|
| Event type

200 metres Freestyle, Boys

Date17 August 2014
StatusYOG
LocationNanjing Olympic Sports Centre Natatorium, Nanjing Olympic Sports Centre, Jiangning, Nanjing
Participants32 from 28 countries
PosSwimmerNOCR1Final
1Nicolangelo Di FabioITA1:50.08 (1 h5)1:48.45 (1)Gold
2Kyle StolkNED1:50.32 (1 h4)1:48.59 (2)Silver
3Damian WierlingGER1:50.70 (2 h4)1:48.91 (3)Bronze
4Duncan ScottGBR1:51.23 (2 h3)1:49.73 (4)
5Joshua SteynRSA1:50.79 (1 h3)1:50.06 (5)
6Ido HaberISR1:50.84 (3 h5)1:50.41 (6)
7Luiz AltamirBRA1:50.58 (2 h5)1:50.51 (7)
8Patrick MulcareUSA1:51.33 (3 h3)1:50.57 (8)
9Javier AcevedoCAN1:51.41 (4 h3)
10Lim Ching HwangMAS1:51.49 (4 h5)
11Martyn WaltonGBR1:51.73 (5 h3)
12Henrik ChristiansenNOR1:51.89 (3 h4)
13Welson SimMAS1:51.99 (4 h4)
14Marc VivasESP1:52.31 (5 h4)
15Matthew AbeysingheSRI1:52.41 (6 h4)
16Michael MinchamNZL1:52.42 (1 h2)
17Marcelo AcostaESA1:52.50 (2 h2)
18Brent SzurdokiRSA1:52.59 (5 h5)
19Wojciech WojdakPOL1:53.02 (6 h3)
20Guido BuscagliaARG1:53.20 (7 h3)
21Khader BaqlahJOR1:53.28 (3 h2)
22Alexis BorisavljevicBEL1:53.53 (8 h3)
23Juan MarínESP1:53.58 (6 h5)
24Tanakrit KittiyaTHA1:53.77 (7 h5)
25Ricardo VargasMEX1:54.18 (4 h2)
26Petr NovákCZE1:54.74 (8 h5)
27Mohamed Mehdi LagiliTUN1:54.81 (5 h2)
28Anthony SelbyBAR1:56.34 (6 h2)
29André FarinhaPOR1:57.38 (7 h4)
30Stefan JankulovskiMKD1:58.46 (1 h1)
31Lorance Al-SabeeSYR2:00.07 (2 h1)
32Noah Mascoll-GomesANT2:01.69 (3 h1)
DNSKyle ChalmersAUS– (DNS h4)

Round One (17 August 2014 — 10:47)

Fastest 8 swimmers to final round.

Heat #1 (10:47)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Stefan JankulovskiMKD1:58.46
2Lorance Al-SabeeSYR2:00.07
3Noah Mascoll-GomesANT2:01.69

Heat #2

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Michael MinchamNZL1:52.42
2Marcelo AcostaESA1:52.50
3Khader BaqlahJOR1:53.28
4Ricardo VargasMEX1:54.18
5Mohamed Mehdi LagiliTUN1:54.81
6Anthony SelbyBAR1:56.34

Heat #3

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Joshua SteynRSA1:50.79Q
2Duncan ScottGBR1:51.23Q
3Patrick MulcareUSA1:51.33Q
4Javier AcevedoCAN1:51.41
5Martyn WaltonGBR1:51.73
6Wojciech WojdakPOL1:53.02
7Guido BuscagliaARG1:53.20
8Alexis BorisavljevicBEL1:53.53

Heat #4

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Kyle StolkNED1:50.32Q
2Damian WierlingGER1:50.70Q
3Henrik ChristiansenNOR1:51.89
4Welson SimMAS1:51.99
5Marc VivasESP1:52.31
6Matthew AbeysingheSRI1:52.41
7André FarinhaPOR1:57.38
DNSKyle ChalmersAUS

Heat #5

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Nicolangelo Di FabioITA1:50.08Q
2Luiz AltamirBRA1:50.58Q
3Ido HaberISR1:50.84Q
4Lim Ching HwangMAS1:51.49
5Brent SzurdokiRSA1:52.59
6Juan MarínESP1:53.58
7Tanakrit KittiyaTHA1:53.77
8Petr NovákCZE1:54.74

Final Round (17 August 2014 — 18:09)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Nicolangelo Di FabioITA1:48.45
2Kyle StolkNED1:48.59
3Damian WierlingGER1:48.91
4Duncan ScottGBR1:49.73
5Joshua SteynRSA1:50.06
6Ido HaberISR1:50.41
7Luiz AltamirBRA1:50.51
8Patrick MulcareUSA1:50.57