|
| Event type

Sabre, Team, Men

Date29 – 30 July 1952
StatusOlympic
LocationWestendin tennishalli, Espoo
Participants95 from 19 countries

Luckily the team competition was held before the individual sabre or everyone except the Hungarians may just have got up and gone home. Although Hungary had, to no one’s surprise, run amok against inferior opposition there was to be a sting in the tail. The match which effectively decided the gold medal pitted Hungary against Italy, the nation that more than any other had tried to break the quarter century of Magyar superiority. With the score at 7-6 to Italy, Tibor Berczelly and finally Rudolf Kárpáti held their nerve to ensure the Hungary streak continued. This was Aladár Gerevich’s fourth (of six) successive victory in the event with his team-mates Tibor Berczelly, Pál Kovács and László Rajcsányi both recorded their third straight title.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1HungaryHUNGold
Aladár GerevichTibor BerczellyRudolf KárpátiPál KovácsLászló RajcsányiBertalan Papp
2ItalyITASilver
Vincenzo PintonRenzo NostiniGastone DarèMauro RaccaRoberto FerrariGiorgio Pellini
3FranceFRABronze
Jacques LefèvreJean LaroyenneMaurice PiotJean LevavasseurBernard MorelJean-François Tournon
4United StatesUSA
Norman Cohn-ArmitageJoe de CaprilesTibor NyilasAlex TrevesGeorge WorthAllan Kwartler
=5AustriaAUT
Werner PlattnerHeinz PutzlHubert LoiselHeinz LechnerPaul Kerb
=5BelgiumBEL
Marcel Van Der AuweraGustave BallisterFrançois HeywaertRobert BayotGeorges de BourguignonÉdouard Yves
=5Great BritainGBR
Roger TredgoldOlgierd PorebskiBob AndersonWilliam BeatleyLuke WendonEmrys Lloyd (DNS)
=5PolandPOL
Jerzy TwardokensLeszek SuskiJerzy PawłowskiWojciech ZabłockiZygmunt PawlasZbigniew Czajkowski (DNS)
3 p1 r2/4ArgentinaARG
Félix GalimiJosé D'AndreaEdgardo PominiDaniel SandeFulvio GalimiVito Simonetti (DNS)
3 p2 r2/4DenmarkDEN
Paul TheisenRaimondo CarneraIvan RubenPalle FreyJakob Lyng
3 p3 r2/4Unified Team of GermanyGER
Siegfried RossnerWilly FascherHans EsserRichard LiebscherJulius Eisenecker (DNS)Kurt Wahl (DNS)
3 p4 r2/4EgyptEGY
Mohamed ZulficarHelmi Abdel RahmanSalah DessoukiMahmoud YounesFarid Abou-ShadiMohamed Riad (DNS)
3 p1 r1/4RomaniaROU
Andrei VîlceaIon SantoIlie TudorMihai KokossyAdalbert Gurath, Sr. (DNS)Nicolae Marinescu (DNS)
3 p2 r1/4VenezuelaVEN
Augusto GutiérrezOlaf SandnerGustavo GutiérrezEdmundo López
3 p3 r1/4AustraliaAUS
Charles StanmoreJock GibsonJohn FethersIvan Lund
3 p4 r1/4Soviet UnionURS
Ivan ManayenkoMark MidlerVladimir VyshpolskyLev KuznetsovBoris BelyakovI. Tarasov (DNS)
3 p5 r1/4PortugalPOR
Álvaro SilvaJosé FerreiraAugusto BarretoJorge FrancoJoão PessanhaManuel Sardinha (DNS)
3 p6 r1/4SwitzerlandSUI
Umberto MenegalliOswald ZappelliOtto GreterJules Amez-DrozWilly Fitting (DNS)
4 p5 r1/4SaarSAA
Karl BachWilli RößlerErnst RauGünther KnödlerWalter Brödel

Round 1 (29 July 1952 — 8:00)

Top two teams in each pool advanced to round one.

Pool 1

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1PolandPOL20149Q
Jerzy TwardokensLeszek SuskiJerzy PawłowskiWojciech ZabłockiZygmunt Pawlas
2FranceFRA111211Q
Jacques LefèvreJean LaroyenneMaurice PiotJean LevavasseurBernard MorelJean-François Tournon
3RomaniaROU021319
Andrei VîlceaIon SantoIlie TudorMihai Kokossy

Pool 1 POL 6 – 1FRA
Pool 1 POL 8 – 8ROU
Pool 1 FRA 11 – 5ROU

Pool 2

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1AustriaAUT10133Q
Werner PlattnerHeinz PutzlHubert LoiselHeinz Lechner
2ItalyITA1091Q
Vincenzo PintonRenzo NostiniMauro RaccaGiorgio Pellini
3VenezuelaVEN02422
Augusto GutiérrezOlaf SandnerGustavo GutiérrezEdmundo López

Pool 2 AUT 13 – 3VEN
Pool 2 ITA 9 – 1VEN

Pool 3

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
=1DenmarkDEN10124Q
Paul TheisenRaimondo CarneraIvan RubenPalle Frey
=1EgyptEGY1091Q
Mohamed ZulficarHelmi Abdel RahmanSalah DessoukiMahmoud Younes
3AustraliaAUS02521
Charles StanmoreJock GibsonJohn FethersIvan Lund

Pool 3 DEN 12 – 4AUS
Pool 3 EGY 9 – 1AUS

Pool 4

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1BelgiumBEL1092Q
Marcel Van Der AuweraGustave BallisterFrançois HeywaertRobert Bayot
2Unified Team of GermanyGER1097Q
Siegfried RossnerWilly FascherHans EsserRichard Liebscher
3Soviet UnionURS02918
Ivan ManayenkoMark MidlerVladimir VyshpolskyLev KuznetsovBoris Belyakov

Pool 4 BEL 9 – 2URS
Pool 4 GER 9 – 7URS

Pool 5

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1HungaryHUN20302Q
Aladár GerevichTibor BerczellyRudolf KárpátiPál KovácsLászló RajcsányiBertalan Papp
2ArgentinaARG20219Q
Félix GalimiJosé D'AndreaEdgardo PominiDaniel SandeFulvio Galimi
3PortugalPOR02624
Álvaro SilvaJosé FerreiraAugusto BarretoJorge FrancoJoão Pessanha
4SaarSAA02527
Karl BachWilli RößlerErnst RauGünther KnödlerWalter Brödel

Pool 5 HUN 15 – 1POR
Pool 5 HUN 15 – 1SAA
Pool 5 ARG 9 – 5POR
Pool 5 ARG 12 – 4SAA

Pool 6

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1United StatesUSA1092Q
Norman Cohn-ArmitageJoe de CaprilesAlex TrevesGeorge Worth
2Great BritainGBR10115Q
Roger TredgoldOlgierd PorebskiBob AndersonWilliam Beatley
3SwitzerlandSUI02720
Umberto MenegalliOswald ZappelliOtto GreterJules Amez-Droz

Pool 6 USA 9 – 2SUI
Pool 6 GBR 11 – 5SUI

Quarter-Finals (29 July 1952 — 15:00)

Top two teams in each pool advanced to semi-finals.

Pool 1

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1ItalyITA1091Q
Renzo NostiniGastone DarèMauro RaccaGiorgio Pellini
2Great BritainGBR1097Q
Roger TredgoldOlgierd PorebskiBob AndersonWilliam Beatley
3ArgentinaARG02818
Félix GalimiJosé D'AndreaEdgardo PominiDaniel Sande

Pool 1 ITA 9 – 1ARG
Pool 1 GBR 9 – 7ARG

Pool 2

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1AustriaAUT10133Q
Werner PlattnerHeinz PutzlHubert LoiselHeinz Lechner
2HungaryHUN1090Q
Tibor BerczellyRudolf KárpátiLászló RajcsányiBertalan Papp
3DenmarkDEN02322
Paul TheisenRaimondo CarneraIvan RubenPalle FreyJakob Lyng

Pool 2 AUT 13 – 3DEN
Pool 2 HUN 9 – 0DEN

Pool 3

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1United StatesUSA10115Q
Norman Cohn-ArmitageJoe de CaprilesTibor NyilasAlex TrevesGeorge WorthAllan Kwartler
2FranceFRA1095Q
Jacques LefèvreMaurice PiotJean LevavasseurJean-François Tournon
3Unified Team of GermanyGER021020
Siegfried RossnerWilly FascherHans EsserRichard Liebscher

Pool 3 USA 11 – 5GER
Pool 3 1 FRA 9 – 3GER 2

Pool 4

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
=1PolandPOL10106Q
Jerzy TwardokensLeszek SuskiJerzy PawłowskiWojciech Zabłocki
=1BelgiumBEL1095Q
Marcel Van Der AuweraGustave BallisterRobert BayotGeorges de Bourguignon
3EgyptEGY021119
Mohamed ZulficarHelmi Abdel RahmanSalah DessoukiMahmoud YounesFarid Abou-Shadi

Pool 4 POL 10 – 6EGY
Pool 4 BEL 9 – 5EGY

Semi-Finals (30 July 1952 — 8:00)

Top two teams in each pool advanced to final.

Pool 1

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1HungaryHUN303810Q
Aladár GerevichTibor BerczellyRudolf KárpátiPál KovácsLászló RajcsányiBertalan Papp
2FranceFRA212025Q
Jacques LefèvreJean LaroyenneMaurice PiotJean LevavasseurBernard MorelJean-François Tournon
3AustriaAUT121929
Werner PlattnerHeinz PutzlHubert LoiselHeinz LechnerPaul Kerb
4BelgiumBEL031629
Marcel Van Der AuweraGustave BallisterFrançois HeywaertRobert BayotGeorges de BourguignonÉdouard Yves

Pool 1 HUN 13 – 3FRA
Pool 1 HUN 12 – 4AUT
Pool 1 HUN 13 – 3BEL
Pool 1 FRA 10 – 6AUT
Pool 1 FRA 7 – 6BEL
Pool 1 AUT 9 – 7BEL

Pool 2

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1ItalyITA20229Q
Vincenzo PintonRenzo NostiniGastone DarèMauro RaccaRoberto FerrariGiorgio Pellini
2United StatesUSA201911Q
Norman Cohn-ArmitageTibor NyilasAlex TrevesGeorge WorthAllan Kwartler
3Great BritainGBR021020
Roger TredgoldOlgierd PorebskiBob AndersonWilliam BeatleyLuke Wendon
4PolandPOL021021
Jerzy TwardokensLeszek SuskiJerzy PawłowskiWojciech ZabłockiZygmunt Pawlas

Pool 2 ITA 11 – 5GBR
Pool 2 ITA 11 – 4POL
Pool 2 USA 9 – 5GBR
Pool 2 USA 10 – 6POL

Final Pool (30 July 1952 — 15:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1HungaryHUN303413
Aladár GerevichTibor BerczellyRudolf KárpátiPál KovácsLászló RajcsányiBertalan Papp
2ItalyITA213215
Vincenzo PintonRenzo NostiniGastone DarèMauro RaccaRoberto Ferrari
3FranceFRA121432
Jacques LefèvreJean LaroyenneMaurice PiotJean LevavasseurBernard MorelJean-François Tournon
4United StatesUSA031333
Norman Cohn-ArmitageJoe de CaprilesAlex TrevesGeorge WorthAllan Kwartler

Match #1 HUN 8 – 7ITA
Match #2 HUN 13 – 3FRA
Match #3 HUN 13 – 3USA
Match #4 ITA 13 – 3FRA
Match #5 ITA 12 – 4USA
Match #6 FRA 8 – 6USA