Madrid, Madrid (ESP)

Details

NameMadrid
Administrative divisionMadrid
CountrySpain

People born here (415)

José Luis Abajo ESP FEN Olympics 2008 22 June 1978
Sonia Abejón ESP GRY Olympics 2004 1 August 1985
Prince Luigi Amedeo, Duke of the Abruzzi ITA Other 29 January 1873
Loreto Achaerandio ESP GRY Olympics 2012 13 September 1991
Elisa Aguilar ESP BKB Olympics 2004—2008 15 October 1976
Sandra Aguilar ESP GRY Olympics 2012—2016 9 August 1992
David Alarza ESP JUD Olympics 2004—2008 7 January 1977
José Alcázar ESP WPO Olympics 1980 10 April 1957
Alfonso XIII, King of Spain ESP Other 17 May 1886
José Luis Allende ESP SAL Olympics 1948 4 February 1926
Ángel Alonso ESP VVO Olympics 1992 2 August 1967
Patricia Alonso ESP HBL Olympics 2004 27 April 1979
Eduardo Álvarez ESP EJP Olympics 2016—2020 1 January 1984
Iván Álvarez ESP MTB Olympics 2004 18 December 1981
José Álvarez ESP EJP Olympics 1924—1928 23 March 1895
José Luis Álvarez ESP FEN Olympics/Referee 1992—2004 22 January 1969
José Luis Álvarez ESP TKW Non-Medal 1988 19 January 1968
Luis Antonio Álvarez ESP EJP/EVE Olympics 1972—1996 23 July 1947
Sara Álvarez ESP JUD Olympics 1996—2004 10 July 1975
Juan José Alvear ESP HOC Olympics/Non-starter 1964—1968 25 September 1941
Iván Amaya ESP FBL Olympics 2000 3 September 1978
José Andía ESP ATH Olympics 1924 26 March 1898
Ángel Luis Andreo ESP WPO Olympics 2004—2008 3 December 1972
Odile Arboles-Souchon FRA DIV Olympics 2000 23 January 1975
Vanesa Arenas ESP JUD Olympics 2000 17 November 1978
Blanca Ares ESP BKB Olympics 1992 30 December 1970
Natalia Autric ESP SWM Olympics 1988 29 December 1964
Juan Ávalos ESP SHO Olympics 1972—1984 8 January 1941
Emilio Azofra ESP TKW Non-Medal 1988 6 August 1958
Laura Barquero ESP FSK Olympics 2022 12 October 2001
Sonia Barrio ESP HOC Olympics 1992—2000 13 December 1969
Emilio Bautista ESP BOX Olympics 1924 4 February 1898
Juan Becerril ESP HOC Olympics 1928 29 January 1903
Javier Bello GBR VBV YOG 2018 20 July 2000
Joaquin Bello GBR VBV YOG 2018 20 July 2000
Juan Benavides ESP SWM Olympics 1996—2000 25 June 1975
Fernando Bertrand ESP GAR Olympics 1976—1980 8 January 1955
Coral Bistuer ESP TKW Non-Medal 1988—1992 16 November 1964
Cecilia Blanco ESP JUD Olympics 2004—2012 23 February 1979
Maribel Blanco ESP TRI Olympics 2000 12 January 1969
Ramón Blanco ESP ALP Olympics 1948 6 February 1926
Sonia Blanco ESP BKB Olympics 2004 24 April 1973
Aauri Bokesa ESP ATH Olympics 2012—2020 14 December 1988
Cristina, Princess de Borbón ESP SAL Olympics/Other 1988 24 June 1965
Felipe, Crown Prince de Borbón ESP SAL Olympics/Other 1992 30 January 1968
Javier Botello ESP SWM Olympics 2000 27 January 1979
Diego Botín Sanz de Sautuola ESP SAL Olympics 2016—2020 25 December 1993
Carlos Botín ESP ATH Olympics 1920 14 January 1900
Marina Bravo ESP RUG Olympics 2016 2 July 1989
Paco Brú ESP FBL Coach 1920 12 April 1885
Ana Burgos ESP TRI Olympics 2004—2008 26 December 1967
Alba Cabello ESP SWA Olympics 2008—2012 30 April 1986
David Cabrero ESP CTR Olympics 2000 11 December 1976
Eva Calvo ESP TKW Olympics 2016 29 July 1991
Gabriel Calvo ESP GAR Olympics 1976—1980 5 August 1955
Ricardo Camacho ESP DIV Olympics 1976—1984 25 December 1955
Alfonso Cano ESP ATH Non-starter 1984 14 March 1960
Iván Cantero ESP GLF YOG 2014 30 January 1996
Jesús Carballo ESP GAR Olympics 1996—2004 26 November 1976
Manuel Carballo ESP GAR Olympics 2008 23 November 1982
Juan Carrasco ESP ATH Olympics 1976 30 March 1958
Fernando Carro ESP ATH Olympics 2016—2020 1 April 1992
Arturo Casado ESP ATH Olympics 2008 26 January 1983
Marisol Casado ESP Administrator 2008—2010 11 October 1956
Antonio Cascos ESP CCS Olympics 1992 21 December 1963
Carlos Castaño ESP CTR Olympics 2004 7 May 1979
Rosa María Castillejo ESP FEN Olympics 1992—1996 28 January 1969
Patricia Castro ESP SWM Olympics 2012—2016 6 August 1992
Julio Urbina Ceballos-Escalera, Marqués de Cabriñana del Monte ESP Administrator 1905—1909 8 January 1860
Santiago Centenera ESP EVE Olympics 1992—1996 5 November 1961
Stefano Cerioni ITA FEN Olympics 1984—1996 24 January 1964
Bernabé de Chávarri ESP HOC Olympics 1928 1 February 1904
Enrique de Chávarri ESP ATH/HOC Olympics 1928 10 January 1903
José de Chávarri ESP HOC Olympics 1928 11 March 1897
José Antonio Chicoy ESP SWM Olympics 1968 2 November 1947
Ignacio Cobos ESP HOC Olympics 1984—1996 12 June 1966
Juan Luis Coghen ESP HOC Olympics 1980 9 July 1959
Mercedes Coghen ESP HOC Olympics 1992 2 August 1962
Luis Colina ESP FBL Referee 1924 12 August 1888
Manuel Colón ESP HBL Olympics 2004 18 February 1977
Alberto Contador ESP CRD Olympics 2008 6 December 1982
Juan Antonio Corbalán ESP BKB Olympics 1972—1984 3 August 1954
Raquel Corral ESP SWA Olympics 2004—2008 1 December 1980
Rafael Cortés Elvira ESP Other 1992 11 January 1953
Omar Cortés ESP GAR Olympics 2000 14 June 1977
Carlos del Coso ESP HOC Olympics 1960—1968 24 April 1933
José Antonio Crespo ESP BDM Olympics 2004 24 June 1977
Luis Alberto Cristóbal ESP ALP Olympics 1994 15 December 1970
Julia Cruz ESP DIV Olympics 1992—1996 7 October 1968
Marina Damlaimcourt ESP TRI Olympics 2012 15 October 1979
Beltrán, Duke de Albuquerque ESP EVE Olympics 1952—1960 15 December 1918
Fernando de Armiñán ESP ALP Olympics 1948 28 April 1927
Jaime, Duke de Aveyro ESP EJP Olympics 1972 29 October 1942
Rafael de la Cerda ESP ATH Non-starter 1924 10 July 1904
Fernando de la Peña ESP FEN Olympics 1988—1996 22 August 1959
Santiago de la Rocha ESP EVE Olympics 1988—1992 19 April 1952
Fernando, Count de Vallellano ESP Administrator 1931—1952 3 August 1886
Inés de Velasco ESP ARC Olympics 2020 14 March 2002
Gonzalo, Marquis de Villamejor ESP Administrator 1902—1921 18 August 1861
Hernando Delgado ESP WRE Olympics 1960 5 November 1937
Juan Delgado ESP FEN Olympics 1924—1928 2 May 1896
José Ignacio Díaz ESP ATH Olympics 2016 22 November 1979
María Azucena Díaz ESP ATH Olympics 2016 19 December 1982
Raphaël Diaz FRA GAR Olympics 1908 3 May 1885
Luis Diéguez ESP DIV Olympics 1984 3 October 1966
Guillermo Díez-Canedo ESP CSL Olympics 2008 11 November 1982
Diego Díez ESP FEN Olympics 1924—1928 15 December 1896
Jesús Díez ESP FEN Olympics 1960 31 May 1931
Álvaro Domínguez ESP FBL Olympics 2012 16 May 1989
Estela Domínguez ESP VVO Olympics 1992 14 November 1969
Julio Domínguez ESP ATH Olympics 1920 19 January 1898
Natalia Dorado ESP HOC Olympics 1992—1996 25 February 1967
Roberto Dueñas ESP BKB Olympics 2000—2004 1 November 1975
José Manuel Durán ESP BOX Olympics 1968 9 October 1945
Iera Echebarría ESP RUG Olympics 2016 20 October 1992
Aitor Ekobo ESP ATH YOG 2014 3 January 1997
Pedro Escartín ESP FBL Referee 1928 10 August 1902
Jesús Esperanza ESP FEN Olympics/Referee 1980—1996 17 August 1960
Enrique Estébanez ESP HOC Olympics 1948 23 October 1912
Margot Estévez ESP GAR Olympics 1984 12 February 1968
Miguel Estrada ESP BKB Olympics 1972 16 June 1950
Alberto Falcón ESP FEN Olympics 1992—2000 3 May 1970
Alejandro Febrero ESP SWM Olympics 1948 25 February 1925
María del Mar Feito ESP HOC Olympics 1996—2004 10 September 1975
José Miguel Fernández de Liencres ESP TEN Olympics 1920 19 October 1898
Javier Fernández ESP FSK Olympics/Other 2010—2018 15 April 1991
Blanca Fernández Ochoa ESP ALP Olympics/Other 1980—1992 22 April 1963
Dolores Fernández Ochoa ESP ALP Olympics 1984 16 November 1966
Francisco Fernández Ochoa ESP ALP Olympics/Other 1968—1980 25 February 1950
Juan Manuel Fernández Ochoa ESP ALP Olympics 1976 24 June 1951
Luis Fernández Ochoa ESP ALP Olympics 1984—1988 13 January 1965
Abraham Fernández ESP ALP Olympics 1992 1 June 1967
Alberto Fernández ESP SHO Olympics 2008—2020 16 June 1983
Alfredo Fernández ESP EJP Olympics 1988 2 February 1964
Alicia Fernández ESP GAR Olympics 1992 25 November 1973
Carlos Fernández ESP WRE Olympics 1988 1 June 1965
Félix Fernández ESP WPO Olympics 1984 23 May 1961
Fran Fernández ESP WPO Olympics 2016—2020 21 June 1986
María del Pilar Fernández ESP SHO Olympics 1992—2008 28 December 1962
Óscar Fernández ESP FEN Olympics 1988—1996 2 March 1962
Sonia Fernández ESP DIV Olympics 1980 20 October 1966
Álvaro de Figueroa ESP POL Olympics 1920—1924 24 December 1893
Carlos Figueroa ESP EJP Olympics 1956 12 December 1931
José de Figueroa ESP POL Olympics 1920 24 December 1897
Luis de Figueroa ESP POL Olympics 1924 24 November 1890
Hernando Fitz-James ESP POL Olympics 1920—1924 3 November 1882
Jacobo Fitz-James ESP POL Olympics/Administrator 1920—1927 17 October 1878
Manuel Fonseca ESP Other/Administrator 1992
Pablo Fontes ESP RUG Olympics 2016 27 December 1995
Cristina Fraguas ESP GAR Olympics 1992 8 July 1976
Sonia Fraguas ESP GAR Olympics 1992 20 November 1977
Bárbara Franco ESP SWM Olympics 1992—1996 4 April 1974
Claudia Franco ESP SWM Olympics 1992—1996 21 July 1975
José Luis de Frutos ESP JUD Olympics 1976 18 September 1949
Rodrigo de la Fuente ESP BKB Olympics 2000—2004 26 November 1976
Federico Galera ESP MPN Olympics 1980—1984 17 February 1953
Almudena Gallardo ESP ARC Olympics 2000—2004 26 March 1979
García Calvo ESP FBL Non-starter 1996 1 April 1975
Juan Diego García-Trevijano ESP EJP Olympics 1988 30 March 1965
Alberto García ESP ATH Olympics 2000—2008 22 February 1971
Antonio García ESP FEN Olympics 1984—2000 29 July 1964
Aurelio García ESP ALP Olympics/Other 1968—1972 7 March 1947
Bonifacio García ESP BOX Olympics 1988 3 March 1969
Fernando García ESP FEN Olympics/Non-starter 1924—1928 10 October 1889
Jaime García ESP EJP Olympics 1948—1952 3 October 1910
Jesús Ángel García ESP ATH Olympics/Other 1992—2020 17 October 1969
Jorge García ESP ALP Olympics 1976—1980 2 May 1956
Juan García ESP SHO Olympics 1964—1968 12 April 1934
Mario José García ESP WPO Olympics 2008—2012 15 July 1983
Miguel Ángel García ESP WRE Olympics 1984 28 September 1960
Nuria García ESP GAR Olympics 1988 13 March 1973
Pedro García ESP WPO Olympics 1988—2000 9 December 1968
Ramón García ESP GAR Olympics 1960 14 February 1940
Víctor García ESP ATH Olympics 2012 13 March 1985
Rafael Garralda ESP HOC Olympics 1980 21 January 1956
Jesús Garrido ESP VVO Olympics 1992 30 January 1970
Usman Garuba ESP BKB Olympics 2020 9 March 2002
Rodrigo Garza ESP HOC Olympics 2000—2008 3 December 1979
Florencio Gascón ESP ATH Olympics 1988 24 January 1964
David de Gea ESP FBL Olympics 2012 7 November 1990
Javier Gil de Biedma ESP Administrator 1970—1978 1924
José Miguel Gil ESP DIV Olympics 1988—2000 28 February 1971
Estela Giménez ESP GRY Olympics 1996 29 March 1979
José Ginés ESP GAR Olympics 1972 18 February 1946
Javier Gómez-Navarro ESP Other/Administrator 1987—1993 13 September 1945
Begoña Gómez ESP JUD Olympics 1992 23 November 1964
Julio Gómez ESP ATH Olympics 1960 7 November 1931
Benjamín González ESP ATH Olympics 1980—1984 12 April 1958
Fernando González ESP JUD Olympics 2000 30 April 1969
Jorge González ESP ATH Olympics 1968 27 January 1945
Luis González ESP ATH Olympics 1992 17 June 1969
María Cruz González ESP HOC Olympics 1996 23 May 1971
María del Carmen González ESP GAR Olympics 1960 6 April 1941
Moisés Gosálvez ESP SWM Olympics 1980 13 January 1960
Paco Goyoaga ESP EJP Olympics 1956—1964 16 May 1920
José Luis Grasset ESP ATH Olympics 1920 28 May 1901
Jorge Guardiola ESP SHO Olympics 1988—1992 11 September 1963
Ascensión Guerra ESP ARC Olympics 1984 28 February 1955
Rafael Guijosa ESP HBL Olympics 1996—2000 31 January 1969
Raquel Gutiérrez ESP FRS Non-Medal 1992 19 May 1974
Fernando Henríquez ESP CSP Olympics 1976 27 March 1956
Ángel Hermida ESP HBL Olympics 1992 25 February 1967
Mani Hernandez USA FBL Olympics 1972 2 August 1948
Miguel Hernández ESP FBL Olympics 1992 19 February 1970
Willy Hernangómez ESP BKB Olympics 2016—2020 27 May 1994
Patricia Herrera ESP WPO Olympics 2016 9 February 1993
Alberto Herreros ESP BKB Olympics 1992—2000 20 April 1969
Manuela Hervás ESP GAR Olympics 1988 1 August 1972
José Javier Hombrados ESP HBL Olympics 1996—2012 7 April 1972
Sara Hurtado ESP FSK Olympics 2014—2018 3 November 1992
Juan Miguel Igartua ESP HBL Olympics 1972 29 April 1951
Álvaro Iglesias ESP HOC Olympics 2016—2020 1 March 1993
Javi Illana ESP DIV Olympics 2004—2012 12 September 1985
José Ignacio Incháusti ESP RUG Coach 2016 1 January 1973
Jesús Iradier ESP BKB Olympics 1972 19 July 1949
Francisco Jardón ESP HOC Olympics 1948 29 March 1911
Carlos Jiménez ESP BKB Olympics 2000—2008 10 February 1976
Lucía Jiménez ESP HOC Olympics 2016—2020 8 January 1997
Raúl Jimeno ESP ATH Olympics 1984 18 May 1959
Rafael de Juan ESP SHO Olympics 1952—1960 12 August 1924
Juanito ESP FBL Olympics 1980 24 August 1961
Alberto Juzdado ESP ATH Olympics 1996—2000 20 August 1966
Carlos Kirkpatrick ESP EDR Olympics 1948 8 November 1907
Koke ESP FBL Olympics 2012 8 January 1992
Manuel, Count de Lambertye FRA SHO Olympics 1924 16 March 1884
Carlos Llavador ESP FEN Olympics 2020 26 April 1992
Javier Lliso ESP FRS Olympics 2022 18 August 1997
Jesús López de Lara ESP FEN Olympics 1924 22 March 1892
Emilio López de Letona ESP EJP Olympics 1924 9 November 1892
Antonio López Herranz MEX
ESP
FBL Coach 1952 4 May 1913
Carlos López-Quesada ESP EJP Olympics 1956 27 August 1926
Ángel López ESP RUG Olympics 2016 16 January 1992
Juanma López ESP FBL Olympics 1992 3 September 1969
Laura López ESP WPO Olympics 2012—2016 13 January 1988
Francisco Lorenzo ESP JUD Olympics 1992 22 March 1960
Alicia Magaz ESP HOC Olympics 2016—2020 24 May 1994
María José Mardomingo ESP ATH Olympics 1992—1996 27 January 1969
Montserrat Marín ESP HBL Olympics 1992 5 October 1968
Miguel Ángel Maroto ESP VVO Olympics 1992 8 November 1963
Raúl Maroto ESP FEN Olympics 1988—1996 5 September 1965
Jaime Martí ESP FEN Olympics 2008 5 October 1979
Adriana Martín ESP ARC Olympics 2016 12 April 1996
Andrés Martín ESP BOX Olympics 1968 5 March 1949
Antonio Martín ESP BKB Olympics 1988 18 June 1966
Beatriz Martín ESP JUD Olympics 2000 24 September 1974
Diana Martín ESP ATH Olympics 2012—2016 1 April 1981
Fernando Martín ESP BKB Olympics 1984 25 March 1962
Luis Miguel Martín ESP ATH Olympics 2000—2004 11 January 1972
María del Carmen Martín ESP HOC Olympics 2000—2004 1 September 1976
Miguel Ángel Martín ESP VBV Olympics 1996 29 January 1970
Miguel Ángel Martín ESP CRD Olympics 2000 14 October 1972
Olga Martín ESP VVO Olympics 1992 26 September 1972
Úrsula Martín ESP JUD Olympics 2000 1 June 1976
Cayetano Martínez ESP EJP Olympics 1992 4 April 1963
Irene Martínez ESP GAR Olympics 1980—1984 20 February 1966
José Manuel Martínez ESP ATH Olympics 2004—2008 22 October 1971
Juan Antonio Martínez ESP BKB Olympics 1968 24 May 1944
Maribel Martínez ESP HOC Olympics 1992 16 October 1967
Silvia Martínez ESP GAR Olympics 1992 22 September 1974
Jaime Matossian ESP EVE Olympics 2000 26 September 1955
Feliciano Mayoral ESP Other/Administrator 1992 22 November 1955
Pedro Méndez ESP SWM Olympics 1924 27 September 1904
Teresa Méndez ESP WRE Olympics 2008 29 October 1982
Mónica Messa ESP BKB Olympics 1992 7 October 1966
Ignacio de Miguel ESP BKB Olympics 2000 24 October 1973
Juan Pedro de Miguel ESP HBL Olympics 1980—1984 13 January 1958
Paulino Monsalve ESP HOC Olympics 1980 30 October 1958
Ana Montero ESP SWA Olympics 2004 7 November 1980
José Luis Morales ESP FBL Non-starter 1996 2 August 1973
Manuel Moreno ESP ATH Olympics 1992 25 April 1967
Nuria Moreno ESP HOC Olympics 2000 7 June 1975
Patricia Moreno ESP GAR Olympics 2004 7 January 1988
Daniel Moro ESP WPO Olympics 2000—2004 8 August 1973
Iván Moro ESP WPO Olympics 1996—2004 25 December 1974
Paloma Moro ESP GAR Olympics 2000 18 June 1982
José Moscardó Ituarte, Conde del Alcázar de Toledo ESP Administrator 1938—1956 26 October 1878
Mariano Moya ESP WPO Olympics 1984—1988 10 October 1963
Isabel Mozún ESP ATH Olympics 1984 26 March 1960
Carolina Mujica ESP BKB Olympics 1992 14 September 1964
Laura Muñoz ESP GAR Olympics 1984—1988 9 June 1970
Luis Muñoz ESP BOB Olympics 1956 12 February 1928
Antonio Nava ESP BKB Olympics 1968 5 August 1948
Araceli Navarro ESP FEN Olympics 2008 9 August 1989
José Navarro ESP EJP Olympics 1924—1948 8 December 1897
María Navarro ESP ALP Olympics 1960 27 May 1941
Virginia Navarro ESP GAR Olympics 1984 11 October 1966
Carmen Belén Núñez ESP DIV Olympics 1972—1980 25 December 1957
Mario Núñez ESP SHO Olympics 2008 2 May 1980
Diego Ordóñez ESP ATH Olympics/Other 1920—1928 7 November 1903
Manuel Ordovas ESP EJP Olympics 1952 9 December 1912
Miguel Ortego ESP HOC Olympics 1988—1992 19 July 1964
Miguel Ortiz-Cañavate ESP SWM Olympics 2016 19 February 1991
Mercedes Pacheco ESP GAR Olympics 1996 29 May 1978
Luis Palomo ESP SHO Olympics 1948—1960 4 March 1906
José Panizo ESP WRE Olympics 1960—1964 5 October 1936
Pedro Parages ESP FBL Coach 1924 17 December 1883
Valentín Paraíso ESP FEN Olympics/Referee 1980—1988 13 March 1955
Miguel Ángel Pariente ESP BSB Olympics 1992 8 February 1965
Gema Pascual ESP CTR Olympics 2004 12 January 1979
Rafael Pascual ESP VVO Olympics 1992—2000 16 March 1970
Antón Paz ESP SAL Olympics 2004—2008 8 August 1976
Gemma Paz ESP GAR Olympics 1996 18 August 1981
Raúl Peinador ESP FEN Olympics 1992—1996 14 August 1968
Pili Peña ESP WPO Olympics 2012—2020 4 April 1986
Óscar Peñas ESP JUD Olympics 2000—2008 17 November 1974
Juan Carlos Peón ESP HOC Olympics 1984—1988 19 April 1963
Manuel Pereira ESP FEN Olympics 1988—1992 18 June 1961
Bosco Pérez-Pla ESP HOC Olympics 2016 26 September 1987
Ana Raquel Pérez ESP HOC Olympics 2004 9 October 1978
Ernesto Pérez ESP JUD Olympics 1992—2000 5 September 1970
Félix Pérez ESP FBL Non-starter 1924 13 June 1901
Isidoro Pérez ESP SWM Olympics 1948 5 March 1928
José Pérez ESP SHO Olympics 1996 17 September 1957
José Perurena ESP CSP Olympics/Administrator 1968—2021 4 April 1945
Jorge Pina ESP FEN Olympics 2000—2008 26 January 1977
David Plaza ESP CRD Olympics 1992 3 July 1970
Diana Plaza ESP GAR Olympics 1996 12 June 1981
Patricia Portillo ESP FRS Olympics 1994 8 August 1974
Daniel Poyán ESP ATH Non-starter 1948 5 June 1923
Montse Puche ESP HBL Olympics 1992—2004 22 May 1970
Miguel de la Quadra-Salcedo ESP ATH Olympics 1960 30 April 1932
Alfonso Queipo ESP EJP/EVE Olympics 1960—1964 11 August 1931
Virginia Ramírez ESP HOC Olympics 1992 22 May 1964
Emilio Ramos ESP ARC Olympics 1972 25 April 1935
Quique Ramos ESP FBL Olympics 1980 7 March 1956
Emilio Ratia ESP DIV Olympics 1988 10 March 1968
Raúl ESP FBL Olympics 1996 27 June 1977
Francisco Raya ESP FSK Olympics 2014 20 April 1991
Antonio Rebollo ESP Other 19 June 1955
Federico Reparaz ESP ATH Olympics 1920 16 November 1899
María Revuelto ESP BKB Olympics 2008 27 January 1982
María Rey ESP VVO Olympics 1992 29 September 1968
Jesús Reyzabal ESP PEL Non-Medal 1968 24 December 1943
Poli Rincón ESP FBL Olympics 1980 28 April 1957
Marco Antonio Rioja ESP FEN Olympics 1992 1 April 1964
Alfonso Rodríguez ESP GAR Olympics 1984—1992 23 December 1965
Ángel David Rodríguez ESP ATH Olympics 2008—2012 25 April 1980
Juan Rodríguez ESP ARC Olympics 2016 19 April 1992
Jesús Miguel Rollán ESP WPO Olympics 1988—2004 4 April 1968
Ruth Rollán ESP GAR Olympics 1992 14 May 1977
Cibeles Romero ESP HOC Olympics 2000 22 June 1978
Enrique Romero ESP SWM Olympics 1984 30 December 1963
María Teresa Romero ESP ARC Olympics 1972 22 September 1930
Beatriz Ros ESP ATH Olympics 2004 12 May 1974
María Jesús Rosa ESP HOC Olympics 2004—2008 11 November 1979
Vivi Ruano ESP TEN Olympics 1996—2008 21 September 1973
Eva Rueda ESP GAR Olympics 1988—1992 13 September 1971
Daniel Ruiz ESP ATH Non-starter 2004 30 October 1981
Dolores Ruiz ESP HBL Olympics 1992 16 April 1964
Joaquín Ruiz ESP JUD Olympics 1984—1992 12 January 1959
Rafael Ruiz ESP HOC Olympics 1948 10 December 1916
Ricardo Sáenz ESP ATH Non-starter 1948 1927
María Dolores Sáez de Ibarra ESP DIV Olympics 1996—2004 10 January 1979
Juan Carlos Sáez ESP ROW Olympics 1996 7 June 1961
Julio Sáez ESP WLF Olympics 1984 23 December 1956
Gonzalo Sagi-Vela ESP BKB Olympics 1972 25 February 1950
José Luis Sagi-Vela ESP BKB Olympics 1968 4 October 1944
Enrique Sainz ESP HOC Olympics 1948 19 August 1917
Antonio Salazar ESP BSB Olympics 1992 15 October 1965
Antonio Salvador ESP CTR Olympics 1988 21 March 1968
Fernando San Isidro ESP WRE Olympics 1980 8 March 1951
San José ESP FBL Olympics 1976 27 October 1955
Ángela San Juan ESP SWM Olympics 2008 23 November 1983
Emilio Sánchez Vicario ESP TEN Olympics/Non-Medal 1984—1992 29 May 1965
Óscar Sánchez-Silva ESP WRE Olympics 1988 13 January 1967
Alberto Sánchez ESP CSP Olympics 1988—1992 12 August 1969
Begoña Sánchez ESP HBL Olympics 1992 26 June 1969
Belén Sánchez ESP CSP Olympics 1992—2000 24 December 1972
Eugenia Sánchez ESP HBL Olympics 1992—2004 25 July 1969
Javier Sánchez ESP WPO Olympics 2000—2004 16 June 1975
Luis Sánchez ESP ALP Olympics/Other 1960—1964 12 December 1940
Ricardo Sánchez ESP WPO Olympics 1992 24 February 1971
Manuel Santana ESP TEN Non-Medal 1968 10 May 1938
Leire Santos ESP DIV Olympics 2000—2004 3 January 1979
Rubén Santos ESP DIV Olympics 2000 25 September 1976
Alicia Sanz ESP SWA Non-starter 2004 15 October 1981
Fernand Sanz FRA CTR Olympics 1900 28 February 1881
Enrique Sarasola ESP EJP/EVE Olympics 1992—2000 12 November 1963
Patricia Sarrapio ESP ATH Olympics 2012—2016 16 November 1982
Vicente Sartorius ESP BOB Olympics 1956 20 November 1931
Carlos Sastre ESP CRD Olympics 2008 22 April 1975
Gerardo Seeliger ESP SAL Olympics 1972 6 September 1947
Giovanni Simeone ARG FBL Olympics 2016 5 July 1995
Eduardo Solaeche ESP SWM Olympics/YOG 2010—2016 22 November 1993
Javier Solana ESP Other 1992 14 July 1942
Yolanda Soler ESP JUD Olympics 1992—1996 9 January 1971
Roberto Solozábal ESP FBL Olympics 1992 15 September 1969
Carlos Sotillo ESP JUD Olympics 1984—1992 18 November 1962
Luis Pedro Suela ESP VVO Olympics 2000 7 July 1976
Gonzalo Taboada ESP BOB Olympics 1956 5 November 1928
Omar Tayara SYR TRI Olympics 2008 13 August 1979
Fernando Torres-Polanco ESP HOC Olympics 1928 27 October 1898
José Luis Torres ESP ATH Non-starter 1948—1952 11 November 1923
Jesús Tortosa ESP TKW Olympics/YOG/Other 2014—2016 21 December 1997
Jesús Tortosa ESP TKW Non-Medal 1988 13 December 1964
Jorge Ulibarri ESP SWM Olympics 2000 8 October 1975
Pablo Usoz ESP HOC Olympics/Coach 1992—2008 31 December 1968
Amaya Valdemoro ESP BKB Olympics 2004—2008 18 August 1976
Juan Carlos Vallejo ESP SWM Olympics 1980—1984 27 May 1963
Almudena Vara ESP BKB Olympics 1992 23 March 1971
Antonio Vázquez de Aldana ESP SHO Olympics 1920 9 October 1860
Araceli Velasco ESP ALP Non-starter 1980 25 April 1963
Nicole van der Velden ARU SAL Olympics/YOG/Other 2010—2016 26 October 1994
Rafael Vera ESP Other 1993 7 February 1945
Fernando Verdasco ESP TEN Olympics 2012 15 November 1983
Benjamín Vicedo ESP VVO Olympics 1992 25 January 1964
Inmaculada Vicent ESP JUD Olympics 1992 9 December 1967
Antonio Vila-Coro ESP WPO Olympics 1920 12 July 1895
Fernando Villalón ESP EVE Olympics 1992 18 March 1963
José Antonio Villanueva ESP CTR Olympics 2000—2004 3 February 1979
Francisco Villota ESP PEL Olympics 1900 18 November 1873
Raquel Vizcaíno ESP HBL Olympics 1992 22 June 1967
Pilar Von Carstenn-Lichterfelde ESP SWM Olympics 1968 11 October 1947
Miguel Zabalza ESP FEN Olympics 1924 4 June 1896
Jaime Zumalacárregui ESP HOC Olympics 1980 7 September 1956

People who died here (96)

Juan Adarraga ESP ATH Olympics 1948 21 September 1996
Luis Aguirre Osácar ESP ART Non-Medal 1952 11 January 1980
José Luis Allende ESP SAL Olympics 1948 26 January 2015
Emilio Alonso ESP BKB Non-starter 1936 6 March 1998
José Manuel Alonso ESP TEN Olympics 1920—1924 11 October 1984
Juan Manuel Alonso ESP SAL Olympics 1948—1968 10 March 1984
José Álvarez ESP EJP Olympics 1924—1928 27 December 1993
Lilí Álvarez ESP TEN Olympics 1924 8 July 1998
Alfonso de Andrés ESP ATH Olympics 1960 5 July 2009
Luis Arana ESP SAL Olympics 1928 7 June 1951
Eduardo Aznar ESP SAL Olympics 1948 20 November 1981
Sabino Barinaga MAR
ESP
FBL Coach 1972 19 March 1998
Emilio Bautista ESP BOX Olympics 1924 2 January 1977
Juan Becerril ESP HOC Olympics 1928 6 January 1983
Goyo Benito ESP FBL Olympics 1968 2 April 2020
José Bento ESP SHO Olympics 1920 5 October 1969
Antonio Bonilla ESP SHO Olympics 1920 9 November 1937
Carlos Botín ESP ATH Olympics 1920 27 November 1988
José María Cagigal ESP Other 1984 7 December 1983
Benito Castejón ESP Other/Administrator 1976—1980 7 September 2019
Antonio Cavero ESP HOC Non-starter 1960 14 November 2013
Julio Urbina Ceballos-Escalera, Marqués de Cabriñana del Monte ESP Administrator 1905—1909 10 September 1937
Enrique de Chávarri ESP ATH/HOC Olympics 1928 28 April 1993
José de Chávarri ESP HOC Olympics 1928 21 January 1989
Jesús Codina ESP BKB Olympics 1960—1968 19 July 1999
Manuel Corrales ESP SHO Olympics 1932 October 1936
Joaquín de Aguilera ESP HOC Non-starter 1928 1 July 1980
Beltrán, Duke de Albuquerque ESP EVE Olympics 1952—1960 8 February 1994
Fernando de Armiñán ESP ALP Olympics 1948 1 June 1987
Mauricio, Duke de Gor ESP FEN Olympics 1900 24 February 1930
Pedro de Matheu ESA ART Olympics 1932 22 April 1965
Manuel, Marquis de Pons ESP Administrator 1928—1930 28 July 1975
Enrique de Satrústegui ESP TEN Olympics 1920 24 March 1977
Fernando, Count de Vallellano ESP Administrator 1931—1952 6 September 1964
Ramón de Zubiaurre ESP ART Olympics 1932 9 June 1969
Fabián del Valle ESP BOX Non-starter/Referee/Other 1936—1948 10 September 1993
Juan Delgado ESP FEN Olympics 1924—1928 24 December 1974
Antonio Díaz-Miguel ESP BKB Coach 1968—1992 21 February 2000
Faustino Domínguez ESP EVE Olympics 1956 April 1981
Lorenzo Elízaga MEX BOB Olympics 1928 8 March 1985
José Antonio Elola-Olaso ESP Administrator 1956—1967 23 May 1976
Gonzalo, Duke Fernández ESP SAL Olympics/Other 1960—1972 13 August 2013
Álvaro de Figueroa ESP POL Olympics 1920—1924 11 October 1950
Luis de Figueroa ESP POL Olympics 1924 17 August 1963
Julio García Fernández ESP EJP Olympics 1928 29 July 1969
Joaquín García ESP FEN Olympics 1928 December 1934
Marcelino Gavilán ESP EJP Olympics 1948—1952 9 March 1999
Fernando Gazapo ESP EVE Olympics 1948 24 December 2003
Juan Gich Bech de Careda ESP Administrator 1970—1975 6 January 1982
Javier Gil de Biedma ESP Administrator 1970—1978 6 April 2011
Paco Goyoaga ESP EJP Olympics 1956—1964 25 May 1980
Enrique Granados ESP WPO Olympics 1920—1924 29 July 1953
José Luis Grasset ESP ATH Olympics 1920 19 October 1974
József Horváth HUN HBL Olympics 1972 30 September 2022
Fernando Irayzoz ESP MPN Olympics 1960 17 February 1989
Eduardo Jardón ESP HOC Olympics 1948 20 May 1997
Francisco Jardón ESP HOC Olympics 1948 19 March 1988
Rafael de Juan ESP SHO Olympics 1952—1960 November 2004
Carlos Kirkpatrick ESP EDR Olympics 1948 22 March 1975
Emilio López de Letona ESP EJP Olympics 1924 19 April 1958
Anselmo López ESP Other 1977 14 December 2004
Fernando López ESP EVE Olympics 1952 3 June 2006
Ernestina Maenza ESP ALP Olympics 1936 25 July 1995
Fernando Martín ESP BKB Olympics 1984 3 December 1989
Enrique Martínez ESP EJP/EVE Olympics 1960—1972 23 March 2021
José Luis Martínez ESP ATH Olympics 1968 19 April 2004
Pedro Jaime de Matheu CEA Administrator 1918—1940 30 August 1940
Manuel Meana ESP FBL Non-starter 1924 1 August 1985
Pedro Méndez ESP SWM Olympics 1924 19 February 1999
Ilse Meudtner GER DIV Olympics 1928 18 July 1990
José María Miró ESP SHO Olympics 1920 16 June 1946
Margot Moles ESP ALP Olympics 1936 19 August 1987
Alberto Moreiras ESP MPN Olympics 1948 1 February 1986
José Moscardó Ituarte, Conde del Alcázar de Toledo ESP Administrator 1938—1956 12 April 1956
Julián, Marquis de Murrieta ESP FEN Olympics 1924 23 October 1977
José Navarro ESP EJP Olympics 1924—1948 13 December 1974
János Németh HUN WPO Olympics 1932—1936 5 March 1988
Joaquín Nogueras ESP EVE Olympics 1948—1956 6 April 1991
Manuel Ordovas ESP EJP Olympics 1952 16 April 1999
Pagaza ESP FBL Olympics 1920 18 November 1958
Pasarín ESP FBL Olympics 1924 17 August 1986
Princess Pilar de Borbón ESP Administrator 1994—2020 8 January 2020
Federico Reparaz ESP ATH Olympics 1920 4 April 1979
Carlos Revenga ESP FEN Non-starter 1924 31 January 1948
José Luis Sagi-Vela ESP BKB Olympics 1968 20 August 1991
Enrique Sainz ESP HOC Olympics 1948 27 April 1999
Justo San Miguel ESP POL Olympics 1924 2 June 1947
Raimundo Saporta ESP Other 1985 2 February 1997
Manuel Suárez ESP ATH Olympics 1948 31 January 2001
Alberto Valtierra ESP ROW Olympics 1960 15 February 2013
Daniel Vázquez ESP ART Olympics 1948 17 March 1969
Emma Villacieros ESP Administrator 2006—2010 9 May 2018
Darío Villalba ESP FSK Olympics 1956 16 June 2018
Joaquín Villalba ESP MPN Olympics 1960 26 November 2007
Francisco Villota ESP PEL Olympics 1900 7 January 1950
Ignacio Zuloaga ESP ART Referee 1924 31 October 1945

Affiliations

AD Plus Ultra, Madrid (ESP)
Atlético de Madrid, Madrid (ESP)
CB Estudiantes, Madrid (ESP)
CD Cajamadrid, Madrid (ESP)
Club de Campo, Madrid (ESP)
Club de Esgrima de Madrid, Madrid (ESP)
Club de Esquí Arroyomolinos, Madrid (ESP)
Club Peñalara, Madrid (ESP)
Invernia Valdemoro Madrid, Madrid (ESP)
Invernia Valdemoro Madrid, Madrid (ESP)
Larios, Madrid (ESP)
Larios A.A.M., Madrid (ESP)
Rayo Vallecano, Madrid (ESP)
Real Canoe NC, Madrid (ESP)
Real Madrid, Madrid (ESP)
Residencia Blume, Madrid (ESP)
SAMA, Madrid (ESP)
Sincro Retiro, Madrid (ESP)
Sport Hielo Madrid, Madrid (ESP)
SPV 51, Madrid (ESP)