|
| Event type

Foil, Team, Men

Date21 – 22 July 1952
StatusOlympic
LocationWestendin tennishalli, Espoo
Participants77 from 15 countries

The age old rivalry between the French and Italian teams had continued since the 1948 Olympic Games. Italy had won world titles in 1949 and 1950 but the most recent World Championships had fallen to the French and they were considered marginal favourites. Both teams were utterly ruthless against all other of their opponents so it became apparent that once more Italy-France would effectively be the gold medal decider. Christian d’Oriola, who would later go on to win the individual title, proved the decisive factor as the French won by 8-6. Four of the French team had also won this title in 1948. Hungary’s bronze medal team included the three medalists from the men’s sabre.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1FranceFRAGold
Claude NetterJéhan de BuhanJacques LatasteJacques NoëlChristian d'OriolaAdrien Rommel
2ItalyITASilver
Edoardo MangiarottiManlio Di RosaGiancarlo BergaminiAntonio SpallinoGiorgio PelliniRenzo Nostini
3HungaryHUNBronze
Endre TilliAladár GerevichEndre PalóczLajos MaszlayTibor BerczellyJózsef Sákovics
4EgyptEGY
Salah DessoukiMohamed RiadOsman Abdel HafeezMahmoud YounesMohamed ZulficarHassan Tawfik
=5ArgentinaARG
Fulvio GalimiJosé RodríguezEduardo SastreFélix GalimiSantiago Massini
=5BelgiumBEL
Pierre Van HoudtAndré VerhalleAlex BourgeoisPaul ValckeÉdouard YvesGustave Ballister
3 p1 r2/4SwedenSWE
Rolf MagnussonSven FahlmanNils RydströmBo Eriksson
3 p2 r2/4Great BritainGBR
René PaulLuke WendonEmrys LloydRaymond PaulHarry CookeAllan Jay
3 p3 r2/4United StatesUSA
Silvio GiolitoAlbie AxelrodNate LubellByron KriegerDaniel BukantzHal Goldsmith
4 p3 r2/4Unified Team of GermanyGER
Willy FascherKurt WahlNorman CasmirJulius EiseneckerSiegfried Rossner
3 p1 r1/4SaarSAA
Ernst RauWalter BrödelKarl BachGünther Knödler
3 p2 r1/4Soviet UnionURS
Ivan KomarovGerman BokunYulen UralovMark Midler
3 p3 r1/4VenezuelaVEN
Giovanni BertorelliNelson NievesJuan KavanaghGustavo GutiérrezAugusto Gutiérrez
3 p4 r1/4AustraliaAUS
Charles StanmoreJohn FethersJock GibsonIvan Lund
3 p5 r1/4RomaniaROU
Andrei VîlceaIlie TudorNicolae MarinescuVasile Chelaru

Round One (21 July 1952 — 15:00)

Top two finishers in each pool advanced to quarter-finals.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1HungaryHUN10151Q
Endre TilliAladár GerevichEndre PalóczTibor Berczelly
2BelgiumBEL1093Q
Pierre Van HoudtAndré VerhalleAlex BourgeoisPaul Valcke
3SaarSAA02424
Ernst RauWalter BrödelKarl BachGünther Knödler

Pool One HUN 15 – 1SAA
Pool One BEL 9 – 3SAA

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1EgyptEGY1094Q
Salah DessoukiOsman Abdel HafeezMahmoud YounesHassan Tawfik
2ArgentinaARG1088Q
Fulvio GalimiJosé RodríguezEduardo SastreFélix Galimi
3Soviet UnionURS021217
Ivan KomarovGerman BokunYulen UralovMark Midler

Pool Two EGY 9 – 4URS
Pool Two ARG 8/65 – 8/64URS

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1Great BritainGBR10142Q
René PaulLuke WendonEmrys LloydRaymond Paul
2ItalyITA1090Q
Manlio Di RosaGiancarlo BergaminiAntonio SpallinoGiorgio Pellini
3VenezuelaVEN02223
Giovanni BertorelliNelson NievesJuan KavanaghGustavo GutiérrezAugusto Gutiérrez

Pool Three GBR 14 – 2VEN
Pool Three ITA 9 – 0VEN

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1SwedenSWE10133Q
Rolf MagnussonSven FahlmanNils RydströmBo Eriksson
2FranceFRA1090Q
Claude NetterJéhan de BuhanJacques LatasteChristian d'Oriola
3AustraliaAUS02322
Charles StanmoreJohn FethersJock GibsonIvan Lund

Pool Four SWE 13 – 3AUS
Pool Four FRA 9 – 0AUS

Pool Five

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1Unified Team of GermanyGER10106Q
Willy FascherKurt WahlNorman CasmirJulius Eisenecker
2United StatesUSA1097Q
Silvio GiolitoHal GoldsmithAlbie AxelrodNate Lubell
3RomaniaROU021319
Andrei VîlceaIlie TudorNicolae MarinescuVasile Chelaru

Pool Five GER 10 – 6ROU
Pool Five USA 9 – 7ROU

Quarter-Finals (22 July 1952 — 8:00)

Top two finishers in each pool advanced to semi-finals.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1EgyptEGY10106Q
Salah DessoukiMohamed RiadOsman Abdel HafeezMahmoud Younes
2ItalyITA1091Q
Edoardo MangiarottiGiancarlo BergaminiAntonio SpallinoRenzo Nostini
3SwedenSWE02719
Rolf MagnussonSven FahlmanNils RydströmBo Eriksson

Pool One ITA 10 – 6SWE
Pool One EGY 9 – 1SWE

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1FranceFRA1092Q
Claude NetterJéhan de BuhanJacques NoëlAdrien Rommel
2BelgiumBEL1097Q
Pierre Van HoudtAndré VerhallePaul ValckeÉdouard Yves
3Great BritainGBR02918
René PaulLuke WendonEmrys LloydRaymond PaulHarry CookeAllan Jay

Pool Two FRA 9 – 2GBR
Pool Two BEL 9 – 7GBR

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1HungaryHUN213117Q
Endre TilliAladár GerevichEndre PalóczLajos MaszlayJózsef Sákovics
2ArgentinaARG212721Q
Fulvio GalimiJosé RodríguezEduardo SastreFélix GalimiSantiago Massini
3United StatesUSA212523
Silvio GiolitoAlbie AxelrodNate LubellByron KriegerDaniel Bukantz
4Unified Team of GermanyGER031335
Willy FascherKurt WahlNorman CasmirJulius EiseneckerSiegfried Rossner

Pool Three ARG 9 – 7HUN
Pool Three HUN 10 – 6USA
Pool Three HUN 14 – 2GER
Pool Three USA 9 – 7ARG
Pool Three ARG 11 – 5GER
Pool Three USA 10 – 6GER

Semi-Finals (22 July 1952)

Top two finishers in each pool advanced to final.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1HungaryHUN10115Q
Endre TilliAladár GerevichEndre PalóczLajos Maszlay
2ItalyITA1091Q
Edoardo MangiarottiGiancarlo BergaminiGiorgio PelliniRenzo Nostini
3BelgiumBEL02620
Pierre Van HoudtAndré VerhalleAlex BourgeoisPaul ValckeÉdouard YvesGustave Ballister

Pool One HUN 11 – 5BEL
Pool One ITA 9 – 1BEL

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1FranceFRA1092Q
Claude NetterJacques LatasteJacques NoëlChristian d'Oriola
2EgyptEGY1097Q
Salah DessoukiMohamed RiadOsman Abdel HafeezMahmoud Younes
3ArgentinaARG02918
Fulvio GalimiJosé RodríguezEduardo SastreFélix GalimiSantiago Massini

Pool Two FRA 9 – 2ARG
Pool Two EGY 9 – 7ARG

Final Pool (22 July 1952 — 15:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1FranceFRA303511
Claude NetterJéhan de BuhanJacques LatasteJacques NoëlChristian d'OriolaAdrien Rommel
2ItalyITA213412
Edoardo MangiarottiManlio Di RosaGiancarlo BergaminiAntonio SpallinoGiorgio PelliniRenzo Nostini
3HungaryHUN121631
Endre TilliAladár GerevichEndre PalóczLajos MaszlayTibor BerczellyJózsef Sákovics
4EgyptEGY03839
Salah DessoukiMohamed RiadOsman Abdel HafeezMahmoud YounesMohamed ZulficarHassan Tawfik

Team Bout A FRA 8 – 6ITA
Team Bout B FRA 12 – 4HUN
Team Bout C FRA 15 – 1EGY
Team Bout D ITA 13 – 3HUN
Team Bout E ITA 15 – 1EGY
Team Bout F HUN 9 – 6EGY