|
| Event type

Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres, Men

Date29 – 31 July 1976
StatusOlympic
LocationBassin olympique, Île Notre Dame, Montréal, Québec
Participants19 from 19 countries

Hungary’s Géza Csapó had many canoeing accolades, among which were victories in the K-1 1000 at the World Championships in 1973 and 1974 and an Olympic bronze medal from 1972, all of which made him a favorite to win gold in the event at the 1976 Summer Games. The most recent World Championships, however, had ended in a tie between Italy’s Oreste Perri and Poland’s Grzegorz Śledziewski, the latter of whom was also the 1971 champion and the 1973 and 1974 runner-up. The Soviet Union’s Oleksandr Shaparenko, meanwhile, was the defending Olympic champion and 1968 runner-up, while East Germany’s Rüdiger Helm was the most recent World bronze medalist. In the opening round, Perri, Helm, and Shaparenko won their heats, while Csapó and Śledziewski were runners-up to Perri and Shaparenko respectively. The tables turned in the semi-finals, when Helm and Shaparenko were second to Śledziewski and Csapó’s Olympic record-setting ties respectively, with Perri capturing the third heat. The final developed into a race to the finish between Csapó and Helm, the latter of whom edged out the former by 0.64 seconds, leaving the Hungarian with silver. Bronze was taken by Vasile Dîba of Romania, 1974 and 1975 World Champion and runner-up respectively in the K-1 500, who also won the K-1 500 in Montreal. Helm, meanwhile, also earned bronze medals in the K-1 500 and K-4 1000 at these Games.

PosNrBoatNOCR1RepSFFinal
174Rüdiger HelmGDR3:53.41 (1 h2)3:47.82 (2 h2)3:48.20 (1)Gold
2104Géza CsapóHUN3:57.46 (2 h1)3:44.77 (1 h3)3:48.84 (2)Silver
3167Vasile DîbaROU3:57.19 (2 h2)3:51.69 (2 h1)3:49.65 (3)Bronze
4127Oreste PerriITA3:55.67 (1 h1)3:50.19 (1 h1)3:51.13 (4)
5208Aleksandr ShaparenkoURS3:54.32 (1 h3)3:45.30 (2 h3)3:51.45 (5)
6180Berndt AnderssonSWE3:57.00 (4 h3)4:08.62 (2 h3)3:47.97 (3 h2)3:52.46 (6)
767Doug ParnhamGBR3:56.47 (3 h3)3:52.00 (3 h1)3:52.64 (7)
8162Grzegorz ŚledziewskiPOL3:55.76 (2 h3)3:46.88 (1 h2)3:54.29 (8)
9196Ľubor ŠtarkTCH4:11.96 (5 h2)4:19.86 (2 h1)3:53.11 (3 h3)3:55.98 (9)
4 h1 r3/4149Don CooperNZL4:04.29 (4 h2)3:55.52 (2 h2)3:53.21 (4 h1)
4 h2 r3/437Reed OldershawCAN4:07.03 (6 h3)4:24.11 (3 h1)3:48.82 (4 h2)
4 h3 r3/4229Hannu KojoFIN4:01.44 (3 h2)3:55.03 (4 h3)
5 h1 r3/4214David GilmanUSA4:05.38 (4 h1)4:16.10 (1 h1)3:54.12 (5 h1)
5 h2 r3/442Fernando HenríquezESP3:59.06 (5 h3)3:55.03 (1 h2)3:54.33 (5 h2)
5 h3 r3/455Patrick GenestierFRA4:09.79 (5 h1)3:59.65 (1 h3)3:55.61 (5 h3)
6 h1 r3/48Günther PfaffAUT4:14.92 (6 h2)4:14.90 (3 h3)4:08.65 (6 h1)
6 h2 r3/413Theo ClaessensBEL3:59.34 (3 h1)3:56.39 (6 h2)
6 h3 r3/486Hans EichFRG4:22.99 (6 h1)3:58.49 (3 h2)4:16.77 (6 h3)
4 h1 r2/496Mak Chi WaiHKG4:54.89 (7 h1)4:42.38 (4 h1)

Round One (29 July 1976)

Top three in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One (10:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Oreste PerriITA3:55.6754.27 (2)
59.18 (3)
1:53.45 (2)
58.98 (1)
2:52.43 (1)
1:03.24 (=1)
Q
2Géza CsapóHUN3:57.4653.94 (1)
58.61 (2)
1:52.55 (1)
1:00.76 (3)
2:53.31 (2)
1:04.15 (4)
Q
3Theo ClaessensBEL3:59.3457.09 (4)
58.58 (1)
1:55.67 (3)
59.61 (2)
2:55.28 (3)
1:04.06 (3)
Q
4David GilmanUSA4:05.3855.94 (3)
1:02.96 (6)
1:58.90 (6)
1:03.24 (4)
3:02.14 (4)
1:03.24 (=1)
5Patrick GenestierFRA4:09.7957.26 (5)
1:01.23 (5)
1:58.49 (5)
1:04.26 (5)
3:02.75 (5)
1:07.04 (5)
6Hans EichFRG4:22.9957.94 (6)
59.85 (4)
1:57.79 (4)
1:09.33 (6)
3:07.12 (6)
1:15.87 (6)
7Mak Chi WaiHKG4:54.891:06.74 (7)
1:14.80 (7)
2:21.54 (7)
1:17.22 (7)
3:38.76 (7)
1:16.13 (7)

Heat Two (10:10)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Rüdiger HelmGDR3:53.4153.68 (2)
58.66 (2)
1:52.34 (2)
1:00.52 (2)
2:52.86 (1)
1:00.55 (1)
Q
2Vasile DîbaROU3:57.1953.43 (1)
58.59 (1)
1:52.02 (1)
1:01.16 (3)
2:53.18 (2)
1:04.01 (3)
Q
3Hannu KojoFIN4:01.4456.50 (5)
1:01.36 (4)
1:57.86 (5)
59.95 (1)
2:57.81 (3)
1:03.63 (2)
Q
4Don CooperNZL4:04.2954.39 (3)
1:01.56 (5)
1:55.95 (3)
1:02.32 (5)
2:58.27 (4)
1:06.02 (4)
5Ľubor ŠtarkTCH4:11.9656.31 (4)
1:01.18 (3)
1:57.49 (4)
1:01.33 (4)
2:58.82 (5)
1:13.14 (6)
6Günther PfaffAUT4:14.9257.44 (6)
1:01.72 (6)
1:59.16 (6)
1:03.04 (6)
3:02.20 (6)
1:12.72 (5)

Heat Three (10:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Aleksandr ShaparenkoURS3:54.3256.19 (5)
58.90 (2)
1:55.09 (2)
59.97 (1)
2:55.06 (1)
59.26 (2)
Q
2Grzegorz ŚledziewskiPOL3:55.7654.27 (1)
1:00.33 (4)
1:54.60 (1)
1:01.69 (4)
2:56.29 (2)
59.47 (3)
Q
3Doug ParnhamGBR3:56.4755.45 (3)
1:00.14 (3)
1:55.59 (3)
1:01.74 (5)
2:57.33 (4)
59.14 (1)
Q
4Berndt AnderssonSWE3:57.0058.49 (6)
57.84 (1)
1:56.33 (4)
1:00.49 (2)
2:56.82 (3)
1:00.18 (4)
5Fernando HenríquezESP3:59.0655.92 (4)
1:01.58 (5)
1:57.50 (6)
1:00.94 (3)
2:58.44 (5)
1:00.62 (5)
6Reed OldershawCAN4:07.0354.97 (2)
1:01.91 (6)
1:56.88 (5)
1:02.63 (6)
2:59.51 (6)
1:07.52 (6)

Repêchage (29 July 1976)

Top three in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One (16:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1David GilmanUSA4:16.1057.89 (1)
1:04.25 (1)
2:02.14 (1)
1:06.54 (1)
3:08.68 (1)
1:07.42 (1)
Q
2Ľubor ŠtarkTCH4:19.8658.89 (3)
1:05.38 (2)
2:04.27 (2)
1:08.10 (2)
3:12.37 (2)
1:07.49 (2)
Q
3Reed OldershawCAN4:24.1158.42 (2)
1:08.36 (3)
2:06.78 (3)
1:09.58 (3)
3:16.36 (3)
1:07.75 (3)
Q
4Mak Chi WaiHKG4:42.381:03.23 (4)
1:11.65 (4)
2:14.88 (4)
1:12.75 (4)
3:27.63 (4)
1:14.75 (4)

Heat Two (16:10)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Fernando HenríquezESP3:55.0357.27 (2)
1:00.03 (1)
1:57.30 (2)
59.25 (1)
2:56.55 (1)
58.48 (1)
Q
2Don CooperNZL3:55.5256.16 (1)
1:00.55 (2)
1:56.71 (1)
1:00.13 (3)
2:56.84 (2)
58.68 (2)
Q
3Hans EichFRG3:58.4957.97 (3)
1:00.87 (3)
1:58.84 (3)
59.81 (2)
2:58.65 (3)
59.84 (3)
Q

Heat Three (16:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Patrick GenestierFRA3:59.6556.24 (1)
59.34 (1)
1:55.58 (1)
1:00.31 (1)
2:55.89 (1)
1:03.76 (1)
Q
2Berndt AnderssonSWE4:08.6257.12 (2)
1:00.23 (3)
1:57.35 (2)
1:06.41 (3)
3:03.76 (2)
1:04.86 (2)
Q
3Günther PfaffAUT4:14.901:02.19 (3)
59.81 (2)
2:02.00 (3)
1:06.05 (2)
3:08.05 (3)
1:06.85 (3)
Q

Semi-Finals (31 July 1976)

Top three in each heat advanced to the final.

Heat One (10:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Oreste PerriITA3:50.1953.15 (1)
57.36 (1)
1:50.51 (1)
59.20 (2)
2:49.71 (1)
1:00.48 (4)
Q
2Vasile DîbaROU3:51.6953.75 (2)
57.72 (3)
1:51.47 (2)
59.80 (4)
2:51.27 (2)
1:00.42 (3)
Q
3Doug ParnhamGBR3:52.0054.54 (4)
57.44 (2)
1:51.98 (3)
1:00.10 (5)
2:52.08 (3)
59.92 (1)
Q
4Don CooperNZL3:53.2154.07 (3)
58.95 (4)
1:53.02 (4)
59.69 (3)
2:52.71 (4)
1:00.50 (5)
5David GilmanUSA3:54.1255.51 (5)
59.61 (5)
1:55.12 (5)
59.07 (1)
2:54.19 (5)
59.93 (2)
6Günther PfaffAUT4:08.6558.00 (6)
1:00.32 (6)
1:58.32 (6)
1:05.75 (6)
3:04.07 (6)
1:04.58 (6)

Heat Two (10:10)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Grzegorz ŚledziewskiPOL3:46.8852.45 (1)
57.91 (4)
1:50.36 (1)
59.84 (5)
2:50.20 (2)
56.68 (1)
QOB
2Rüdiger HelmGDR3:47.8252.96 (2)
57.63 (2)
1:50.59 (2)
59.27 (3)
2:49.86 (1)
57.96 (4)
Q
3Berndt AnderssonSWE3:47.9753.69 (3)
58.44 (5)
1:52.13 (3)
58.56 (1)
2:50.69 (3)
57.28 (2)
Q
4Reed OldershawCAN3:48.8255.00 (5)
57.47 (1)
1:52.47 (4)
58.99 (2)
2:51.46 (4)
57.36 (3)
5Fernando HenríquezESP3:54.3354.34 (4)
59.08 (6)
1:53.42 (5)
59.83 (4)
2:53.25 (5)
1:01.08 (5)
6Theo ClaessensBEL3:56.3956.87 (6)
57.80 (3)
1:54.67 (6)
59.85 (6)
2:54.52 (6)
1:01.87 (6)

Heat Three (10:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Géza CsapóHUN3:44.7753.02 (1)
56.22 (1)
1:49.24 (1)
57.38 (1)
2:46.62 (1)
58.15 (2)
QOB
2Aleksandr ShaparenkoURS3:45.3053.58 (2)
56.35 (2)
1:49.93 (2)
58.05 (2)
2:47.98 (2)
57.32 (1)
Q
3Ľubor ŠtarkTCH3:53.1154.11 (3)
57.14 (4)
1:51.25 (3)
59.29 (3)
2:50.54 (3)
1:02.57 (5)
Q
4Hannu KojoFIN3:55.0356.52 (6)
56.69 (3)
1:53.21 (4)
59.86 (5)
2:53.07 (4)
1:01.96 (4)
5Patrick GenestierFRA3:55.6155.75 (4)
59.84 (5)
1:55.59 (5)
59.47 (4)
2:55.06 (5)
1:00.55 (3)
6Hans EichFRG4:16.7756.17 (5)
1:02.07 (6)
1:58.24 (6)
1:09.67 (6)
3:07.91 (6)
1:08.86 (6)

Final Round (31 July 1976 — 16:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Rüdiger HelmGDR3:48.2054.84 (5)
57.61 (1)
1:52.45 (2)
58.22 (2)
2:50.67 (2)
57.53 (3)
2Géza CsapóHUN3:48.8453.95 (1)
57.78 (2)
1:51.73 (1)
58.34 (3)
2:50.07 (1)
58.77 (6)
3Vasile DîbaROU3:49.6554.24 (2)
59.57 (=5)
1:53.81 (4)
58.84 (5)
2:52.65 (4)
57.00 (1)
4Oreste PerriITA3:51.1354.53 (=3)
58.69 (4)
1:53.22 (3)
58.52 (4)
2:51.74 (3)
59.39 (8)
5Aleksandr ShaparenkoURS3:51.4556.18 (9)
57.99 (3)
1:54.17 (5)
58.95 (6)
2:53.12 (5)
58.33 (4)
6Berndt AnderssonSWE3:52.4655.84 (=7)
1:00.58 (8)
1:56.42 (9)
57.28 (1)
2:53.70 (6)
58.76 (5)
7Doug ParnhamGBR3:52.6455.25 (6)
59.57 (=5)
1:54.82 (6)
1:00.81 (9)
2:55.63 (8)
57.01 (2)
8Grzegorz ŚledziewskiPOL3:54.2954.53 (=3)
1:00.78 (9)
1:55.31 (7)
59.75 (7)
2:55.06 (7)
59.23 (7)
9Ľubor ŠtarkTCH3:55.9855.84 (=7)
59.92 (7)
1:55.76 (8)
1:00.62 (8)
2:56.38 (9)
59.60 (9)