|
| Event type

4 x 100 metres Relay, Men

Date26 – 27 July 1952
StatusOlympic
LocationHelsingin Olympiastadion, Helsinki
Participants88 from 22 countries
Olympic Record 39.8 WR / United States USA / 9 August 1936

Though the US had the fastest sprinters, the USSR team had won the 1950 European Championships and were known for teamwork and exact changeovers. In the final, the Soviets started out in the lead, led by Boris Tokarev, and they maintained that until 100 metre champion Lindy Remigino caught them on the final turn. Andy Stanfield received the baton about equal with Vladimir Sukharev but ran away from him to win by two metres.

PosNrTeamNOCR1SFFinal
1United StatesUSA40.3 (1 h1)40.4 (1 h1)40.1 (1)Gold
Dean SmithHarrison DillardLindy RemiginoAndy StanfieldThane Baker (DNS)Art Bragg (DNS)Jack Davis (DNS)Jimmy Gathers (DNS)
2Soviet UnionURS41.3 (1 h4)40.7 (2 h1)40.3 (2)Silver
Boris TokarevLev KalyayevLevan SanadzeVladimir SukharevFeodosiy Golubev (DNS)Leonid Grigoryev (DNS)Mikhail Kazantsev (DNS)
3HungaryHUN41.0 (1 h3)40.9 (1 h2)40.5 (3)Bronze
László ZarándiGéza VarasdiGyörgy CsányiBéla GoldoványiÁgoston Dörnyei (DNS)Péter Karádi (DNS)
4Great BritainGBR41.2 (1 h2)41.0 (3 h1)40.6 (4)
McDonald BaileyWillie JackJack GregoryBrian ShentonPeter Hildreth (DNS)Alan Lillington (DNS)Jack Parker (DNS)Nick Stacey (DNS)
5FranceFRA40.8 (2 h1)40.9 (2 h2)40.9 (5)
Alain PorthaultÉtienne BallyYves CamusRené BoninoJacques Derderian (DNS)Henri Brault (DNS)Marcel Gerdil (DNS)Jean-Pierre Goudeau (DNS)
6CzechoslovakiaTCH41.5 (2 h3)41.3 (3 h2)41.2 (6)
František BrožJiří DavidMiroslav HorčicZdeněk PospíšilVáclav Janeček (DNS)
4 h1 r2/3ArgentinaARG41.5 (3 h3)41.4 (4 h1)
Enrique BecklesMariano AcostaGerardo BönnhoffRomeo GalánRicardo Héber (DNS)Estanislao Kocourek (DNS)
4 h2 r2/3CubaCUB41.9 (3 h2)41.5 (4 h2)
Evelio PlanasSamuel AndersónÁngel GarcíaRafael FortúnRaúl Mazorra (DNS)
5 h1 r2/3PolandPOL41.8 (3 h1)41.8 (5 h1)
Dominik SucheńskiZygmunt BuhlZdobysław StawczykEmil KiszkaRoman Budzyński (DNS)
5 h2 r2/3NigeriaNGR42.4 (2 h4)41.9 (5 h2)
Titus ErinleRafiu OluwaKarim OlowuMuslim ArogundadeEdward Ajado (DNS)
6 h1 r2/3PakistanPAK42.8 (3 h4)42.0 (6 h1)
Sharif ButtMuhammad FazilAbdul AzizMuhammad AslamAbdul Rehman (DNS)
2 h1 r1/3ItalyITA41.5 (2 h2)
Franco LecceseAntonio SiddiGiorgio SobreroCarlo VittoriAldo Penna (DNS)Luigi Grossi (DNS)Wolfango Montanari (DNS)Lucio Sangermano (DNS)
4 h1 r1/3FinlandFIN42.0 (4 h1)
Adolf TurakainenVoitto HellsténPauli TavisaloIssi BaranRolf Back (DNS)Jaakko Suikkari (DNS)
4 h2 r1/3Gold CoastGHA42.1 (4 h2)
George AcquaahGabriel LaryeaJohn OwusuAugustus LawsonBukari Bashiru (DNS)K. K. Korsah (DNS)
4 h3 r1/3Unified Team of GermanyGER41.5 (4 h3)
Peter KrausWerner ZandtJosef HeinenFranz HappernaglLeo Lickes (DNS)Erich Fuchs (DNS)Heinz Fütterer (DNS)
5 h1 r1/3CanadaCAN42.6 (5 h1)
Gordon CrosbyDon McFarlaneBob HutchisonPete SuttonJack Carroll (DNS)Doug Clement (DNS)James Lavery (DNS)
5 h2 r1/3AustraliaAUS42.3 (5 h2)
Morris CurottaEdwin Carr, Jr.Ray WeinbergKen DoubledayPat Leane (DNS)John Treloar (DNS)
5 h3 r1/3SwitzerlandSUI41.6 (5 h3)
Willy SchneiderWilly EichenbergerErnst MühlethalerHans WehrliPierfrancesco Campana (DNS)Fritz Griesser (DNS)Hans Ernst Schneider (DNS)
6 h1 r1/3PortugalPOR42.8 (6 h1)
Tomás PaqueteFernando CasimiroEugénio EleutérioRui MaiaÁlvaro Dias (DNS)Fernando Fernandes (DNS)Rui Ramos (DNS)
6 h2 r1/3ThailandTHA44.5 (6 h2)
Adul WanasatithArun SankosikPongummart UmmarttayakulBoonterm PakpuangBoonpak Kwancharoen (DNS)Kamtorn Sanidwong (DNS)Sompop Svadanandana (DNS)
7 h1 r1/3EgyptEGY42.9 (7 h1)
Emad ShafeiFouad YazgiFawzi ChaabanYoussef Omar
AC h4 r1/3IcelandISL– (AC h4)
Ingi ÞorsteinssonPétur SigurðssonHörður HaraldssonÁsmundur BjarnasonTorfi Bryngeirsson (DNS)Guðmundur Lárusson (DNS)
DNSBrazilBRA
Wilson GomesJosé da ConceiçãoGeraldo de OliveiraAry Façanha
DNSGreeceGRE
Ioannis KambadelisMikhail MikhailTheodosios BalafasRigas EfstathiadisVasilios MavroidisStefanos PetrakisVasilios Sillis
DNSIrelandIRL
Louis CroweNoel FlanaganLexie TynanPaul Dolan
DNSVenezuelaVEN
Téofilo DavisAsnoldo DevonishPaulino FerrerGuillermo GutiérrezJuan Leiva

Round One (26 July 1952 — 15:30)

Top three in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One

PosNrTeamNOCTime (H)Time (A)
1United StatesUSA40.340.34Q
Dean SmithHarrison DillardLindy RemiginoAndy Stanfield
2FranceFRA40.840.98Q
Alain PorthaultÉtienne BallyYves CamusRené Bonino
3PolandPOL41.842.00Q
Dominik SucheńskiZygmunt BuhlZdobysław StawczykEmil Kiszka
4FinlandFIN42.042.20
Adolf TurakainenVoitto HellsténPauli TavisaloIssi Baran
5CanadaCAN42.642.73
Gordon CrosbyDon McFarlaneBob HutchisonPete Sutton
6PortugalPOR42.843.01
Tomás PaqueteFernando CasimiroEugénio EleutérioRui Maia
7EgyptEGY42.943.02
Emad ShafeiFouad YazgiFawzi ChaabanYoussef Omar

Heat Two

PosNrTeamNOCTime (H)Time (A)
1Great BritainGBR41.241.43Q
McDonald BaileyWillie JackJack GregoryBrian Shenton
2ItalyITA41.541.73Q
Carlo VittoriAntonio SiddiGiorgio SobreroFranco Leccese
3CubaCUB41.942.14Q
Evelio PlanasSamuel AndersónÁngel GarcíaRafael Fortún
4Gold CoastGHA42.142.27
George AcquaahGabriel LaryeaJohn OwusuAugustus Lawson
5AustraliaAUS42.342.38
Morris CurottaEdwin Carr, Jr.Ray WeinbergKen Doubleday
6ThailandTHA44.544.81
Adul WanasatithArun SankosikPongummart UmmarttayakulBoonterm Pakpuang

Heat Three

PosNrTeamNOCTime (H)Time (A)
1HungaryHUN41.041.15Q
László ZarándiGéza VarasdiGyörgy CsányiBéla Goldoványi
2CzechoslovakiaTCH41.541.49Q
František BrožJiří DavidMiroslav HorčicZdeněk Pospíšil
3ArgentinaARG41.541.56Q
Enrique BecklesMariano AcostaGerardo BönnhoffRomeo Galán
4Unified Team of GermanyGER41.541.63
Peter KrausWerner ZandtJosef HeinenFranz Happernagl
5SwitzerlandSUI41.641.81
Willy SchneiderWilly EichenbergerErnst MühlethalerHans Wehrli

Heat Four

PosNrTeamNOCTime (H)Time (A)
1Soviet UnionURS41.341.45Q
Boris TokarevLev KalyayevLevan SanadzeVladimir Sukharev
2NigeriaNGR42.442.63Q
Titus ErinleRafiu OluwaKarim OlowuMuslim Arogundade
3PakistanPAK42.842.91Q
Sharif ButtMuhammad FazilAbdul AzizMuhammad Aslam
ACIcelandISL43.25DQ
Ingi ÞorsteinssonPétur SigurðssonHörður HaraldssonÁsmundur Bjarnason

Semi-Finals (27 July 1952 — 15:30)

Top three in each heat advanced to the final.

Heat One

PosNrTeamNOCTime (H)Time (A)
1United StatesUSA40.440.51Q
Dean SmithHarrison DillardLindy RemiginoAndy Stanfield
2Soviet UnionURS40.741.01Q
Boris TokarevLev KalyayevLevan SanadzeVladimir Sukharev
3Great BritainGBR41.041.24Q
McDonald BaileyWillie JackJack GregoryBrian Shenton
4ArgentinaARG41.441.61
Enrique BecklesMariano AcostaGerardo BönnhoffRomeo Galán
5PolandPOL41.841.91
Dominik SucheńskiZygmunt BuhlZdobysław StawczykEmil Kiszka
6PakistanPAK42.042.15
Sharif ButtMuhammad FazilAbdul AzizMuhammad Aslam

Heat Two

PosNrTeamNOCTime (H)Time (A)
1HungaryHUN40.940.99Q
László ZarándiGéza VarasdiGyörgy CsányiBéla Goldoványi
2FranceFRA40.941.02Q
Alain PorthaultÉtienne BallyYves CamusRené Bonino
3CzechoslovakiaTCH41.341.46Q
František BrožJiří DavidMiroslav HorčicZdeněk Pospíšil
4CubaCUB41.541.67
Evelio PlanasSamuel AndersónÁngel GarcíaRafael Fortún
5NigeriaNGR41.942.01
Titus ErinleRafiu OluwaKarim OlowuMuslim Arogundade

Final (27 July 1952 — 17:10)

PosNrTeamNOCTime (H)Time (A)
1United StatesUSA40.140.26
Dean SmithHarrison DillardLindy RemiginoAndy Stanfield
2Soviet UnionURS40.340.58
Boris TokarevLev KalyayevLevan SanadzeVladimir Sukharev
3HungaryHUN40.540.83
László ZarándiGéza VarasdiGyörgy CsányiBéla Goldoványi
4Great BritainGBR40.640.85
McDonald BaileyWillie JackJack GregoryBrian Shenton
5FranceFRA40.941.10
Alain PorthaultÉtienne BallyYves CamusRené Bonino
6CzechoslovakiaTCH41.241.41
František BrožJiří DavidMiroslav HorčicZdeněk Pospíšil