Athletics — Triple Jump, Men

Times held 32
Total participants 708
Total countries 125

Participants

Year Event Status Participants NOCs
1870 Triple Jump, Men 3 1
1896 Triple Jump, Men Olympic 7 5
1900 Triple Jump, Men Olympic 13 6
1904 Triple Jump, Men Olympic 7 1
1904 Triple Jump - Olympic Irish Sports, Men Olympic (non-medal) 3 2
1906 Triple Jump, Men Intercalated 21 9
1908 Triple Jump, Men Olympic 20 8
1912 Triple Jump, Men Olympic 20 8
1920 Triple Jump, Men Olympic 22 8
1924 Triple Jump, Men Olympic 20 12
1928 Triple Jump, Men Olympic 24 13
1932 Triple Jump, Men Olympic 16 12
1936 Triple Jump, Men Olympic 31 19
1948 Triple Jump, Men Olympic 29 18
1952 Triple Jump, Men Olympic 35 23
1956 Triple Jump, Men Olympic 32 20
1960 Triple Jump, Men Olympic 39 24
1964 Triple Jump, Men Olympic 34 21
1968 Triple Jump, Men Olympic 34 24
1972 Triple Jump, Men Olympic 36 28
1976 Triple Jump, Men Olympic 25 18
1980 Triple Jump, Men Olympic 23 19
1984 Triple Jump, Men Olympic 28 21
1988 Triple Jump, Men Olympic 43 31
1992 Triple Jump, Men Olympic 47 32
1996 Triple Jump, Men Olympic 43 32
2000 Triple Jump, Men Olympic 40 27
2004 Triple Jump, Men Olympic 47 35
2008 Triple Jump, Men Olympic 39 26
2012 Triple Jump, Men Olympic 27 21
2016 Triple Jump, Men Olympic 47 35
2020 Triple Jump, Men Olympic 31 19

Medal winners

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1896 James B. ConnollyUSA Alexandre TuffèriFRA Ioannis PersakisGRE
1900 Meyer PrinsteinUSA James B. ConnollyUSA Lewis SheldonUSA
1904 Meyer PrinsteinUSA Fred EngelhardtUSA Robert StanglandUSA
1906 Peter O'ConnorGBR Con LeahyGBR Tom CronanUSA
1908 Tim AhearneGBR Garfield MacDonaldCAN Edvard LarsenNOR
1912 Topsy LindblomSWE Georg ÅbergSWE Erik AlmlöfSWE
1920 Ville TuulosFIN Folke JanssonSWE Erik AlmlöfSWE
1924 Nick WinterAUS Luis BrunettoARG Ville TuulosFIN
1928 Mikio OdaJPN Lee CaseyUSA Ville TuulosFIN
1932 Chuhei NanbuJPN Eric SvenssonSWE Kenkichi OshimaJPN
1936 Naoto TajimaJPN Masao HaradaJPN Jack MetcalfeAUS
1948 Arne ÅhmanSWE George AveryAUS Ruhi SarıalpTUR
1952 Adhemar da SilvaBRA Leonid ShcherbakovURS Asnoldo DevonishVEN
1956 Adhemar da SilvaBRA Vilhjálmur EinarssonISL Vitold KreyerURS
1960 Józef SzmidtPOL Vladimir GoryayevURS Vitold KreyerURS
1964 Józef SzmidtPOL Oleg FedoseyevURS Viktor KravchenkoURS
1968 Viktor SaneyevURS Nélson PrudêncioBRA Giuseppe GentileITA
1972 Viktor SaneyevURS Jörg DrehmelGDR Nélson PrudêncioBRA
1976 Viktor SaneyevURS James ButtsUSA João do PuloBRA
1980 Jaak UudmäeURS Viktor SaneyevURS João do PuloBRA
1984 Al JoynerUSA Mike ConleyUSA Keith ConnorGBR
1988 Hristo MarkovBUL Igor LapshinURS Aleksandr KovalenkoURS
1992 Mike ConleyUSA Charlie SimpkinsUSA Frank RutherfordBAH
1996 Kenny HarrisonUSA Jonathan EdwardsGBR Yoelbi QuesadaCUB
2000 Jonathan EdwardsGBR Yoel GarcíaCUB Denis KapustinRUS
2004 Christian OlssonSWE Marian OpreaROU Daniil BurkenyaRUS
2008 Nelson ÉvoraPOR Phillips IdowuGBR Leevan SandsBAH
2012 Christian TaylorUSA Will ClayeUSA Fabrizio DonatoITA
2016 Christian TaylorUSA Will ClayeUSA Dong BinCHN
2020 Pedro Pablo PichardoPOR Zhu YamingCHN Hugues ZangoBUR

Medals by country

NOC Gold Silver Bronze Total
United States USA 8 8 3 19
Soviet Union URS 4 5 4 13
Sweden SWE 3 3 2 8
Great Britain GBR 3 3 1 7
Japan JPN 3 1 1 5
Brazil BRA 2 1 3 6
Poland POL 2 0 0 2
Portugal POR 2 0 0 2
Australia AUS 1 1 1 3
Finland FIN 1 0 2 3
Bulgaria BUL 1 0 0 1
Cuba CUB 0 1 1 2
People's Republic of China CHN 0 1 1 2
Argentina ARG 0 1 0 1
Canada CAN 0 1 0 1
East Germany GDR 0 1 0 1
France FRA 0 1 0 1
Iceland ISL 0 1 0 1
Romania ROU 0 1 0 1
Italy ITA 0 0 2 2
Russian Federation RUS 0 0 2 2
The Bahamas BAH 0 0 2 2
Burkina Faso BUR 0 0 1 1
Greece GRE 0 0 1 1
Norway NOR 0 0 1 1
Türkiye TUR 0 0 1 1
Venezuela VEN 0 0 1 1

Top medallists

Athlete Nat Gold Silver Bronze Total
Viktor Saneyev GEO
URS
3 1 0 4
Adhemar da Silva BRA 2 0 0 2
Józef Szmidt POL 2 0 0 2
Meyer Prinstein USA 2 0 0 2
Christian Taylor USA 2 0 0 2