|
| Event type

4 x 100 metres Relay, Men

Date27 – 28 August 2004
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympiako Stadio, Olympiako Athletiko Kentro Athinon Spiros Loues, Maroussi
Participants65 from 16 countries
Olympic Record 37.40 WR / United States USA / 8 August 1992

The IAAF had changed the rules to allow only 16 teams into event, which shortened it to only two rounds. The US was favored with the 2004 100 champion in Justin Gatlin and the 2000 100 champion in Maurice Greene. They easily made it thru their heat, winning in 38.02. In the final, the Americans botched the first two baton passes, and Great Britain took the lead with crisp passes. Mark Lewis-Francis had two metres when he started his anchor leg but Maurice Greene closed very quickly. But he could not get ahead and Britain won by 1/100th of a second. Nigeria won bronze, their second medal in this event.

PosNrTeamNOCR1Final
1Great BritainGBR38.53 (2 h2)38.07 (1)Gold
1806Jason Gardener
1795Darren Campbell
1799Marlon Devonish
1815Mark Lewis-Francis
1807Dwayne Grant (DNS)
1837Nick Smith (DNS)
2United StatesUSA38.02 (1 h2)38.08 (2)Silver
3246Shawn Crawford
3263Justin Gatlin
3309Coby Miller
3268Maurice Greene
3322Darvis Patton
3238John Capel (DNS)
3NigeriaNGR38.27 (1 h1)38.23 (3)Bronze
2609Olusoji Fasuba
2596Uchenna Emedolu
2594Aaron Egbele
2591Deji Aliu
2592Tamunosiki Atorudibo (DNS)
2597Ambrose Ezenwa (DNS)
2611Chinedu Oriala (DNS)
4JapanJPN38.53 (5 h1)38.49 (4)
2300Hiroyasu Tsuchie
2288Shingo Suetsugu
2292Shinji Takahira
2264Nobuharu Asahara
2274Ryo Matsuda (DNS)
2284Jun Osakada (DNS)
5PolandPOL38.47 (2 h1)38.54 (5)
2706Zbigniew Tulin
2665Łukasz Chyła
2673Marcin Jędrusiński
2707Marcin Urbaś
2664Michał Bielczyk (DNS)
2696Przemysław Rogowski (DNS)
6AustraliaAUS38.49 (3 h1)38.56 (6)
1052Adam Basil
1057Paul Di Bella
1071Patrick Johnson
1087Joshua Ross
1078Andrew McManus (DNS)
1079Adam Miller (DNS)
7Trinidad and TobagoTTO38.53 (4 h1)38.60 (7)
3113Nico Alexander
3120Marc Burns
3117Ato Boldon
3119Darrel Brown
3121Cleavon Dillon (DNS)
3129Melvin Nero (DNS)
8BrazilBRA38.64 (3 h2)38.67 (8)
1260Cláudio Sousa
1258Édson Ribeiro
1240André da Silva
1235Vicente Lenílson
1236Basílio de Moraes Júnior (DNS)
1252Jarbas Mascarenhas Júnior (DNS)
4 h2 r1/2JamaicaJAM38.71 (4 h2)
2251Dwight Thomas
2234Pat Jarrett
2248Winston Smith
2229Michael Frater
2241Asafa Powell (DNS)
2253Ainsley Waugh (DNS)
5 h2 r1/2ItalyITA38.79 (5 h2)
2203Marco Torrieri
2170Simone Collio
2175Massimiliano Donati
2167Maurizio Checcucci
2185Koura Kaba Fantoni (DNS)
2205Luca Verdecchia (DNS)
6 h1 r1/2GermanyGER38.64 (6 h1)
1920Ronny Ostwald
1941Tobias Unger
1903Alexander Kosenkow
1889Till Helmke
1866Marius Broening (DNS)
1874Sebastian Ernst (DNS)
6 h2 r1/2GhanaGHA38.88 (6 h2)
1961Christian Nsiah
1957Tanko Braimah
1965Abdul Aziz Zakari
1959Leo Myles-Mills
1955Samuel Adade (DNS)
1960Eric Nkansah (DNS)
7 h1 r1/2CanadaCAN38.64 (7 h1)
1317Nicolas Macrozonaris
1315Anson Henry
1304Charles Allen
1308Pierre Browne
1303Richard Adu-Bobie (DNS)
1314Martin Grenier (DNS)
7 h2 r1/2FranceFRA38.93 (7 h2)
1761Aimé-Issa Nthépé
1763Ronald Pognon
1749Frédéric Krantz
1716David Alerte
1726Eddy de Lépine (DNS)
1733Lueyi Dovy (DNS)
8 h1 r1/2Russian FederationRUS39.19 (8 h1)
2932Aleksandr Ryabov
2936Oleg Sergeyev
2865Sergey Bychkov
2958Andrey Yepishin
2951Aleksandr Volkov (DNS)
AC h2 r1/2NetherlandsNED– (AC h2)
2561Timothy Beck
2564Troy Douglas
2580Patrick van Balkom
2563Caimin Douglas
2566Guus Hoogmoed (DNS)
2583Daniël Ward (DNS)

Round One (27 August 2004)

Top three in each heat and next two fastest advanced to the final.

Heat One (20:10)

PosLaneTeamNOCTimeReaction Time
12NigeriaNGR38.270.211Q
Olusoji FasubaUchenna EmedoluAaron EgbeleDeji Aliu
21PolandPOL38.470.152Q
Zbigniew TulinŁukasz ChyłaMarcin JędrusińskiMarcin Urbaś
37AustraliaAUS38.490.199Q
Adam BasilPaul Di BellaPatrick JohnsonJoshua Ross
43Trinidad and TobagoTTO38.530.156q
Nico AlexanderMarc BurnsAto BoldonDarrel Brown
54JapanJPN38.530.149q
Hiroyasu TsuchieShingo SuetsuguShinji TakahiraNobuharu Asahara
65GermanyGER38.640.237
Ronny OstwaldTobias UngerAlexander KosenkowTill Helmke
78CanadaCAN38.640.252
Nicolas MacrozonarisAnson HenryCharles AllenPierre Browne
86Russian FederationRUS39.190.158
Aleksandr RyabovOleg SergeyevSergey BychkovAndrey Yepishin

Heat Two (20:19)

PosLaneTeamNOCTimeReaction Time
16United StatesUSA38.020.289Q
Shawn CrawfordDarvis PattonCoby MillerMaurice Greene
21Great BritainGBR38.530.162Q
Jason GardenerDarren CampbellMarlon DevonishMark Lewis-Francis
38BrazilBRA38.640.138Q
Cláudio SousaÉdson RibeiroAndré da SilvaVicente Lenílson
42JamaicaJAM38.710.212
Dwight ThomasPat JarrettWinston SmithMichael Frater
55ItalyITA38.790.153
Marco TorrieriSimone CollioMassimiliano DonatiMaurizio Checcucci
67GhanaGHA38.880.406
Christian NsiahTanko BraimahAbdul Aziz ZakariLeo Myles-Mills
74FranceFRA38.930.206
Aimé-Issa NthépéRonald PognonFrédéric KrantzDavid Alerte
AC3NetherlandsNED0.146DNF
Timothy BeckTroy DouglasPatrick van BalkomCaimin Douglas

Final (28 August 2004 — 21:45)

PosLaneTeamNOCTimeReaction Time
13Great BritainGBR38.070.232
Jason GardenerDarren CampbellMarlon DevonishMark Lewis-Francis
25United StatesUSA38.080.300
Shawn CrawfordJustin GatlinCoby MillerMaurice Greene
34NigeriaNGR38.230.266
Olusoji FasubaUchenna EmedoluAaron EgbeleDeji Aliu
47JapanJPN38.490.327
Hiroyasu TsuchieShingo SuetsuguShinji TakahiraNobuharu Asahara
56PolandPOL38.540.295
Zbigniew TulinŁukasz ChyłaMarcin JędrusińskiMarcin Urbaś
61AustraliaAUS38.560.199
Adam BasilPaul Di BellaPatrick JohnsonJoshua Ross
78Trinidad and TobagoTTO38.600.344
Nico AlexanderMarc BurnsAto BoldonDarrel Brown
82BrazilBRA38.670.159
Cláudio SousaÉdson RibeiroAndré da SilvaVicente Lenílson