|
| Event type

Sabre, Team, Men

Date3 – 4 September 1972
StatusOlympic
LocationFechthalle 1, Messegelände (Halle 11 & 12), München / Fechthalle 2, Messegelände (Halle 20), München
Participants63 from 13 countries

There was little doubt that the USSR would triumph in Mexico. The Soviets had by then won five successive titles at the World and Olympic level and, in addition, their team contained two of the medallists in the individual event. All went smoothly and they duly reached their designated place in the final where their opponents would be an Italian team they had already defeated in the group stages. This is where reality took a divergent course from what was expected to happen.

Led by an inspired performance from reigning World Champion Michele Maffei, Italy upset the Soviets by a surprisingly wide 9-5 margin. The scale of the Italian achievement is best demonstrated by the fact that while they had been nearly unbeaten in the recent past, Italy had not won a medal at any of the intervening World Championships since they had won silver in Mexico.

Hungary beat Romania for the bronze medal.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1ItalyITAGold
Michele MaffeiRolando RigoliCesare SalvadoriMario Aldo MontanoMario Tullio Montano
2Soviet UnionURSSilver
Mark RakitaViktor SidyakVladimir NazlymovEduard VinokurovViktor Bazhenov
3HungaryHUNBronze
Tibor PézsaPéter MarótPéter BakonyiTamás KovácsPál Gerevich
4RomaniaROU
Dan IrimiciucIosif BudahaziGheorghe CulceaConstantin NicolaeOctavian Vintilă
5PolandPOL
Józef NowaraKrzysztof GrzegorekZygmunt KaweckiJerzy PawłowskiJanusz Majewski
6CubaCUB
Hilario HipólitoGuzmán SalazarFrancisco de la TorreManuel OrtizManuel Suárez
=7FranceFRA
Régis BonnissentBernard DumontBernard ValléePhilippe BenaSerge Panizza
=7West GermanyFRG
Walter ConventsVolker DuschnerKnut HöhneDieter WellmannPaul Wischeidt
3 p1 r1/4BulgariaBUL
Hristo HristovStoyko LipchevAnani MihaylovValentin NikolovBoris Stavrev
3 p2 r1/4United StatesUSA
Paul ApostolBob DowAlfonso MoralesAlex Orban
3 p3 r1/4Great BritainGBR
David AcfieldRichard CohenRodney CraigJohn DeanfieldRichard Oldcorn
3 p4 r1/4AustriaAUT
Hans BrandstätterBernd BrodarFritz PrauseGünther UlrichErwin Baumgartner (DNS)
4 p4 r1/4SwitzerlandSUI
Alain BarudoniSandor GombayIstvan KulcsarJanos MohosToni Reber
DNSArgentinaARG
Daniel FeraudFernando LúpizGuillermo SaucedoOmar Vergara
DNSMexicoMEX
Roberto AlvaCarlos CalderónVicente CalderónHermilo Leal

Round 1 (3 September 1972 — 8:00)

Top eight teams, based on percentage of wins/losses and bouts won/bouts lost, advanced to quarter-finals.

Pool 1

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1HungaryHUN20217Q
Tibor PézsaPéter MarótPéter BakonyiTamás KovácsPál Gerevich
2RomaniaROU111414Q
Dan IrimiciucIosif BudahaziGheorghe CulceaConstantin NicolaeOctavian Vintilă
3BulgariaBUL02923
Hristo HristovStoyko LipchevAnani MihaylovValentin NikolovBoris Stavrev

Pool 1 HUN 9 – 3ROU
Pool 1 HUN 12 – 4BUL
Pool 1 ROU 11 – 5BUL

Pool 2

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1FranceFRA202010Q
Régis BonnissentBernard ValléePhilippe BenaSerge Panizza
2CubaCUB111416Q
Hilario HipólitoGuzmán SalazarFrancisco de la TorreManuel OrtizManuel Suárez
3United StatesUSA021220
Paul ApostolBob DowAlfonso MoralesAlex Orban

Pool 2 FRA 9 – 5CUB
Pool 2 FRA 11 – 5USA
Pool 2 CUB 9 – 7USA

Pool 3

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1Soviet UnionURS201913Q
Mark RakitaViktor SidyakVladimir NazlymovEduard VinokurovViktor Bazhenov
2ItalyITA112012Q
Michele MaffeiRolando RigoliCesare SalvadoriMario Aldo MontanoMario Tullio Montano
3Great BritainGBR02923
David AcfieldRichard CohenRodney CraigJohn DeanfieldRichard Oldcorn

Pool 3 URS 9 – 7ITA
Pool 3 URS 10 – 6GBR
Pool 3 ITA 13 – 3GBR

Pool 4

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1PolandPOL3003513Q
Józef NowaraKrzysztof GrzegorekZygmunt KaweckiJerzy PawłowskiJanusz Majewski
2West GermanyFRG1112523Q
Walter ConventsVolker DuschnerKnut HöhneDieter WellmannPaul Wischeidt
3AustriaAUT0212028
Hans BrandstätterBernd BrodarFritz PrauseGünther Ulrich
4SwitzerlandSUI0121632
Alain BarudoniSandor GombayIstvan KulcsarJanos MohosToni Reber

Pool 4 POL 11 – 5FRG
Pool 4 POL 12 – 4AUT
Pool 4 POL 12 – 4SUI
Pool 4 FRG 8 – 8AUT
Pool 4 FRG 12 – 4SUI
Pool 4 AUT 8 – 8SUI

Quarter-Finals (3 September 1972 — 15:30)

Winner of each pool advanced to semi-finals.

Match #1 HUN 9 – 2CUB
Match #2 URS 9 – 4FRG
Match #3 ITA 9 – 2POL
Match #4 ROU 9 – 4FRA

Semi-Finals (4 September 1972 — 10:30)

Winner of each pool advanced to final.

Match #1 URS 9 – 7HUN
Match #2 ITA 9 – 7ROU

Classification Round 5-8 (4 September 1972 — 10:30-)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1PolandPOL201811
Krzysztof GrzegorekZygmunt KaweckiJerzy PawłowskiJanusz Majewski
2CubaCUB111415
Hilario HipólitoGuzmán SalazarFrancisco de la TorreManuel Ortiz
=3West GermanyFRG0169
Walter ConventsVolker DuschnerDieter WellmannPaul Wischeidt
=3FranceFRA0169
Régis BonnissentBernard DumontBernard ValléePhilippe Bena

Match #1 POL 9 – 6FRA
Match #2 CUB 9 – 6FRG

Final Pool (4 September 1972 — 19:30)

Match 1-2 ITA 9 – 5URS
Match 3-4 HUN 8 – 7ROU
Match 5-6 POL 9 – 5CUB