|
| Event type

4 x 400 metres Relay, Women

Date29 – 30 September 2000
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Participants93 from 21 countries
Olympic Record 3:15.17 WR / Soviet Union URS / 1 October 1988

Germany and Russia had won the last two World Championships, with the USA second both times. Jamaica was also a challenger, having won bronze at the 1997 Worlds. The US and not advanced any runners to the 400 final, but the team was strengthened by the addition of Marion Jones, who had won the 100 and 200. The US led from the start although Catherine Pomales-Scott pulled Jamaica even at the halfway mark. Jones ran the third for the US in 49.46 and put the US ahead for good, with anchor runner LaTasha Colander-Richardson winning by five metres. Jamaica, Russia, Nigeria, and Australia fought it out for the other medals, with only a few metres separating them, Jamaica getting silver, and Russia the bronze. In 2007 Marion Jones admitted to having used performance-enhancing drugs (PEDs) at the time of the 2000 Olympics and her records and performances from that year were stricken by the IAAF. The IOC moved to remove the gold medals as well, but the other US runners protested and that appeal is still ongoing as of August 2008.

PosNrTeamNOCR1Final
1United StatesUSA3:23.95 (1 h1)3:22.62 (1)Gold1
3362Jearl Miles-Clark
3353Monique Hennagan
3357Marion Jones
3337LaTasha Colander-Richardson
Andrea Anderson
2JamaicaJAM3:25.65 (2 h2)3:23.25 (2)Silver
2294Sandie Richards
2295Catherine Pomales-Scott
2287Deon Hemmings
2286Lorraine Graham
Michelle Burgher
2288Charmaine Howell
3Russian FederationRUS3:26.05 (3 h2)3:23.46 (3)Bronze
2977Yuliya Sotnikova
2933Svetlana Goncharenko
2948Olga Kotlyarova
2966Irina Privalova
2961Nataliya Nazarova
Olesya Zykina
4NigeriaNGR3:22.99 (1 h3)3:23.80 (4)
2638Bisi Afolabi
2653Charity Opara
1111Rosemary Okafor
2649Falilat Ogunkoya
Doris Jacob
5AustraliaAUS3:24.05 (2 h3)3:23.81 (5)
1824Nova Peris-Kneebone
1827Tamsyn Lewis
1823Melinda Gainsford-Taylor
1836Cathy Freeman
1099Sue Andrews
1128Jana Pittman
6Great BritainGBR3:25.28 (1 h2)3:25.67 (6)
1824Tasha Danvers
1827Donna Fraser
1823Allison Curbishley
1836Katharine Merry
Helen Frost
7Czech RepublicCZE3:24.40 (3 h3)3:29.17 (7)
1530Jitka Burianová
1528Hana Benešová
1487Lenka Ficková
1533Helena Fuchsová
8CubaCUB3:25.22 (2 h1)3:29.47 (8)
1488Zulia Calatayud
Daysi Duporty
Idalmis Bonne
1497Daimí Pernía
3 h1 r1/2BelarusBLR3:26.31 (3 h1)
Natallia Salahub
Alena Budnik
Iryna Khliustava
Hanna Kazak
4 h1 r1/2GermanyGER3:27.02 (4 h1)
Shanta Ghosh
1929Ulrike Urbansky
Birgit Rockmeier
Florence Ekpo-Umoh
4 h2 r1/2ItalyITA3:27.23 (4 h2)
Daniela Graglia
Francesca Carbone
Fabiola Piroddi
Virna De Angeli
4 h3 r1/2SenegalSEN3:28.02 (4 h3)
3000Aïda Diop
3002Mame Tacko Diouf
3001Aminata Diouf
3005Amy Mbacké Thiam
5 h1 r1/2CanadaCAN3:27.36 (5 h1)
1342Karlene Haughton
1335LaDonna Antoine
1352Foy Williams
Samantha George
5 h2 r1/2IndiaIND3:31.46 (5 h2)
Paramjit Kaur
Jincy Phillip
Rosa Kutty Kunnath Chacko
2107K. M. Beenamol
5 h3 r1/2BarbadosBAR3:30.83 (5 h3)
Melissa Straker-Taylor
1190Andrea Blackett
Sherline Williams
1193Tanya Oxley
6 h1 r1/2SpainESP3:32.45 (6 h1)
Julia Alba
1618Norfalia Carabalí
Miriam Bravo
1630Mayte Martínez
6 h2 r1/2Puerto RicoPUR3:33.30 (6 h2)
Militza Castro
Sandra Moya
Beatriz Cruz
Maritza Salas
6 h3 r1/2IrelandIRL3:32.24 (6 h3)
2159Karen Shinkins
Martina McCarthy
Emily Maher
Ciara Sheehy
7 h1 r1/2YugoslaviaSCG3:37.99 (7 h1)
3447Mila Savić
Jelena Stanisavljević
3440Vukosava Đapić
Tatjana Lojanica
7 h3 r1/2SloveniaSLO3:35.00 (7 h3)
Meta Mačus
3036Brigita Langerholc
Jolanda Čeplak
Saša Prokofjev
8 h3 r1/2UzbekistanUZB3:43.96 (8 h3)
Nataliya Kobina
2965Yelena Piskunova
Zamira Amirova
Nataliya Senkina
DNSCameroonCMR– (DNS h1)
DNSColombiaCOL– (DNS h2)

Round One (29 September 2000)

Top two in each heat and next two fastest advanced to the final.

Heat One (18:40)

PosLaneTeamNOCTimeReaction Time
14United StatesUSA3:23.950.258Q
Jearl Miles-ClarkMonique HennaganAndrea AndersonLaTasha Colander-Richardson
23CubaCUB3:25.220.339Q
Zulia CalatayudDaysi DuportyIdalmis BonneDaimí Pernía
38BelarusBLR3:26.310.159
Natallia SalahubAlena BudnikIryna KhliustavaHanna Kazak
45GermanyGER3:27.020.215
Shanta GhoshUlrike UrbanskyBirgit RockmeierFlorence Ekpo-Umoh
52CanadaCAN3:27.360.329
Karlene HaughtonLaDonna AntoineFoy WilliamsSamantha George
67SpainESP3:32.45
Julia AlbaNorfalia CarabalíMiriam BravoMayte Martínez
71YugoslaviaSCG3:37.990.294
Mila SavićJelena StanisavljevićVukosava ĐapićTatjana Lojanica
DNS6CameroonCMR

Heat Two (18:49)

PosLaneTeamNOCTimeReaction Time
15Great BritainGBR3:25.28Q
Helen FrostDonna FraserAllison CurbishleyKatharine Merry
28JamaicaJAM3:25.650.580Q
Charmaine HowellCatherine Pomales-ScottMichelle BurgherSandie Richards
34Russian FederationRUS3:26.050.229q
Yuliya SotnikovaOlesya ZykinaSvetlana GoncharenkoNataliya Nazarova
43ItalyITA3:27.230.261
Daniela GragliaFrancesca CarboneFabiola PiroddiVirna De Angeli
52IndiaIND3:31.460.272
Paramjit KaurJincy PhillipRosa Kutty Kunnath ChackoK. M. Beenamol
66Puerto RicoPUR3:33.300.390
Militza CastroSandra MoyaBeatriz CruzMaritza Salas
DNS7ColombiaCOL

Heat Three (18:58)

PosLaneTeamNOCTimeReaction Time
15NigeriaNGR3:22.990.202Q
Doris JacobBisi AfolabiRosemary OkaforCharity Opara
22AustraliaAUS3:24.050.210Q
Tamsyn LewisSue AndrewsJana PittmanNova Peris-Kneebone
33Czech RepublicCZE3:24.400.356q
Jitka BurianováHana BenešováLenka FickováHelena Fuchsová
41SenegalSEN3:28.020.207
Aïda DiopMame Tacko DioufAminata DioufAmy Mbacké Thiam
57BarbadosBAR3:30.830.489
Melissa Straker-TaylorAndrea BlackettSherline WilliamsTanya Oxley
66IrelandIRL3:32.240.159
Karen ShinkinsMartina McCarthyEmily MaherCiara Sheehy
78SloveniaSLO3:35.000.376
Meta MačusBrigita LangerholcJolanda ČeplakSaša Prokofjev
84UzbekistanUZB3:43.960.273
Nataliya KobinaYelena PiskunovaZamira AmirovaNataliya Senkina

Final (30 September 2000 — 21:35)

PosLaneTeamNOCTimeSplit (Pos)Reaction Time
15United StatesUSA3:22.620.2222
Jearl Miles-Clark50.8650.86 (1)
Monique Hennagan51.571:42.43 (2)
Marion Jones49.462:31.89 (1)3
LaTasha Colander-Richardson50.733:22.62 (1)
27JamaicaJAM3:23.250.344
Sandie Richards51.1451.14 (2)
Catherine Pomales-Scott51.181:42.32 (1)
Deon Hemmings51.302:33.62 (2)
Lorraine Graham49.633:23.25 (2)
31Russian FederationRUS3:23.460.202
Yuliya Sotnikova52.2152.21 (6)
Svetlana Goncharenko51.181:43.39 (4)
Olga Kotlyarova50.212:33.60 (1)
Irina Privalova49.813:23.41 (3)
43NigeriaNGR3:23.800.323
Bisi Afolabi52.0952.09 (5)
Charity Opara50.971:43.06 (3)
Rosemary Okafor51.132:34.19 (3)
Falilat Ogunkoya49.613:23.80 (4)
54AustraliaAUS3:23.810.374
Nova Peris-Kneebone51.7151.71 (3)
Tamsyn Lewis51.691:43.40 (5)
Melinda Gainsford-Taylor51.062:34.46 (4)
Cathy Freeman49.353:23.81 (5)
66Great BritainGBR3:25.670.431
Tasha Danvers53.1453.14 (8)
Donna Fraser50.301:43.44 (6)
Allison Curbishley52.462:35.90 (5)
Katharine Merry49.773:25.67 (6)
72Czech RepublicCZE3:29.170.299
Jitka Burianová51.7851.78 (4)
Hana Benešová52.231:44.01 (7)
Lenka Ficková53.742:37.75 (7)
Helena Fuchsová51.423:29.17 (7)
88CubaCUB3:29.470.557
Zulia Calatayud52.4852.48 (7)
Daysi Duporty52.261:44.74 (8)
Idalmis Bonne51.732:36.47 (6)
Daimí Pernía53.003:29.47 (8)