|
| Event type

Team Pursuit (8 laps), Men

Date18 – 21 February 2018
StatusOlympic
LocationGangneung Oval, Gangneung Olympic Park, Coastal Cluster, Gangneung
Participants29 from 8 countries
FormatSingle-elimination event.
Olympic Record 3:37.71 / Netherlands NED / 22 February 2014
StarterOle Hermann SørliNOR
RefereeDaniel CabelducSWE
PosTeamNOC
1NorwayNORGold
Håvard BøkkoSindre HenriksenSimen Spieler NilsenSverre Lunde Pedersen
2Republic of KoreaKORSilver
Lee Seung-HunChung Jae-WonKim Min-SeokJu Hyeong-Jun (DNS)
3NetherlandsNEDBronze
Koen VerweijPatrick RoestSven KramerJan Blokhuijsen
4New ZealandNZL
Shane DobbinReyon KayPeter Michael
5JapanJPN
Shane WilliamsonShota NakamuraSeitaro IchinoheRyosuke Tsuchiya
6ItalyITA
Andrea GiovanniniRiccardo BugariNicola TumoleroMichele Malfatti (DNS)
7CanadaCAN
Jordan BelchosTed-Jan BloemenBen DonnellyDenny Morrison
8United StatesUSA
Jonathan GarciaBrian HansenEmery LehmanJoey Mantia

Quarter-Finals (18 February 2018 — 20:00)

Winner of each heat advance to semi-finals.

PosPairTeamNOCTime
12FRepublic of KoreaKOR3:39.29Q
Lee Seung-HunChung Jae-WonKim Min-Seok
24FNetherlandsNED3:40.03Q
Koen VerweijSven KramerJan Blokhuijsen
31CNorwayNOR3:40.09Q
Sindre HenriksenSimen Spieler NilsenSverre Lunde Pedersen
41FNew ZealandNZL3:41.18Q
Shane DobbinReyon KayPeter Michael
53CJapanJPN3:41.62
Shane WilliamsonShota NakamuraSeitaro Ichinohe
62CItalyITA3:41.64
Andrea GiovanniniRiccardo BugariNicola Tumolero
73FCanadaCAN3:41.73
Jordan BelchosTed-Jan BloemenDenny Morrison
84CUnited StatesUSA3:42.98
Brian HansenEmery LehmanJoey Mantia

Semi-Finals (21 February 2018 — 20:22)

Winner of each heat advance to final A.

Heat 1 Lee Seung-HunChung Jae-WonKim Min-SeokKOR F3:38.82 – 3:39.53CNZL Shane DobbinReyon KayPeter Michael
30.82 57.21 1:23.79 1:50.41 2:17.37 2:44.76 3:11.9330.88 56.90 1:23.52 1:50.26 2:17.20 2:44.36 3:11.68
Heat 2 Håvard BøkkoSimen Spieler NilsenSverre Lunde PedersenNOR C3:37.08 – 3:38.46FNED Patrick RoestSven KramerJan Blokhuijsen
30.36 56.48 1:22.89 1:49.65 2:16.64 2:43.23 3:09.9230.82 57.09 1:23.61 1:50.14 2:16.70 2:43.69 3:10.98

Final Round (21 February 2018 — 21:13)

Final D Ted-Jan BloemenBen DonnellyDenny MorrisonCAN F3:42.16 – 3:50.77CUSA Jonathan GarciaBrian HansenEmery Lehman
30.76 57.66 1:24.81 1:51.84 2:19.01 2:46.61 3:14.2831.75 59.52 1:27.17 1:54.87 2:23.28 2:51.98 3:21.36
Final C Shane WilliamsonSeitaro IchinoheRyosuke TsuchiyaJPN F3:41.62 – 3:41.05CITA 1Andrea GiovanniniRiccardo BugariNicola Tumolero
31.14 57.70 1:24.69 1:51.78 2:18.90 2:46.52 3:14.2030.87 57.32 1:24.19 1:51.35 2:18.73 2:46.14 3:13.86
Final B Patrick RoestSven KramerJan BlokhuijsenNED C3:38.40 – 3:43.54FNZL Shane DobbinReyon KayPeter Michael
30.53 56.67 1:23.07 1:49.61 2:16.43 2:43.67 3:10.9631.07 57.55 1:24.58 1:51.58 2:18.85 2:46.49 3:14.73
Final A Håvard BøkkoSimen Spieler NilsenSverre Lunde PedersenNOR C3:37.32 – 3:38.52FKOR Lee Seung-HunChung Jae-WonKim Min-Seok
30.25 56.34 1:23.03 1:49.78 2:16.44 2:42.96 3:10.0630.80 56.85 1:23.12 1:49.59 2:16.54 2:43.88 3:11.15