|
| Event type

Triple Jump, Men

Date20 – 22 August 2004
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympiako Stadio, Olympiako Athletiko Kentro Athinon Spiros Loues, Maroussi
Participants47 from 35 countries
Olympic Record 18.09 / Kenny Harrison USA / 27 July 1996

Favored was Sweden’s Christian Olsson, the 2002 European Champion and 2003 World Champion. He led the qualifying with 17.68 (58-0¼), which would have won the gold medal had he done it in the final. In the final, his first round jump was a slight improvement, 17.69 (58-0½), and was good enough for gold. He improved to 17.79 (58-4½) in round two for his best mark of the event. Behind him Romania’s Marian Oprea jumped 17.55 (57-7) in round one to secure the silver medal. Daniil Burkenya was in seventh place after three rounds but he moved to fourth in round four with 17.45 (57-3), and then jumped 17.48 (57-4¼) in round five to get the bronze medal.

PosNrAthleteNOCQualifyingFinal
13079Christian OlssonSWE17.68 (1)17.79 (1)Gold
22792Marian OpreaROU17.44 (3)17.55 (2)Silver
32863Daniil BurkenyaRUS17.08 (7)17.48 (3)Bronze
41440Yoandri BetanzosCUB17.53 (2)17.47 (4)
51248Jadel GregórioBRA17.20 (5)17.31 (5)
61996Khristos MeletoglouGRE17.06 (8)17.13 (6)
72880Viktor GushchinskyRUS17.17 (6)17.11 (7)
81475Yoelbi QuesadaCUB17.01 (9)16.96 (8)
93224Kenta BellUSA16.98 (10)16.90 (9)
101747Julien KapekFRA16.91 (12)16.81 (10)
113249Walter DavisUSA16.94 (11)16.78 (11)
AC r2/21810Phillips IdowuGBR17.33 (4)– (AC)
13 r1/21801Nathan DouglasGBR16.84 (13)
14 r1/21081Andrew MurphyAUS16.82 (14)
15 r1/21359Li YanxiCHN16.74 (15)
16 r1/22763Ibrahim AboubakerQAT16.71 (16)
17 r1/21455Arnie GiraltCUB16.70 (17)
18 r1/23301Mel ListerUSA16.64 (18)
19 r1/21962Andrew OwusuGHA16.64 (19)
20 r1/23193Mykola SavolainenUKR16.56 (20)
21 r1/22176Fabrizio DonatoITA16.45 (21)
22 r1/21281Momchil KarailievBUL16.45 (22)
23 r1/23205Viktor YastrebovUKR16.43 (23)
24 r1/21288Ivaylo RusenovBUL16.39 (24)
25 r1/23088Mohammad HazouriSYR16.37 (25)
26 r1/22091Péter TölgyesiHUN16.36 (26)
27 r1/21128Leevan SandsBAH16.35 (27)
28 r1/22038Randy LewisGRN16.33 (28)
29 r1/22827Godfrey Khotso MokoenaRSA16.32 (29)
30 r1/21209Dmitry ValyukevichBLR16.32 (30)
31 r1/21921Andreas PohleGER16.29 (31)
32 r1/22501Vladimir LetnicovMDA16.25 (32)
33 r1/21640Lauri LeisEST16.18 (33)
34 r1/21175Aleksandr GlavatskyBLR16.18 (34)
35 r1/22395Salem Al-AhmadiKSA16.16 (35)
36 r1/23132LeJuan SimonTTO16.16 (36)
37 r1/23021Boštjan ŠimuničSLO16.07 (37)
38 r1/22289Takanori SugibayashiJPN16.00 (38)
39 r1/22390Park Hyeong-JinKOR15.84 (39)
40 r1/22728Nelson ÉvoraPOR15.72 (40)
41 r1/21296Olivier SanouBUR15.67 (41)
42 r1/21773Karl TaillepierreFRA15.50 (42)
43 r1/21046Armen MartirosyanARM15.05 (43)
AC r1/21883Charles FriedekGER– (AC)
AC r1/22328Roman ValiyevKAZ– (AC)
AC r1/22914Vitaly MoskalenkoRUS– (AC)
AC r1/23153Berk TunaTUR– (AC)
DNS1109Sergey BoçkovAZE– (DNS)

Qualifying Round (20 August 2004)

Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 17.00 metres advanced to the final.

PosAthleteNOCDistance2nd Best
1Christian OlssonSWE17.68Q
2Yoandri BetanzosCUB17.53Q
3Marian OpreaROU17.44Q
4Phillips IdowuGBR17.33Q
5Jadel GregórioBRA17.20Q
6Viktor GushchinskyRUS17.17Q
7Daniil BurkenyaRUS17.08Q
8Khristos MeletoglouGRE17.06Q
9Yoelbi QuesadaCUB17.01Q
10Kenta BellUSA16.98q
11Walter DavisUSA16.94q
12Julien KapekFRA16.91q
13Nathan DouglasGBR16.84
14Andrew MurphyAUS16.82
15Li YanxiCHN16.74
16Ibrahim AboubakerQAT16.71
17Arnie GiraltCUB16.70
18Mel ListerUSA16.6416.62
19Andrew OwusuGHA16.6415.85
20Mykola SavolainenUKR16.56
21Fabrizio DonatoITA16.4516.34
22Momchil KarailievBUL16.45
23Viktor YastrebovUKR16.43
24Ivaylo RusenovBUL16.39
25Mohammad HazouriSYR16.37
26Péter TölgyesiHUN16.36
27Leevan SandsBAH16.35
28Randy LewisGRN16.33
29Godfrey Khotso MokoenaRSA16.3216.23
30Dmitry ValyukevichBLR16.32
31Andreas PohleGER16.29
32Vladimir LetnicovMDA16.25
33Lauri LeisEST16.1816.06
34Aleksandr GlavatskyBLR16.1815.73
35Salem Al-AhmadiKSA16.1616.03
36LeJuan SimonTTO16.1614.75
37Boštjan ŠimuničSLO16.07
38Takanori SugibayashiJPN16.00
39Park Hyeong-JinKOR15.84
40Nelson ÉvoraPOR15.72
41Olivier SanouBUR15.67
42Karl TaillepierreFRA15.50
43Armen MartirosyanARM15.05
ACCharles FriedekGERNM
ACBerk TunaTURNM
ACVitaly MoskalenkoRUSNM
ACRoman ValiyevKAZNM
DNSSergey BoçkovAZE

Qualifying Round, Group A1 (20 August 2004 — 9:55)

PosOrdAthleteNOCDistanceR1R2R3
111Christian OlssonSWE17.6817.68
(-0.5)
--
25Phillips IdowuGBR17.3317.33
(-1.2)
--
31Daniil BurkenyaRUS17.0816.77
(+0.2)
16.91
(-0.6)
17.08
(+0.1)
416Khristos MeletoglouGRE17.0616.75
(-1.2)
16.50
(+0.2)
17.06
(0.0)
54Yoelbi QuesadaCUB17.0116.89
(-0.5)
×17.01
(0.0)
617Walter DavisUSA16.9416.28
(-0.8)
14.77
(-0.9)
16.94
(+0.1)
715Julien KapekFRA16.9116.67
(+0.1)
×16.91
(+0.8)
87Andrew MurphyAUS16.8216.59
(-0.8)
16.82
(+0.6)
×
922Ibrahim AboubakerQAT16.7115.98
(-0.5)
16.37
(-0.5)
16.71
(+1.3)
1013Andrew OwusuGHA16.6415.85
(0.0)
×16.64
(+0.1)
1110Mykola SavolainenUKR16.5616.56
(-0.9)
16.48
(+0.3)
15.57
(+0.2)
128Ivaylo RusenovBUL16.3916.39
(-0.4)
××
1320Péter TölgyesiHUN16.3616.33
(-0.8)
15.74
(-1.0)
16.36
(+1.1)
142Leevan SandsBAH16.35××16.35
(-0.3)
1519Randy LewisGRN16.33××16.33
(+0.4)
1624Aleksandr GlavatskyBLR16.1816.18
(-1.6)
15.73
(-0.2)
×
1712LeJuan SimonTTO16.16×14.75
(+0.2)
16.16
(-1.9)
1818Olivier SanouBUR15.67×15.67
(0.0)
×
193Armen MartirosyanARM15.0515.05
(+0.1)
××
AC23Charles FriedekGER×--NM
AC9Berk TunaTUR××-NM
AC6Vitaly MoskalenkoRUS×××NM
AC21Roman ValiyevKAZ×××NM
DNS14Sergey BoçkovAZE

Qualifying Round, Group B (20 August 2004 — 9:55)

PosOrdAthleteNOCDistanceR1R2R3
115Yoandri BetanzosCUB17.5317.53
(-0.4)
--
21Marian OpreaROU17.4417.44
(+0.6)
--
317Jadel GregórioBRA17.2017.20
(+0.1)
--
416Viktor GushchinskyRUS17.1716.71
(0.0)
×17.17
(-0.7)
56Kenta BellUSA16.9816.77
(-0.1)
16.82
(-0.4)
16.98
(-0.5)
622Nathan DouglasGBR16.8416.84
(+0.2)
××
72Li YanxiCHN16.74×16.70
(-0.9)
16.74
(-0.4)
83Arnie GiraltCUB16.70×16.63
(-0.4)
16.70
(-0.6)
912Mel ListerUSA16.6416.62
(-1.0)
×16.64
(+1.3)
1014Fabrizio DonatoITA16.4516.16
(-0.4)
16.45
(+0.5)
16.34
(+0.2)
1110Momchil KarailievBUL16.45×16.45
(+0.3)
×
1223Viktor YastrebovUKR16.4316.43
(-0.2)
16.32
(-1.7)
×
137Mohammad HazouriSYR16.3716.37
(-0.3)
×16.14
(-1.2)
145Godfrey Khotso MokoenaRSA16.3216.23
(+0.2)
16.32
(-0.2)
×
1519Dmitry ValyukevichBLR16.32××16.32
(+0.7)
1613Andreas PohleGER16.29×16.29
(+0.6)
16.23
(-0.6)
174Vladimir LetnicovMDA16.25×15.88
(-0.4)
16.25
(-0.5)
1820Lauri LeisEST16.18×16.06
(-0.9)
16.18
(-0.5)
1921Salem Al-AhmadiKSA16.1616.16
(-0.4)
16.03
(-1.0)
×
2011Boštjan ŠimuničSLO16.07××16.07
(+0.1)
2118Takanori SugibayashiJPN16.0015.38
(+0.1)
16.00
(+0.3)
15.95
(0.0)
228Park Hyeong-JinKOR15.84×15.84
(+0.7)
×
239Nelson ÉvoraPOR15.7215.72
(-0.4)
××
2424Karl TaillepierreFRA15.5015.50
(-0.5)
××

Final Round (22 August 2004 — 20:10)

PosOrdAthleteNOCDistanceR1R2R3R4R5R6
11/8Christian OlssonSWE17.7917.69
(+1.0)
17.79
(+1.4)
17.69
(0.0)
16.82
(+0.3)
17.58
(+0.3)
-
210/7Marian OpreaROU17.5517.55
(+0.7)
×17.47
(+0.1)
17.34
(-0.3)
-17.38
(0.0)
34/2Daniil BurkenyaRUS17.4816.99
(+0.9)
16.68
(+0.8)
16.16
(+0.4)
17.45
(0.0)
17.48
(+0.4)
17.47
(+0.5)
43/6Yoandri BetanzosCUB17.47×17.47
(+0.4)
××17.24
(+0.2)
×
59/5Jadel GregórioBRA17.3117.22
(+0.7)
17.27
(+0.8)
15.97
(+0.1)
×16.82
(+0.1)
17.31
(0.0)
68/4Khristos MeletoglouGRE17.1317.13
(+0.6)
×17.10
(+0.7)
17.05
(0.0)
16.65
(0.0)
17.06
(-0.3)
72/3Viktor GushchinskyRUS17.11××17.11
(+0.7)
16.27
(-0.1)
16.95
(-0.1)
×
86/1Yoelbi QuesadaCUB16.9616.93
(+0.9)
×16.96
(+0.9)
××-
97Kenta BellUSA16.9016.90
(+0.7)
×16.39
(+0.3)
1011Julien KapekFRA16.81×16.79
(+0.6)
16.81
(+0.1)
115Walter DavisUSA16.7816.78
(+0.9)
16.65
(+0.9)
16.59
(+0.1)
AC12Phillips IdowuGBR×××NM