|
| Event type

200 metres, Women

Date23 – 25 August 2004
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympiako Stadio, Olympiako Athletiko Kentro Athinon Spiros Loues, Maroussi
Participants43 from 32 countries

Jamaica’s Veronica Campbell had not lost in this event in four years, but her competition had mostly been at the collegiate level in the United States, and she had not been world ranked in the 200 prior to 2000. She was considered a slight favorite over American Allyson Felix, an 18-year-old who had quickly become the top 200 metre runner in the US. The final held form as Campbell took the lead with a strong curve and was never caught. Felix closed quickly to get the silver medal but was over a metre back at the line. Her 22.18 was a world junior record. The bronze medal went to the 2002 Commonwealth champion, Debbie Ferguson of the Bahamas.

PosNrAthleteNOCR1QFSFFinal
12223Veronica CampbellJAM22.59 (1 h1)22.49 (1 h1)22.13 (1 h2)22.05 (1)Gold
23259Allyson FelixUSA22.39 (1 h4)22.69 (1 h3)22.36 (1 h1)22.18 (2)Silver
31124Debbie FergusonBAH22.57 (1 h7)22.53 (2 h1)22.49 (4 h2)22.30 (3)Bronze
42213Aleen BaileyJAM22.73 (1 h6)22.97 (2 h2)22.33 (2 h2)22.42 (4)
51285Ivet LalovaBUL22.88 (1 h2)22.81 (2 h4)22.56 (3 h1)22.57 (5)
61147Kim GevaertBEL22.76 (2 h6)22.68 (3 h1)22.48 (3 h2)22.84 (6)
=71829Abi OyepitanGBR22.50 (2 h4)22.79 (2 h3)22.56 (2 h1)22.87 (=7)
=73299Muna LeeUSA22.57 (1 h5)22.74 (1 h2)22.69 (4 h1)22.87 (=7)
5 h1 r3/43185Maryna MaidanovaUKR22.76 (3 h4)22.86 (3 h3)22.75 (5 h1)
5 h2 r3/41330Cydonie MothersillCAY22.40 (1 h3)22.76 (1 h4)22.76 (5 h2)
6 h1 r3/42237Beverly McDonaldJAM22.90 (2 h3)22.99 (3 h4)23.02 (6 h1)
6 h2 r3/43313LaShauntea MooreUSA23.10 (3 h1)22.96 (4 h1)22.93 (6 h2)
7 h1 r3/41717Christine ArronFRA22.60 (2 h7)22.90 (4 h3)23.05 (7 h1)
7 h2 r3/41737Sylviane FélixFRA22.94 (2 h2)23.08 (5 h1)22.99 (7 h2)
8 h2 r3/41985Olga KaidantziGRE23.11 (3 h6)23.15 (3 h2)23.30 (8 h2)
AC h1 r3/43016Merlene OtteySLO22.72 (3 h7)23.07 (4 h4)– (AC h1)
4 h2 r2/41417Digna MurilloCOL22.98 (5 h7)23.19 (4 h2)
5 h2 r2/42907Tatyana LevinaRUS23.05 (2 h5)23.23 (5 h2)
5 h3 r2/41163Fabienne FéraezBEN23.12 (4 h6)23.24 (5 h3)
5 h4 r2/41817Joice MaduakaGBR23.15 (4 h3)23.30 (5 h4)
6 h1 r2/42152LaVerne JonesISV23.20 (3 h5)23.09 (6 h1)
6 h2 r2/41745Muriel HurtisFRA22.77 (4 h4)23.33 (6 h2)
6 h3 r2/42969Yelena BolsunRUS23.00 (3 h3)23.26 (6 h3)
6 h4 r2/42687Anna PacholakPOL23.00 (6 h7)23.35 (6 h4)
7 h1 r2/41104Karin Mayr-KrifkaAUT22.81 (5 h4)23.19 (7 h1)
7 h2 r2/43007Alenka BikarSLO23.09 (2 h1)23.38 (7 h2)
7 h3 r2/41483Marilia GrigoriouCYP23.23 (4 h5)23.65 (7 h3)
7 h4 r2/42892Yekaterina KondratyevaRUS23.03 (3 h2)23.37 (7 h4)
8 h1 r2/41237Lucimar MouraBRA23.40 (4 h1)23.44 (8 h1)
8 h2 r2/41192Natallia SafronnikavaBLR23.28 (4 h2)23.63 (8 h2)
8 h3 r2/42610Mary Onyali-OmagbemiNGR23.37 (6 h4)23.75 (8 h3)
8 h4 r2/41065Lauren HewittAUS22.87 (4 h7)23.44 (8 h4)
5 h1 r1/42839Heide SeÿerlingRSA23.66 (5 h1)
5 h2 r1/43384Lyubov PerepelovaUZB24.10 (5 h2)
5 h3 r1/42114Saraswati SahaIND23.43 (5 h3)
5 h5 r1/41168Emma WadeBIZ23.43 (5 h5)
5 h6 r1/41697Johanna ManninenFIN23.45 (5 h6)
6 h1 r1/41279Monika GachevskaBUL23.71 (6 h1)
6 h2 r1/42440Gretta TaslakianLBN24.30 (6 h2)
6 h3 r1/43086Gcinile MoyaneSWZ25.62 (6 h3)
6 h5 r1/41332Michelle Banga MoudzoulaCGO24.37 (6 h5)
6 h6 r1/42542Kadiatou CamaraMLI23.56 (6 h6)
7 h4 r1/42434Gladys ThompsonLBR27.51 (7 h4)

Round One (23 August 2004 — 11:00-11:50)

Top four in each heat and next four fastest advanced to the quarter-finals.

Heat One (11:00)

Wind0.4 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
17Veronica CampbellJAM22.590.252Q
26Alenka BikarSLO23.090.217Q1
33LaShauntea MooreUSA23.100.253Q
44Lucimar MouraBRA23.400.211Q
52Heide SeÿerlingRSA23.660.187
65Monika GachevskaBUL23.710.175

Heat Two (11:08)

Wind1.7 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
13Ivet LalovaBUL22.880.168Q
25Sylviane FélixFRA22.940.295Q
36Yekaterina KondratyevaRUS23.030.225Q
42Natallia SafronnikavaBLR23.280.167Q
54Lyubov PerepelovaUZB24.100.306
67Gretta TaslakianLBN24.300.260

Heat Three (11:16)

Wind1.6 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
15Cydonie MothersillCAY22.400.266Q
26Beverly McDonaldJAM22.900.191Q
37Yelena BolsunRUS23.000.262Q
43Joice MaduakaGBR23.150.172Q
54Saraswati SahaIND23.430.275
62Gcinile MoyaneSWZ25.620.230

Heat Four (11:24)

Wind2.0 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
12Allyson FelixUSA22.390.212Q
25Abi OyepitanGBR22.500.180Q
37Maryna MaidanovaUKR22.760.265Q
43Muriel HurtisFRA22.770.217Q
54Karin Mayr-KrifkaAUT22.810.189q
66Mary Onyali-OmagbemiNGR23.370.237q
78Gladys ThompsonLBR27.510.281

Heat Five (11:32)

Wind2.1 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
14Muna LeeUSA22.570.197Q
22Tatyana LevinaRUS23.050.187Q
35LaVerne JonesISV23.200.239Q
43Marilia GrigoriouCYP23.230.192Q
56Emma WadeBIZ23.430.206
67Michelle Banga MoudzoulaCGO24.370.247

Heat Six (11:40)

Wind-0.2 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
12Aleen BaileyJAM22.730.218Q
27Kim GevaertBEL22.760.187Q
36Olga KaidantziGRE23.110.284Q
43Fabienne FéraezBEN23.120.181Q
54Johanna ManninenFIN23.450.166
65Kadiatou CamaraMLI23.560.287

Heat Seven (11:48)

Wind1.4 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
12Debbie FergusonBAH22.570.171Q
27Christine ArronFRA22.600.252Q
36Merlene OtteySLO22.720.254Q
44Lauren HewittAUS22.870.165Q
53Digna MurilloCOL22.980.149q
65Anna PacholakPOL23.000.283q

Quarter-Finals (23 August 2004 — 20:25-20:45)

Top three in each heat and next four fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One (20:25)

Wind0.3 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
16Veronica CampbellJAM22.490.182Q
24Debbie FergusonBAH22.530.175Q
33Kim GevaertBEL22.680.169Q
48LaShauntea MooreUSA22.960.306q
55Sylviane FélixFRA23.080.217q
61LaVerne JonesISV23.090.188
77Karin Mayr-KrifkaAUT23.190.239
82Lucimar MouraBRA23.440.165

Heat Two (20:31)

Wind-0.3 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
14Muna LeeUSA22.740.239Q
23Aleen BaileyJAM22.970.227Q
38Olga KaidantziGRE23.150.235Q
41Digna MurilloCOL23.190.189
55Tatyana LevinaRUS23.230.177
67Muriel HurtisFRA23.330.224
76Alenka BikarSLO23.380.163
82Natallia SafronnikavaBLR23.630.184

Heat Three (20:37)

Wind0.2 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
14Allyson FelixUSA22.690.196Q
23Abi OyepitanGBR22.790.168Q
36Maryna MaidanovaUKR22.860.225Q
45Christine ArronFRA22.900.278q
52Fabienne FéraezBEN23.240.213
61Yelena BolsunRUS23.260.158
78Marilia GrigoriouCYP23.650.228
87Mary Onyali-OmagbemiNGR23.750.245

Heat Four (20:43)

Wind-0.1 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
13Cydonie MothersillCAY22.760.212Q
24Ivet LalovaBUL22.810.128Q
35Beverly McDonaldJAM22.990.201Q
46Merlene OtteySLO23.070.292q
58Joice MaduakaGBR23.300.219
67Anna PacholakPOL23.350.247
71Yekaterina KondratyevaRUS23.370.188
82Lauren HewittAUS23.440.149

Semi-Finals (24 August 2004 — 22:05-22:15)

Top four in each heat advanced to the final.

Heat One (22:05)

Wind0.5 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
13Allyson FelixUSA22.360.198Q
25Abi OyepitanGBR22.560.125Q
34Ivet LalovaBUL22.560.160Q
46Muna LeeUSA22.690.173Q
58Maryna MaidanovaUKR22.750.219
61Beverly McDonaldJAM23.020.172
72Christine ArronFRA23.050.184
AC7Merlene OtteySLO0.247DNF

Heat Two (22:13)

Wind1.1 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
15Veronica CampbellJAM22.130.160Q
26Aleen BaileyJAM22.330.283Q
32Kim GevaertBEL22.480.154Q
44Debbie FergusonBAH22.490.177Q
53Cydonie MothersillCAY22.760.297
68LaShauntea MooreUSA22.930.346
71Sylviane FélixFRA22.990.222
87Olga KaidantziGRE23.300.225

Final (25 August 2004 — 23:20)

Wind0.8 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
14Veronica CampbellJAM22.050.216
23Allyson FelixUSA22.180.207
38Debbie FergusonBAH22.300.193
46Aleen BaileyJAM22.420.208
52Ivet LalovaBUL22.570.162
61Kim GevaertBEL22.840.172
=77Muna LeeUSA22.870.259
=75Abi OyepitanGBR22.870.178