|
| Event type

Triple Jump, Women

Date21 – 23 August 2004
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympiako Stadio, Olympiako Athletiko Kentro Athinon Spiros Loues, Maroussi
Participants33 from 24 countries
Olympic Record 15.33 / Inesa Kravets UKR / 31 July 1996

Russia’s Tatyana Lebedeva was favored both in this event and the long jump. In the qualifying, Khrysopigi Devetzi pleased the home crowd with 15.32 (50-3¼), which would have won the gold medal but qualifying marks do not carry over to the final. In the final, Cameroon’s Françoise Mbango leaped 15.30 (50-2½) in the second round and took a lead she would not relinguish. Lebedeva could not get over 50 feet, and only moved into the medals in the fifth round. Devetzi jumped 15.14 (49-8¼) in round two and 15.25 (50-0½) in round five, both of which cemented the silver medal. This was Cameroon’s first Olympic medal in athletics, and only their second ever, after the 2000 men’s football team gold.

PosNrAthleteNOCQualifyingFinal
11403Françoise MbangoCMR14.61 (9)15.30 (1)Gold
21969Pigi DevetziGRE15.32 (1)15.25 (2)Silver
32906Tatyana LebedevaRUS14.71 (5)15.14 (3)Bronze
42247Trecia SmithJAM14.65 (7)15.02 (4)
53039Yamilé AldamaSUD14.80 (3)14.99 (5)
61022Baya RahouliALG14.89 (2)14.86 (6)
72194Magdelín MartínezITA14.57 (10)14.85 (7)
82928Anna PyatykhRUS14.62 (8)14.79 (8)
91442Yusmay BicetCUB14.53 (14)14.57 (9)
103173Olena HovorovaUKR14.56 (=11)14.35 (10)
112029Olga VasdekiGRE14.54 (13)14.34 (11)
121347Huang QiuyanCHN14.66 (6)14.33 (12)
131193Natallia SafronovaBLR14.52 (15)14.22 (13)
142995Kène N'DoyeSEN14.79 (4)14.18 (14)
152783Adelina GavrilăROU14.56 (=11)13.86 (15)
16 r1/22798Mariana SolomonROU14.42 (16)
17 r1/22186Simona La MantiaITA14.39 (17)
18 r1/21569Carlota CastrejanaESP14.37 (18)
19 r1/21276Mariya DimitrovaBUL14.16 (19)
20 r1/22426Ineta RadēvičaLAT14.12 (20)
21 r1/22968Viktoriya GurovaRUS14.04 (21)
22 r1/23284Tiombé HurdUSA13.98 (22)
23 r1/21692Heli Koivula-KrugerFIN13.98 (23)
24 r1/22493Olga BolşovaMDA13.90 (24)
25 r1/22309Tatyana BocharovaKAZ13.81 (25)
26 r1/21501Šárka KašpárkováCZE13.79 (26)
27 r1/23388Anastasiya ZhuravlyovaUZB13.64 (27)
28 r1/23323Yuliana PerezUSA13.62 (28)
29 r1/22713Liliana ZagackaPOL13.59 (29)
30 r1/23194Tetiana ShchurenkoUKR13.55 (30)
31 r1/21854Julia DubinaGEO13.36 (31)
32 r1/21382Zhang HaoCHN13.30 (32)
33 r1/22006Athanasia PerraGRE13.19 (33)

Qualifying Round (21 August 2004 — 20:35-21:34)

Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 14.45 metres advanced to the final.

PosAthleteNOCDistance2nd Best
1Pigi DevetziGRE15.32Q
2Baya RahouliALG14.89Q
3Yamilé AldamaSUD14.80Q
4Kène N'DoyeSEN14.79Q
5Tatyana LebedevaRUS14.71Q
6Huang QiuyanCHN14.66Q
7Trecia SmithJAM14.65Q
8Anna PyatykhRUS14.62Q
9Françoise MbangoCMR14.61Q
10Magdelín MartínezITA14.57Q
=11Olena HovorovaUKR14.56Q
=11Adelina GavrilăROU14.56Q
13Olga VasdekiGRE14.54Q
14Yusmay BicetCUB14.53Q
15Natallia SafronovaBLR14.52Q
16Mariana SolomonROU14.42
17Simona La MantiaITA14.39
18Carlota CastrejanaESP14.37
19Mariya DimitrovaBUL14.16
20Ineta RadēvičaLAT14.12
21Viktoriya GurovaRUS14.04
22Tiombé HurdUSA13.9813.97
23Heli Koivula-KrugerFIN13.9813.70
24Olga BolşovaMDA13.90
25Tatyana BocharovaKAZ13.81
26Šárka KašpárkováCZE13.79
27Anastasiya ZhuravlyovaUZB13.64
28Yuliana PerezUSA13.62
29Liliana ZagackaPOL13.59
30Tetiana ShchurenkoUKR13.55
31Julia DubinaGEO13.36
32Zhang HaoCHN13.30
33Athanasia PerraGRE13.19

Qualifying Round, Group A (21 August 2004 — 20:35-21:34)

PosOrdAthleteNOCDistanceR1R2R3
17Pigi DevetziGRE15.3215.32
(+0.9)
--
215Baya RahouliALG14.8914.89
(+1.0)
--
36Kène N'DoyeSEN14.7914.32
(+0.9)
14.79
(+1.6)
-
44Tatyana LebedevaRUS14.7114.71
(+0.2)
--
51Magdelín MartínezITA14.5714.57
(+0.3)
--
65Olena HovorovaUKR14.5614.56
(+1.4)
--
710Olga VasdekiGRE14.54×14.54
(+0.6)
-
816Yusmay BicetCUB14.5314.21
(+1.2)
14.53
(+1.4)
-
917Natallia SafronovaBLR14.5214.52
(+1.5)
--
109Mariana SolomonROU14.42×14.29
(+0.9)
14.42
(+0.2)
1112Mariya DimitrovaBUL14.16××14.16
(+0.6)
123Ineta RadēvičaLAT14.1214.12
(+1.1)
14.03
(+0.7)
14.06
(+1.0)
1314Tiombé HurdUSA13.9813.98
(+0.3)
13.97
(+0.6)
13.93
(+0.3)
148Olga BolşovaMDA13.9013.90
(+1.3)
13.87
(+1.0)
13.64
(+1.0)
1513Tatyana BocharovaKAZ13.8113.18
(+0.3)
13.41
(+1.1)
13.81
(+1.3)
162Šárka KašpárkováCZE13.79××13.79
(+1.5)
1711Zhang HaoCHN13.30×13.30
(+0.9)
×

Qualifying Round, Group B (21 August 2004 — 20:35-21:34)

PosOrdAthleteNOCDistanceR1R2R3
113Yamilé AldamaSUD14.8014.80
(+0.1)
--
24Huang QiuyanCHN14.6614.09
(+1.0)
14.29
(+0.8)
14.66
(+0.6)
310Trecia SmithJAM14.65×14.65
(+0.7)
-
415Anna PyatykhRUS14.62×14.62
(+1.0)
-
55Françoise MbangoCMR14.6114.61
(+1.2)
--
66Adelina GavrilăROU14.5614.56
(+0.9)
--
712Simona La MantiaITA14.3914.00
(+0.8)
14.39
(+0.8)
×
816Carlota CastrejanaESP14.3714.32
(+1.1)
14.37
(+1.0)
×
98Viktoriya GurovaRUS14.0414.04
(+1.2)
×14.03
(+0.5)
102Heli Koivula-KrugerFIN13.98×13.70
(+0.2)
13.98
(+0.9)
113Anastasiya ZhuravlyovaUZB13.6413.64
(+1.1)
13.52
(+0.4)
13.51
(+1.1)
121Yuliana PerezUSA13.62×13.62
(+0.7)
13.51
(+1.2)
1314Liliana ZagackaPOL13.5913.36
(+1.0)
13.59
(+0.7)
13.41
(+0.8)
1411Tetiana ShchurenkoUKR13.55×13.12
(+0.9)
13.55
(+0.4)
157Julia DubinaGEO13.3613.36
(+1.1)
12.61
(+0.9)
12.90
(+0.4)
169Athanasia PerraGRE13.1913.19
(+1.5)
×-

Final Round (23 August 2004 — 18:45-20:30)

PosOrdAthleteNOCDistanceR1R2R3R4R5R6
113/8Françoise MbangoCMR15.30×15.30
(+0.6)
15.02
(-0.3)
15.17
(-0.1)
15.21
(-0.2)
15.30
(+0.5)
214/7Pigi DevetziGRE15.2514.96
(-0.9)
14.59
(-0.9)
15.14
(+0.1)
15.25
(-0.1)
×14.92
(-0.8)
34/5Tatyana LebedevaRUS15.14×14.84
(0.0)
14.95
(-0.2)
×15.04
(-0.2)
15.14
(+0.7)
47/6Trecia SmithJAM15.02×15.02
(+0.5)
13.23
(+1.0)
××14.70
(+0.2)
510/4Yamilé AldamaSUD14.99×14.90
(-1.3)
14.74
(+0.2)
14.99
(-0.1)
13.92
(0.0)
14.19
(+0.1)
61/3Baya RahouliALG14.8614.75
(+0.8)
14.86
(+0.8)
14.57
(0.0)
14.76
(+0.1)
×14.68
(-0.2)
78/2Magdelín MartínezITA14.8514.70
(+0.4)
14.85
(+0.8)
14.58
(0.0)
14.50
(+0.4)
14.51
(-0.5)
14.76
(+0.5)
82/1Anna PyatykhRUS14.7914.16
(-1.6)
14.58
(-0.2)
×××14.79
(+0.7)
96Yusmay BicetCUB14.57××14.57
(-0.5)
109Olena HovorovaUKR14.3514.07
(-1.8)
14.35
(+0.8)
14.35
(-0.7)
1111Olga VasdekiGRE14.3414.34
(-1.0)
14.08
(+0.1)
×
125Huang QiuyanCHN14.3313.85
(-0.6)
14.33
(+1.3)
14.04
(-0.3)
1312Natallia SafronovaBLR14.2214.20
(-1.5)
×14.22
(-0.5)
143Kène N'DoyeSEN14.18×14.09
(-0.1)
14.18
(-0.2)
1515Adelina GavrilăROU13.86××13.86
(-0.6)