|
| Event type

Javelin Throw, Women

Date26 – 27 July 1996
StatusOlympic
LocationCentennial Olympic Stadium, Atlanta, Georgia
Participants32 from 23 countries
Olympic Record 74.68 / Petra Felke GDR / 26 September 1988

As in 1992 the favorites were Belarussian Nataliya Shikolenko and Norway’s Trine Hattestad. Hattestad was World Champion in 1993 while Shikolenko won that title in 1995, with Hattestad winning the 1994 European Championship. Shikolenko was decidedly off form in Atlanta. Her second throw hit an overhead camera cable, and although she was allowed to throw again, she would finish only 12th. Finland’s Heli Rantanen was the first thrower in the final, and recorded 67.94 (222-10¾) with that throw, which would win her the gold medal. Hattestad was able to win bronze, but the surprise silver medalist was Australian Louise McPaul, 1994 Commonwealth Games champion, who moved up from fourth place in the final round.

PosNrAthleteNOCQualifyingFinal
13275Heli RantanenFIN66.54 (2)67.94 (1)Gold
23039Louise McPaulAUS62.32 (5)65.54 (2)Silver
33608Trine HattestadNOR64.52 (3)64.98 (3)Bronze
43193Isel LópezCUB61.40 (8)64.68 (4)
53202Xiomara RiveroCUB61.32 (9)64.48 (5)
63349Karen ForkelGER60.84 (11)64.18 (6)
73270Mikaela IngbergFIN60.46 (12)61.52 (7)
83148Li LeiCHN61.48 (7)60.74 (8)
93367Steffi NeriusGER60.98 (10)60.20 (9)
103665Felicia ŢileaROU66.94 (1)59.94 (10)
113198Odelmys PalmaCUB62.30 (6)59.70 (11)
123089Natallia ShykalenkaBLR62.32 (4)58.56 (12)
13 r1/23372Silke RenkGER59.70 (13)
14 r1/23332Tessa SandersonGBR58.86 (14)
15 r1/23524Lee Yeong-SeonKOR58.66 (15)
16 r1/23047Jo StoneAUS58.54 (16)
17 r1/23058Laverne EveBAH58.48 (17)
18 r1/23786Aysel TaşTUR57.86 (18)
19 r1/23279Taina UppaFIN57.74 (19)
20 r1/23704Oksana OvchinnikovaRUS57.28 (20)
21 r1/23742Renata StrašekSLO57.04 (21)
22 r1/23547Rita RamanauskaitėLTU56.94 (22)
23 r1/23215Jette JeppesenDEN56.16 (23)
24 r1/23002Mirela ManjaniALB55.64 (24)
25 r1/23213Nikola TomečkováCZE55.02 (25)
26 r1/23823Nicole CarrollUSA54.74 (26)
27 r1/23314Shelley HolroydGBR54.72 (27)
28 r1/23169Zuleima AraméndizCOL54.24 (28)
29 r1/23496Akiko MiyajimaJPN53.98 (29)
30 r1/23882Erica WheelerUSA53.34 (30)
31 r1/23280Nadine Auzeil-SchoellkopfFRA52.76 (31)
32 r1/23723Iloai SuaniuSAM38.08 (32)
DNS3114Sonya RadichevaBUL– (DNS)

Qualifying Round (26 July 1996)

Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 62.50 metres advanced to the final.

PosAthleteNOCDistance2nd Best
1Felicia ŢileaROU66.94Q
2Heli RantanenFIN66.54Q
3Trine HattestadNOR64.52Q
4Natallia ShykalenkaBLR62.3250.10q
5Louise McPaulAUS62.32q
6Odelmys PalmaCUB62.30q
7Li LeiCHN61.48q
8Isel LópezCUB61.40q
9Xiomara RiveroCUB61.32q
10Steffi NeriusGER60.98q
11Karen ForkelGER60.84q
12Mikaela IngbergFIN60.46q
13Silke RenkGER59.70
14Tessa SandersonGBR58.86
15Lee Yeong-SeonKOR58.66
16Jo StoneAUS58.54
17Laverne EveBAH58.48
18Aysel TaşTUR57.86
19Taina UppaFIN57.74
20Oksana OvchinnikovaRUS57.28
21Renata StrašekSLO57.04
22Rita RamanauskaitėLTU56.94
23Jette JeppesenDEN56.16
24Mirela ManjaniALB55.64
25Nikola TomečkováCZE55.02
26Nicole CarrollUSA54.74
27Shelley HolroydGBR54.72
28Zuleima AraméndizCOL54.24
29Akiko MiyajimaJPN53.98
30Erica WheelerUSA53.34
31Nadine Auzeil-SchoellkopfFRA52.76
32Iloai SuaniuSAM38.08
DNSSonya RadichevaBUL

Qualifying Round, Group A (26 July 1996 — 16:30)

PosOrdAthleteNOCDistanceGroup A Round OneGroup A Round TwoGroup A Round Three
17Trine HattestadNOR64.5264.52--
29Natallia ShykalenkaBLR62.32×50.1062.32
312Li LeiCHN61.4859.5461.48×
414Isel LópezCUB61.4060.1261.40×
58Steffi NeriusGER60.98×56.8260.98
66Mikaela IngbergFIN60.4653.52×60.46
713Tessa SandersonGBR58.8658.8656.8056.64
817Lee Yeong-SeonKOR58.6654.6257.9458.66
911Jo StoneAUS58.5452.3049.1658.54
1010Aysel TaşTUR57.8655.3256.2057.86
114Taina UppaFIN57.7457.7456.80×
123Renata StrašekSLO57.0454.7251.4657.04
132Jette JeppesenDEN56.1655.2454.5256.16
1415Mirela ManjaniALB55.64××55.64
155Erica WheelerUSA53.3453.3449.5452.72
1616Iloai SuaniuSAM38.08×38.08×
DNS1Sonya RadichevaBUL

Qualifying Round, Group B (26 July 1996 — 18:00)

PosOrdAthleteNOCDistanceGroup B Round OneGroup B Round TwoGroup B Round Three
12Felicia ŢileaROU66.9458.84×66.94
216Heli RantanenFIN66.5466.54--
312Louise McPaulAUS62.3262.32--
411Odelmys PalmaCUB62.3062.3054.76×
58Xiomara RiveroCUB61.32×52.8461.32
613Karen ForkelGER60.8460.8459.48×
710Silke RenkGER59.7058.8859.1059.70
815Laverne EveBAH58.4852.92×58.48
96Oksana OvchinnikovaRUS57.28×57.28×
105Rita RamanauskaitėLTU56.94×56.3856.94
113Nikola TomečkováCZE55.0255.0252.48×
121Nicole CarrollUSA54.7453.4654.7452.18
139Shelley HolroydGBR54.7253.4652.7254.72
1414Zuleima AraméndizCOL54.2453.86×54.24
154Akiko MiyajimaJPN53.9849.5853.1853.98
167Nadine Auzeil-SchoellkopfFRA52.7652.7652.6650.84

Final Round (27 July 1996 — 20:20)

PosOrdAthleteNOCDistanceR1R2R3R4R5R6
11Heli RantanenFIN67.9467.9464.7263.8462.6063.8259.18
27Louise McPaulAUS65.5461.7262.7464.1859.7663.3465.54
39Trine HattestadNOR64.9861.4260.78×58.6662.7464.98
42Isel LópezCUB64.68×63.5057.98×64.68×
55Xiomara RiveroCUB64.48×61.9462.76×64.4861.60
610Karen ForkelGER64.1856.5059.2064.1858.7062.0462.42
711Mikaela IngbergFIN61.52×61.52×60.30××
88Li LeiCHN60.74×56.9660.7459.5658.5260.12
912Steffi NeriusGER60.2057.8860.2059.78
106Felicia ŢileaROU59.9456.0257.2859.94
113Odelmys PalmaCUB59.70×59.7057.50
124Natallia ShykalenkaBLR58.5658.56××