|
| Event type

Uneven Bars, Women

Date21 – 25 July 1980
StatusOlympic
LocationDvorets sporta, Tsentralny stadion imeni V. I. Lenina, Moskva
Participants62 from 16 countries

The format was the same as in 1976, with the best six gymnasts in the team all-around advancing to the apparatus final, but only two gymnasts from each nation could advance to the finals. The final apparatus score made up of 50% of the all-around total and a final optional program. East Germany’s Maxi Gnauck had shared the 1979 World Championship title with China’s Ma Yanhong, but the Chinese did not compete at Moskva. In her absence, Gnauck won the 1980 Olympic gold medal because of her leading score in qualifying. In the final round, five of the six gymnasts scored 9.90, as did Gnauck, with silver going to Romanian Emilia Eberle, and the bronze shared by three gymnasts – Soviet Mariya Filatova, Romanian Melita Rühn, and East German Steffi Kräker.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPoints
1Maxi GnauckGDR19.875Gold
2Emilia EberleROU19.850Silver
=3Steffi KräkerGDR19.775Bronze
=3Melita RuhnROU19.775Bronze
=3Mariya FilatovaURS19.775Bronze
6Nelli KimURS19.725
=3 r1/1Nataliya ShaposhnikovaURS
=3 r1/1Márta EgerváriHUN
=9 r1/1Katharina RenschGDR
=9 r1/1Stella ZakharovaURS
=9 r1/1Erika CsányiHUN
=9 r1/1Eva MarečkováTCH
=9 r1/1Yelena DavydovaURS
=14 r1/1Katarína ŠarišskáTCH
=14 r1/1Birgit SüßGDR
16 r1/1Radka ZemanováTCH
=17 r1/1Éva ÓváriHUN
=17 r1/1Rodica DuncaROU
=17 r1/1Yelena NaimushinaURS
=20 r1/1Nadia ComăneciROU
=20 r1/1Karola SubeGDR
=22 r1/1Dana BrýdlováTCH
=22 r1/1Cristina Elena GrigorașROU
24 r1/1Silviya TopalovaBUL
=25 r1/1Silvia HindorffGDR
=25 r1/1Lenke AlmásiHUN
=27 r1/1Krasimira TonevaBUL
=27 r1/1Anita ŠauerováTCH
=27 r1/1Jana LabákováTCH
=27 r1/1Łucja Matraszek-ChydzińskaPOL1
=31 r1/1Erzsébet HantiHUN
=31 r1/1Erika FlanderHUN
=33 r1/1Kameliya EftimovaBUL
=33 r1/1Dumitrița TurnerROU
35 r1/1Małgorzata MajzaPOL
=36 r1/1Galina MarinovaBUL
=36 r1/1Anita JokielPOL2
=38 r1/1Dimitrinka FilipovaBUL
=38 r1/1Antoaneta RahnevaBUL
40 r1/1Agata JaroszekPOL
=41 r1/1Aurora MorataESP
=41 r1/1Irene MartínezESP3
=43 r1/1Katarzyna SnopkoPOL
=43 r1/1Choe Jong-SilPRK
=45 r1/1Denise JonesGBR
=45 r1/1Marina SulicichAUS
47 r1/1Estela de la TorreMEX
48 r1/1Wiesława ŻelaskowskaPOL
49 r1/1Suzanne DandoGBR
=50 r1/1Kerry BaylissAUS4
=50 r1/1Lena AdomatSWE
=50 r1/1Lo Ok-SilPRK
53 r1/1Susan CheesebroughGBR
54 r1/1Kim Chun-SonPRK
=55 r1/1Sin Myong-OkPRK
=55 r1/1Davaasürengiin OyuuntuyaaMGL
57 r1/1Kang Myong-SukPRK
58 r1/1Dashzevgiin AriunaaMGL
59 r1/1Cláudia CostaBRA
60 r1/1Choi Myong-HuiPRK
61 r1/1Avelina AlvarezPOR
62 r1/1Gloria ViserasESP

Final (25 July 1980 — 20:00)

Top six in individual all-around, maximum of two per nation, advanced to the individual apparatus finals.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsQP(50%)FP
1Maxi GnauckGDR19.8759.9759.90
2Emilia EberleROU19.8509.9509.90
=3Steffi KräkerGDR19.7759.8759.90
=3Melita RuhnROU19.7759.8759.90
=3Mariya FilatovaURS19.7759.8759.90
6Nelli KimURS19.7259.8759.85

Qualifying (21 July 1980)

Top six in individual all-around, maximum of two per nation, advanced to the individual apparatus finals.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsCEPOEP
1Maxi GnauckGDR19.959.9510.00Q
2Emilia EberleROU19.909.9010.00Q
=3Nelli KimURS19.759.909.85Q
=3Melita RuhnROU19.759.859.90Q
=3Steffi KräkerGDR19.759.859.90Q
=3Mariya FilatovaURS19.759.859.90Q
=3Nataliya ShaposhnikovaURS19.759.959.80
=3Márta EgerváriHUN19.759.809.95
=9Katharina RenschGDR19.709.909.80
=9Stella ZakharovaURS19.709.909.80
=9Erika CsányiHUN19.709.859.85
=9Eva MarečkováTCH19.709.859.85
=9Yelena DavydovaURS19.709.809.90
=14Katarína ŠarišskáTCH19.609.809.80
=14Birgit SüßGDR19.609.809.80
16Radka ZemanováTCH19.559.909.65
=17Éva ÓváriHUN19.509.759.75
=17Rodica DuncaROU19.509.759.75
=17Yelena NaimushinaURS19.509.759.75
=20Nadia ComăneciROU19.459.959.50
=20Karola SubeGDR19.459.759.70
=22Dana BrýdlováTCH19.409.709.70
=22Cristina Elena GrigorașROU19.409.609.80
24Silviya TopalovaBUL19.359.809.55
=25Silvia HindorffGDR19.309.859.45
=25Lenke AlmásiHUN19.309.659.65
=27Krasimira TonevaBUL19.159.709.45
=27Anita ŠauerováTCH19.159.609.55
=27Jana LabákováTCH19.159.459.70
=27Łucja Matraszek-ChydzińskaPOL19.159.709.455
=31Erzsébet HantiHUN19.009.559.45
=31Erika FlanderHUN19.009.459.55
=33Kameliya EftimovaBUL18.959.559.40
=33Dumitrița TurnerROU18.959.159.80
35Małgorzata MajzaPOL18.909.509.40
=36Galina MarinovaBUL18.759.659.10
=36Anita JokielPOL18.759.159.606
=38Dimitrinka FilipovaBUL18.659.509.15
=38Antoaneta RahnevaBUL18.659.409.25
40Agata JaroszekPOL18.609.409.20
=41Aurora MorataESP18.459.459.00
=41Irene MartínezESP18.459.209.257
=43Katarzyna SnopkoPOL18.359.458.90
=43Choe Jong-SilPRK18.359.259.10
=45Denise JonesGBR18.259.109.15
=45Marina SulicichAUS18.258.959.30
47Estela de la TorreMEX18.209.059.15
48Wiesława ŻelaskowskaPOL18.109.358.75
49Suzanne DandoGBR18.058.959.10
=50Kerry BaylissAUS17.958.859.108
=50Lena AdomatSWE17.959.258.70
=50Lo Ok-SilPRK17.958.709.25
53Susan CheesebroughGBR17.909.308.60
54Kim Chun-SonPRK17.808.809.00
=55Sin Myong-OkPRK17.759.108.65
=55Davaasürengiin OyuuntuyaaMGL17.759.008.75
57Kang Myong-SukPRK17.709.008.70
58Dashzevgiin AriunaaMGL17.658.908.75
59Cláudia CostaBRA17.608.908.70
60Choi Myong-HuiPRK17.409.308.10
61Avelina AlvarezPOR16.908.858.05
62Gloria ViserasESP9.409.40