|
| Event type

Foil, Individual, Women

Date14 – 15 October 1964
StatusOlympic
LocationMemorial Hall, Waseda Daigaku, Shinjuku, Tokyo
Participants39 from 17 countries

Deaf fencer Ildikó Rejtő-Ujlaky had been a regular on the international scene for nearly a decade but did not make her breakthrough as an individual until she claimed victory at the 1963 World Championships. She survived a close call in the quarter-finals where she needed a barrage but then proceeded to the final pool, defeating reigning Olympic champion Heidi Schmid on the way. The final pool stage proved inconclusive with Rejtő-Ujlaky, Helga Mees of Germany and Antonella Ragno of Italy each recording two wins out of three. Ragno lost both matches in the barrage which left the final match as Rejtő-Ujlaky versus Mees to decide the Olympic title. Mees had already defeated the Hungarian on two occasions during the competition but this time the tables were turned and Rejtő-Ujlaky emerged the winner by 4 hits to 2.

Rejtő-Ujlaky added a bronze medal in the individual event in 1968 and won team medals in every Olympic Games until 1976. All three medallists were married to, or would later marry, fellow Olympians.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Ildikó Rejtő-UjlakyHUNGold
2Helga MeesGERSilver
3Antonella RagnoITABronze
4Galina GorokhovaURS
5Katalin Juhász-NagyHUN
6Giovanna MasciottaITA
=7Bruna Colombetti-PeronciniITA
=7Cathérine RousseletFRA
=9Heidi SchmidGER
=9Ana DerşidanROU
=9Harriet KingUSA
=9Lídia Dömölky-SákovicsHUN
=9Valentina RastvorovaURS
=9Mary Watts-TobinGBR
=9Olga Orban-SzaboROU
=9María RomanoARG
5 p1 r2/4Valentina PrudskovaURS
5 p2 r2/4Ginette RossiniLUX
5 p3 r2/4Tomoko OwadaJPN
5 p4 r2/4Romy ScherbergerGER
6 p1 r2/4Mireya RodríguezCUB
6 p2 r2/4Shirley NetherwayGBR
6 p3 r2/4Brigitte GapaisFRA
6 p4 r2/4Kerstin PalmSWE
2 p5 r1/4Colette FleschLUX
3 p5 r1/4Janet HopnerAUS
4 p6 r1/4Janet Bewley-CathieGBR
5 p1 r1/4Christina WahlbergSWE
5 p2 r1/4Tamiko YasuiJPN
5 p3 r1/4Maria VicolROU
5 p4 r1/4Jan RomaryUSA
6 p1 r1/4Jan RedmanAUS
6 p2 r1/4Johanna WinterAUS
6 p3 r1/4Tommy AngellUSA
6 p4 r1/4Yoshie TakeuchiJPN
6 p5 r1/4Patricia SkinnerZAM
6 p6 r1/4Annick LevelFRA
7 p1 r1/4Sin Gwang-SukKOR
7 p2 r1/4Pacita WiedelCAN

Round One (14 October 1964 — 8:30)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to round two.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Harriet KingUSA512312Q
2Ildikó Rejtő-UjlakyHUN422217Q
3Helga MeesGER421918Q
4Cathérine RousseletFRA332118Q
5Christina WahlbergSWE331817
6Jan RedmanAUS15921
7Sin Gwang-SukKOR151423

Pool One Harriet KingUSA 4 – 3Ildikó Rejtő-UjlakyHUN
Pool One Harriet KingUSA 4 – 2Helga MeesGER
Pool One Harriet KingUSA 4 – 3Cathérine RousseletFRA
Pool One Harriet KingUSA 4 – 0Jan RedmanAUS
Pool One Harriet KingUSA 4 – 0Sin Gwang-SukKOR
Pool One Ildikó Rejtő-UjlakyHUN 4 – 3Cathérine RousseletFRA
Pool One Ildikó Rejtő-UjlakyHUN 4 – 3Christina WahlbergSWE
Pool One Ildikó Rejtő-UjlakyHUN 4 – 1Jan RedmanAUS
Pool One Ildikó Rejtő-UjlakyHUN 4 – 2Sin Gwang-SukKOR
Pool One Helga MeesGER 4 – 3Ildikó Rejtő-UjlakyHUN
Pool One Helga MeesGER 4 – 3Cathérine RousseletFRA
Pool One Helga MeesGER 4 – 1Jan RedmanAUS
Pool One Helga MeesGER 4 – 3Sin Gwang-SukKOR
Pool One Cathérine RousseletFRA 4 – 2Christina WahlbergSWE
Pool One Cathérine RousseletFRA 4 – 0Jan RedmanAUS
Pool One Cathérine RousseletFRA 4 – 4Sin Gwang-SukKOR
Pool One Christina WahlbergSWE 4 – 3Harriet KingUSA
Pool One Christina WahlbergSWE 4 – 1Helga MeesGER
Pool One Christina WahlbergSWE 4 – 1Sin Gwang-SukKOR
Pool One Jan RedmanAUS 4 – 1Christina WahlbergSWE
Pool One Sin Gwang-SukKOR 4 – 4Cathérine RousseletFRA
Pool One Sin Gwang-SukKOR 4 – 3Jan RedmanAUS

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Lídia Dömölky-SákovicsHUN602411Q
2Bruna Colombetti-PeronciniITA512210Q
3Ginette RossiniLUX422016Q
4Ana DerşidanROU241419Q
5Tamiko YasuiJPN241321
6Johanna WinterAUS151520
7Pacita WiedelCAN151122

Pool Two Lídia Dömölky-SákovicsHUN 4 – 2Bruna Colombetti-PeronciniITA
Pool Two Lídia Dömölky-SákovicsHUN 4 – 2Ginette RossiniLUX
Pool Two Lídia Dömölky-SákovicsHUN 4 – 0Ana DerşidanROU
Pool Two Lídia Dömölky-SákovicsHUN 4 – 1Tamiko YasuiJPN
Pool Two Lídia Dömölky-SákovicsHUN 4 – 3Johanna WinterAUS
Pool Two Lídia Dömölky-SákovicsHUN 4 – 3Pacita WiedelCAN
Pool Two Bruna Colombetti-PeronciniITA 4 – 2Ginette RossiniLUX
Pool Two Bruna Colombetti-PeronciniITA 4 – 1Ana DerşidanROU
Pool Two Bruna Colombetti-PeronciniITA 4 – 1Tamiko YasuiJPN
Pool Two Bruna Colombetti-PeronciniITA 4 – 1Johanna WinterAUS
Pool Two Bruna Colombetti-PeronciniITA 4 – 1Pacita WiedelCAN
Pool Two Ginette RossiniLUX 4 – 3Ana DerşidanROU
Pool Two Ginette RossiniLUX 4 – 2Tamiko YasuiJPN
Pool Two Ginette RossiniLUX 4 – 2Johanna WinterAUS
Pool Two Ginette RossiniLUX 4 – 1Pacita WiedelCAN
Pool Two Ana DerşidanROU 4 – 1Tamiko YasuiJPN
Pool Two Ana DerşidanROU 4 – 2Johanna WinterAUS
Pool Two Tamiko YasuiJPN 4 – 3Johanna WinterAUS
Pool Two Tamiko YasuiJPN 4 – 2Pacita WiedelCAN
Pool Two Johanna WinterAUS 4 – 0Pacita WiedelCAN
Pool Two Pacita WiedelCAN 4 – 2Ana DerşidanROU

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
=1Brigitte GapaisFRA321513Q
=1Katalin Juhász-NagyHUN321714Q
=1Kerstin PalmSWE321814Q
=1Tomoko OwadaJPN321413Q
5Maria VicolROU231415
6Tommy AngellUSA14918

Pool Three Brigitte GapaisFRA 4 – 3Katalin Juhász-NagyHUN
Pool Three Brigitte GapaisFRA 4 – 1Maria VicolROU
Pool Three Brigitte GapaisFRA 4 – 1Tommy AngellUSA
Pool Three Katalin Juhász-NagyHUN 4 – 3Kerstin PalmSWE
Pool Three Katalin Juhász-NagyHUN 4 – 2Maria VicolROU
Pool Three Katalin Juhász-NagyHUN 4 – 1Tommy AngellUSA
Pool Three Kerstin PalmSWE 4 – 3Brigitte GapaisFRA
Pool Three Kerstin PalmSWE 4 – 0Tomoko OwadaJPN
Pool Three Kerstin PalmSWE 4 – 3Tommy AngellUSA
Pool Three Tomoko OwadaJPN 4 – 0Brigitte GapaisFRA
Pool Three Tomoko OwadaJPN 4 – 2Katalin Juhász-NagyHUN
Pool Three Tomoko OwadaJPN 4 – 3Maria VicolROU
Pool Three Maria VicolROU 4 – 3Kerstin PalmSWE
Pool Three Maria VicolROU 4 – 0Tommy AngellUSA
Pool Three Tommy AngellUSA 4 – 2Tomoko OwadaJPN

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Galina GorokhovaURS411913Q
2Olga Orban-SzaboROU321611Q
3Romy ScherbergerGER321615Q
4Shirley NetherwayGBR231315Q
5Jan RomaryUSA231617
6Yoshie TakeuchiJPN14918

Pool Four Galina GorokhovaURS 4 – 4Shirley NetherwayGBR
Pool Four Galina GorokhovaURS 4 – 2Romy ScherbergerGER
Pool Four Galina GorokhovaURS 4 – 2Shirley NetherwayGBR
Pool Four Galina GorokhovaURS 4 – 3Yoshie TakeuchiJPN
Pool Four Olga Orban-SzaboROU 4 – 2Romy ScherbergerGER
Pool Four Olga Orban-SzaboROU 4 – 1Shirley NetherwayGBR
Pool Four Olga Orban-SzaboROU 4 – 0Yoshie TakeuchiJPN
Pool Four Romy ScherbergerGER 4 – 2Shirley NetherwayGBR
Pool Four Romy ScherbergerGER 4 – 3Jan RomaryUSA
Pool Four Romy ScherbergerGER 4 – 2Yoshie TakeuchiJPN
Pool Four Shirley NetherwayGBR 4 – 3Jan RomaryUSA
Pool Four Shirley NetherwayGBR 4 – 0Yoshie TakeuchiJPN
Pool Four Jan RomaryUSA 4 – 3Galina GorokhovaURS
Pool Four Jan RomaryUSA 4 – 2Olga Orban-SzaboROU
Pool Four Yoshie TakeuchiJPN 4 – 2Jan RomaryUSA

Pool Five

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Mary Watts-TobinGBR602411Q
2Colette FleschLUX512311Q
3Janet HopnerAUS421910Q
4Antonella RagnoITA331418Q
5Valentina RastvorovaURS241520
6Patricia SkinnerZAM15622
7Mireya RodríguezCUB061524

Pool Five Mary Watts-TobinGBR 4 – 3Colette FleschLUX
Pool Five Mary Watts-TobinGBR 4 – 2Janet HopnerAUS
Pool Five Mary Watts-TobinGBR 4 – 2Antonella RagnoITA
Pool Five Mary Watts-TobinGBR 4 – 1Valentina RastvorovaURS
Pool Five Mary Watts-TobinGBR 4 – 1Patricia SkinnerZAM
Pool Five Mary Watts-TobinGBR 4 – 2Mireya RodríguezCUB
Pool Five Colette FleschLUX 4 – 1Janet HopnerAUS
Pool Five Colette FleschLUX 4 – 0Antonella RagnoITA
Pool Five Colette FleschLUX 4 – 3Valentina RastvorovaURS
Pool Five Colette FleschLUX 4 – 0Patricia SkinnerZAM
Pool Five Colette FleschLUX 4 – 3Mireya RodríguezCUB
Pool Five Janet HopnerAUS 4 – 0Antonella RagnoITA
Pool Five Janet HopnerAUS 4 – 0Valentina RastvorovaURS
Pool Five Janet HopnerAUS 4 – 0Patricia SkinnerZAM
Pool Five Janet HopnerAUS 4 – 2Mireya RodríguezCUB
Pool Five Antonella RagnoITA 4 – 3Valentina RastvorovaURS
Pool Five Antonella RagnoITA 4 – 0Patricia SkinnerZAM
Pool Five Antonella RagnoITA 4 – 3Mireya RodríguezCUB
Pool Five Valentina RastvorovaURS 4 – 1Patricia SkinnerZAM
Pool Five Valentina RastvorovaURS 4 – 3Mireya RodríguezCUB
Pool Five Patricia SkinnerZAM 4 – 2Mireya RodríguezCUB

Pool Six

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Heidi SchmidGER41178Q
2Valentina PrudskovaURS411911Q
3Giovanna MasciottaITA321612Q
4Janet Bewley-CathieGBR231218Q
5María RomanoARG141118
6Annick LevelFRA141119

Pool Six Heidi SchmidGER 4 – 1Giovanna MasciottaITA
Pool Six Heidi SchmidGER 4 – 1Janet Bewley-CathieGBR
Pool Six Heidi SchmidGER 4 – 2María RomanoARG
Pool Six Heidi SchmidGER 4 – 0Annick LevelFRA
Pool Six Valentina PrudskovaURS 4 – 1Heidi SchmidGER
Pool Six Valentina PrudskovaURS 4 – 3Giovanna MasciottaITA
Pool Six Valentina PrudskovaURS 4 – 1María RomanoARG
Pool Six Valentina PrudskovaURS 4 – 2Annick LevelFRA
Pool Six Giovanna MasciottaITA 4 – 1Janet Bewley-CathieGBR
Pool Six Giovanna MasciottaITA 4 – 1María RomanoARG
Pool Six Giovanna MasciottaITA 4 – 2Annick LevelFRA
Pool Six Janet Bewley-CathieGBR 4 – 3Valentina PrudskovaURS
Pool Six Janet Bewley-CathieGBR 4 – 3Annick LevelFRA
Pool Six María RomanoARG 4 – 2Janet Bewley-CathieGBR
Pool Six Annick LevelFRA 4 – 3María RomanoARG

Pool One Barrage

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Cathérine RousseletFRA1041
2Christina WahlbergSWE0114

Pool One Barrage Cathérine RousseletFRA 4 – 1Christina WahlbergSWE

Pool Two Barrage

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Ana DerşidanROU1041
2Tamiko YasuiJPN0114

Pool Two Barrage Ana DerşidanROU 4 – 1Tamiko YasuiJPN

Pool Four Barrage

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Shirley NetherwayGBR1042
2Jan RomaryUSA0124

Quarter-Finals (14 October 1964)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to elimination matches.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Harriet KingUSA321611Q
2Katalin Juhász-NagyHUN321812Q
3Bruna Colombetti-PeronciniITA321514Q
4Cathérine RousseletFRA321414Q
5Valentina PrudskovaURS231215
6Mireya RodríguezCUB14918

Pool One Harriet KingUSA 4 – 1Cathérine RousseletFRA
Pool One Harriet KingUSA 4 – 1Valentina PrudskovaURS
Pool One Harriet KingUSA 4 – 1Mireya RodríguezCUB
Pool One Katalin Juhász-NagyHUN 4 – 2Harriet KingUSA
Pool One Katalin Juhász-NagyHUN 4 – 2Valentina PrudskovaURS
Pool One Katalin Juhász-NagyHUN 4 – 0Mireya RodríguezCUB
Pool One Bruna Colombetti-PeronciniITA 4 – 2Harriet KingUSA
Pool One Bruna Colombetti-PeronciniITA 4 – 3Katalin Juhász-NagyHUN
Pool One Bruna Colombetti-PeronciniITA 4 – 1Cathérine RousseletFRA
Pool One Cathérine RousseletFRA 4 – 3Katalin Juhász-NagyHUN
Pool One Cathérine RousseletFRA 4 – 1Valentina PrudskovaURS
Pool One Cathérine RousseletFRA 4 – 2Mireya RodríguezCUB
Pool One Valentina PrudskovaURS 4 – 1Bruna Colombetti-PeronciniITA
Pool One Valentina PrudskovaURS 4 – 2Mireya RodríguezCUB
Pool One Mireya RodríguezCUB 4 – 2Bruna Colombetti-PeronciniITA

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Olga Orban-SzaboROU41187Q
2Valentina RastvorovaURS411910Q
3Lídia Dömölky-SákovicsHUN321514Q
4Helga MeesGER231017Q
5Ginette RossiniLUX231517
6Shirley NetherwayGBR05820

Pool Two Olga Orban-SzaboROU 4 – 0Lídia Dömölky-SákovicsHUN
Pool Two Olga Orban-SzaboROU 4 – 0Helga MeesGER
Pool Two Olga Orban-SzaboROU 4 – 2Ginette RossiniLUX
Pool Two Olga Orban-SzaboROU 4 – 1Shirley NetherwayGBR
Pool Two Valentina RastvorovaURS 4 – 2Olga Orban-SzaboROU
Pool Two Valentina RastvorovaURS 4 – 3Lídia Dömölky-SákovicsHUN
Pool Two Valentina RastvorovaURS 4 – 1Helga MeesGER
Pool Two Ginette RossiniLUX 4 – 3Valentina RastvorovaURS
Pool Two Valentina RastvorovaURS 4 – 0Shirley NetherwayGBR
Pool Two Lídia Dömölky-SákovicsHUN 4 – 1Helga MeesGER
Pool Two Lídia Dömölky-SákovicsHUN 4 – 3Ginette RossiniLUX
Pool Two Lídia Dömölky-SákovicsHUN 4 – 2Shirley NetherwayGBR
Pool Two Helga MeesGER 4 – 2Ginette RossiniLUX
Pool Two Helga MeesGER 4 – 3Shirley NetherwayGBR
Pool Two Ginette RossiniLUX 4 – 2Shirley NetherwayGBR

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Antonella RagnoITA41199Q
2Heidi SchmidGER411812Q
3María RomanoARG23916Q
4Mary Watts-TobinGBR231516Q
5Tomoko OwadaJPN231215
6Brigitte GapaisFRA141217

Pool Three Antonella RagnoITA 4 – 2Heidi SchmidGER
Pool Three Antonella RagnoITA 4 – 0María RomanoARG
Pool Three Antonella RagnoITA 4 – 1Tomoko OwadaJPN
Pool Three Antonella RagnoITA 4 – 2Brigitte GapaisFRA
Pool Three Heidi SchmidGER 4 – 1María RomanoARG
Pool Three Heidi SchmidGER 4 – 3Mary Watts-TobinGBR
Pool Three Heidi SchmidGER 4 – 2Tomoko OwadaJPN
Pool Three Heidi SchmidGER 4 – 2Brigitte GapaisFRA
Pool Three María RomanoARG 4 – 1Mary Watts-TobinGBR
Pool Three María RomanoARG 4 – 3Brigitte GapaisFRA
Pool Three Mary Watts-TobinGBR 4 – 3Antonella RagnoITA
Pool Three Mary Watts-TobinGBR 4 – 1Brigitte GapaisFRA
Pool Three Tomoko OwadaJPN 4 – 0María RomanoARG
Pool Three Tomoko OwadaJPN 4 – 3Mary Watts-TobinGBR
Pool Three Brigitte GapaisFRA 4 – 1Tomoko OwadaJPN

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Galina GorokhovaURS50206Q
2Ana DerşidanROU321512Q
3Ildikó Rejtő-UjlakyHUN231614Q
4Giovanna MasciottaITA231317Q
5Romy ScherbergerGER231218
6Kerstin PalmSWE141019

Pool Four Galina GorokhovaURS 4 – 2Ana DerşidanROU
Pool Four Galina GorokhovaURS 4 – 2Ildikó Rejtő-UjlakyHUN
Pool Four Galina GorokhovaURS 4 – 1Giovanna MasciottaITA
Pool Four Galina GorokhovaURS 4 – 1Romy ScherbergerGER
Pool Four Galina GorokhovaURS 4 – 0Kerstin PalmSWE
Pool Four Ana DerşidanROU 4 – 1Giovanna MasciottaITA
Pool Four Ana DerşidanROU 4 – 0Romy ScherbergerGER
Pool Four Ana DerşidanROU 4 – 3Kerstin PalmSWE
Pool Four Ildikó Rejtő-UjlakyHUN 4 – 1Ana DerşidanROU
Pool Four Ildikó Rejtő-UjlakyHUN 4 – 1Kerstin PalmSWE
Pool Four Giovanna MasciottaITA 4 – 3Ildikó Rejtő-UjlakyHUN
Pool Four Giovanna MasciottaITA 4 – 2Kerstin PalmSWE
Pool Four Romy ScherbergerGER 4 – 3Ildikó Rejtő-UjlakyHUN
Pool Four Romy ScherbergerGER 4 – 3Giovanna MasciottaITA
Pool Four Kerstin PalmSWE 4 – 3Romy ScherbergerGER

Pool Two Barrage

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Helga MeesGER1050
2Ginette RossiniLUX0105

Pool Two Barrage Helga MeesGER 5 – 0Ginette RossiniLUX

Pool Three Barrage

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1María RomanoARG1043
2Mary Watts-TobinGBR1042
3Tomoko OwadaJPN0258

Pool Three Barrage 1María RomanoARG Mary Watts-TobinGBR
Pool Three Barrage María RomanoARG 4 – 3Tomoko OwadaJPN
Pool Three Barrage Mary Watts-TobinGBR 4 – 2Tomoko OwadaJPN

Pool Four Barrage

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Giovanna MasciottaITA1041
2Ildikó Rejtő-UjlakyHUN1041
3Romy ScherbergerGER0228

Pool Four Barrage 2Giovanna MasciottaITA Ildikó Rejtő-UjlakyHUN
Pool Four Barrage Giovanna MasciottaITA 4 – 1Romy ScherbergerGER
Pool Four Barrage Ildikó Rejtő-UjlakyHUN 4 – 1Romy ScherbergerGER

Semi-Finals (15 October 1964)

Single-elimination pool.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
ACKatalin Juhász-NagyHUN1084Q
ACAntonella RagnoITA1084Q
ACCathérine RousseletFRA1086Q
ACHelga MeesGER1085Q
ACIldikó Rejtő-UjlakyHUN1086Q
ACBruna Colombetti-PeronciniITA1086Q
ACGiovanna MasciottaITA1086Q
ACGalina GorokhovaURS1084Q
ACHeidi SchmidGER0148
ACAna DerşidanROU0148
ACHarriet KingUSA0168
ACLídia Dömölky-SákovicsHUN0158
ACValentina RastvorovaURS0168
ACMary Watts-TobinGBR0168
ACOlga Orban-SzaboROU0168
ACMaría RomanoARG0148

Pool One Katalin Juhász-NagyHUN 8 – 4Heidi SchmidGER
Pool One Antonella RagnoITA 8 – 4Ana DerşidanROU
Pool One Cathérine RousseletFRA 8 – 6Harriet KingUSA
Pool One Helga MeesGER 8 – 5Lídia Dömölky-SákovicsHUN
Pool One Ildikó Rejtő-UjlakyHUN 8 – 6Valentina RastvorovaURS
Pool One Bruna Colombetti-PeronciniITA 8 – 6Mary Watts-TobinGBR
Pool One Giovanna MasciottaITA 8 – 6Olga Orban-SzaboROU
Pool One Galina GorokhovaURS 8 – 4María RomanoARG

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
ACIldikó Rejtő-UjlakyHUN1083Q
ACGalina GorokhovaURS1087Q
ACHelga MeesGER1086Q
ACAntonella RagnoITA1084Q
ACBruna Colombetti-PeronciniITA0138
ACGiovanna MasciottaITA0178
ACCathérine RousseletFRA0168
ACKatalin Juhász-NagyHUN0148

Pool Two Ildikó Rejtő-UjlakyHUN 8 – 3Bruna Colombetti-PeronciniITA
Pool Two Galina GorokhovaURS 8 – 7Giovanna MasciottaITA
Pool Two Helga MeesGER 8 – 6Cathérine RousseletFRA
Pool Two Antonella RagnoITA 8 – 4Katalin Juhász-NagyHUN

Final Pool (15 October 1964 — 17:30)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Ildikó Rejtő-UjlakyHUN21105
2Helga MeesGER2189
3Antonella RagnoITA2197
4Galina GorokhovaURS03612

Bout #1 Ildikó Rejtő-UjlakyHUN 4 – 1Antonella RagnoITA
Bout #2 Ildikó Rejtő-UjlakyHUN 4 – 0Galina GorokhovaURS
Bout #3 Helga MeesGER 4 – 2Ildikó Rejtő-UjlakyHUN
Bout #4 Helga MeesGER 4 – 3Galina GorokhovaURS
Bout #5 Antonella RagnoITA 4 – 0Helga MeesGER
Bout #6 Antonella RagnoITA 4 – 3Galina GorokhovaURS

Barrage

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Ildikó Rejtő-UjlakyHUN2081
2Helga MeesGER1146
3Antonella RagnoITA0238

Barrage Ildikó Rejtő-UjlakyHUN 4 – 0Helga MeesGER
Barrage Ildikó Rejtő-UjlakyHUN 4 – 1Antonella RagnoITA
Barrage Helga MeesGER 4 – 2Antonella RagnoITA

Barrage for 5-8

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Katalin Juhász-NagyHUN201612
2Giovanna MasciottaITA111314
=3Cathérine RousseletFRA0178
=3Bruna Colombetti-PeronciniITA0168

Barrage for 5-8 Katalin Juhász-NagyHUN 8 – 7Cathérine RousseletFRA
Barrage for 5-8 Giovanna MasciottaITA 8 – 6Bruna Colombetti-PeronciniITA
Barrage for 5-8 Katalin Juhász-NagyHUN 8 – 5Giovanna MasciottaITA