|
| Event type

4 x 100 metres Freestyle Relay, Men

Date16 September 2000
StatusOlympic
LocationSydney International Aquatic Centre, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Participants100 from 23 countries
Olympic Record 3:15.41 / United States USA / 23 July 1996

Perhaps with only the exception of Cathy Freeman’s victory over 400 metres in track in field, the 4 x 100 metres freestyle relay epitomized the Sydney Olympic Games to the people of Australia. This was an epic struggle between the best swimming nations in the world and, at least for the home nation, ended in a victory of epic proportions. The background to the race was fairly clear – the US always wins this race at the Olympic Games but this time Australia had a quartet of high quality and their most recent, at the 1999 Pan-Pacific Championships, had resulted in a rare win for the Aussies. Before the Games things even got a bit personal between the two teams as the USA’s Gary Hall, Jr. predicted that his team would “Smash the Aussies like guitars”.

In the final Michael Klim got the Australians off to the best possible start by breaking the world record for the 100 metres freestyle on the opening flag. The second and third legs followed the same pattern as the USA chased down Australia and took the lead only to lose that lead before the changeover. The big guns took to the pool on the anchor leg with Hall facing Ian Thorpe to resolve the dispute. Once again American started quickly and pulled out a gap on his rival but Thorpe was relentless in the chase and, with the crowd whipped up into frenzy, took the lead with five strokes left and held on record a memorable victory. Needless to say both teams smashed the existing world record. In celebration and noting Hall’s comment, Michael Klim played air guitar to the Australian fans.

PosSwimmerNOCR1Final
1AustraliaAUS3:17.37 (1 h2)3:13.67 (1)Gold
Michael KlimChris FydlerAshley CallusIan ThorpeTodd PearsonAdam Pine
2United StatesUSA3:15.43 (1 h3)3:13.86 (2)Silver
Anthony ErvinNeil WalkerJason LezakGary Hall, Jr.Josh DavisScott Tucker
3BrazilBRA3:19.29 (2 h3)3:17.40 (3)Bronze
Xuxa SchererGustavo BorgesCarlos JaymeEdvaldo Silva Filho
4GermanyGER3:18.70 (1 h1)3:17.77 (4)
Torsten SpannebergChristian TrögerStephan KunzelmannStefan HerbstLars Conrad
5ItalyITA3:18.86 (2 h1)3:17.85 (5)
Lorenzo VismaraKlaus LanzariniMassi RosolinoSimone CercatoMauro Gallo
6SwedenSWE3:19.80 (3 h2)3:19.60 (6)
Stefan NystrandLars FrölanderMattias OhlinJohan NyströmJohan Wallberg
7FranceFRA3:20.19 (4 h2)3:21.00 (7)
Fréd BousquetRomain BarnierHugo ViartNicolas Kintz
8Russian FederationRUS3:19.70 (2 h2)– (AC)
Andrey KapralovDenis PimankovAleksandr PopovDmitry ChernyshovLeonid Khokhlov
9Great BritainGBR3:20.45 (3 h3)
Paul BelkSion BrinnAnthony HowardMark Stevens
10BelarusBLR3:20.85 (3 h1)
Dzmitry KalinovskiIhar KaliadaPaval LahunAleh Rukhlevich
11South AfricaRSA3:21.28 (5 h2)
Brendon DedekindNick FolkerTerence ParkinRoland Schoeman
12UkraineUKR3:21.48 (4 h3)
Artem HoncharenkoPavlo KhnykinSlava ShyrshovRostyslav Svanidze
13CanadaCAN3:21.98 (5 h3)
Craig HutchisonYannick LupienRick SayRobbie Taylor
14IsraelISR3:22.06 (6 h3)
Oren AzradYoav BruckAlexei ManziulaEithan Urbach
15SpainESP3:22.76 (4 h1)
Juan BenavidesJavier BotelloEduardo LorenteJorge Ulibarri
16LithuaniaLTU3:23.68 (6 h2)
Saulius BinevičiusRolandas GimbutisMinvydas PackevičiusArūnas Savickas
17VenezuelaVEN3:24.64 (7 h2)
Francisco PáezOswaldo QuevedoFrancisco SánchezCarlos Santander
18DenmarkDEN3:24.78 (7 h3)
Henrik Steen AndersenJacob CarstensenDennis Otzen JensenJeppe Bøje Nielsen
19CroatiaCRO3:24.96 (5 h1)
Duje DraganjaMarijan KanjerAlen LončarIvan Mladina
20KyrgyzstanKGZ3:25.03 (8 h2)
Sergey AshikhminDmitry KuzminAleksey PavlovKonstantin Ushkov
21KazakhstanKAZ3:28.90 (8 h3)
Sergey BorisenkoAndrey KvasovPavel SidorovIgor Sitnikov
ACNetherlandsNED– (AC h1)DQ
Ewout HolstJohan KenkhuisDennis RijnbeekMark Veens
ACUzbekistanUZB– (AC h1)DQ
Ravil NachayevOleg PukhnatyOleg TsvetkovskyPyotr Vasilyev

Round One (16 September 2000)

Fastest eight advanced to the final.

Heat One (12:35)

PosLaneSwimmerNOC50 mTimeReactionExchange (Pos)
15GermanyGER3:18.70Q
Lars Conrad23.8650.600.8450.60 (4)
Torsten Spanneberg23.7849.410.091:40.01 (3)
Stephan Kunzelmann23.3249.630.232:29.64 (2)
Stefan Herbst23.4649.060.283:18.70 (1)
23ItalyITA3:18.86Q
Lorenzo Vismara24.2749.910.8549.91 (1)
Mauro Gallo23.5149.920.191:39.83 (2)
Klaus Lanzarini23.2949.600.002:29.43 (1)
Simone Cercato23.5449.430.083:18.86 (2)
32BelarusBLR3:20.85
Ihar Kaliada23.8949.950.7249.95 (2)
Paval Lahun23.5749.800.021:39.75 (1)
Dzmitry Kalinovski24.1151.160.352:30.91 (3)
Aleh Rukhlevich23.1949.940.323:20.85 (3)
46SpainESP3:22.76
Jorge Ulibarri24.3950.890.7750.89 (5)
Eduardo Lorente23.6050.520.421:41.41 (4)
Juan Benavides23.9650.670.302:32.08 (4)
Javier Botello24.1550.680.233:22.76 (4)
57CroatiaCRO3:24.96
Duje Draganja24.0850.450.8350.45 (3)
Marijan Kanjer23.9051.370.211:41.82 (5)
Ivan Mladina23.7350.910.272:32.73 (5)
Alen Lončar24.1352.230.443:24.96 (5)
AC1UzbekistanUZBDQ1
Oleg Tsvetkovsky25.5052.420.8252.42 (AC)
Oleg Pukhnaty– (AC)
Pyotr Vasilyev– (AC)
Ravil Nachayev– (AC)
AC4NetherlandsNEDDQ2
Mark Veens23.6549.380.7949.38 (AC)
Dennis Rijnbeek– (AC)
Ewout Holst– (AC)
Johan Kenkhuis– (AC)

Heat Two (12:42)

PosLaneSwimmerNOC50 mTimeReactionExchange (Pos)
14AustraliaAUS3:17.37Q
Chris Fydler23.8849.720.7849.72 (1)
Todd Pearson23.4149.320.331:39.04 (1)
Adam Pine23.1849.250.082:28.29 (1)
Ashley Callus23.5349.080.373:17.37 (1)
25Russian FederationRUS3:19.70Q
Denis Pimankov23.9449.930.8249.93 (2)
Leonid Khokhlov23.4251.020.361:40.95 (5)
Andrey Kapralov23.2849.030.162:29.98 (4)
Aleksandr Popov23.6949.720.443:19.70 (2)
36SwedenSWE3:19.80Q
Stefan Nystrand23.8750.420.7850.42 (5)
Johan Wallberg23.7050.300.231:40.72 (4)
Lars Frölander23.2948.790.232:29.51 (2)
Mattias Ohlin23.8250.290.273:19.80 (3)
43FranceFRA3:20.19Q
Romain Barnier24.0750.050.7650.05 (3)
Fréd Bousquet23.7449.410.101:39.46 (2)
Hugo Viart24.0850.350.102:29.81 (3)
Nicolas Kintz23.9150.380.363:20.19 (4)
52South AfricaRSA3:21.28
Roland Schoeman23.8350.190.7250.19 (4)
Brendon Dedekind23.6850.270.221:40.46 (3)
Nick Folker22.9749.570.242:30.03 (5)
Terence Parkin24.5551.250.533:21.28 (5)
67LithuaniaLTU3:23.68
Arūnas Savickas24.9552.110.7752.11 (8)
Minvydas Packevičius24.0950.530.311:42.64 (=7)
Saulius Binevičius24.0850.810.252:33.45 (7)
Rolandas Gimbutis22.4550.230.213:23.68 (6)
78VenezuelaVEN3:24.64
Carlos Santander24.1251.280.7551.28 (6)
Oswaldo Quevedo23.9751.360.201:42.64 (=7)
Francisco Páez23.9050.970.282:33.61 (8)
Francisco Sánchez23.7151.030.183:24.64 (7)
81KyrgyzstanKGZ3:25.03
Sergey Ashikhmin24.3451.650.8351.65 (7)
Konstantin Ushkov23.2750.040.241:41.69 (6)
Dmitry Kuzmin23.8950.610.062:32.30 (6)
Aleksey Pavlov24.4652.730.113:25.03 (8)

Heat Three (12:49)

PosLaneSwimmerNOC50 mTimeReactionExchange (Pos)
14United StatesUSA3:15.43Q
Scott Tucker24.0249.800.7249.80 (2)
Anthony Ervin22.7148.430.381:38.23 (1)
Jason Lezak23.1848.460.312:26.69 (1)
Josh Davis22.9848.740.283:15.43 (1)
25BrazilBRA3:19.29Q
Xuxa Scherer24.2750.160.7950.16 (3)
Edvaldo Silva Filho23.5949.260.331:39.42 (2)
Carlos Jayme23.8650.100.422:29.52 (2)
Gustavo Borges23.7749.770.423:19.29 (2)
33Great BritainGBR3:20.45
Paul Belk23.9850.590.8350.59 (5)
Sion Brinn22.9049.520.291:40.11 (3)
Anthony Howard23.2650.180.132:30.29 (3)
Mark Stevens22.9650.160.003:20.45 (3)
42UkraineUKR3:21.48
Slava Shyrshov23.4749.770.8649.77 (1)
Rostyslav Svanidze24.5851.690.211:41.46 (6)
Artem Honcharenko23.9849.980.112:31.44 (4)
Pavlo Khnykin23.5950.040.143:21.48 (4)
56CanadaCAN3:21.98
Craig Hutchison24.2750.400.8150.40 (4)
Robbie Taylor23.9650.890.261:41.29 (5)
Rick Say24.1250.970.212:32.26 (6)
Yannick Lupien23.9649.720.363:21.98 (5)
67IsraelISR3:22.06
Alexei Manziula24.5251.140.7951.14 (6)
Eithan Urbach23.6749.680.021:40.82 (4)
Oren Azrad24.7550.680.542:31.50 (5)
Yoav Bruck24.1850.560.373:22.06 (6)
78DenmarkDEN3:24.78
Dennis Otzen Jensen24.4151.690.7651.69 (7)
Henrik Steen Andersen24.5951.450.301:43.14 (7)
Jeppe Bøje Nielsen24.1451.180.042:34.32 (7)
Jacob Carstensen24.3350.460.143:24.78 (7)
81KazakhstanKAZ3:28.90
Igor Sitnikov24.6352.560.8752.56 (8)
Andrey Kvasov24.5752.250.351:44.81 (8)
Pavel Sidorov23.8052.140.222:36.95 (8)
Sergey Borisenko24.5151.950.193:28.90 (8)

Final (16 September 2000 — 20:15)

PosLaneSwimmerNOC50 mTimeReactionExchange (Pos)
15AustraliaAUS3:13.67WR
Michael Klim22.8348.180.7748.18 (1)
Chris Fydler23.2148.480.211:36.66 (1)
Ashley Callus23.3048.710.422:25.37 (1)
Ian Thorpe23.3448.300.123:13.67 (1)
24United StatesUSA3:13.86
Anthony Ervin23.2248.890.7948.89 (2)
Neil Walker22.5448.310.221:37.20 (2)
Jason Lezak22.6948.420.212:25.62 (2)
Gary Hall, Jr.22.4748.240.303:13.86 (2)
32BrazilBRA3:17.40
Xuxa Scherer23.6949.790.7749.79 (5)
Gustavo Borges22.7948.610.071:38.40 (4)
Carlos Jayme23.2649.880.112:28.28 (4)
Edvaldo Silva Filho23.6949.120.243:17.40 (3)
43GermanyGER3:17.77
Torsten Spanneberg23.8249.630.8549.63 (4)
Christian Tröger22.9349.060.031:38.69 (=5)
Stephan Kunzelmann23.3150.200.102:28.89 (6)
Stefan Herbst23.5448.880.033:17.77 (4)
56ItalyITA3:17.85
Lorenzo Vismara23.7849.230.8349.23 (3)
Klaus Lanzarini23.4449.460.231:38.69 (=5)
Massi Rosolino24.2949.700.422:28.39 (5)
Simone Cercato23.3549.460.063:17.85 (5)
61SwedenSWE3:19.60
Stefan Nystrand24.1350.060.7850.06 (6)
Lars Frölander22.6648.120.031:38.18 (3)
Mattias Ohlin23.3649.990.162:28.17 (3)
Johan Nyström23.7851.430.163:19.60 (6)
78FranceFRA3:21.00
Fréd Bousquet24.8550.880.8450.88 (7)
Romain Barnier23.6749.680.211:40.56 (7)
Hugo Viart23.7349.790.102:30.35 (7)
Nicolas Kintz24.0750.650.183:21.00 (7)
AC7Russian FederationRUSDQ
Andrey Kapralov24.3650.440.8950.44 (AC)
Denis Pimankov– (AC)
Aleksandr Popov– (AC)
Dmitry Chernyshov– (AC)