|
| Event type

Welterweight (≤67 kilograms), Men

Date29 July – 2 August 1952
StatusOlympic
LocationMessuhalli I, Helsinki
Participants29 from 29 countries
FormatSingle elimination tournament.

Czechoslovakia’s Július Torma returned to defend his Olympic title but by 1952 he had been succeeded as European champion by Zygmunt Chychła of Poland who had embarked on a long unbeaten run since 1948. The draw pitted the two fighters together at the quarter-final stage and it was the Pole who emerged triumphant via a unanimous points decision. Chychła’s opponent in the final was Sergey Shcherbakov of the Soviet Union. The Soviets were making their first foray into international competition and Scherbakov was considered by team officials to be the poster boy for the USSR and a possible Olympic champion. To the surprise of the Soviets, though probably of few others, the technically gifted Pole was too good for his opponent and was a clear winner of the title. Chychła was European champion again in 1953 but retired soon afterwards after suffering from tuberculosis.

PosBoxerNOC
1Zygmunt ChychłaPOLGold
2Sergey ShcherbakovURSSilver
=3Viktor JørgensenDENBronze
=3Günther HeidemannGERBronze
=5Július TormaTCH
=5Ron NorrisIND
=5Moos LinnemannNED
=5Franco VescoviITA
=9Jack ButulaCAN
=9Iivari MalmikoskiFIN
=9Hendrik van der LindeRSA
=9Harry GunnarssonSWE
=9Lou GageUSA
=9José DávalosMEX
=9Nicolae LincaROU
=9George IssabegIRI
=17Alexandre DibBRA
=17Marcos SarfattiARG
=17Anwar Pasha TurkiPAK
=17Peter CrottyIRL
=17Jeannot WelterLUX
=17Johnny MaloneyGBR
=17Ali BelkacemFRA
=17Pierre WoutersBEL
=17Vicente TuñacaoPHI
=17Pál BudaiHUN
=17Sergio GascueVEN
=17Fathi Abdel RahmanEGY
=17Peter MüllerSUI
DNSAdrian HefelSUI
DNSLeif HansenNOR

Round One (29 July 1952)

Winner of each match advanced to the second round.

Match #1 Ron NorrisIND Bye
Match #2 Jack ButulaCAN Bye
Match #3 Iivari MalmikoskiFIN Bye
Match #4 Viktor JørgensenDEN Alexandre DibBRA Referee Stops Contest (Round 2)
Match #5 Sergey ShcherbakovURS Marcos SarfattiARG Disqualified (Round 2)
Match #6 Hendrik van der LindeRSA Anwar Pasha TurkiPAK Referee Stops Contest (Round 1)
Match #7 Harry GunnarssonSWE Peter CrottyIRL Referee Stops Contest (Round 2)
Match #8 Franco VescoviITA Jeannot WelterLUX Decision (3 - 0)
Match #9 Július TormaTCH Johnny MaloneyGBR Decision (2 - 1)
Match #10 Lou GageUSA Ali BelkacemFRA Knock Out (Round 1)
Match #11 Zygmunt ChychłaPOL Pierre WoutersBEL Decision (3 - 0)
Match #12 José DávalosMEX Vicente TuñacaoPHI Referee Stops Contest (Round 3)
Match #13 Günther HeidemannGER Pál BudaiHUN Decision (2 - 1)
Match #14 Nicolae LincaROU Sergio GascueVEN Decision (3 - 0)
Match #15 George IssabegIRI Fathi Abdel RahmanEGY Disqualified (Round 2)
Match #16 Moos LinnemannNED Peter MüllerSUI Knock Out (Round 3)

Round Two (29 – 30 July 1952)

Winner of each match advanced to the quarter-finals.

Match #1 Ron NorrisIND Jack ButulaCAN Referee Stops Contest (Round 3)
Match #2 Viktor JørgensenDEN Iivari MalmikoskiFIN Decision (2 - 1)
Match #3 Sergey ShcherbakovURS Hendrik van der LindeRSA Knock Out (Round 2)
Match #4 Franco VescoviITA Harry GunnarssonSWE Walkover
Match #5 Július TormaTCH Lou GageUSA Decision (2 - 1)
Match #6 Zygmunt ChychłaPOL José DávalosMEX Decision (3 - 0)
Match #7 Günther HeidemannGER Nicolae LincaROU Referee Stops Contest (Round 1)
Match #8 Moos LinnemannNED George IssabegIRI Decision (2 - 1)

Quarter-Finals (31 July 1952)

Winner of each match advanced to the semi-finals.

Match #1 Zygmunt ChychłaPOL Július TormaTCH Decision (3 - 0)
Match #2 Viktor JørgensenDEN Ron NorrisIND Decision (3 - 0)
Match #3 Günther HeidemannGER Moos LinnemannNED Decision (3 - 0)
Match #4 Sergey ShcherbakovURS Franco VescoviITA Decision (3 - 0)

Semi-Finals (1 August 1952)

Winner of each match advanced to the final match.

Match #1 Sergey ShcherbakovURS Viktor JørgensenDEN Decision (3 - 0)
Match #2 Zygmunt ChychłaPOL Günther HeidemannGER Decision (2 - 1)

Final Round (2 August 1952)

Match 1/2 Zygmunt ChychłaPOL Sergey ShcherbakovURS Decision (3 - 0)