|
| Event type

Épée, Team, Men

Date25 – 26 July 1952
StatusOlympic
LocationWestendin tennishalli, Espoo
Participants97 from 19 countries

France and Italy were the main protagonists at the 1950 and 1951 World Championships and had won a title apiece with France being the most recent champions. It came as a huge surprise when France found themselves eliminated from the tournament after suffering defeats to Hungary and Luxembourg ain the quarter-final. The Italians, led by the Mangiarotti brothers, won the first of their three successive Olympic titles with minimal difficulty despite the best intentions of Sweden’s Bengt Ljungquist who beat all four Italians in the decisive match. Sweden’s victory over Switzerland guaranteed them the silver medal. The Mangiarottis, sons of 1908 Olympic fencer Giuseppe Mangiarotti won 16 Olympic medals between them.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1ItalyITAGold
Edoardo MangiarottiDario MangiarottiGiuseppe DelfinoCarlo PavesiFranco BertinettiRoberto Battaglia
2SwedenSWESilver
Per CarlesonCarl ForssellBengt LjungquistBerndt-Otto RehbinderSven FahlmanLennart Magnusson
3SwitzerlandSUIBronze
Otto RüfenachtPaul MeisterOswald ZappelliPaul BarthWilly FittingMario Valota
4LuxembourgLUX
Émile GretschFernand LeischenPaul AnenLéon Buck
=5DenmarkDEN
Raimondo CarneraErik Swane LundRené DybkærMogens LüchowIb NielsenJakob Lyng
=5HungaryHUN
Lajos BalthazárBarnabás BerzsenyiBéla RerrichJózsef SákovicsImre Hennyei
3 p1 r2/4FranceFRA
Jean-Pierre MullerArmand MouyalDaniel DagallierRené BougnolGérard RoussetClaude Nigon
3 p2 r2/4BelgiumBEL
Ghislain DelaunoisJean-Baptiste MaquetAlbert BernardRobert HenrionPaul Valcke
3 p3 r2/4Great BritainGBR
René PaulAllan JayChristopher Grose-HodgeRonald ParfittRay HarrisonCharles de Beaumont
4 p1 r2/4FinlandFIN
Kauko JalkanenErkki KerttulaRolf WiikNils SjöblomJaakko VuorinenPaavo Miettinen
4 p2 r2/4NorwayNOR
Egill KnutzenAlfred EriksenJohan von KossSverre Gillebo
4 p3 r2/4United StatesUSA
Ed VebellPaul Makler, Sr.Alfred SkrobischJoe de CaprilesJames StrauchAlbert Wolff
3 p1 r1/4PolandPOL
Andrzej PrzeździeckiWojciech RydzJan NawrockiAdam KrajewskiZygmunt Grodner
3 p2 r1/4Soviet UnionURS
Genrikh BulgakovJuozas UdrasLev SaychukYury DeksbakhAk'ak'i Meipariani
3 p3 r1/4BrazilBRA
Darío do AmaralCésar PekelmanWalter de PaulaHélio Vieira
3 p4 r1/4PortugalPOR
Álvaro PintoCarlos DiasÁlvaro Mário MourãoFrancisco UvaJoão Costa
3 p5 r1/4AustraliaAUS
Jock GibsonCharles StanmoreJohn FethersIvan Lund
3 p6 r1/4EgyptEGY
Osman Abdel HafeezSalah DessoukiMahmoud YounesHelmi Abdel Rahman
4 p4 r1/4VenezuelaVEN
Gustavo GutiérrezGiovanni BertorelliOlaf SandnerJuan Camous

Round One (25 July 1952 — 8:00)

Top two finishers in each pool advanced to quarter-finals.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1SwedenSWE1090Q
Per CarlesonCarl ForssellBengt LjungquistBerndt-Otto Rehbinder
2Great BritainGBR10106Q
René PaulAllan JayChristopher Grose-HodgeRonald Parfitt
3PolandPOL02619
Andrzej PrzeździeckiWojciech RydzJan NawrockiAdam KrajewskiZygmunt Grodner

Pool One SWE 9 – 0POL
Pool One GBR 10 – 6POL

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1ItalyITA1084Q
Giuseppe DelfinoCarlo PavesiFranco BertinettiRoberto Battaglia
2United StatesUSA1088Q
Ed VebellPaul Makler, Sr.Alfred SkrobischJoe de Capriles
3Soviet UnionURS021216
Genrikh BulgakovJuozas UdrasLev SaychukYury DeksbakhAk'ak'i Meipariani

Pool Two ITA 8 – 4URS
Pool Two USA 8 – 8URS

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1HungaryHUN10141Q
Lajos BalthazárBarnabás BerzsenyiBéla RerrichJózsef Sákovics
2SwitzerlandSUI1082Q
Otto RüfenachtPaul MeisterOswald ZappelliPaul Barth
3BrazilBRA02322
Darío do AmaralCésar PekelmanWalter de PaulaHélio Vieira

Pool Three HUN 14 – 1BRA
Pool Three SUI 8 – 2BRA

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1BelgiumBEL202010Q
Ghislain DelaunoisJean-Baptiste MaquetAlbert BernardRobert HenrionPaul Valcke
2DenmarkDEN20179Q
Raimondo CarneraErik Swane LundRené DybkærMogens Lüchow
3PortugalPOR021017
Álvaro PintoCarlos DiasÁlvaro Mário MourãoFrancisco UvaJoão Costa
4VenezuelaVEN02920
Gustavo GutiérrezGiovanni BertorelliOlaf SandnerJuan Camous

Pool Four BEL 9 – 6POR
Pool Four BEL 11 – 4VEN
Pool Four DEN 8 – 4POR
Pool Four DEN 9 – 5VEN

Pool Five

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1FinlandFIN10114Q
Kauko JalkanenPaavo MiettinenErkki KerttulaRolf Wiik
2LuxembourgLUX1083Q
Émile GretschFernand LeischenPaul AnenLéon Buck
3AustraliaAUS02719
Jock GibsonCharles StanmoreJohn FethersIvan Lund

Pool Five FIN 11 – 4AUS
Pool Five LUX 8 – 3AUS

Pool Six

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1FranceFRA1083Q
Jean-Pierre MullerArmand MouyalDaniel DagallierRené Bougnol
2NorwayNOR1086Q
Egill KnutzenAlfred EriksenJohan von KossSverre Gillebo
3EgyptEGY021116
Osman Abdel HafeezSalah DessoukiMahmoud YounesHelmi Abdel Rahman

Pool Six FRA 8 – 3EGY
Pool Six NOR 8 – 6EGY

Quarter-Finals (25 July 1952 — 15:00)

Top two finishers in each pool advanced to semi-finals.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1HungaryHUN303112Q
Lajos BalthazárBarnabás BerzsenyiBéla RerrichJózsef SákovicsImre Hennyei
2LuxembourgLUX212322Q
Émile GretschFernand LeischenPaul AnenLéon Buck
3FranceFRA121925
Jean-Pierre MullerArmand MouyalDaniel DagallierRené BougnolGérard RoussetClaude Nigon
4FinlandFIN031630
Kauko JalkanenErkki KerttulaRolf WiikNils SjöblomJaakko Vuorinen

Pool One HUN 10 – 4LUX
Pool One HUN 9 – 5FRA
Pool One HUN 12 – 3FIN
Pool One LUX 9 – 6FRA
Pool One LUX 10 – 6FIN
Pool One FRA 8 – 7FIN

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1ItalyITA20204Q
Dario MangiarottiGiuseppe DelfinoCarlo PavesiFranco Bertinetti
2SwitzerlandSUI201510Q
Otto RüfenachtPaul MeisterPaul BarthWilly FittingMario Valota
3BelgiumBEL02815
Ghislain DelaunoisJean-Baptiste MaquetAlbert BernardRobert HenrionPaul Valcke
4NorwayNOR02620
Egill KnutzenAlfred EriksenJohan von KossSverre Gillebo

Pool Two ITA 8 – 1BEL
Pool Two ITA 12 – 3NOR
Pool Two SUI 7/38 – 7BEL
Pool Two SUI 8 – 3NOR

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1SwedenSWE213015Q
Per CarlesonCarl ForssellBengt LjungquistBerndt-Otto RehbinderSven FahlmanLennart Magnusson
2DenmarkDEN211928Q
Raimondo CarneraErik Swane LundRené DybkærMogens LüchowIb Nielsen
3Great BritainGBR122324
René PaulAllan JayChristopher Grose-HodgeRonald ParfittRay HarrisonCharles de Beaumont
4United StatesUSA122025
Ed VebellPaul Makler, Sr.Alfred SkrobischJoe de CaprilesJames StrauchAlbert Wolff

Pool Three SWE 14 – 2DEN
Pool Three GBR 8 – 7SWE
Pool Three SWE 9 – 5USA
Pool Three DEN 8/37 – 8/34GBR
Pool Three DEN 9 – 6USA
Pool Three USA 9 – 7GBR

Semi-Finals (26 July 1952 — 8:00)

Top two finishers in each pool advanced to final.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1LuxembourgLUX10105Q
Émile GretschFernand LeischenPaul AnenLéon Buck
2ItalyITA1087Q
Dario MangiarottiGiuseppe DelfinoCarlo PavesiFranco Bertinetti
3DenmarkDEN021218
Raimondo CarneraErik Swane LundRené DybkærMogens LüchowJakob Lyng

Pool One LUX 10 – 5DEN
Pool One ITA 8 – 7DEN

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1SwitzerlandSUI111812Q
Otto RüfenachtOswald ZappelliPaul BarthWilly FittingMario Valota
2SwedenSWE111415Q
Per CarlesonCarl ForssellBengt LjungquistBerndt-Otto RehbinderSven FahlmanLennart Magnusson
3HungaryHUN111318
Lajos BalthazárBarnabás BerzsenyiBéla RerrichJózsef Sákovics

Pool Two SWE 8 – 6SUI
Pool Two SUI 12 – 4HUN
Pool Two HUN 9 – 6SWE

Final Pool (26 July 1952 — 15:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1ItalyITA303211
Edoardo MangiarottiDario MangiarottiCarlo PavesiFranco Bertinetti
2SwedenSWE212617
Per CarlesonCarl ForssellBengt LjungquistBerndt-Otto RehbinderSven Fahlman
3SwitzerlandSUI121824
Otto RüfenachtPaul MeisterOswald ZappelliPaul BarthWilly FittingMario Valota
4LuxembourgLUX03933
Émile GretschFernand LeischenPaul AnenLéon Buck

Team Bout A ITA 8 – 5SWE
Team Bout B ITA 12 – 4SUI
Team Bout C ITA 12 – 2LUX
Team Bout D SWE 8 – 6SUI
Team Bout E SWE 13 – 3LUX
Team Bout F SUI 8 – 4LUX