Tennessee, United States

Place names (36)

?, Tennessee (USA)
Alcoa, Tennessee (USA)
Arlington, Tennessee (USA)
Brentwood, Tennessee (USA)
Charlotte, Tennessee (USA)
Chattanooga, Tennessee (USA)
Clarksville, Tennessee (USA)
Collierville, Tennessee (USA)
Columbia, Tennessee (USA)
Covington, Tennessee (USA)
Cumberland Furnace, Tennessee (USA)
Fort Campbell, Tennessee (USA)
Franklin, Tennessee (USA)
Gallatin, Tennessee (USA)
Harriman, Tennessee (USA)
Hermitage, Nashville, Tennessee (USA)
Hickory Valley, Tennessee (USA)
Jackson, Tennessee (USA)
Johnson City, Tennessee (USA)
Knox City, Tennessee (USA)
Knoxville, Tennessee (USA)
Lebanon, Tennessee (USA)
Lincoln County, Tennessee (USA)
Loudon, Tennessee (USA)
Manchester, Tennessee (USA)
Maryville, Tennessee (USA)
Memphis, Tennessee (USA)
Millington, Tennessee (USA)
Murfreesboro, Tennessee (USA)
Nashville, Tennessee (USA)
Oak Ridge, Tennessee (USA)
Pinewood, Tennessee (USA)
Saint Bethlehem, Tennessee (USA)
Sewanee, Tennessee (USA)
Tracy City, Tennessee (USA)
Unicoi, Tennessee (USA)

People born here (71)

Hershel Anderson USA SHO Olympics 1972—1976 4 August 1937 Tracy City, Tennessee (USA)
Jennifer Azzi USA BKB Olympics 1996 31 August 1968 Oak Ridge, Tennessee (USA)
Robin Backhaus USA SWM Olympics 1972 12 February 1955 Lincoln County, Tennessee (USA)
Brian Baker USA TEN Olympics 2016 30 April 1985 Nashville, Tennessee (USA)
Sharrieffa Barksdale USA ATH Olympics 1984 18 February 1961 Harriman, Tennessee (USA)
Charles Bartliff USA FBL Olympics 1904 18 August 1886 Memphis, Tennessee (USA)
Jim Barton USA SAL Olympics 1996 3 March 1956 Lincoln County, Tennessee (USA)
Eugene Bolden USA SWM Olympics 1920 23 July 1899 Memphis, Tennessee (USA)
Erica Bougard USA ATH Olympics 2020 26 July 1993 Memphis, Tennessee (USA)
Dan Brand USA WRE Olympics 1960—1964 4 August 1935 Lincoln County, Tennessee (USA)
Kimberly Chace USA GAR Olympics 1972—1976 4 May 1956 Manchester, Tennessee (USA)
Charles Clapper USA WRE Olympics 1904 20 December 1875 Memphis, Tennessee (USA)
Rupert Colmore USA AFB Non-Medal 1904 3 February 1883 Sewanee, Tennessee (USA)
Mac Cone CAN EJP Olympics 1996—2008 23 August 1952 Memphis, Tennessee (USA)
Tony Cosey USA ATH Olympics 2000 5 October 1974 Knoxville, Tennessee (USA)
R. A. Dickey USA BSB Olympics 1996 29 October 1974 Nashville, Tennessee (USA)
Gary Drinnon USA WLF Olympics 1976 11 June 1950 Chattanooga, Tennessee (USA)
Glenn Dubis USA SHO Olympics 1984—2000 5 February 1959 Lincoln County, Tennessee (USA)
Sheila Echols USA ATH Olympics 1988—1992 2 October 1964 Memphis, Tennessee (USA)
Lindsley Forbes USA BKB Non-Medal 1904 28 February 1877 Nashville, Tennessee (USA)
Hank Frierson USA EJP Olympics 1948 23 June 1902 Knoxville, Tennessee (USA)
Jack Galbraith USA GAR Olympics 1932 15 September 1906 Knoxville, Tennessee (USA)
Raymond Gause PUR BKB Olympics 1988—1992 2 April 1961 Memphis, Tennessee (USA)
Harry Gissing USA ATH Non-starter 1912 3 December 1890 Chattanooga, Tennessee (USA)
Ephraim Graham USA EVE Olympics 1912 10 August 1881 Pinewood, Tennessee (USA)
Margaret Groos USA ATH Olympics 1988 21 September 1959 Nashville, Tennessee (USA)
Stanley Hamilton USA BOX Referee 1976 23 June 1926 Knoxville, Tennessee (USA)
Penny Hardaway USA BKB Olympics 1996 18 July 1972 Memphis, Tennessee (USA)
Tommy Haynes USA ATH Olympics 1976 14 July 1952 Nashville, Tennessee (USA)
Pat Head USA BKB Olympics/Coach 1976—1984 14 June 1952 Clarksville, Tennessee (USA)
Fred Householder USA AFB Non-Medal 1904 7 April 1884 Jackson, Tennessee (USA)
Kathy Johnson USA GAR Olympics 1984 13 September 1959 Oak Ridge, Tennessee (USA)
Missy Kane USA ATH Olympics 1984 21 June 1955 Nashville, Tennessee (USA)
Eph Kirby-Smith USA AFB Non-Medal 1904 30 August 1884 Sewanee, Tennessee (USA)
Des Koch USA ATH Olympics 1956 10 May 1932 Lincoln County, Tennessee (USA)
Charles Leveille USA SSK Olympics 2006 7 March 1983 Chattanooga, Tennessee (USA)
Brody Malone USA GAR Olympics 2020 7 January 2000 Johnson City, Tennessee (USA)
Richard Mason USA ATH Non-starter 1908 11 October 1883 Murfreesboro, Tennessee (USA)
Nikki McCray USA BKB Olympics 1996—2000 17 December 1971 Collierville, Tennessee (USA)
Chantae McMillan USA ATH Olympics 2012 1 May 1988 Clarksville, Tennessee (USA)
Bill Michaels USA BOX Olympics 1904 13 July 1876 Alcoa, Tennessee (USA)
Mike Milchin USA BSB Non-Medal 1988 28 February 1968 Knoxville, Tennessee (USA)
John Noel USA SHO Olympics 1924 6 February 1888 Nashville, Tennessee (USA)
Beverly Oden USA VVO Olympics 1996 9 March 1971 Millington, Tennessee (USA)
Peter Oppegard USA FSK Olympics 1988 23 August 1959 Knoxville, Tennessee (USA)
Cindy Parlow USA FBL Olympics 1996—2004 8 May 1978 Memphis, Tennessee (USA)
Emmi Peltonen FIN FSK Olympics 2018 29 November 1999 Nashville, Tennessee (USA)
John Pennel USA ATH Olympics 1964—1968 25 July 1940 Memphis, Tennessee (USA)
Jeff Powers USA WPO Olympics 2004—2012 21 January 1980 Chattanooga, Tennessee (USA)
Caroline Queen USA CSL Olympics 2012 5 March 1992 Knoxville, Tennessee (USA)
Catherine Raney Norman USA SSK Olympics 1998—2010 20 June 1980 Nashville, Tennessee (USA)
Katherine Rawls USA DIV/SWM Olympics 1932—1936 14 June 1917 Nashville, Tennessee (USA)
Samantha Roberts ANT SWM Olympics/YOG/Other 2016—2020 21 April 2000 Memphis, Tennessee (USA)
Oscar Robertson USA BKB Olympics 1960 24 November 1938 Charlotte, Tennessee (USA)
Wilma Rudolph USA ATH Olympics 1956—1960 23 June 1940 Saint Bethlehem, Tennessee (USA)
Tennys Sandgren USA TEN Olympics 2020 22 July 1991 Gallatin, Tennessee (USA)
Nate Sawrie USA AFB Non-Medal 1904 12 December 1885 Memphis, Tennessee (USA)
Ron Siler USA BOX Olympics 2004 8 April 1980 Knoxville, Tennessee (USA)
Archie Slaten USA BOX Non-starter 1952 9 July 1930 Chattanooga, Tennessee (USA)
Melanie Smith USA EJP Olympics 1984 23 September 1949 Memphis, Tennessee (USA)
William Spencer USA ATH Olympics 1924—1928 30 July 1900 Jackson, Tennessee (USA)
Rochelle Stevens USA ATH Olympics 1992—1996 8 September 1966 Memphis, Tennessee (USA)
Ava Stewart CAN GAR Olympics 2020 30 September 2005 Lebanon, Tennessee (USA)
Julia Stowers USA SWM Olympics 2000 18 March 1982 Knoxville, Tennessee (USA)
Davis Tarwater USA SWM Olympics 2012 24 March 1984 Knoxville, Tennessee (USA)
William Townsend USA BOX Non-starter 1936 12 November 1912 Covington, Tennessee (USA)
Alex Walsh USA SWM Olympics 2020 31 July 2001 Nashville, Tennessee (USA)
Ted Wheeler USA ATH Olympics 1956 30 January 1931 Chattanooga, Tennessee (USA)
Ashley Whitney USA SWM Olympics 1996 21 August 1979 Nashville, Tennessee (USA)
Linden Wiesman USA EVE Olympics 2000 23 January 1975 Columbia, Tennessee (USA)
Alex Young USA ATH Olympics 2020 1 September 1994 Nashville, Tennessee (USA)

People who died here (29)

Mike Barrett USA BKB Olympics 1968 8 August 2011 Nashville, Tennessee (USA)
John Brong USA AFB Non-Medal 1904 23 December 1931 Chattanooga, Tennessee (USA)
William Clark USA ARC Olympics 1904 20 October 1913 Knoxville, Tennessee (USA)
Rupert Colmore USA AFB Non-Medal 1904 9 July 1958 Chattanooga, Tennessee (USA)
Dick Davies USA BKB Olympics 1964 25 February 2012 Loudon, Tennessee (USA)
Paula Deubel USA ATH Olympics 1956 21 August 1993 Nashville, Tennessee (USA)
Marcus Dinwiddie USA SHO Olympics 1924 20 March 1951 Oak Ridge, Tennessee (USA)
Smitty Duke USA VVO Olympics 1968 18 September 2010 Unicoi, Tennessee (USA)
Jimmy Gathers USA ATH Olympics 1952 1 June 2002 Alcoa, Tennessee (USA)
B. L. Glascock USA AFB Non-Medal 1904 22 February 1961 Maryville, Tennessee (USA)
Stanley Hamilton USA BOX Referee 1976 14 November 2014 Knoxville, Tennessee (USA)
Pat Head USA BKB Olympics/Coach 1976—1984 28 June 2016 Knoxville, Tennessee (USA)
Sam Jones USA ATH/TOW Olympics 1904 13 April 1954 Knoxville, Tennessee (USA)
Tommy Keyes USA BSB Non-Medal 1964 4 June 1998 Memphis, Tennessee (USA)
Eph Kirby-Smith USA AFB Non-Medal 1904 8 July 1938 Sewanee, Tennessee (USA)
Ben Lear USA EJP/EVE Olympics 1912 1 November 1966 Memphis, Tennessee (USA)
Rich McGeagh USA SWM Olympics 1964 9 September 2021 Nashville, Tennessee (USA)
John Noel USA SHO Olympics 1924 4 November 1939 Nashville, Tennessee (USA)
Wilma Rudolph USA ATH Olympics 1956—1960 12 November 1994 Brentwood, Tennessee (USA)
Nate Sawrie USA AFB Non-Medal 1904 24 May 1957 Memphis, Tennessee (USA)
Marius Skram-Jensen DEN GAR 1906 1906 17 January 1975 Harriman, Tennessee (USA)
Archie Slaten USA BOX Non-starter 1952 18 December 2007 Murfreesboro, Tennessee (USA)
Philip H. Strubing, II USA Administrator 1970—1972 2 January 1994 Memphis, Tennessee (USA)
Duane Swanson USA BKB Olympics 1936 13 September 2000 Cumberland Furnace, Tennessee (USA)
Kamilló Szathmáry ROU FEN Olympics 1936 21 June 2000 Knoxville, Tennessee (USA)
Johnny Tate USA BOX Olympics 1976 9 April 1998 Knoxville, Tennessee (USA)
William Townsend USA BOX Non-starter 1936 19 July 1996 Arlington, Tennessee (USA)
Dick Wilson USA WRE Olympics 1956—1964 31 December 2008 Franklin, Tennessee (USA)
John Wood USA FBL Coach 1952 12 July 1959 Nashville, Tennessee (USA)

Affiliations

Austin Peay State Governors, Clarksville (USA) Clarksville, Tennessee (USA)
Chattanooga Lookouts, Chattanooga (USA) Chattanooga, Tennessee (USA)
Knoxville Track Club, Knoxville (USA) Knoxville, Tennessee (USA)
Lookout Rowing Club, Chattanooga (USA) Chattanooga, Tennessee (USA)
Memphis Grizzlies, Memphis (USA) Memphis, Tennessee (USA)
Memphis Redbirds, Memphis (USA) Memphis, Tennessee (USA)
Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders, Murfreesboro (USA) Murfreesboro, Tennessee (USA)
Nashville Aquatic Club, Nashville (USA) Nashville, Tennessee (USA)
Nashville Predators, Nashville (USA) Nashville, Tennessee (USA)
Pilot Aquatic Club, Knoxville (USA) Knoxville, Tennessee (USA)
Tennessee Smokies, Knoxville (USA) Knoxville, Tennessee (USA)
Tennessee Volunteers, Knoxville (USA) Knoxville, Tennessee (USA)
TSU Tigers, Nashville (USA) Nashville, Tennessee (USA)
Union University Bulldogs, Jackson (USA) Jackson, Tennessee (USA)
Vanderbilt Commodores, Nashville (USA) Nashville, Tennessee (USA)