|
| Event type

100 metres, Men

Date13 – 14 October 1968
StatusOlympic
LocationEstadio Olímpico Universitario, Ciudad de México
Participants67 from 42 countries

The 1968 Olympic Games were held in Ciudad de México (Mexico City), which sits at an altitude of 2,240 metres (7,350 feet). Though organizers and the IOC were worried about the effects of the altitude on distance runners, they were not expecting the deluge of fast times in the short races and jumps. The world record was broken multiple times in the triple jump, Bob Beamon set his legendary world record in the long jump, and the sprinters went wild. The two favorites were Americans Jim Hines and Charlie Greene, both of whom had run several times under 10 seconds, not all of them with legal wind, however, and most hand-timed. The only non-American contender appeared to be Jamaican Lennox Miller. In the Olympic final, after a spate of fast times in the rounds, Jim Hines got off slowly but began a steady drive that took him to the gold medal in 9.95 seconds, the first legal time under 10 seconds on automatic timing. Miller pipped Greene at the line for the silver medal.

PosNrAthleteNOCR1QFSFFinal
1279Jim HinesUSA10.2 (1 h2)10.1 (2 h1)10.0 (1 h1)9.9 (1)GoldWR
2536Lennox MillerJAM10.1w (1 h6)10.1 (1 h1)10.1 (2 h2)10.0 (2)Silver
3275Charlie GreeneUSA10.0w (1 h1)10.0 (1 h4)10.1 (1 h2)10.0 (3)Bronze
4207Pablo MontesCUB10.1 (1 h4)10.1w (1 h3)10.1 (3 h2)10.1 (4)
5344Roger BambuckFRA10.1 (1 h5)10.1 (3 h2)10.1 (2 h1)10.1 (5)
6295Mel PenderUSA10.3 (2 h4)10.1 (2 h2)10.2 (4 h1)10.1 (6)
7171Harry JeromeCAN10.3 (1 h7)10.2 (4 h2)10.1 (3 h1)10.1 (7)
8583Jean-Louis RavelomanantsoaMAD10.2 (2 h2)10.1 (2 h4)10.2 (4 h2)10.2 (8)
5 h1 r3/4202Enrique FiguerolaCUB10.3 (1 h3)10.2 (3 h1)10.2 (5 h1)
5 h2 r3/4190Gaoussou KonéCIV10.3 (3 h2)10.2 (3 h4)10.2 (5 h2)
6 h1 r3/4210Hermes RamírezCUB10.2 (1 h9)10.0 (1 h2)10.2 (6 h1)
6 h2 r3/4227Iván MorenoCHI10.5 (2 h3)10.3 (4 h1)10.3 (6 h2)
7 h1 r3/463Harald EggersGDR10.3 (3 h7)10.2 (4 h4)10.2 (7 h1)
7 h2 r3/4360Gérard FenouilFRA10.4 (1 h8)10.3w (4 h3)10.3 (7 h2)
8 h1 r3/4542Hideo IijimaJPN10.2w (2 h1)10.3w (3 h3)10.3 (8 h1)
8 h2 r3/484Hartmut SchelterGDR10.3w (2 h6)10.2w (2 h3)10.3 (8 h2)
5 h1 r2/497Andrés CalongeARG10.4 (2 h9)10.3 (5 h1)
5 h2 r2/464Heinz ErbstößerGDR10.4 (2 h5)10.2 (5 h2)
5 h3 r2/4666Marian DudziakPOL10.4 (3 h8)10.3w (5 h3)
5 h4 r2/4411Barrie KellyGBR10.5 (3 h3)10.3 (5 h4)
6 h1 r2/4410Ron JonesGBR10.4 (3 h4)10.4 (6 h1)
6 h2 r2/456Gerhard WuchererFRG10.4 (2 h8)10.3 (6 h2)
6 h3 r2/4588Mani JegathesanMAS10.3w (3 h6)10.3w (6 h3)
6 h4 r2/4355Jocelyn DelecourFRA10.4 (3 h9)10.3 (6 h4)
7 h1 r2/443Karl-Peter SchmidtkeFRG10.3 (2 h7)10.4 (7 h1)
7 h2 r2/4634Kola AbdulaiNGR10.4 (4 h7)10.3 (7 h2)
7 h3 r2/4789Amos OmoloUGA10.4 (4 h2)10.4w (7 h3)
7 h4 r2/4719Canagasabai KunalanSGP10.4w (3 h1)10.3 (7 h4)
8 h1 r2/4823Vladislav SapeyaURS10.4 (4 h8)10.4 (8 h1)
8 h2 r2/4375Mike AheyGHA10.5 (3 h5)10.4 (8 h2)
8 h3 r2/4643Robert OjoNGR10.4w (4 h6)10.5w (8 h3)
8 h4 r2/4Eddy MonselsSUR10.4 (5 h8)10.4 (8 h4)
4 h1 r1/4674Wiesław ManiakPOL10.4w (4 h1)
4 h3 r1/4827Yevgeny SinyayevURS10.5 (4 h3)
4 h4 r1/4808Aleksey KhlopotnovURS10.4 (4 h4)
4 h5 r1/4128Bernie NottageBAH10.6 (4 h5)
4 h9 r1/430Gert MetzFRG10.5 (4 h9)
5 h1 r1/4716Barka SySEN10.6w (5 h1)
5 h2 r1/4703Porfirio VerasDOM10.5 (5 h2)
5 h3 r1/4676Zenon NowoszPOL10.5 (5 h3)
5 h4 r1/4130Norris StubbsBAH10.6 (5 h4)
5 h5 r1/4517Ennio PreatoniITA10.6 (5 h5)
5 h6 r1/4Ron MonsegueTTO10.5w (5 h6)
5 h7 r1/4612Miguel Ángel GonzálezMEX10.5 (5 h7)
5 h9 r1/4769Norman ChihotaTAN10.5 (5 h9)
6 h1 r1/4702Alberto TorresDOM10.7w (6 h1)1
6 h2 r1/4573Julius SangKEN10.6 (6 h2)
6 h3 r1/4561Charles AsatiKEN10.6 (6 h3)
6 h4 r1/4761Chen Chuan-ShowTPE10.8 (6 h4)
6 h5 r1/4757Hansruedi WiedmerSUI10.7 (6 h5)
6 h6 r1/4332Rogelio OnofrePHI10.5w (6 h6)
6 h7 r1/4Pablo McNeilJAM10.6 (6 h7)
6 h8 r1/4109Greg LewisAUS10.5 (6 h8)
6 h9 r1/4Horacio EstevesVEN10.6 (6 h9)
7 h1 r1/4787William DraluUGA10.8w (7 h1)2
7 h2 r1/4Jorge VizcarrondoPUR10.7 (7 h2)
7 h3 r1/4Jimmy SierraCOL10.8 (7 h3)
7 h4 r1/4135Philippe HousiauxBEL10.9 (7 h4)
7 h5 r1/4766Su Wen-HoTPE10.8 (7 h5)
7 h7 r1/4598Hassan El-MechMAR10.7 (7 h7)
7 h8 r1/4602Félix BécquerMEX10.7 (7 h8)
7 h9 r1/4José Luis SánchezESP10.6 (7 h9)
8 h2 r1/4Manuel PlanchartVEN10.7 (8 h2)
8 h7 r1/4721Morgan GesmallaSUD11.0 (8 h7)
8 h8 r1/4Rafael SantosESA11.2 (8 h8)
8 h9 r1/4627Juan ArgüelloNCA11.1 (8 h9)
AC h6 r1/4129Tom RobinsonBAH– (AC h6)DNF3

Round One (13 October 1968 — 10:00)

Top three in each heat and next fastest five advanced to the quarter-finals.

Heat One

Wind2.8 m/s
PosNrAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
1275Charlie GreeneUSA10.0w10.09wQ
2542Hideo IijimaJPN10.2w10.24wQ
3719Canagasabai KunalanSGP10.4w10.47wQ
4674Wiesław ManiakPOL10.4w10.49w
5716Barka SySEN10.6w10.61w
6702Alberto TorresDOM10.7w4
7787William DraluUGA10.8w5

Heat Two

Wind0.8 m/s
PosNrAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
1279Jim HinesUSA10.210.26Q
2583Jean-Louis RavelomanantsoaMAD10.210.30Q
3190Gaoussou KonéCIV10.310.37Q
4789Amos OmoloUGA10.410.50q6
5703Porfirio VerasDOM10.510.51
6573Julius SangKEN10.610.64
7Jorge VizcarrondoPUR10.710.71
8Manuel PlanchartVEN10.710.80

Heat Three

Wind0.0 m/s
PosNrAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
1202Enrique FiguerolaCUB10.310.40Q
2227Iván MorenoCHI10.510.53Q
3411Barrie KellyGBR10.510.55Q
4827Yevgeny SinyayevURS10.510.56
5676Zenon NowoszPOL10.510.57
6561Charles AsatiKEN10.610.63
7Jimmy SierraCOL10.810.88

Heat Four

Wind0.6 m/s
PosNrAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
1207Pablo MontesCUB10.110.14Q
2295Mel PenderUSA10.310.35Q
3410Ron JonesGBR10.410.45Q
4808Aleksey KhlopotnovURS10.410.49
5130Norris StubbsBAH10.610.67
6761Chen Chuan-ShowTPE10.810.91
7135Philippe HousiauxBEL10.910.94

Heat Five

Wind0.7 m/s
PosNrAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
1344Roger BambuckFRA10.110.18Q
264Heinz ErbstößerGDR10.410.42Q
3375Mike AheyGHA10.510.59Q
4128Bernie NottageBAH10.610.64
5517Ennio PreatoniITA10.610.65
6757Hansruedi WiedmerSUI10.710.75
7766Su Wen-HoTPE10.810.81

Heat Six

Wind3.8 m/s
PosNrAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
1536Lennox MillerJAM10.1w10.15wQ
284Hartmut SchelterGDR10.3w10.34wQ
3588Mani JegathesanMAS10.3w10.35wQ
4643Robert OjoNGR10.4w10.47wq
5Ron MonsegueTTO10.5w10.56w
6332Rogelio OnofrePHI10.5w10.58w
AC129Tom RobinsonBAHDNF7

Heat Seven

Wind0.4 m/s
PosNrAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
1171Harry JeromeCAN10.310.35Q
243Karl-Peter SchmidtkeFRG10.310.38Q
363Harald EggersGDR10.310.38Q
4634Kola AbdulaiNGR10.410.45q
5612Miguel Ángel GonzálezMEX10.510.59
6Pablo McNeilJAM10.610.62
7598Hassan El-MechMAR10.710.79
8721Morgan GesmallaSUD11.011.09

Heat Eight

Wind0.0 m/s
PosNrAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
1360Gérard FenouilFRA10.410.42Q
256Gerhard WuchererFRG10.410.42Q
3666Marian DudziakPOL10.410.46Q
4823Vladislav SapeyaURS10.410.46q
5Eddy MonselsSUR10.410.48q
6109Greg LewisAUS10.510.55
7602Félix BécquerMEX10.710.72
8Rafael SantosESA11.211.22

Heat Nine

Wind0.0 m/s
PosNrAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
1210Hermes RamírezCUB10.210.30Q
297Andrés CalongeARG10.410.44Q
3355Jocelyn DelecourFRA10.410.45Q
430Gert MetzFRG10.510.55
5769Norman ChihotaTAN10.510.57
6Horacio EstevesVEN10.610.65
7José Luis SánchezESP10.610.69
8627Juan ArgüelloNCA11.111.18

Quarter-Finals (13 October 1968 — 16:30)

Top four in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One

Wind1.8 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
16Lennox MillerJAM10.110.11Q
25Jim HinesUSA10.110.14Q
34Enrique FiguerolaCUB10.210.23Q
42Iván MorenoCHI10.310.37Q
58Andrés CalongeARG10.310.39
61Ron JonesGBR10.410.42
77Karl-Peter SchmidtkeFRG10.410.48
83Vladislav SapeyaURS10.410.51

Heat Two

Wind0.5 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
17Hermes RamírezCUB10.010.10Q=WR
24Mel PenderUSA10.110.16Q
36Roger BambuckFRA10.110.17Q
48Harry JeromeCAN10.210.22Q
52Heinz ErbstößerGDR10.210.28
65Gerhard WuchererFRG10.310.33
71Kola AbdulaiNGR10.310.38
83Mike AheyGHA10.410.49

Heat Three

Wind4.2 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
14Pablo MontesCUB10.1w10.16wQ
25Hartmut SchelterGDR10.2w10.29wQ
38Hideo IijimaJPN10.3w10.31wQ
42Gérard FenouilFRA10.3w10.31wQ
56Marian DudziakPOL10.3w10.32w
67Mani JegathesanMAS10.3w10.38w
73Amos OmoloUGA10.4w10.45w
81Robert OjoNGR10.5w10.58w

Heat Four

Wind2.0 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
17Charlie GreeneUSA10.010.02Q=WR
24Jean-Louis RavelomanantsoaMAD10.110.18Q
38Gaoussou KonéCIV10.210.22Q
41Harald EggersGDR10.210.25Q
53Barrie KellyGBR10.310.35
62Jocelyn DelecourFRA10.310.36
75Canagasabai KunalanSGP10.310.38
86Eddy MonselsSUR10.410.45

Semi-Finals (14 October 1968 — 16:00)

Top four in each heat advanced to the final.

Heat One

Wind1.6 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
15Jim HinesUSA10.010.08Q=WR
24Roger BambuckFRA10.110.11Q
32Harry JeromeCAN10.110.17Q
47Mel PenderUSA10.210.21Q
58Enrique FiguerolaCUB10.210.23
66Hermes RamírezCUB10.210.25
73Harald EggersGDR10.210.29
81Hideo IijimaJPN10.310.34

Heat Two

Wind0.0 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
14Charlie GreeneUSA10.110.13Q
26Lennox MillerJAM10.110.15Q
37Pablo MontesCUB10.110.19Q
43Jean-Louis RavelomanantsoaMAD10.210.26Q
58Gaoussou KonéCIV10.210.27
65Iván MorenoCHI10.310.37
71Gérard FenouilFRA10.310.40
82Hartmut SchelterGDR10.310.40

Final (14 October 1968 — 18:00)

Wind0.3 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
13Jim HinesUSA9.99.95WR
24Lennox MillerJAM10.010.04
31Charlie GreeneUSA10.010.07
42Pablo MontesCUB10.110.14
55Roger BambuckFRA10.110.15
66Mel PenderUSA10.110.17
77Harry JeromeCAN10.110.20
88Jean-Louis RavelomanantsoaMAD10.210.27