Medal winners Athina 1896

Sport/Event Gold Silver Bronze

Artistic Gymnastics

Horse Vault, Men Carl SchuhmannGER Louis ZutterSUI Hermann WeingärtnerGER
Parallel Bars, Men Alfred FlatowGER Louis ZutterSUI
Parallel Bars, Teams, Men GermanyGER Panellinios Gymnastikos SyllogosGRE Ethnikos Gymnastikos SyllogosGRE
Horizontal Bar, Men Hermann WeingärtnerGER Alfred FlatowGER
Horizontal Bar, Teams, Men GermanyGER
Rings, Men Ioannis MitropoulosGRE Hermann WeingärtnerGER Petros PersakisGRE
Pommelled Horse, Men Louis ZutterSUI Hermann WeingärtnerGER
Rope Climbing, Men Nikolaos AndriakopoulosGRE Thomas XenakisGRE Fritz HofmannGER

Athletics

100 metres, Men Tom BurkeUSA Fritz HofmannGER Alajos Szokoly
Frank Lane
HUN
USA
400 metres, Men Tom BurkeUSA Herbert JamisonUSA Charles GmelinGBR
800 metres, Men Teddy FlackAUS Nándor DániHUN Dimitrios GolemisGRE
1,500 metres, Men Teddy FlackAUS Arthur C. BlakeUSA Albin LermusiauxFRA
Marathon, Men Spyros LouisGRE Kharilaos VasilakosGRE Gyula KellnerHUN
110 metres Hurdles, Men Tom CurtisUSA Grantley GouldingGBR
High Jump, Men Ellery ClarkUSA Bob Garrett
James B. Connolly
USA
USA
Pole Vault, Men Bill HoytUSA Albert TylerUSA Evangelos Damaskos
Ioannis Theodoropoulos
GRE
GRE
Long Jump, Men Ellery ClarkUSA Bob GarrettUSA James B. ConnollyUSA
Triple Jump, Men James B. ConnollyUSA Alexandre TuffèriFRA Ioannis PersakisGRE
Shot Put, Men Bob GarrettUSA Miltiadis GouskosGRE Georgios PapasiderisGRE
Discus Throw, Men Bob GarrettUSA Panagiotis ParaskevopoulosGRE Sotirios VersisGRE

Cycling Road

Road Race, Individual, Men Aristidis KonstantinidisGRE Anton GödrichGER Edward BattelGBR

Cycling Track

Sprint, Men Paul MassonFRA Stamatios NikolopoulosGRE Léon FlamengFRA
333⅓ metres Time Trial, Men Paul MassonFRA Stamatios NikolopoulosGRE Adolf SchmalAUT
10,000 metres, Men Paul MassonFRA Léon FlamengFRA Adolf SchmalAUT
100 kilometres, Men Léon FlamengFRA Georgios KoletisGRE
12-Hours Race, Men Adolf SchmalAUT Frederick KeepingGBR

Fencing

Foil, Individual, Men Eugène Henry GravelotteFRA Henri CallotFRA Athanasios Vouros
Periklis Pierrakos-Mavromikhalis
GRE
GRE
Foil, Masters, Individual, Men Leon PyrgosGRE Joanni PerronetFRA
Sabre, Individual, Men Ioannis GeorgiadisGRE Tilemakhos KarakalosGRE Holger NielsenDEN

Shooting

Free Pistol, 30 metres, Men Sumner PaineUSA Holger NielsenDEN Ioannis FrangoudisGRE
Military Pistol, 25 metres, Men John PaineUSA Sumner PaineUSA Nikolaos DorakisGRE
Muzzle-Loading Pistol, 25 metres, Men Ioannis FrangoudisGRE Georgios OrfanidisGRE Holger NielsenDEN
Free Rifle, Three Positions, 300 metres, Men Georgios OrfanidisGRE Ioannis FrangoudisGRE Viggo JensenDEN
Military Rifle, 200 metres, Men Pantelis KarasevdasGRE Pavlos PavlidisGRE Nikolaos TrikoupisGRE

Swimming

100 metres Freestyle, Men Alfréd HajósHUN Otto HerschmannAUT
500 metres Freestyle, Men Paul NeumannAUT Antonios PepanosGRE Efstathios KhorafasGRE
1,200 metres Freestyle, Men Alfréd HajósHUN Ioannis AndreouGRE
100 metres Freestyle For Sailors, Men Ioannis MalokinisGRE Spyros KhazapisGRE Dimitrios DrivasGRE

Tennis

Singles, Men John Pius BolandGBR Demetrius CasdagliGRE Konstantinos Paspatis
Momcsilló Tapavicza
GRE
HUN
Doubles, Men Mixed team 2MIX Greece 1GRE Mixed team 1MIX

Weightlifting

Unlimited, One Hand, Men Launceston ElliotGBR Viggo JensenDEN Alexandros NikolopoulosGRE
Unlimited, Two Hands, Men Viggo JensenDEN Launceston ElliotGBR Sotirios VersisGRE

Wrestling

Unlimited Class, Greco-Roman, Men Carl SchuhmannGER Georgios TsitasGRE Stefanos KhristopoulosGRE