|
| Event type

Épée, Individual, Men

Date27 – 28 July 1952
StatusOlympic
LocationWestendin tennishalli, Espoo
Participants76 from 29 countries

The French team were the 1951 team World Champions so it was a major shock to see all three French fencers eliminated before the final pool. The individual champion at those championships was Italy’s Edoardo Mangiarotti. Edoardo, together with brother Dario , made it easily to the final and went on to win his only individual Olympic gold of a 24-year, 13-medal career. Dario won a barrage for the silver medal to complete a rare sibling 1-2 whilst Oswald Zappelli of Switzerland repeated his bronze medal performance of 1952. The unfortunate Léon Buck placed fourth as he had done as part of the Luxembourg team.

In the pools, if two or more fencers had the same number of victories and the tie had to be broken to determine which fencer(s) qualified for the next round or to determine the gold medalist in the final round, then barrage bouts were fenced to resolve the tie. In all other cases, ties were resolved by whichever fencers had the fewest number of touches received or, if there was a tie in touches received, then by the greatest number of touches given. The number of touches scored in the barrage bouts is not known.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Edoardo MangiarottiITAGold
2Dario MangiarottiITASilver
3Oswald ZappelliSUIBronze
4Léon BuckLUX
5József SákovicsHUN
6Carlo PavesiITA
7Per CarlesonSWE
8Carl ForssellSWE
9Erkki KerttulaFIN
10Mogens LüchowDEN
6 p1 r3/4Sven FahlmanSWE
6 p2 r3/4Allan JayGBR
7 p2 r3/4Helmi Abdel RahmanEGY
=7 p1 r3/4Émile GretschLUX
=7 p1 r3/4René DybkærDEN
8 p2 r3/4Rolf WiikFIN
9 p1 r3/4Mário MourãoPOR
9 p2 r3/4Ed VebellUSA
10 p1 r3/4Jean-Baptiste MaquetBEL
10 p2 r3/4René BougnolFRA
5 p1 r2/4Antonio HaroMEX
5 p2 r2/4Emilio MerazMEX
5 p3 r2/4Paul BarthSUI
5 p4 r2/4Ghislain DelaunoisBEL
5 p5 r2/4John FethersAUS
6 p1 r2/4César PekelmanBRA
6 p2 r2/4Claude NigonFRA
6 p3 r2/4Johan von KossNOR
6 p4 r2/4Barnabás BerzsenyiHUN
6 p5 r2/4Raimondo CarneraDEN
7 p1 r2/4Nicolae MarinescuROU
7 p2 r2/4Béla RerrichHUN
7 p3 r2/4Andrzej PrzeździeckiPOL
7 p4 r2/4Ronald ParfittGBR
7 p5 r2/4Egill KnutzenNOR
8 p1 r2/4Wojciech RydzPOL
8 p2 r2/4Paul MeisterSUI
8 p3 r2/4Ivan LundAUS
8 p4 r2/4Adam KrajewskiPOL
8 p5 r2/4Fernand LeischenLUX
9 p1 r2/4Álvaro PintoPOR
9 p3 r2/4Carlos DiasPOR
9 p5 r2/4Tom KearneyIRL
3 p7 r1/4Benito RamosMEX
5 p2 r1/4Darío do AmaralBRA
5 p3 r1/4Yury DeksbakhURS
5 p4 r1/4Edward BrookeCAN
5 p5 r1/4Armand MouyalFRA
5 p6 r1/4Rubén SoberónGUA
5 p7 r1/4Jean CamousVEN
5 p8 r1/4Paul Makler, Sr.USA
=5 p1 r1/4Alfred EriksenNOR
=5 p1 r1/4Robert HenrionBEL
=5 p1 r1/4Gustavo GutiérrezVEN
6 p2 r1/4Vito SimonettiARG
6 p3 r1/4Vasile ChelaruROU
6 p4 r1/4Santiago MassiniARG
6 p5 r1/4Enrique RettbergARG
6 p6 r1/4Walter de PaulaBRA
6 p7 r1/4Alfred SkrobischUSA
6 p8 r1/4René PaulGBR
7 p2 r1/4Tôn Thất HảiVNM
7 p4 r1/4Zoltan UrayROU
7 p5 r1/4Abelardo MenéndezCUB
7 p6 r1/4Lev SaychukURS
7 p7 r1/4Erwin KroggelGER
7 p8 r1/4Antonio ChocanoGUA
=7 p3 r1/4Giovanni BertorelliVEN
=7 p3 r1/4Paddy DuffyIRL
8 p1 r1/4Eduardo LópezGUA
8 p2 r1/4George CarpenterIRL
8 p4 r1/4Charles StanmoreAUS
8 p5 r1/4Juozas UdrasURS
8 p6 r1/4Heikki RaitioFIN
8 p7 r1/4Shinichi MakiJPN
8 p8 r1/4Roland AsselinCAN
DNSSalah DessoukiEGY
DNSMahmoud YounesEGY
DNSGeorges ArendtLUX
DNSSverre GilleboNOR
DNSJan NawrockiPOL
DNSOtto RüfenachtSUI
DNSSergejs HabārovsURS
DNSJames StrauchUSA
DNSOlaf SandnerVEN

Round 1 (27 July 1952 — 8:00)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to quarter-finals.

Pool 1

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTR
1Adam KrajewskiPOL518Q
2Antonio HaroMEX519Q
3Erkki KerttulaFIN4210Q
4József SákovicsHUN4212Q
=5Alfred EriksenNOR2414
=5Robert HenrionBEL2416
=5Gustavo GutiérrezVEN2416
8Eduardo LópezGUA0618

Pool 2

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Raimondo CarneraDEN528Q
2Helmi Abdel RahmanEGY5210Q
3Mário MourãoPOR431613Q
4Emilio MerazMEX431513Q
5Darío do AmaralBRA4315
6Vito SimonettiARG2516
7Tôn Thất HảiVNM2519
8George CarpenterIRL1619

Pool 3

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Béla RerrichHUN5210Q
2Allan JayGBR439Q
3César PekelmanBRA4313Q
4Wojciech RydzPOL4314Q
5Yury DeksbakhURS3413
6Vasile ChelaruROU3414
=7Giovanni BertorelliVEN161019
=7Paddy DuffyIRL161019

Pool 4

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTR
=1Mogens LüchowDEN517Q
=1Jean-Baptiste MaquetBEL5211Q
3Ed VebellUSA4212Q
4Andrzej PrzeździeckiPOL3415Q
5Edward BrookeCAN3414
6Santiago MassiniARG2516
7Zoltan UrayROU1618
8Charles StanmoreAUS1619

Pool 5

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
=1Ivan LundAUS5214Q
=1René DybkærDEN518Q
3Johan von KossNOR4312Q
4Ghislain DelaunoisBEL4313Q
5Armand MouyalFRA3415
6Enrique RettbergARG2413
7Abelardo MenéndezCUB161320
8Juozas UdrasURS161020

Pool 6

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTR
1Álvaro PintoPOR619Q
2Claude NigonFRA6111Q
3Ronald ParfittGBR4316Q
4Tom KearneyIRL3417Q
5Rubén SoberónGUA3414
6Walter de PaulaBRA3415
7Lev SaychukURS2518
8Heikki RaitioFIN1619

Pool 7

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Barnabás BerzsenyiHUN431914Q
2Rolf WiikFIN441814Q
3Benito RamosMEX4317Q
4René BougnolFRA3414Q
5Jean CamousVEN3415
6Alfred SkrobischUSA3415
7Erwin KroggelGER3415
8Shinichi MakiJPN1620

Pool 8

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTR
1Nicolae MarinescuROU5213Q
2Egill KnutzenNOR4313Q
3Carlos DiasPOR3417Q
4John FethersAUS3417Q
5Paul Makler, Sr.USA3414
6René PaulGBR2518
7Antonio ChocanoGUA1619
8Roland AsselinCAN1619

Quarter-Finals (27 July 1952 — 15:00)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to semi-finals. Competitors from nations in the épée team finals were also advanced to quarter-finals.

Pool 1

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTR
1Dario MangiarottiITA618Q
2Sven FahlmanSWE6212Q
3Jean-Baptiste MaquetBEL5211Q
4René BougnolFRA5319Q
5Antonio HaroMEX4418
6César PekelmanBRA3518
7Nicolae MarinescuROU3520
8Wojciech RydzPOL2517
9Álvaro PintoPOR0721

Pool 2

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTR
1Edoardo MangiarottiITA529Q
2Allan JayGBR5210Q
3Ed VebellUSA4313Q
4Mário MourãoPOR4315Q
5Emilio MerazMEX3415
6Claude NigonFRA3417
7Béla RerrichHUN2518
8Paul MeisterSUI1620

Pool 3

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTR
=1Helmi Abdel RahmanEGY5314Q
=1Carlo PavesiITA514Q
=1Léon BuckLUX518Q
4René DybkærDEN4419Q
5Paul BarthSUI4414
6Johan von KossNOR2517
7Andrzej PrzeździeckiPOL2519
8Ivan LundAUS1619
9Carlos DiasPOR1620

Pool 4

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Émile GretschLUX5314Q
2Rolf WiikFIN532016Q
3Mogens LüchowDEN532016Q
4Carl ForssellSWE4416Q
5Ghislain DelaunoisBEL442217
6Barnabás BerzsenyiHUN442317
7Ronald ParfittGBR3519
8Adam KrajewskiPOL3520

Pool 5

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTR
1Erkki KerttulaFIN617Q
2Per CarlesonSWE5212Q
3József SákovicsHUN4415Q
4Oswald ZappelliSUI4415Q
5John FethersAUS4417
6Raimondo CarneraDEN3519
7Egill KnutzenNOR2516
8Fernand LeischenLUX2517
9Tom KearneyIRL2620

Semi-Finals (28 July 1952 — 8:00)

Top five finishers in each pool advanced to final.

Pool 1

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTR
1Edoardo MangiarottiITA904Q
2Erkki KerttulaFIN6312Q
3Oswald ZappelliSUI6316Q
4Carl ForssellSWE5416Q
5Carlo PavesiITA5420Q
6Sven FahlmanSWE4520
=7Émile GretschLUX2621
=7René DybkærDEN2622
9Mário MourãoPOR2725
10Jean-Baptiste MaquetBEL18

Pool 2

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTR
1Mogens LüchowDEN7222Q
2Per CarlesonSWE6312Q
3Dario MangiarottiITA6315Q
4József SákovicsHUN6318Q
5Léon BuckLUX5416Q
6Allan JayGBR4518
7Helmi Abdel RahmanEGY4519
8Rolf WiikFIN4522
9Ed VebellUSA3621
10René BougnolFRA0927

Final Pool (28 July 1952 — 15:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTR
1Edoardo MangiarottiITA7212
2Dario MangiarottiITA6316
3Oswald ZappelliSUI6318
4Léon BuckLUX6319
5József SákovicsHUN5417
6Carlo PavesiITA4521
7Per CarlesonSWE3620
8Carl ForssellSWE3623
9Erkki KerttulaFIN2723
10Mogens LüchowDEN2725