|
| Event type

Kayak Fours, 1,000 metres, Men

Date29 – 31 July 1976
StatusOlympic
LocationBassin olympique, Île Notre Dame, Montréal, Québec
Participants80 from 20 countries

Hungary, East Germany, and Spain had each won the K-4 1000 at one of the last three editions of the World Championships, while the Soviet Union was the reigning Olympic champion and brought one of its defending title-holders, Yuriy Filatov, to the 1976 Summer Olympics. Spain defeated the Soviet Union in the first opening heat, setting an Olympic record in the process, but East Germany and Romania were only 0.29 and 0.42 seconds behind respectively in winning their own heats. Hungary, meanwhile, was fourth in East Germany’s heat and only advanced through the repêchage. It performed better in the semi-finals, coming in second in East Germany’s heat, with the Soviet Union besting Romania in its own heat and Spain taking a third. The final ended with an exciting battle between the Soviet Union and Spain, the former of whom came out with gold by a margin of 0.26 seconds. Spain would have to wait until 2004 to earn its first Olympic canoeing title, but the nation’s silver was its first Olympic canoeing medal. East Germany, meanwhile, took bronze 0.59 seconds ahead of Romania, giving Rüdiger Helm his third medal of the Games: he won the K-1 1000 and was the bronze medalist in the K-1 500.

PosNrBoatNOCR1RepSFFinal
1199/200/201/203Soviet UnionURS3:08.77 (2 h1)3:13.52 (1 h3)3:08.69 (1)Gold
Sergey ChukhrayAleksandr DegtyaryovYury FilatovVladimir Morozov
243/45/46/47SpainESP3:06.46 (1 h1)3:10.89 (1 h1)3:08.95 (2)Silver
José María EstebanJosé Ramón LópezHerminio MenéndezLuis Ramos
370/72/74/75East GermanyGDR3:06.75 (1 h2)3:10.84 (1 h2)3:10.76 (3)Bronze
Frank-Peter BischofBernd DuvigneauRüdiger HelmJürgen Lehnert
4169/174/176/178RomaniaROU3:06.88 (1 h3)3:15.60 (2 h3)3:11.35 (4)
Nicușor EșanuVasile SimioncencoNicolae SimionencoMihai Zafiu
5153/154/156/160PolandPOL3:07.91 (2 h2)3:13.62 (3 h1)3:12.17 (5)
Henryk BudziczKazimierz GóreckiGrzegorz KołtanRyszard Oborski
6142/146/147/148NorwayNOR3:10.60 (3 h3)3:11.84 (2 h1)3:12.28 (6)
Morten MørlandEinar RasmussenOlaf SøylandJostein Stige
724/25/26/28BulgariaBUL3:11.39 (3 h1)3:14.35 (3 h2)3:12.94 (7)
Ivan ManevBozhidar MilenkovNikolay NachevVasil Chilingirov
8105/107/109/110HungaryHUN3:15.52 (4 h2)3:06.89 (1 h2)3:12.21 (2 h2)3:14.67 (8)
József DemeCsaba GiczyJános RátkaiZoltán Romhányi
984/89/91/93West GermanyFRG3:09.17 (3 h2)3:16.14 (3 h3)3:24.19 (9)
Jürgen BohrEdgar HartungHelmar MangChris van Eeden
4 h1 r3/433/34/38/40CanadaCAN3:19.17 (5 h1)3:11.55 (3 h2)3:14.49 (4 h1)
Hugh FisherJean FournelPeter PatasiLou Tollas
4 h2 r3/41/2/5/6AustraliaAUS3:10.26 (2 h3)3:16.35 (4 h2)
Graham GilliesDennis HeussnerJohn SumegiJohn Trail
4 h3 r3/49/10/11/16BelgiumBEL3:14.68 (4 h3)3:09.71 (2 h2)3:18.34 (4 h3)
Jacky AldersJos BroeckxPaul BroeckxPaul Stinckens
5 h1 r3/4184/185/187/188SwedenSWE3:14.24 (4 h1)3:08.72 (1 h1)3:17.60 (5 h1)
Kjell HasselqvistAnders LarssonHåkan MattssonSakari Peltonen
5 h2 r3/4192/193/197/198CzechoslovakiaTCH3:18.03 (6 h3)3:10.62 (3 h1)3:18.71 (5 h2)
Vladimír DolejšViktor PodlouckýJiří SvobodaJindřich Wybraniec
5 h3 r3/461/64/66/69Great BritainGBR3:19.36 (6 h1)3:09.62 (2 h1)3:19.32 (5 h3)
Anthony Alan-WilliamsBrian HaynesJohn OliverAlan Williams
4 h1 r2/4212/213/216/223United StatesUSA3:18.12 (5 h2)3:11.71 (4 h1)
Bruce BartonPete DeyoStephen KellyBrent Turner
4 h2 r2/4122/125/128/129ItalyITA3:19.60 (7 h1)3:19.53 (4 h2)
Luciano BuonfiglioMassimo MoriconiPier Duilio PuccettiAndrea Salvietti
5 h1 r2/4225/226/227/228FinlandFIN3:16.29 (5 h3)3:13.13 (5 h1)
Heikki MäkeläEero HynninenIlkka NummistoUnto Elo
5 h2 r2/4115/117/118/119IrelandIRL3:27.56 (6 h2)3:22.06 (5 h2)
Declan BurnsBrendan O'ConnellIan PringleHoward Watkins
6 h1 r2/495/96/98/99Hong KongHKG3:55.72 (7 h2)3:53.75 (6 h1)
Kwan Honk WaiMak Chi WaiNg Tsuen ManJohn Wai

Round One (29 July 1976)

Top three in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One (11:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1SpainESP3:06.4643.62 (1)
46.22 (3)
1:29.84 (1)
47.95 (1)
2:17.79 (1)
48.67 (1)
QOB
José María EstebanJosé Ramón LópezHerminio MenéndezLuis Ramos
2Soviet UnionURS3:08.7744.28 (2)
46.83 (4)
1:31.11 (3)
48.63 (2)
2:19.74 (2)
49.03 (2)
Q
Sergey ChukhrayAleksandr DegtyaryovYury FilatovVladimir Morozov
3BulgariaBUL3:11.3944.61 (3)
46.11 (2)
1:30.72 (2)
49.59 (3)
2:20.31 (3)
51.08 (5)
Q
Ivan ManevBozhidar MilenkovNikolay NachevVasil Chilingirov
4SwedenSWE3:14.2446.64 (7)
45.94 (1)
1:32.58 (4)
50.88 (5)
2:23.46 (4)
50.78 (3)
Kjell HasselqvistAnders LarssonHåkan MattssonSakari Peltonen
5CanadaCAN3:19.1745.17 (4)
49.92 (6)
1:35.09 (6)
50.13 (4)
2:25.22 (5)
53.95 (7)
Hugh FisherJean FournelPeter PatasiLou Tollas
6Great BritainGBR3:19.3645.78 (5)
48.85 (5)
1:34.63 (5)
51.07 (6)
2:25.70 (6)
53.66 (6)
Anthony Alan-WilliamsBrian HaynesJohn OliverAlan Williams
7ItalyITA3:19.6046.31 (6)
50.68 (7)
1:36.99 (7)
51.61 (7)
2:28.60 (7)
51.00 (4)
Luciano BuonfiglioMassimo MoriconiPier Duilio PuccettiAndrea Salvietti

Heat Two (11:50)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1East GermanyGDR3:06.7544.82 (2)
46.83 (2)
1:31.65 (2)
49.03 (4)
2:20.68 (3)
46.07 (1)
Q
Frank-Peter BischofBernd DuvigneauRüdiger HelmJürgen Lehnert
2PolandPOL3:07.9144.47 (1)
46.51 (1)
1:30.98 (1)
48.50 (2)
2:19.48 (1)
48.43 (2)
Q
Henryk BudziczKazimierz GóreckiGrzegorz KołtanRyszard Oborski
3West GermanyFRG3:09.1745.08 (3)
46.93 (3)
1:32.01 (3)
48.12 (1)
2:20.13 (2)
49.04 (3)
Q
Jürgen BohrEdgar HartungHelmar MangChris van Eeden
4HungaryHUN3:15.5246.07 (4)
47.18 (4)
1:33.25 (4)
48.90 (3)
2:22.15 (4)
53.37 (6)
József DemeCsaba GiczyJános RátkaiZoltán Romhányi
5United StatesUSA3:18.1247.20 (5)
48.61 (5)
1:35.81 (5)
51.05 (5)
2:26.86 (5)
51.26 (4)
Bruce BartonPete DeyoStephen KellyBrent Turner
6IrelandIRL3:27.5648.15 (6)
52.05 (6)
1:40.20 (6)
54.24 (6)
2:34.44 (6)
53.12 (5)
Declan BurnsBrendan O'ConnellIan PringleHoward Watkins
7Hong KongHKG3:55.7254.66 (7)
59.03 (7)
1:53.69 (7)
1:02.17 (7)
2:55.86 (7)
59.86 (7)
Kwan Honk WaiMak Chi WaiNg Tsuen ManJohn Wai

Heat Three (12:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1RomaniaROU3:06.8844.59 (1)
46.14 (2)
1:30.73 (1)
48.61 (1)
2:19.34 (1)
47.54 (1)
Q
Nicușor EșanuVasile SimioncencoNicolae SimionencoMihai Zafiu
2AustraliaAUS3:10.2644.99 (2)
46.71 (3)
1:31.70 (3)
49.58 (3)
2:21.28 (3)
48.98 (2)
Q
Graham GilliesDennis HeussnerJohn SumegiJohn Trail
3NorwayNOR3:10.6045.33 (3)
45.97 (1)
1:31.30 (2)
49.31 (2)
2:20.61 (2)
49.99 (3)
Q
Morten MørlandEinar RasmussenOlaf SøylandJostein Stige
4BelgiumBEL3:14.6846.66 (5)
47.14 (4)
1:33.80 (4)
50.06 (4)
2:23.86 (4)
50.82 (4)
Jacky AldersJos BroeckxPaul BroeckxPaul Stinckens
5FinlandFIN3:16.2946.40 (4)
47.78 (5)
1:34.18 (5)
50.51 (6)
2:24.69 (5)
51.60 (6)
Heikki MäkeläEero HynninenIlkka NummistoUnto Elo
6CzechoslovakiaTCH3:18.0347.68 (6)
48.77 (6)
1:36.45 (6)
50.08 (5)
2:26.53 (6)
51.50 (5)
Vladimír DolejšViktor PodlouckýJiří SvobodaJindřich Wybraniec

Repêchage (29 July 1976)

Top three in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One (17:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1SwedenSWE3:08.7244.24 (1)
47.02 (2)
1:31.26 (1)
48.99 (4)
2:20.25 (1)
48.47 (1)
Q
Kjell HasselqvistAnders LarssonHåkan MattssonSakari Peltonen
2Great BritainGBR3:09.6244.84 (2)
47.43 (3)
1:32.27 (2)
48.77 (3)
2:21.04 (2)
48.58 (2)
Q
Anthony Alan-WilliamsBrian HaynesJohn OliverAlan Williams
3CzechoslovakiaTCH3:10.6246.11 (4)
47.44 (4)
1:33.55 (4)
47.90 (1)
2:21.45 (3)
49.17 (4)
Q
Vladimír DolejšViktor PodlouckýJiří SvobodaJindřich Wybraniec
4United StatesUSA3:11.7145.68 (3)
48.87 (5)
1:34.55 (5)
48.35 (2)
2:22.90 (4)
48.81 (3)
Bruce BartonPete DeyoStephen KellyBrent Turner
5FinlandFIN3:13.1346.51 (5)
46.62 (1)
1:33.13 (3)
50.38 (5)
2:23.51 (5)
49.62 (5)
Heikki MäkeläEero HynninenIlkka NummistoUnto Elo
6Hong KongHKG3:53.7553.06 (6)
59.64 (6)
1:52.70 (6)
1:01.12 (6)
2:53.82 (6)
59.93 (6)
Kwan Honk WaiMak Chi WaiNg Tsuen ManJohn Wai

Heat Two (17:50)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1HungaryHUN3:06.8944.80 (1)
46.16 (1)
1:30.96 (1)
47.58 (1)
2:18.54 (1)
48.35 (1)
Q
József DemeCsaba GiczyJános RátkaiZoltán Romhányi
2BelgiumBEL3:09.7146.05 (3)
47.50 (4)
1:33.55 (3)
47.72 (2)
2:21.27 (3)
48.44 (2)
Q
Jacky AldersJos BroeckxPaul BroeckxPaul Stinckens
3CanadaCAN3:11.5545.47 (2)
46.17 (2)
1:31.64 (2)
48.57 (3)
2:20.21 (2)
51.34 (4)
Q
Hugh FisherJean FournelPeter PatasiLou Tollas
4ItalyITA3:19.5347.19 (4)
47.19 (3)
1:34.38 (4)
51.51 (4)
2:25.89 (4)
53.64 (5)
Luciano BuonfiglioMassimo MoriconiPier Duilio PuccettiAndrea Salvietti
5IrelandIRL3:22.0647.74 (5)
50.96 (5)
1:38.70 (5)
52.90 (5)
2:31.60 (5)
50.46 (3)
Declan BurnsBrendan O'ConnellIan PringleHoward Watkins

Semi-Finals (31 July 1976)

Top three in each heat advanced to the final.

Heat One (12:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1SpainESP3:10.8944.43 (1)
47.30 (2)
1:31.73 (1)
49.24 (2)
2:20.97 (1)
49.92 (2)
Q
José María EstebanJosé Ramón LópezHerminio MenéndezLuis Ramos
2NorwayNOR3:11.8445.52 (3)
46.79 (1)
1:32.31 (2)
49.05 (1)
2:21.36 (2)
50.48 (4)
Q
Morten MørlandEinar RasmussenOlaf SøylandJostein Stige
3PolandPOL3:13.6245.16 (2)
47.60 (3)
1:32.76 (3)
50.67 (4)
2:23.43 (3)
50.19 (3)
Q
Henryk BudziczKazimierz GóreckiGrzegorz KołtanRyszard Oborski
4CanadaCAN3:14.4946.32 (5)
48.19 (4)
1:34.51 (4)
50.32 (3)
2:24.83 (4)
49.66 (1)
Hugh FisherJean FournelPeter PatasiLou Tollas
5SwedenSWE3:17.6045.93 (4)
48.79 (5)
1:34.72 (5)
51.94 (5)
2:26.66 (5)
50.94 (5)
Kjell HasselqvistAnders LarssonHåkan MattssonSakari Peltonen

Heat Two (12:10)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1East GermanyGDR3:10.8445.13 (2)
46.82 (1)
1:31.95 (1)
48.91 (1)
2:20.86 (1)
49.98 (1)
Q
Frank-Peter BischofBernd DuvigneauRüdiger HelmJürgen Lehnert
2HungaryHUN3:12.2145.89 (4)
46.86 (2)
1:32.75 (3)
48.94 (2)
2:21.69 (3)
50.52 (2)
Q
József DemeCsaba GiczyJános RátkaiZoltán Romhányi
3BulgariaBUL3:14.3544.83 (1)
47.32 (3)
1:32.15 (2)
49.17 (3)
2:21.32 (2)
53.03 (5)
Q
Ivan ManevBozhidar MilenkovNikolay NachevVasil Chilingirov
4AustraliaAUS3:16.3545.49 (3)
48.48 (4)
1:33.97 (4)
51.49 (5)
2:25.46 (4)
50.89 (3)
Graham GilliesDennis HeussnerJohn SumegiJohn Trail
5CzechoslovakiaTCH3:18.7146.60 (5)
50.05 (5)
1:36.65 (5)
51.15 (4)
2:27.80 (5)
50.91 (4)
Vladimír DolejšViktor PodlouckýJiří SvobodaJindřich Wybraniec

Heat Three (12:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Soviet UnionURS3:13.5245.71 (2)
46.98 (1)
1:32.69 (1)
49.90 (1)
2:22.59 (1)
50.93 (1)
Q
Sergey ChukhrayAleksandr DegtyaryovYury FilatovVladimir Morozov
2RomaniaROU3:15.6045.21 (1)
48.13 (4)
1:33.34 (2)
50.27 (3)
2:23.61 (2)
51.99 (5)
Q
Nicușor EșanuVasile SimioncencoNicolae SimionencoMihai Zafiu
3West GermanyFRG3:16.1446.10 (3)
48.03 (2)
1:34.13 (3)
50.70 (4)
2:24.83 (3)
51.31 (2)
Q
Jürgen BohrEdgar HartungHelmar MangChris van Eeden
4BelgiumBEL3:18.3448.32 (5)
48.09 (3)
1:36.41 (5)
50.20 (2)
2:26.61 (4)
51.73 (3)
Jacky AldersJos BroeckxPaul BroeckxPaul Stinckens
5Great BritainGBR3:19.3247.01 (4)
49.13 (5)
1:36.14 (4)
51.35 (5)
2:27.49 (5)
51.83 (4)
Anthony Alan-WilliamsBrian HaynesJohn OliverAlan Williams

Final Round (31 July 1976 — 18:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Soviet UnionURS3:08.6945.47 (3)
46.58 (1)
1:32.05 (2)
48.48 (5)
2:20.53 (3)
48.16 (1)
Sergey ChukhrayAleksandr DegtyaryovYury FilatovVladimir Morozov
2SpainESP3:08.9544.89 (1)
46.76 (2)
1:31.65 (1)
48.62 (6)
2:20.27 (2)
48.68 (3)
José María EstebanJosé Ramón LópezHerminio MenéndezLuis Ramos
3East GermanyGDR3:10.7645.73 (=4)
48.59 (7)
1:34.32 (6)
47.34 (1)
2:21.66 (4)
49.10 (4)
Frank-Peter BischofBernd DuvigneauRüdiger HelmJürgen Lehnert
4RomaniaROU3:11.3545.25 (2)
47.18 (3)
1:32.43 (3)
47.61 (2)
2:20.04 (1)
51.31 (8)
Nicușor EșanuVasile SimioncencoNicolae SimionencoMihai Zafiu
5PolandPOL3:12.1745.97 (=6)
47.94 (6)
1:33.91 (5)
49.99 (8)
2:23.90 (8)
48.27 (2)
Henryk BudziczKazimierz GóreckiGrzegorz KołtanRyszard Oborski
6NorwayNOR3:12.2847.50 (9)
47.20 (4)
1:34.70 (7)
47.63 (3)
2:22.33 (5)
49.95 (6)
Morten MørlandEinar RasmussenOlaf SøylandJostein Stige
7BulgariaBUL3:12.9445.73 (=4)
47.83 (5)
1:33.56 (4)
49.63 (7)
2:23.19 (6)
49.75 (5)
Ivan ManevBozhidar MilenkovNikolay NachevVasil Chilingirov
8HungaryHUN3:14.6746.67 (8)
48.68 (8)
1:35.35 (8)
48.16 (4)
2:23.51 (7)
51.16 (7)
József DemeCsaba GiczyJános RátkaiZoltán Romhányi
9West GermanyFRG3:24.1945.97 (=6)
51.73 (9)
1:37.70 (9)
52.55 (9)
2:30.25 (9)
53.94 (9)
Jürgen BohrEdgar HartungHelmar MangChris van Eeden