|
| Event type

High Jump, Men

Date26 – 28 July 1996
StatusOlympic
LocationCentennial Olympic Stadium, Atlanta, Georgia
Participants37 from 27 countries
Olympic Record 1.98 / o / Harold Osborn USA / 7 July 1924

Defending champion Javier Sotomayor (CUB) was back but an injured ankle prevented him from being at his best and he would finish 11th. The 1991 World Champion, Charles Austin, had battled injuries since 1991, but was now healthy again. Three jumpers remained at 2.35 (7-8½) – Austin, 1992 bronze medalist Artur Partyka (POL), and Britain’s Steve Smith. At 2.37 (7-9¼) Partyka cleared on his second attempt. Austin and Smith missed twice, and then passed to 2.39 (7-10). At 2.39, Austin cleared to take the lead, Smith went out, while Partyka missed once, and passed to 2.41 (7-10¾). When he missed twice at that height, Austin had the gold medal. He took three attempts at a world record 2.46 (8-0¾). Partyka won silver, and in seven major international championships between 1992-98 – Olympic, World, and European – he never failed to medal.

PosNrAthleteNOCQualifying RoundFinal RoundQualifyingFinal
12328Charles AustinUSA2.28 (=1)2.39 (1)GoldOR
22054Artur PartykaPOL2.28 (=1)2.37 (2)Silver
31510Steve SmithGBR2.28 (=11)2.35 (3)Bronze
42444Dragutin TopićSCG2.28 (=1)2.32 (4)
52005Steinar HoenNOR2.28 (5)2.32 (5)
61607Lambros PapakostasGRE2.28 (=6)2.32 (6)
71045Tim ForsythAUS2.28 (=1)2.32 (7)
81833Lee Jin-TaekKOR2.28 (=9)2.29 (8)
91558Wolfgang KreißigGER2.28 (=11)2.29 (9)
102055Przemysław RadkiewiczPOL2.28 (=13)2.29 (10)
=111287Javier SotomayorCUB2.28 (=9)2.25 (=11)
=112051Jarosław KotewiczPOL2.28 (=6)2.25 (=11)
131085Troy KempBAH2.28 (=6)2.25 (13)
141305Tomáš JankůCZE2.28 (=13)2.25 (14)
15 r1/21205Charles LefrançoisCAN2.26 (15)
16 r1/22321V'iacheslav TyrtyshnikUKR2.26 (16)
17 r1/21687Konstantin MatusevichISR2.26 (17)
18 r1/21365Arturo OrtízESP2.26 (18)
19 r1/21485Dalton GrantGBR2.26 (19)
20 r1/21092Ian ThompsonBAH2.26 (20)
21 r1/21251Gilmar MayoCOL2.26 (21)
22 r1/21386Marko TurbanEST2.24 (22)
23 r1/21673Mark MandyIRL2.20 (23)
24 r1/21953Khemraj NaïkoMRI2.20 (24)
25 r1/22469Julio LucianoDOM2.20 (25)
26 r1/22407Cameron WrightUSA2.20 (26)
=27 r1/21031Chris AndersonAUS2.15 (=27)
=27 r1/21766Tomohiro NomuraJPN2.15 (=27)
=27 r1/22445Stevan ZorićSCG2.15 (=27)
30 r1/21916Loo Kum ZeeMAS2.15 (30)
31 r1/22336Ed BroxtermanUSA2.15 (31)
32 r1/22470Kim Tae-HuiKOR2.15 (32)
33 r1/21826Jo Hyeon-UkKOR2.10 (33)
34 r1/21754Fakhredin Fouad Al-Dien GorJOR2.10 (34)
AC r1/21187Olivier SanouBUR– (AC)
AC r1/22032Hugo MuñozPER– (AC)
AC r1/22187Wong Yew TongSGP– (AC)
DNS2255Patrik SjöbergSWE– (DNS)

Qualifying Round (26 July 1996 — 9:00)

Top 12 and ties and all those clearing 2.28 metres advanced to the final.

PosAthleteNOCHeightMissesTotal Misses
=1Tim ForsythAUS2.2800Q
=1Artur PartykaPOL2.2800Q
=1Charles AustinUSA2.2800Q
=1Dragutin TopićSCG2.2800Q
5Steinar HoenNOR2.2802Q
=6Troy KempBAH2.2811Q
=6Lambros PapakostasGRE2.2811Q
=6Jarosław KotewiczPOL2.2811Q
=9Javier SotomayorCUB2.2812Q
=9Lee Jin-TaekKOR2.2812Q
=11Steve SmithGBR2.2813Q
=11Wolfgang KreißigGER2.2813Q
=13Tomáš JankůCZE2.2823Q
=13Przemysław RadkiewiczPOL2.2823Q
15Charles LefrançoisCAN2.2600
16V'iacheslav TyrtyshnikUKR2.2601
17Konstantin MatusevichISR2.2603
18Arturo OrtízESP2.2612
19Dalton GrantGBR2.2613
20Ian ThompsonBAH2.2623
21Gilmar MayoCOL2.2624
22Marko TurbanEST2.2401
23Mark MandyIRL2.2000
24Khemraj NaïkoMRI2.2011
25Julio LucianoDOM2.2012
26Cameron WrightUSA2.2022
=27Chris AndersonAUS2.1500
=27Tomohiro NomuraJPN2.1500
=27Stevan ZorićSCG2.1500
30Loo Kum ZeeMAS2.1501
31Ed BroxtermanUSA2.1502
32Kim Tae-HuiKOR2.1523
33Jo Hyeon-UkKOR2.1000
34Fakhredin Fouad Al-Dien GorJOR2.1022
ACOlivier SanouBUR00NH
ACHugo MuñozPER00NH
ACWong Yew TongSGP00NH
DNSPatrik SjöbergSWE

Qualifying Round, Group A (26 July 1996)

PosAthleteNOCHeightMissesTotal Misses2.10 m2.15 m2.20 m2.24 m2.26 m2.28 m
1Charles AustinUSA2.2800--o-oo
2Steinar HoenNOR2.2802-oooxxoo
=3Troy KempBAH2.2811-o-ooxo
=3Lambros PapakostasGRE2.2811--oooxo
=3Jarosław KotewiczPOL2.2811-o-ooxo
6Lee Jin-TaekKOR2.2812-oxoooxo
7Steve SmithGBR2.2813-o-xoxoxo
=8Tomáš JankůCZE2.2823ooooxoxxo
=8Przemysław RadkiewiczPOL2.2823-ooxooxxo
10Charles LefrançoisCAN2.2600-ooooxxx
11Mark MandyIRL2.2000oooxxx
12Julio LucianoDOM2.2012oxoxoxxx
13Cameron WrightUSA2.2022ooxxoxxx
=14Chris AndersonAUS2.1500ooxxx
=14Tomohiro NomuraJPN2.1500ooxxx
=14Stevan ZorićSCG2.1500-oxxx
17Kim Tae-HuiKOR2.1523xoxxoxxx
ACHugo MuñozPER00xxxNH
ACWong Yew TongSGP00xxxNH

Qualifying Round, Group B (26 July 1996)

PosAthleteNOCHeightMissesTotal Misses2.10 m2.15 m2.20 m2.24 m2.26 m2.28 m
=1Tim ForsythAUS2.2800--oooo
=1Artur PartykaPOL2.2800--o-oo
=1Dragutin TopićSCG2.2800--oooo
4Javier SotomayorCUB2.2812--o-xoxo
5Wolfgang KreißigGER2.2813-oxoxooxo
6V'iacheslav TyrtyshnikUKR2.2601oooxooxxx
7Konstantin MatusevichISR2.2603-xooxxooxxx
8Arturo OrtízESP2.2612-ooxoxoxxx
9Dalton GrantGBR2.2613ooxoxoxoxxx
10Ian ThompsonBAH2.2623-o-xoxxoxxx
11Gilmar MayoCOL2.2624-oxoxoxxoxxx
12Marko TurbanEST2.2401-xoooxxx
13Khemraj NaïkoMRI2.2011ooxoxxx
14Loo Kum ZeeMAS2.1501xooxxx
15Ed BroxtermanUSA2.1502xxooxxx
16Jo Hyeon-UkKOR2.1000oxxx
17Fakhredin Fouad Al-Dien GorJOR2.1022xxoxxx
ACOlivier SanouBUR00xxxNH
DNSPatrik SjöbergSWE

Final Round (28 July 1996 — 18:00)

PosAthleteNOCHeightMissesTotal Misses2.15 m2.20 m2.25 m2.29 m2.32 m2.35 m2.37 m2.39 m2.41 m2.46 m
1Charles AustinUSA2.3902o-o-ooxx-o-xxxOR
2Artur PartykaPOL2.3711-o-o-oxox-xx-
3Steve SmithGBR2.3512--xo-oxoxx-x--
4Dragutin TopićSCG2.3200-ooooxx-x-
5Steinar HoenNOR2.3201-ooxooxx-x-
6Lambros PapakostasGRE2.3211-oooxoxx-x-
7Tim ForsythAUS2.3222-oooxxoxx-x-
8Lee Jin-TaekKOR2.2901-xoooxxx
9Wolfgang KreißigGER2.2902-xoxooxxx
10Przemysław RadkiewiczPOL2.2913-xoxoxoxxx
=11Javier SotomayorCUB2.2500--o-xxx
=11Jarosław KotewiczPOL2.2500o-oxxx
13Troy KempBAH2.2511--xo-x-xx-
14Tomáš JankůCZE2.2513xoxoxoxxx