|
| Event type

Ice Dancing, Mixed

Date19 – 20 February 2018
StatusOlympic
LocationGangneung Ice Arena, Gangneung Olympic Park, Coastal Cluster, Gangneung
Participants48 from 17 countries
FormatTotal of points from compulsory dance, optional set dance, and free dance.

The ice dance competition was held on 19 February 2018 and the free ice dance on 20 February 2018. A total of 24 teams qualified with each country allowed to enter a maximum of three teams. Nineteen quotas were assigned during the 2017 World Figure Skating Championships (Denmark returned their quota after it was discovered that one of their athletes did not have Danish citizenship, and there was no other eligible team). A further six quotas were given out at the 2017 CS Nebelhorn Trophy in Germany, which meant 48 athletes from 17 nations competed in PyeongChang.

Three-time World champions, Canada’s Tessa Virtue and Scott Moir had already won three Olympic medals (2010 dance gold, 2014 dance silver, and 2014 team silver) by the time they arrived in PyeongChang. They had taken a break from the sport after the 2014 Sochi Olympics, and when they returned in time for the 2018 Olympic season, their Olympic free dance program “Moulin Rouge” was unveiled at the Canadian Championships, where they had received a perfect score of 124.70 points. By the time the individual ice dance competition started in PyeongChang, they had also captured a second Olympic gold medal in the team event. Not only were their main rivals their training partners, France’s Gabriella Papadakis and Guillaume Cizeron, they also shared the coaches of Marie-France Dubreuil and Patrice Lauzon, which set up for an epic battle.

After the short program, the Canadians were in the lead scoring 83.67 points, breaking their own world record of 82.68, set in October 2017. The French were in second place, just 1.74 points behind Virtue and Moir, despite suffering a wardrobe malfunction. Americans Madison Hubbell and Zach Donohue were in third place, with their teammates, siblings Maia Shibutani and Alex Shibutani, in fourth, with just 0.02 points separating the two American couples.

Entering the free skate long program in almost a dead-heat with the French team, Virtue and Moir had decided that since they were skating last, they were going to skate “blind”, and would not watch or listen to anyone else’s score from ahead of them. This meant that when they took to the ice, they did not know that their French training partners had set a combined world record 205.28 points, and were in the lead. When the Canadians received their own marks after their skate, they had no idea if their 122.40 points was enough to capture the gold medal – they hadn’t done the math and had to wait for the announcer to declare they had set a world record with a combined score of 206.07 points and had won. Papadakis and Cizeron finished with a total of 205.28 points to capture the silver medal. With their bronze medal, the Shibutani (nicknamed Shib Sibs) became USA’s first double medal-winner of the 2018 Games (having won bronze in the team event).

Virtue and Moir became the most decorated ice dancers in Olympic history at the 2018 Games, and tied with Gillis Grafström of Sweden, Sonja Henie of Norway and Russia’s Irina Rodnina, for having the most gold medals in Olympic figure skating history.

PosNrSkaterNOCPointsShort DanceFree Dance
1Tessa Virtue / Scott MoirCAN206.0783.67 (1)122.40 (2)Gold
2Gabriella Papadakis / Guillaume CizeronFRA205.2881.93 (2)123.35 (1)Silver
3Maia Shibutani / Alex ShibutaniUSA192.5977.73 (4)114.86 (3)Bronze
4Madison Hubbell / Zach DonohueUSA187.6977.75 (3)109.94 (5)
5Yekaterina Bobrova / Dmitry SolovyovOAR186.9275.47 (6)111.45 (4)
6Anna Cappellini / Luca LanotteITA184.9176.57 (5)108.34 (6)
7Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew PojeCAN181.9874.33 (8)107.65 (7)
8Piper Gilles / Paul PoirierCAN176.9169.60 (9)107.31 (8)
9Madison Chock / Evan BatesUSA175.5875.45 (7)100.13 (12)
10Charlène Guignard / Marco FabbriITA173.4768.16 (11)105.31 (9)
11Penny Coomes / Nick BucklandGBR170.3268.36 (10)101.96 (10)
12Sara Hurtado / Kirill KhaliavinESP168.3366.93 (12)101.40 (11)
13Tiffani Zagorski / Dzhonatan GureyroOAR162.2466.47 (13)95.77 (14)
14Natalia Kaliszek / Maksym SpodyriewPOL161.3566.06 (14)95.29 (15)
15Kana Muramoto / Chris ReedJPN160.6363.41 (15)97.22 (13)
16Kavita Lorenz / Joti PolizoakisGER150.4959.99 (17)90.50 (16)
17Marie-Jade Lauriault / Romain Le GacFRA149.5959.97 (18)89.62 (17)
18Min Yu-Ra / Aleksandr GamelinKOR147.7461.22 (16)86.52 (19)
19Alisa Agafonova / Alper UçarTUR147.1859.42 (20)87.76 (18)
20Lucie Myslivečková / Lukáš CsölleySVK142.5759.75 (19)82.82 (20)
21 r1/2Oleksandra Nazarova / Max NikitinUKR57.9757.97 (21)
22 r1/2Wang Shiyue / Liu XinyuCHN57.8157.81 (22)
23 r1/2Cortney Mansourová / Michal ČeškaCZE53.5353.53 (23)
24 r1/2Adel Tankova / Rony ZilberbergISR46.6646.66 (24)

Short Dance (19 February 2018 — 10:00)

Judge #1Leanna CaronCAN
Judge #2Maira AbasovaRUS
Judge #3Anastasiya MakarovaUKR
Judge #4Christine HurthFRA
Judge #5Kaoru TakinoJPN
Judge #6Tanay Özkan SilaoğluTUR
Judge #7Walter ZuccaroITA
Judge #8Sharon RogersUSA
Judge #9Albert ZaydmanISR
PosNrSkaterNOCPointsTech. ElementsProgr. ComponentsDeductions
1Tessa Virtue / Scott MoirCAN83.6744.5339.140.00Q
2Gabriella Papadakis / Guillaume CizeronFRA81.9342.7139.220.00Q
3Madison Hubbell / Zach DonohueUSA77.7540.9836.770.00Q
4Maia Shibutani / Alex ShibutaniUSA77.7340.3337.400.00Q
5Anna Cappellini / Luca LanotteITA76.5740.0036.570.00Q
6Yekaterina Bobrova / Dmitry SolovyovOAR75.4738.3637.110.00Q
7Madison Chock / Evan BatesUSA75.4539.3936.060.00Q
8Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew PojeCAN74.3337.6536.680.00Q
9Piper Gilles / Paul PoirierCAN69.6034.9534.650.00Q
10Penny Coomes / Nick BucklandGBR68.3634.7033.660.00Q
11Charlène Guignard / Marco FabbriITA68.1634.1933.970.00Q
12Sara Hurtado / Kirill KhaliavinESP66.9335.0731.860.00Q
13Tiffani Zagorski / Dzhonatan GureyroOAR66.4734.1532.320.00Q
14Natalia Kaliszek / Maksym SpodyriewPOL66.0634.6531.410.00Q
15Kana Muramoto / Chris ReedJPN63.4132.8730.540.00Q
16Min Yu-Ra / Aleksandr GamelinKOR61.2232.9428.280.00Q
17Kavita Lorenz / Joti PolizoakisGER59.9931.3928.600.00Q
18Marie-Jade Lauriault / Romain Le GacFRA59.9731.1828.790.00Q
19Lucie Myslivečková / Lukáš CsölleySVK59.7531.4028.350.00Q
20Alisa Agafonova / Alper UçarTUR59.4229.6429.780.00Q
21Oleksandra Nazarova / Max NikitinUKR57.9727.2630.710.00
22Wang Shiyue / Liu XinyuCHN57.8129.2829.53-1.00
23Cortney Mansourová / Michal ČeškaCZE53.5329.1124.420.00
24Adel Tankova / Rony ZilberbergISR46.6623.8522.810.00

Free Dance (20 February 2018 — 10:00)

Judge #1Vladimír ČuchranSVK
Judge #2Leanna CaronCAN
Judge #3Małgorzata SobkówPOL
Judge #4Kaoru TakinoJPN
Judge #5Sharon RogersUSA
Judge #6Tanay Özkan SilaoğluTUR
Judge #7Maira AbasovaRUS
Judge #8Zhang TianyiCHN
Judge #9Marta OlozagarreESP
PosNrSkaterNOCPointsTech. ElementsProgr. ComponentsDeductions
1Gabriella Papadakis / Guillaume CizeronFRA123.3563.9859.370.00
2Tessa Virtue / Scott MoirCAN122.4063.3559.050.00
3Maia Shibutani / Alex ShibutaniUSA114.8659.3755.490.00
4Yekaterina Bobrova / Dmitry SolovyovOAR111.4556.2555.200.00
5Madison Hubbell / Zach DonohueUSA109.9454.9456.00-1.00
6Anna Cappellini / Luca LanotteITA108.3455.2754.07-1.00
7Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew PojeCAN107.6553.4854.170.00
8Piper Gilles / Paul PoirierCAN107.3155.1452.170.00
9Charlène Guignard / Marco FabbriITA105.3153.8251.490.00
10Penny Coomes / Nick BucklandGBR101.9651.6650.300.00
11Sara Hurtado / Kirill KhaliavinESP101.4051.6849.720.00
12Madison Chock / Evan BatesUSA100.1349.0453.09-2.00
13Kana Muramoto / Chris ReedJPN97.2250.7546.470.00
14Tiffani Zagorski / Dzhonatan GureyroOAR95.7746.7349.040.00
15Natalia Kaliszek / Maksym SpodyriewPOL95.2948.4546.840.00
16Kavita Lorenz / Joti PolizoakisGER90.5046.7843.720.00
17Marie-Jade Lauriault / Romain Le GacFRA89.6247.0442.580.00
18Alisa Agafonova / Alper UçarTUR87.7644.0143.750.00
19Min Yu-Ra / Aleksandr GamelinKOR86.5244.6141.910.00
20Lucie Myslivečková / Lukáš CsölleySVK82.8241.6541.170.00