellCatherine Pomales-ScottMichelle BurgherSandie Richards
3Russian FederationRUS3:26.050.229q
Yuliya SotnikovaOlesya ZykinaSvetlana GoncharenkoNataliya Nazarova
4ItalyITA3:27.230.261
Daniela GragliaFrancesca CarboneFabiola PiroddiVirna De Angeli
5IndiaIND3:31.460.272
Paramjit KaurJincy PhillipRosa Kutty Kunnath ChackoK. M. Beenamol
6Puerto RicoPUR3:33.300.390
Militza CastroSandra MoyaBeatriz CruzMaritza Salas
DNSColombiaCOL

Heat Three (18:58)

PosNrTeamNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
1NigeriaNGR3:22.990.202Q
Doris JacobBisi AfolabiRosemary OkaforCharity Opara
2AustraliaAUS3:24.050.210Q
Tamsyn LewisSue AndrewsJana PittmanNova Peris-Kneebone
3Czech RepublicCZE3:24.400.356q
Jitka BurianováHana BenešováLenka FickováHelena Fuchsová
4SenegalSEN3:28.020.207
Aïda DiopMame Tacko DioufAminata DioufAmy Mbacké Thiam
5BarbadosBAR3:30.830.489
Melissa Straker-TaylorAndrea BlackettSherline WilliamsTanya Oxley
6IrelandIRL3:32.240.159
Karen ShinkinsMartina McCarthyEmily MaherCiara Sheehy
7SloveniaSLO3:35.000.376
Meta MačusBrigita LangerholcJolanda ČeplakSaša Prokofjev
8UzbekistanUZB3:43.960.273
Nataliya KobinaYelena PiskunovaZamira AmirovaNataliya Senkina

Final (30 September 2000 — 21:35)

PosNrTeamNOCTime (A)Split (Pos)Reaction Time
1United StatesUSA3:22.620.2223
3362Jearl Miles-Clark50.8650.86 (1)
3353Monique Hennagan51.571:42.43 (2)
3357Marion Jones49.462:31.89 (1)4
3337LaTasha Colander-Richardson50.733:22.62 (1)
2JamaicaJAM3:23.250.344
2294Sandie Richards51.1451.14 (2)
2295Catherine Pomales-Scott51.181:42.32 (1)
2287Deon Hemmings51.302:33.62 (2)
2286Lorraine Graham49.633:23.25 (2)
3Russian FederationRUS3:23.460.202
2977Yuliya Sotnikova52.2152.21 (6)
2933Svetlana Goncharenko51.181:43.39 (4)
2948Olga Kotlyarova50.212:33.60 (1)
2966Irina Privalova49.813:23.41 (3)
4NigeriaNGR3:23.800.323
2638Bisi Afolabi52.0952.09 (5)
2653Charity Opara50.971:43.06 (3)
1111Rosemary Okafor51.132:34.19 (3)
2649Falilat Ogunkoya49.613:23.80 (4)
5AustraliaAUS3:23.810.374
1824Nova Peris-Kneebone51.7151.71 (3)
1827Tamsyn Lewis51.691:43.40 (5)
1823Melinda Gainsford-Taylor51.062:34.46 (4)
1836Cathy Freeman49.353:23.81 (5)
6Great BritainGBR3:25.670.431
1824Tasha Danvers53.1453.14 (8)
1827Donna Fraser50.301:43.44 (6)
1823Allison Curbishley52.462:35.90 (5)
1836Katharine Merry49.773:25.67 (6)
7Czech RepublicCZE3:29.170.299
1530Jitka Burianová51.7851.78 (4)
1528Hana Benešová52.231:44.01 (7)
1487Lenka Ficková53.742:37.75 (7)
1533Helena Fuchsová51.423:29.17 (7)
8CubaCUB3:29.470.557
1488Zulia Calatayud52.4852.48 (7)
Daysi Duporty52.261:44.74 (8)
Idalmis Bonne51.732:36.47 (6)
1497Daimí Pernía53.003:29.47 (8)