|
| Event type

Triple Jump, Women

Date22 – 24 September 2000
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Participants27 from 22 countries
Olympic Record 15.33 / Inesa Kravets UKR / 31 July 1996

The final was contested in terrible conditions – high wind and rain. Tatyana Lebedeva had been almost unbeatable recently, winning 13 of 14 meets prior to the Olympics, losing only to Bulgaria’s Tereza Marinova. Marinova opened with 15.20 (49-10½) and that would give her the gold medal. The weather only got worse throughout the event. Olena Hovorova had opened with 14.96 (49-1), and in the wind and rain, that looked like it would hold up for the silver. But Lebedeva’s last three jumps were all over 14.90 (48-10¾), fine work in the bad weather, and 15.00 (49-2½) in the fifth round have given her the silver.

PosNrAthleteNOCQualifyingFinal
11299Tereza MarinovaBUL14.73 (3)15.20 (1)Gold
22957Tatyana LebedevaRUS14.91 (1)15.00 (2)Silver
33228Olena HovorovaUKR14.76 (2)14.96 (3)Bronze
41485Yamilé AldamaCUB14.27 (7)14.30 (4)
51026Baya RahouliALG13.98 (12)14.17 (5)
62828Cristina NicolauROU14.14 (10)14.17 (6)
72010Olga VasdekiGRE14.26 (8)14.15 (7)
82970Oksana RogovaRUS14.25 (9)13.97 (8)
93040Anja ValantSLO14.36 (4)13.59 (9)
101417Françoise MbangoCMR14.13 (11)13.53 (10)
111830Ashia HansenGBR14.29 (6)13.44 (11)
121537Šárka KašpárkováCZE14.34 (5)– (12)
13 r1/23147Viktoriya BrigadnayaTKM13.96 (13)
14 r1/23004Kène N'DoyeSEN13.94 (14)
15 r1/21243Natallia SafronovaBLR13.91 (15)
=16 r1/21290Mariya DimitrovaBUL13.87 (=16)
=16 r1/23111Camilla JohanssonSWE13.87 (=16)
18 r1/21619Carlota CastrejanaESP13.76 (18)
19 r1/22955Inna LasovskayaRUS13.75 (19)
20 r1/23229Olena KhlusovychUKR13.60 (20)
21 r1/22359Yelena ParfyonovaKAZ13.50 (21)
22 r1/23443Marija MartinovićSCG13.49 (22)
23 r1/22296Keisha SpencerJAM13.49 (23)
24 r1/21276Luciana dos SantosBRA13.48 (24)
25 r1/23350Nicole GambleUSA13.33 (25)
26 r1/21387Ren RuipingCHN13.16 (26)
27 r1/22363Anna TarasovaKAZ13.11 (27)

Qualifying Round (22 September 2000)

Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 14.25 metres advanced to the final.

PosAthleteNOCDistance2nd Best
1Tatyana LebedevaRUS14.91Q
2Olena HovorovaUKR14.76Q
3Tereza MarinovaBUL14.73Q
4Anja ValantSLO14.36Q
5Šárka KašpárkováCZE14.34Q
6Ashia HansenGBR14.29Q
7Yamilé AldamaCUB14.27Q
8Olga VasdekiGRE14.26Q
9Oksana RogovaRUS14.25Q
10Cristina NicolauROU14.14q
11Françoise MbangoCMR14.13q
12Baya RahouliALG13.98q
13Viktoriya BrigadnayaTKM13.96
14Kène N'DoyeSEN13.94
15Natallia SafronovaBLR13.91
=16Mariya DimitrovaBUL13.8713.80
=16Camilla JohanssonSWE13.8713.76
18Carlota CastrejanaESP13.76
19Inna LasovskayaRUS13.75
20Olena KhlusovychUKR13.60
21Yelena ParfyonovaKAZ13.50
22Marija MartinovićSCG13.4913.48
23Keisha SpencerJAM13.4913.39
24Luciana dos SantosBRA13.48
25Nicole GambleUSA13.33
26Ren RuipingCHN13.16
27Anna TarasovaKAZ13.11

Qualifying Round, Group A (22 September 2000 — 20:00)

PosOrdAthleteNOCDistanceR1R2R3
15Tereza MarinovaBUL14.7313.88
(-0.2)
--
212Ashia HansenGBR14.29××13.08
(-0.1)
39Yamilé AldamaCUB14.2713.50
(-0.6)
14.14
(-0.1)
-
44Oksana RogovaRUS14.25××13.75
(0.0)
51Cristina NicolauROU14.1413.87
(+0.8)
13.94
(+0.4)
×
610Viktoriya BrigadnayaTKM13.9611.43
(-0.2)
13.32
(+0.6)
×
78Kène N'DoyeSEN13.94×13.76
(0.0)
13.33
(+0.2)
811Natallia SafronovaBLR13.91×13.80
(+0.2)
13.87
(0.0)
913Mariya DimitrovaBUL13.8714.73
(-0.1)
14.27
(-0.7)
13.28
(+0.4)
107Camilla JohanssonSWE13.8713.96
(-0.4)
13.60
(-0.5)
×
112Olena KhlusovychUKR13.6013.55
(-0.1)
×13.73
(-0.1)
123Yelena ParfyonovaKAZ13.5013.90
(+0.2)
×14.25
(-0.1)
1314Marija MartinovićSCG13.4913.91
(+0.2)
×13.50
(+0.7)
146Nicole GambleUSA13.3313.48
(-0.1)
14.29
(-0.4)
13.49
(-0.1)

Qualifying Round, Group B (22 September 2000 — 20:00)

PosOrdAthleteNOCDistanceR1R2R3
111Tatyana LebedevaRUS14.9114.36
(+0.2)
13.76
(+0.6)
-
25Olena HovorovaUKR14.7613.98
(+0.6)
--
310Anja ValantSLO14.3613.55
(+0.2)
--
47Šárka KašpárkováCZE14.3414.76
(+0.2)
×13.93
(+0.4)
56Olga VasdekiGRE14.2614.01
(+0.1)
--
61Françoise MbangoCMR14.1313.39
(+0.3)
×13.49
(-0.2)
72Baya RahouliALG13.9814.13
(+0.2)
12.71
(+0.2)
13.81
(+0.5)
812Carlota CastrejanaESP13.7613.33
(+0.2)
11.46
(-0.2)
13.48
(+0.1)
913Inna LasovskayaRUS13.75××14.34
(+0.4)
109Keisha SpencerJAM13.4913.11
(+0.2)
×13.02
(+0.5)
118Luciana dos SantosBRA13.4814.26
(+0.3)
×13.16
(0.0)
124Ren RuipingCHN13.16×13.84
(+0.4)
13.75
(+0.1)
133Anna TarasovaKAZ13.1111.71
(-0.4)
14.91
(+0.3)
8.10
(+1.2)

Final Round (24 September 2000 — 19:40)

PosOrdAthleteNOCDistanceR1R2R3R4R5R6
18Tereza MarinovaBUL15.2015.20
(-0.3)
×××××
22Tatyana LebedevaRUS15.0014.77
(-0.3)
14.66
(-2.1)
14.45
(-1.2)
14.91
(-0.8)
15.00
(+1.3)
14.90
(+0.6)
311Olena HovorovaUKR14.9614.96
(+0.7)
×14.74
(-0.9)
14.78
(+0.1)
14.69
(-0.7)
14.74
(+0.7)
410Yamilé AldamaCUB14.30×14.22
(-0.3)
14.30
(-0.9)
×14.06
(-0.9)
13.92
(0.0)
59Baya RahouliALG14.1713.92
(+0.1)
×14.17
(-0.3)
14.11
(+0.7)
13.95
(-0.5)
13.95
(+1.1)
66Cristina NicolauROU14.1713.99
(+0.5)
×14.01
(-0.7)
×13.51
(-0.6)
14.17
(+0.6)
71Olga VasdekiGRE14.1514.06
(-1.4)
×12.81
(-0.9)
×14.15
(+0.4)
×
85Oksana RogovaRUS13.9713.90
(-2.6)
13.97
(-1.5)
×13.71
(+0.5)
×13.95
(-0.6)
93Anja ValantSLO13.59××13.59
(-0.7)
107Françoise MbangoCMR13.53×13.53
(-2.1)
×
1112Ashia HansenGBR13.44××13.44
(+0.4)
124Šárka KašpárkováCZE×××