Venezuela at the 1952 Summer Olympics

Athletics

100 metres, Men Guillermo Gutiérrez 5 h4 r1/4
Juan Leiva 5 h6 r1/4
200 metres, Men Juan Leiva 3 h5 r1/4
400 metres, Men Guillermo Gutiérrez 4 h1 r2/4
800 metres, Men Filemón Camacho 5 h7 r1/3
1,500 metres, Men Filemón Camacho 7 h1 r1/3
110 metres Hurdles, Men Téofilo Davis 5 h3 r1/3
400 metres Hurdles, Men Paulino Ferrer 5 h4 r1/4
High Jump, Men Téofilo Davis =24
Long Jump, Men Brígido Iriarte 20 r1/2
Asnoldo Devonish DNS
Paulino Ferrer DNS
Triple Jump, Men Asnoldo Devonish 3 Bronze
Javelin Throw, Men Brígido Iriarte 26 r1/2
Decathlon, Men Brígido Iriarte 12

Boxing

Bantamweight, Men Ángel Amaya =17
Featherweight, Men Luis Aranguren =17
Lightweight, Men Vicente Matute =5
Light-Welterweight, Men Salomón Carrizales =9
Welterweight, Men Sergio Gascue =17

Cycling Track

Sprint, Men Luis Toro 3 h1 r2/7
1,000 metres Time Trial, Men Andoni Ituarte =15
Team Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men Venezuela 20 r1/4
Luis ToroDanilo HerediaAndoni ItuarteRamón Echegaray

Diving

Springboard, Men Eduardo Fereda 36

Fencing

Foil, Individual, Men Juan Kavanagh 6 p2 r1/4
Augusto Gutiérrez =6 p1 r1/4
Giovanni Bertorelli 8 p5 r1/4
Foil, Team, Men Venezuela 3 p3 r1/4
Giovanni BertorelliNelson NievesJuan KavanaghGustavo GutiérrezAugusto Gutiérrez
Épée, Individual, Men Juan Camous 5 p7 r1/4
Gustavo Gutiérrez =5 p1 r1/4
Giovanni Bertorelli =7 p3 r1/4
Épée, Team, Men Venezuela 4 p4 r1/4
Gustavo GutiérrezGiovanni BertorelliOlaf SandnerJuan Camous
Sabre, Individual, Men Edmundo López =6 p6 r1/4
Olaf Sandner 7 p1 r1/4
Gustavo Gutiérrez 8 p4 r1/4
Sabre, Team, Men Venezuela 3 p2 r1/4
Augusto GutiérrezOlaf SandnerGustavo GutiérrezEdmundo López
Foil, Individual, Women Gerda Muller =5 p6 r1/4
Úrsula Selle 6 p2 r1/4

Shooting

Rapid-Fire Pistol, 25 metres, Men Hernán Barreto 20
Carlos Monteverde 52
Free Pistol, 50 metres, Men Héctor de Lima Polanco 37
Carlos Marrero 48
Free Rifle, Three Positions, 300 metres, Men Rigoberto Rivero 22
Humberto Briceño 25
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Men Humberto Briceño 33
Rafael Arnal 39
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Men Humberto Briceño 35
Rafael Arnal 57

Swimming

100 metres Freestyle, Men Oscar Saiz 6 h5 r1/3
100 metres Freestyle, Women Ragnhild Goetz DNS
100 metres Backstroke, Women Ragnhild Goetz DNS

Wrestling

Featherweight, Freestyle, Men Ignacio Lugo AC
Middleweight, Freestyle, Men Pio Chirinos AC
Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men Rodolfo Padrón AC