|
| Event type

High Jump, Men

Date20 – 22 August 2004
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympiako Stadio, Olympiako Athletiko Kentro Athinon Spiros Loues, Maroussi
Participants38 from 27 countries

The favorite was Sweden’s Stefan Holm. He had been runner-up at the 2002 Europeans and 2003 Worlds, but had won the 2004 World Indoor, and had won 17 consecutive meets leading up to Athina. The 2003 World Champion, Jacques Freitag (RSA), went out in qualifying due to an ankle injury. Four jumpers cleared 2.34 (7-8) with Matt Hemingway (USA) and Jaroslav Bába (CZE) leading with first-attempt clearances. But at 2.36 (7-8¾), only Holm was successful and the gold medal was his. Hemingway won silver over Bába because of Bába two misses at 2.32 (7-7¼).

PosNrAthleteNOCQualifying RoundFinal Round
13070Stefan HolmSWE2.28 (=1)2.36 (1)Gold
23277Matt HemingwayUSA2.28 (11)2.34 (2)Silver
31489Jaroslav BábaCZE2.28 (=9)2.34 (3)Bronze
43317Jamie NietoUSA2.28 (=1)2.34 (4)
53198Andriy SokolovskyiUKR2.28 (=4)2.32 (5)
62933Yaroslav RybakovRUS2.28 (8)2.32 (6)
71307Mark BoswellCAN2.28 (=1)2.29 (7)
81520Svatoslav TonCZE2.28 (=4)2.29 (8)
92952Vyacheslav VoroninRUS2.28 (12)2.29 (9)
102988Dragutin TopićSCG2.28 (=9)2.29 (10)
111473Lisvanys PérezCUB2.28 (=4)2.25 (11)
122202Alessandro TalottiITA2.28 (7)2.25 (12)
=13 r1/21186Henadziy MarozBLR2.25 (=13)
=13 r1/22168Nicola CiottiITA2.25 (=13)
=15 r1/21015Abderrahmane HammadALG2.25 (=15)
=15 r1/22803Ștefan VasilacheROU2.25 (=15)
17 r1/21233Jessé de LimaBRA2.25 (17)
=18 r1/21484Kyriakos IoannouCYP2.25 (=18)
=18 r1/23081Staffan StrandSWE2.25 (=18)
=20 r1/22701Grzegorz SposóbPOL2.20 (=20)
=20 r1/22817Jacques FreitagRSA2.20 (=20)
=20 r1/23017Rožle PrezeljSLO2.20 (=20)
=20 r1/23035Manjula Kumara WijesekeraSRI2.20 (=20)
24 r1/23082Linus ThörnbladSWE2.20 (24)
=25 r1/21683Oskari FrösénFIN2.20 (=25)
=25 r1/21882Roman FrickeGER2.20 (=25)
=25 r1/22439Jean-Claude RabbathLBN2.20 (=25)
=25 r1/22711Robert WolskiPOL2.20 (=25)
=25 r1/22861Pyotr BraykoRUS2.20 (=25)
30 r1/21500Tomáš JankůCZE2.20 (30)
=31 r1/21562Javier BermejoESP2.15 (=31)
=31 r1/21637Marko AleksejevEST2.15 (=31)
33 r1/22064László BorosHUN2.15 (33)
34 r1/23272Tora HarrisUSA2.15 (34)
35 r1/21652Alfredo DezaPER2.10 (35)
36 r1/21562Liu YangCHN2.10 (36)
AC r1/21181Aliaksei LiasnichiBLR– (AC)
AC r1/22136Adrian O'DwyerIRL– (AC)

Qualifying Round (20 August 2004)

Top 12 and ties and all those clearing 2.28 metres advanced to the final.

PosAthleteNOCHeightMissesTotal Misses
=1Mark BoswellCAN2.2800Q
=1Stefan HolmSWE2.2800Q
=1Jamie NietoUSA2.2800Q
=4Andriy SokolovskyiUKR2.2801Q
=4Svatoslav TonCZE2.2801Q
=4Lisvanys PérezCUB2.2801Q
7Alessandro TalottiITA2.2803Q
8Yaroslav RybakovRUS2.2811Q
=9Dragutin TopićSCG2.2812Q
=9Jaroslav BábaCZE2.2812Q
11Matt HemingwayUSA2.2822Q
12Vyacheslav VoroninRUS2.2824Q
=13Henadziy MarozBLR2.2500
=13Nicola CiottiITA2.2500
=15Abderrahmane HammadALG2.2501
=15Ștefan VasilacheROU2.2501
17Jessé de LimaBRA2.2502
=18Staffan StrandSWE2.2511
=18Kyriakos IoannouCYP2.2511
=20Manjula Kumara WijesekeraSRI2.2000
=20Grzegorz SposóbPOL2.2000
=20Jacques FreitagRSA2.2000
=20Rožle PrezeljSLO2.2000
24Linus ThörnbladSWE2.2002
=25Jean-Claude RabbathLBN2.20111
=25Pyotr BraykoRUS2.20112
=25Roman FrickeGER2.20113
=25Oskari FrösénFIN2.20114
=25Robert WolskiPOL2.20115
30Tomáš JankůCZE2.2012
=31Javier BermejoESP2.1500
=31Marko AleksejevEST2.1500
33László BorosHUN2.1501
34Tora HarrisUSA2.1511
35Alfredo DezaPER2.1000
36Liu YangCHN2.1022
ACAdrian O'DwyerIRLNH
ACAliaksei LiasnichiBLRNHDQ6

Qualifying Round, Group A (20 August 2004)

PosAthleteNOCHeightMissesTotal Misses2.10 m2.15 m2.20 m2.25 m2.28 m
=1Mark BoswellCAN2.2800--ooo
=1Jamie NietoUSA2.2800--ooo
3Andriy SokolovskyiUKR2.2801-ooxoo
4Alessandro TalottiITA2.2803-oxoxxoo
5Yaroslav RybakovRUS2.2811-oooxo
6Dragutin TopićSCG2.2812-oxooxo
7Henadziy MarozBLR2.2500-oooxxx
8Ștefan VasilacheROU2.2501-oxooxxx
9Kyriakos IoannouCYP2.2511oooxoxxx
=10Manjula Kumara WijesekeraSRI2.2000-ooxxx
=10Grzegorz SposóbPOL2.2000-ooxxx
12Linus ThörnbladSWE2.2002oxxooxxx
=13Roman FrickeGER2.2011-oxoxxx
=13Oskari FrösénFIN2.2011-oxoxxx
15Tomáš JankůCZE2.2012oxoxoxxx
16László BorosHUN2.1501xooxxx
17Tora HarrisUSA2.1511-xoxxx
18Alfredo DezaPER2.1000oxxx
ACAdrian O'DwyerIRLNH

Qualifying Round, Group B (20 August 2004)

PosAthleteNOCHeightMissesTotal Misses2.10 m2.15 m2.20 m2.25 m2.28 m
1Stefan HolmSWE2.2800--ooo
=2Svatoslav TonCZE2.2801ooxooo
=2Lisvanys PérezCUB2.2801oxoooo
4Jaroslav BábaCZE2.2812-ooxoxo
5Matt HemingwayUSA2.2822--ooxxo
6Vyacheslav VoroninRUS2.2824-oxoxoxxo
7Nicola CiottiITA2.2500-oooxxx
8Abderrahmane HammadALG2.2501-xoooxxx
9Jessé de LimaBRA2.2502-oxxooxxx
10Staffan StrandSWE2.2511--oxoxxx
=11Jacques FreitagRSA2.2000-ooxxx
=11Rožle PrezeljSLO2.2000-ooxxx
=13Jean-Claude RabbathLBN2.2011ooxoxxx
=13Pyotr BraykoRUS2.2011-oxox-
=13Robert WolskiPOL2.2011-oxoxxx
=16Javier BermejoESP2.1500ooxxx
=16Marko AleksejevEST2.1500ooxxx
18Liu YangCHN2.1022xxox
ACAliaksei LiasnichiBLRNHDQ7

Final Round (22 August 2004)

PosAthleteNOCHeightMissesTotal Misses2.20 m2.25 m2.29 m2.32 m2.34 m2.36 m
1Stefan HolmSWE2.3603oooxoxxoo
2Matt HemingwayUSA2.3400ooo-oxxx
3Jaroslav BábaCZE2.3402oooxx-oxxx
4Jamie NietoUSA2.3412oxo-oxoxxx
5Andriy SokolovskyiUKR2.3200ooooxxx
6Yaroslav RybakovRUS2.3212oxooxoxxx
7Mark BoswellCAN2.2900o-oxxx
8Svatoslav TonCZE2.2912oxoxoxx-x
9Vyacheslav VoroninRUS2.2922o-xxoxxx
10Dragutin TopićSCG2.2923xo-xxo-xxx
11Lisvanys PérezCUB2.2511oxoxxx
12Alessandro TalottiITA2.2522oxxo-xxx