|
| Event type

400 metres Hurdles, Men

Date23 – 25 September 1988
StatusOlympic
LocationOl-lim-pik Ju-gyeong-gi-jang, Seoul Sports Complex, Seoul
Participants37 from 28 countries
Olympic Record 47.63 WR / Edwin Moses USA / 25 July 1976

Between 26 August 1977 and 4 June 1987, Edwin Moses won 107 consecutive finals in the 400 hurdles, and had won gold medals in both 1976 and 1984. He was finally beaten by Danny Harris, silver medalist in 1984. The best race of 1988 may have been the US Olympic Trials final in which the top five runners bettered 47.80, with Harris placing fifth in 47.76, as Moses won in 47.37, followed by André Phillips in 47.58. In Seoul, Phillips started fastest in the final, leading comfortably after the third hurdle. Moses kept the pressure on thru the eighth hurdle but could not maintain the pace and his legendary career would effectively end with a bronze medal. Phillips held on for the gold medal in a personal best 47.19, while Senegal’s Amadou Dia Bâ closed rapidly, also finishing in a personal best 47.23, and nearly catching Phillips.

PosNrAthleteNOCR1SFFinal
11120André PhillipsUSA49.34 (1 h5)48.19 (1 h2)47.19 (1)GoldOR
2898Amadou Dia BâSEN49.41 (1 h1)48.48 (3 h2)47.23 (2)Silver
31114Edwin MosesUSA49.38 (1 h3)47.89 (1 h1)47.56 (3)Bronze
41137Kevin YoungUSA49.35 (1 h4)48.56 (2 h1)47.94 (4)
5617Winthrop GrahamJAM49.40 (2 h5)48.37 (2 h2)48.04 (5)
6402Kriss AkabusiGBR49.62 (2 h4)49.22 (4 h1)48.69 (6)
7386Harald SchmidFRG49.77 (1 h2)48.93 (3 h1)48.76 (7)
8372Edgar IttFRG50.10 (2 h3)48.86 (4 h2)48.78 (8)
5 h1 r2/3661Joseph MaritimKEN49.64 (3 h5)49.50 (5 h1)
5 h2 r2/3142Toma TomovBUL49.66 (4 h5)48.90 (5 h2)
6 h1 r2/3255José AlonsoESP50.21 (3 h3)49.57 (6 h1)
6 h2 r2/3658Simon KiturKEN49.88 (2 h2)49.74 (6 h2)
7 h1 r2/352Klaus EhrleAUT50.10 (2 h1)51.04 (7 h1)
7 h2 r2/381Alain CuypersBEL50.42 (3 h2)49.75 (7 h2)
8 h1 r2/3156John GrahamCAN50.30 (3 h1)51.33 (8 h1)
AC h2 r2/3677Gideon YegoKEN49.80 (3 h4)– (AC h2)
4 h1 r1/3684Hwang Hong-CheolKOR50.52 (4 h1)
4 h2 r1/3247Ahmed GhanemEGY50.44 (4 h2)
4 h3 r1/343Leigh MillerAUS50.53 (4 h3)
4 h4 r1/3978Jozef KucejTCH49.89 (4 h4)
5 h1 r1/3425Phil HarriesGBR50.81 (5 h1)
5 h2 r1/3647Ryoichi YoshidaJPN50.49 (5 h2)
5 h3 r1/31156Branislav KaraulićYUG51.32 (5 h3)
5 h4 r1/31157Rok KopitarYUG50.54 (5 h4)
5 h5 r1/3450Max RobertsonGBR50.67 (5 h5)
6 h1 r1/3712Jasem Al-DowailaKUW51.87 (6 h1)
6 h2 r1/31169Samuel MateteZAM51.06 (6 h2)
6 h3 r1/377Allan InceBAR52.76 (6 h3)
6 h4 r1/3905Hamidou M'BayeSEN50.58 (6 h4)
6 h5 r1/3130Ahmed HamadaBRN51.34 (6 h5)
7 h1 r1/3783Dambar KuwarNEP56.80 (7 h1)
7 h2 r1/3879Domingo CorderoPUR51.26 (7 h2)
7 h3 r1/328Oral SelkridgeANT53.44 (7 h3)
7 h4 r1/3915Benjamin GrantSLE51.73 (7 h4)
7 h5 r1/3707Youssef Al-DosariKSA53.51 (7 h5)
8 h2 r1/3519Jorge Fidel PonceHON55.38 (8 h2)
8 h4 r1/3296Joe RodanFIJ53.66 (8 h4)
DNS955Sven NylanderSWE– (DNS h1)

Round One (23 September 1988)

Top three in each heat and next fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One (11:10)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
13Amadou Dia BâSEN49.41Q
26Klaus EhrleAUT50.10Q
38John GrahamCAN50.30Q
45Hwang Hong-CheolKOR50.52
54Phil HarriesGBR50.81
61Jasem Al-DowailaKUW51.87
72Dambar KuwarNEP56.80
DNS7Sven NylanderSWE

Heat Two (11:15)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
13Harald SchmidFRG49.77Q
27Simon KiturKEN49.88Q
34Alain CuypersBEL50.42Q
48Ahmed GhanemEGY50.44
56Ryoichi YoshidaJPN50.49
65Samuel MateteZAM51.06
71Domingo CorderoPUR51.26
82Jorge Fidel PonceHON55.38

Heat Three (11:20)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
16Edwin MosesUSA49.38Q
22Edgar IttFRG50.10Q
33José AlonsoESP50.21Q
44Leigh MillerAUS50.53
58Branislav KaraulićYUG51.32
67Allan InceBAR52.76
75Oral SelkridgeANT53.44

Heat Four (11:25)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
14Kevin YoungUSA49.35Q
26Kriss AkabusiGBR49.62Q
37Gideon YegoKEN49.80Q
45Jozef KucejTCH49.89
53Rok KopitarYUG50.54
62Hamidou M'BayeSEN50.58
71Benjamin GrantSLE51.73
88Joe RodanFIJ53.66

Heat Five (11:30)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
14André PhillipsUSA49.34Q
22Winthrop GrahamJAM49.40Q
33Joseph MaritimKEN49.64Q
46Toma TomovBUL49.66q
55Max RobertsonGBR50.67
67Ahmed HamadaBRN51.34
78Youssef Al-DosariKSA53.51

Semi-Finals (24 September 1988)

Top four in each heat advanced to the final.

Heat One (16:00)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
13Edwin MosesUSA47.89Q
25Kevin YoungUSA48.56Q
31Harald SchmidFRG48.93Q
46Kriss AkabusiGBR49.22Q
54Joseph MaritimKEN49.50
68José AlonsoESP49.57
72Klaus EhrleAUT51.04
87John GrahamCAN51.33

Heat Two (16:05)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
15André PhillipsUSA48.19Q
26Winthrop GrahamJAM48.37Q
34Amadou Dia BâSEN48.48Q
42Edgar IttFRG48.86Q
53Toma TomovBUL48.90
61Simon KiturKEN49.74
77Alain CuypersBEL49.75
AC8Gideon YegoKENDQ

Final (25 September 1988 — 13:35)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
16André PhillipsUSA47.190.150OR
25Amadou Dia BâSEN47.230.220
33Edwin MosesUSA47.560.209
42Kevin YoungUSA47.940.214
54Winthrop GrahamJAM48.040.191
67Kriss AkabusiGBR48.690.223
71Harald SchmidFRG48.760.205
88Edgar IttFRG48.780.187