|
| Event type

400 metres, Boys

Date20 – 23 August 2014
StatusYOG
LocationNanjing Olympic Sports Centre Stadium, Nanjing Olympic Sports Centre, Jiangning, Nanjing
Participants21 from 21 countries
PosNrAthleteNOCR1Final
1Martin ManleyJAM47.14 (1 h1)46.31 (1 h1)Gold
2Karabo SibandaBOT47.43 (1 h3)46.76 (2 h1)Silver
3Henri DelauzeBAH47.44 (2 h2)46.91 (3 h1)Bronze
4Ian MutukuKEN47.56 (2 h3)47.08 (4 h1)
5Benjamin VedelDEN47.27 (2 h1)47.29 (5 h1)
6Gemechu Alemu LamaETH47.42 (1 h2)47.66 (6 h1)
7Anderson Cordeiro Lima CerqueiraBRA48.07 (3 h3)47.81 (7 h1)
8Jesús SerranoESP48.13 (3 h1)48.61 (8 h1)
9Jason YawGUY49.41 (6 h1)47.47 (1 h2)
10Michael MullettAUS48.24 (4 h3)47.84 (2 h2)
11Kashief KingTTO48.66 (3 h2)47.94 (3 h2)
12Vitsanu PhosriTHA48.96 (4 h2)48.87 (4 h2)
13Ezequiel SuárezPUR48.53 (5 h3)49.27 (5 h2)
14Choi Min-GiKOR49.30 (5 h1)50.40 (6 h2)
15Mohammadreza RahmaniIRI50.37 (7 h1)49.80 (1 h3)
16Chou Tzu-YaoTPE50.01 (5 h2)49.89 (2 h3)
17Harol MaturanaCOL51.35 (6 h2)50.30 (3 h3)
18Malolefoua Hercules PosiniSAM52.55 (7 h2)52.23 (4 h3)
DNFPaweł ChmielPOL49.42 (6 h3)– (DNS h3)
DNFDicki MaelVAN50.40 (7 h3)– (DNS h3)
DNFAndrew JamesUSA49.06 (4 h1)– (DNS h2)

Round One (20 August 2014)

Top eight times to Final A. Times determine make-up of subsidiary finals.

Heat One (20:45)

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Martin ManleyJAM47.14Q
2Benjamin VedelDEN47.27Q
3Jesús SerranoESP48.13Q
4Andrew JamesUSA49.06QB
5Choi Min-GiKOR49.30QB
6Jason YawGUY49.41QB
7Mohammadreza RahmaniIRI50.37q

Heat Two (20:53)

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Gemechu Alemu LamaETH47.42Q
2Henri DelauzeBAH47.44Q
3Kashief KingTTO48.66QB
4Vitsanu PhosriTHA48.96QB
5Chou Tzu-YaoTPE50.01q
6Harol MaturanaCOL51.35q
7Malolefoua Hercules PosiniSAM52.55q

Heat Three (21:01)

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Karabo SibandaBOT47.43Q
2Ian MutukuKEN47.56Q
3Anderson Cordeiro Lima CerqueiraBRA48.07Q
4Michael MullettAUS48.24QB
5Ezequiel SuárezPUR48.53QB
6Paweł ChmielPOL49.42q
7Dicki MaelVAN50.40q

Final Round (23 August 2014)

A Final

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Martin ManleyJAM46.31
2Karabo SibandaBOT46.76
3Henri DelauzeBAH46.91
4Ian MutukuKEN47.08
5Benjamin VedelDEN47.29
6Gemechu Alemu LamaETH47.66
7Anderson Cordeiro Lima CerqueiraBRA47.81
8Jesús SerranoESP48.61

B Final

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Jason YawGUY47.47
2Michael MullettAUS47.84
3Kashief KingTTO47.94
4Vitsanu PhosriTHA48.87
5Ezequiel SuárezPUR49.27
6Choi Min-GiKOR50.40
DNSAndrew JamesUSA

C Final

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Mohammadreza RahmaniIRI49.80
2Chou Tzu-YaoTPE49.89
3Harol MaturanaCOL50.30
4Malolefoua Hercules PosiniSAM52.23
DNSPaweł ChmielPOL
DNSDicki MaelVAN