|
| Event type

100 metres Butterfly, Women

Date23 July 1996
StatusOlympic
LocationGeorgia Tech Aquatic Center, Atlanta, Georgia
Participants42 from 35 countries
Olympic Record 58.62 / Qian Hong CHN / 29 July 1992

Cheered on by an ecstatic home crowd Amy Van Dyken, a freestyle swimmer who had previously only dabbled with butterfly, produced a major shock when she defeated the favoured swimmers from China and Australia. Van Dyken and Le Jingyi fought a duel throughout the course of the race that was only decided by a hundredth of a second in the American.

Afterwards Le blamed the below par performances of the Chinese on the lack of suitable Chinese food in the Olympic Village. She commented “If we can’t eat, how can we have a good performance?”

PosSwimmerNOCR1B FinalFinal
1Amy Van DykenUSA1:00.04 (1 h6)59.13 (1)Gold
2Liu LiminCHN1:00.18 (2 h6)59.14 (2)Silver
3Angel MartinoUSA59.31 (1 h5)59.23 (3)Bronze
4Hitomi KashimaJPN1:00.85 (1 h4)1:00.11 (4)
5Susie O'NeillAUS1:00.55 (2 h5)1:00.17 (5)
6Ayari AoyamaJPN1:00.20 (3 h6)1:00.18 (6)
7Cai HuijueCHN1:00.89 (2 h4)1:00.46 (7)
8Mette JacobsenDEN1:00.91 (3 h4)1:00.76 (8)
9Johanna SjöbergSWE1:01.01 (3 h5)1:00.76 (1)
10Yelena NazemnovaRUS1:01.54 (5 h5)1:00.93 (2)
11Sophia SkouDEN1:01.25 (4 h5)1:00.95 (3)
12Julia VoitovitschGER1:01.47 (5 h4)1:01.14 (4)
13Cécile JeansonFRA1:01.58 (6 h4)1:01.20 (5)
14Gabrielle RoseBRA1:01.22 (4 h4)1:01.39 (6)
15Sarah EvanetzCAN1:01.32 (5 h6)1:01.44 (7)
16Svetlana PozdeyevaRUS1:01.29 (4 h6)1:01.62 (8)
17Ilaria TocchiniITA1:01.83 (6 h5)
18Angela KennedyAUS1:01.89 (7 h5)
19María PeláezESP1:01.99 (6 h6)
20Nataliya ZolotukhinaUKR1:02.18 (1 h3)
21Anna UryniukPOL1:02.39 (2 h3)
22Marja Pärssinen-PäivinenFIN1:02.53 (3 h3)
23Loredana ZisuROU1:02.66 (7 h4)
24Joscelin YeoSGP1:02.71 (8 h4)
25Jessica AmeyCAN1:02.81 (7 h6)
26Ana FranciscoPOR1:02.98 (1 h2)
27Caroline FootGBR1:03.04 (8 h5)
28Praphalsai MinpraphalTHA1:03.35 (4 h3)
29Eydís KonráðsdóttirISL1:03.41 (5 h3)
30Mandy LootsRSA1:03.53 (6 h3)
31Edit KlockerHUN1:03.61 (7 h3)
32Marion MadineIRL1:03.80 (8 h3)
33Marcela KubalčíkováCZE1:03.82 (2 h2)
34María PereyraARG1:03.98 (1 h1)
35Natalia BaranovskayaBLR1:04.09 (3 h2)
36Nida ZuhalTUR1:04.11 (4 h2)
37Nataša MeškovskaMKD1:04.25 (5 h2)
38Hsieh Shu-TingTPE1:04.39 (6 h2)
39Dita ŽelvienėLTU1:04.63 (2 h1)
40Marina KarystinouGRE1:05.05 (7 h2)
41Park U-HuiKOR1:05.36 (3 h1)
42Gabrijela UjčićCRO1:06.85 (8 h2)
DNSSandra VölkerGER– (DNS h2)
DNSMonica DahlNAM– (DNS h1)

Round One (23 July 1996)

Fastest eight advanced to the final. Places 9-16 advanced to the B Final.

Heat One (11:30)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
15María PereyraARG1:03.980.80
23Dita ŽelvienėLTU1:04.630.79
34Park U-HuiKOR1:05.360.92
DNS6Monica DahlNAM

Heat Two (11:38)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
15Ana FranciscoPOR1:02.980.83
23Marcela KubalčíkováCZE1:03.820.89
37Natalia BaranovskayaBLR1:04.090.85
48Nida ZuhalTUR1:04.110.87
52Nataša MeškovskaMKD1:04.250.82
64Hsieh Shu-TingTPE1:04.390.80
71Marina KarystinouGRE1:05.050.81
86Gabrijela UjčićCRO1:06.850.76
DNS1Sandra VölkerGER

Heat Three (11:46)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
17Nataliya ZolotukhinaUKR1:02.180.90
25Anna UryniukPOL1:02.390.84
33Marja Pärssinen-PäivinenFIN1:02.530.84
48Praphalsai MinpraphalTHA1:03.350.78
51Eydís KonráðsdóttirISL1:03.410.83
62Mandy LootsRSA1:03.530.80
76Edit KlockerHUN1:03.610.77
84Marion MadineIRL1:03.800.76

Heat Four (11:54)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
14Hitomi KashimaJPN1:00.850.74Q
25Cai HuijueCHN1:00.890.86Q
33Mette JacobsenDEN1:00.910.84Q
42Gabrielle RoseBRA1:01.220.77q
57Julia VoitovitschGER1:01.470.72q
66Cécile JeansonFRA1:01.580.73q
78Loredana ZisuROU1:02.660.84
81Joscelin YeoSGP1:02.710.77

Heat Five (12:02)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
14Angel MartinoUSA59.310.68Q
25Susie O'NeillAUS1:00.550.85Q
32Johanna SjöbergSWE1:01.010.85q
47Sophia SkouDEN1:01.250.93q
51Yelena NazemnovaRUS1:01.540.85q
66Ilaria TocchiniITA1:01.830.78
73Angela KennedyAUS1:01.890.72
88Caroline FootGBR1:03.040.82

Heat Six (12:10)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
13Amy Van DykenUSA1:00.040.74Q
25Liu LiminCHN1:00.180.76Q
34Ayari AoyamaJPN1:00.200.73Q
46Svetlana PozdeyevaRUS1:01.290.77q
52Sarah EvanetzCAN1:01.320.77q
67María PeláezESP1:01.990.79
78Jessica AmeyCAN1:02.810.80

B Final (23 July 1996 — 20:40)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
14Johanna SjöbergSWE1:00.760.85
21Yelena NazemnovaRUS1:00.930.83
33Sophia SkouDEN1:00.950.82
47Julia VoitovitschGER1:01.140.72
58Cécile JeansonFRA1:01.200.74
65Gabrielle RoseBRA1:01.390.74
72Sarah EvanetzCAN1:01.440.80
86Svetlana PozdeyevaRUS1:01.620.74

Final (23 July 1996 — 20:30)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
15Amy Van DykenUSA59.130.77
23Liu LiminCHN59.140.76
34Angel MartinoUSA59.230.64
47Hitomi KashimaJPN1:00.110.75
52Susie O'NeillAUS1:00.170.80
66Ayari AoyamaJPN1:00.180.70
71Cai HuijueCHN1:00.460.84
88Mette JacobsenDEN1:00.760.81