Boxing — Welterweight, Men

Times held 25
Total participants 633
Total countries 125

Participants

Year Event Status Participants NOCs
1904 Welterweight (≤145 pounds), Men Olympic 4 1
1920 Welterweight (≤147 pounds), Men Olympic 18 11
1924 Welterweight (≤147 pounds), Men Olympic 29 18
1928 Welterweight (≤147 pounds), Men Olympic 22 22
1932 Welterweight (≤147 pounds), Men Olympic 16 16
1936 Welterweight (≤147 pounds), Men Olympic 24 24
1948 Welterweight (≤67 kilograms), Men Olympic 26 26
1952 Welterweight (≤67 kilograms), Men Olympic 29 29
1956 Welterweight (≤67 kilograms), Men Olympic 16 16
1960 Welterweight (≤67 kilograms), Men Olympic 33 33
1964 Welterweight (≤67 kilograms), Men Olympic 30 30
1968 Welterweight (≤67 kilograms), Men Olympic 33 33
1972 Welterweight (≤67 kilograms), Men Olympic 37 37
1976 Welterweight (≤67 kilograms), Men Olympic 31 31
1980 Welterweight (≤67 kilograms), Men Olympic 29 29
1984 Welterweight (≤67 kilograms), Men Olympic 36 36
1988 Welterweight (≤67 kilograms), Men Olympic 44 44
1992 Welterweight (≤67 kilograms), Men Olympic 30 30
1996 Welterweight (≤67 kilograms), Men Olympic 32 32
2000 Welterweight (≤67 kilograms), Men Olympic 27 27
2004 Welterweight (≤69 kilograms), Men Olympic 27 27
2008 Welterweight (≤69 kilograms), Men Olympic 29 29
2012 Welterweight (≤69 kilograms), Men Olympic 28 28
2016 Welterweight (≤69 kilograms), Men Olympic 28 28
2020 Welterweight (63-69 kilograms), Men Olympic 23 23

Medal winners

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1904 Al YoungUSA Harry SpanjerUSA Joe LydonUSA
1920 Bert SchneiderCAN Alex IrelandGBR Fred KolbergUSA
1924 Jean DelargeBEL Héctor MéndezARG Doug LewisCAN
1928 Ted MorganNZL Raúl LandiniARG Ray SmillieCAN
1932 Eddie FlynnUSA Erich CampeGER Bruno AhlbergFIN
1936 Sten SuvioFIN Michael MurachGER Gerhard PedersenDEN
1948 Július TormaTCH Hank HerringUSA Alessandro D'OttavioITA
1952 Zygmunt ChychłaPOL Sergey ShcherbakovURS Viktor Jørgensen
Günther Heidemann
DEN
GER
1956 Nicolae LincaROU Fred TiedtIRL Kevin Hogarth
Nicky Gargano
AUS
GBR
1960 Nino BenvenutiITA Yury RadonyakURS Lech Drogosz
Jim Lloyd
POL
GBR
1964 Marian KasprzykPOL Ričardas TamulisURS Pertti Purhonen
Silvano Bertini
FIN
ITA
1968 Manfred WolkeGDR Joseph BessalaCMR Vladimir Musalimov
Mario Guilloti
URS
ARG
1972 Emilio CorreaCUB János KajdiHUN Dick Murunga
Jesse Valdez
KEN
USA
1976 Jochen BachfeldGDR Pedro José GamarroVEN Reinhard Skricek
Victor Zilberman
FRG
ROU
1980 Andrés AldamaCUB John MugabiUGA Karl-Heinz Krüger
Kazimierz Szczerba
GDR
POL
1984 Mark BrelandUSA An Yeong-SuKOR Joni Nyman
Luciano Bruno
FIN
ITA
1988 Robert WangilaKEN Laurent BoudouaniFRA Jan Dydak
Kenny Gould
POL
USA
1992 Michael CarruthIRL Juan Hernández SierraCUB Aníbal Acevedo
Arkhom Chenglai
PUR
THA
1996 Oleg SaitovRUS Juan Hernández SierraCUB Marian Simion
Daniel Santos
ROU
PUR
2000 Oleg SaitovRUS Serhiy DotsenkoUKR Dorel Simion
Vitalie Gruşac
ROU
MDA
2004 Bakhtiyar ArtayevKAZ Lorenzo AragónCUB Kim Jeong-Ju
Oleg Saitov
KOR
RUS
2008 Bakhyt SarsekbayevKAZ Carlos BanteurCUB Hanati Silamu
Kim Jeong-Ju
CHN
KOR
2012 Serik SapiyevKAZ Fred EvansGBR Taras Shelestiuk
Andrey Zamkovoy
UKR
RUS
2016 Daniyar YeleusinovKAZ Shakhram GiyasovUZB Mohammed Rabii
Souleymane Cissokho
MAR
FRA
2020 Roniel IglesiasCUB Pat McCormackGBR Andrey Zamkovoy
Aidan Walsh
ROC
IRL

Medals by country

NOC Gold Silver Bronze Total
Kazakhstan KAZ 4 0 0 4
Cuba CUB 3 4 0 7
United States USA 3 2 4 9
Poland POL 2 0 3 5
Russian Federation RUS 2 0 2 4
East Germany GDR 2 0 1 3
Ireland IRL 1 1 1 3
Finland FIN 1 0 3 4
Italy ITA 1 0 3 4
Romania ROU 1 0 3 4
Canada CAN 1 0 2 3
Kenya KEN 1 0 1 2
Belgium BEL 1 0 0 1
Czechoslovakia TCH 1 0 0 1
New Zealand NZL 1 0 0 1
Great Britain GBR 0 3 2 5
Soviet Union URS 0 3 1 4
Argentina ARG 0 2 1 3
Germany GER 0 2 1 3
Republic of Korea KOR 0 1 2 3
France FRA 0 1 1 2
Ukraine UKR 0 1 1 2
Cameroon CMR 0 1 0 1
Hungary HUN 0 1 0 1
Uganda UGA 0 1 0 1
Uzbekistan UZB 0 1 0 1
Venezuela VEN 0 1 0 1
Denmark DEN 0 0 2 2
Puerto Rico PUR 0 0 2 2
Australia AUS 0 0 1 1
Morocco MAR 0 0 1 1
People's Republic of China CHN 0 0 1 1
ROC ROC 0 0 1 1
Republic of Moldova MDA 0 0 1 1
Thailand THA 0 0 1 1
West Germany FRG 0 0 1 1

Top medallists

Athlete Nat Gold Silver Bronze Total
Oleg Saitov RUS 2 0 1 3
Bert Schneider CAN 1 0 0 1
Andrés Aldama CUB 1 0 0 1
Emilio Correa CUB 1 0 0 1
Sten Suvio FIN 1 0 0 1
Jochen Bachfeld GDR 1 0 0 1
Manfred Wolke GDR 1 0 0 1
Michael Carruth IRL 1 0 0 1
Nino Benvenuti ITA 1 0 0 1
Robert Wangila KEN 1 0 0 1
Ted Morgan NZL 1 0 0 1
Jean Delarge BEL 1 0 0 1
Zygmunt Chychła POL 1 0 0 1
Marian Kasprzyk POL 1 0 0 1
Nicolae Linca ROU 1 0 0 1
Július Torma TCH
SVK
1 0 0 1
Mark Breland USA 1 0 0 1
Eddie Flynn USA 1 0 0 1
Al Young USA 1 0 0 1
Bakhtiyar Artayev KAZ 1 0 0 1
Serik Sapiyev KAZ 1 0 0 1
Roniel Iglesias CUB 1 0 0 1
Bakhyt Sarsekbayev KAZ 1 0 0 1
Daniyar Yeleusinov KAZ 1 0 0 1