Westminster, Greater London, England (GBR)

Details

NameWestminster
Administrative divisionGreater London
CountryGreat Britain

People born here (43)

HRH Princess Anne GBR EVE Olympics/Administrator 1976—1994 15 August 1950
Milo Ardissone ITA POL YOG Non-Medal 2018 12 September 2001
Kirsten Barnes CAN ROW Olympics 1988—1992 26 March 1968
Carol Ann Blackman BER EVE Olympics 1988 14 October 1947
George Burt GBR FEN Olympics/Non-starter 1920—1924 10 January 1884
David Butler RHO
ZIM
SAL Olympics 1960—1964 23 October 1927
Carlos de Candamo PER FEN/TEN Olympics/Non-Medal/Administrator 1900—1922 15 February 1871
Olivia Carnegie-Brown GBR ROW Olympics 2016 28 March 1991
Sholto Carnegie GBR ROW Olympics 2020 28 February 1995
Miles Chamley-Watson USA FEN Olympics 2012—2016 3 December 1989
Lawrence Clarke GBR ATH Olympics 2012—2016 12 March 1990
Frances Cramp GBR DIV Olympics 1964 27 June 1947
William, Lord Desborough GBR FEN 1906/Other/Administrator 1905—1913 30 October 1855
Edward VII, King of the United Kingdom GBR Other 9 November 1841
Jonathan Edwards GBR ATH Olympics 1988—2000 10 May 1966
Alex Eke GBR BKB Olympics 1948 9 October 1912
Alice Freeman GBR ROW Olympics 2008 6 September 1978
Eli Fuller ANT SAL Olympics 1988 27 August 1972
Tommy Harvey GBR CTR Olympics 1920—1924 3 July 1888
Robert Hassell GBR SHO Olympics 1960—1968 24 February 1929
Tin-Tin Ho GBR TTE Olympics 2020 3 September 1998
Charlotte Hodgkins Byrne GBR ROW Olympics 2020 8 October 1996
Mathilda Hodgkins Byrne GBR ROW Olympics 2020 1 October 1994
Thomas, Lord Howard de Walden GBR FEN/MBO Olympics/1906 1906—1908 9 May 1880
Noah Al-Khulaifi QAT SWM Olympics 2016 10 May 1999
John MacMillan GBR ROW Olympics 1952 8 February 1932
Hubert Martineau GBR FSK Referee 1948 24 October 1891
Gregory Matveieff GBR DIV Olympics 1924 25 October 1901
Lord Rupert Nevill GBR Administrator 1966—1982 29 January 1923
Pat O'Hanrahan GBR BOX Olympics 1924 12 November 1894
Arthur Page GBR JDP Olympics 1908 9 March 1876
James Palmer-Tomkinson GBR ALP Olympics 1936—1948 3 April 1915
Dom Parsons GBR SKN Olympics 2014—2018 8 September 1987
Ion Pool GBR ATH Olympics 1900 22 November 1857
Louisa Reeve GBR ROW Olympics 2008—2012 16 May 1984
Josiah Ritchie GBR TEN Olympics 1908 18 October 1870
Abdullah Sharbatly KSA EJP Olympics 2012 21 September 1982
Fred Spiller GBR BOX Olympics 1908 22 November 1884
Natasha Tang HKG OWS Olympics 2012 23 August 1992
Stan West GBR ATH Olympics 1936 8 February 1913
Sandy Whitelaw GBR ALP Olympics 1956 28 April 1930
Susan Wrigglesworth GBR FEN Olympics 1972—1980 16 September 1954
Tiffani Zagorski ROC FSK Olympics 2018 16 August 1994

People who died here (45)

James Aldous GBR DIV Olympics 1908 31 January 1975
Philip Baker GBR ATH Olympics/Other 1912—1920 9 October 1982
Wilf Bleaden GBR ATH Olympics 1908 30 August 1965
John Pius Boland GBR
IRL
TEN Olympics 1896 17 March 1958
Cecily Briant GBR ART Olympics 1948 10 July 1971
Robin Brook GBR FEN Olympics 1936—1948 25 October 1998
Cecil Browning GBR RAQ Olympics 1908 23 March 1953
Jack Budd GBR WPO Olympics 1924—1928 16 March 1952
Ian Campbell-Gray GBR FEN Olympics 1936 21 March 1946
Charlie Clark GBR CTR Olympics 1908 1954
Guy Clarkson GBR CCS/IHO/SJP Olympics/Non-starter/Coach/Referee 1924 9 October 1974
Jimmy Coats GBR SKN Olympics 1948 26 October 1966
James Cohen GBR ATH Olympics 1928 14 March 1958
William Coles GBR BOB Olympics 1948 7 June 1979
Charles Dowson GBR ATH Olympics 1920 5 February 1980
Guy Dugdale GBR BOB Olympics 1936 4 September 1982
Harry Dunn GBR BOX Olympics 1928 16 March 1978
Percy Easte GBR SHO Olympics 1908 8 January 1930
Edward VII, King of the United Kingdom GBR Other 6 May 1910
Robert Foster USA SWM Olympics 1908 25 August 1960
Gerry Glackan IND HOC Olympics 1948 1965
Geoffrey Goddard GBR ROW Non-starter 1924 1951
Jamie Hamilton GBR ROW Olympics 1928 24 May 1988
Gray Horton GBR BOB Olympics 1924 13 July 1974
Harry Johnson GBR BOX Olympics 1908 16 December 1947
Peter Kirkpatrick GBR ROW Olympics 1948 6 October 1995
Roy de Maistre GBR ART Olympics 1948 1 March 1968
Edouard Majolier GBR ROW Non-starter 1908 26 November 1918
Hubert Martineau GBR FSK Referee 1948 11 September 1976
Sydney Martineau GBR FEN Olympics 1908—1912 19 December 1945
Robert Montgomerie GBR FEN Olympics/Referee 1908—1928 28 April 1939
Lord Rupert Nevill GBR Administrator 1966—1982 18 July 1982
Robert Perry GBR SAL Olympics 1952—1956 3 April 1987
Evie Pinching GBR ALP Olympics 1936 24 December 1988
Mildred Richardson GBR FSK Olympics 1924 29 June 1987
Tyke Richardson GBR FSK Olympics/Referee 1924—1928 7 January 1971
Rudyard Russell GBR Other/Administrator 1962—1975 15 July 1983
Phyllis Satterthwaite GBR TEN Olympics 1924 20 January 1962
Rodney Soher GBR BOB Olympics 1924 25 January 1983
Hans Trauttenberg AUT IHO Olympics/Referee 1936 25 October 1985
Edward Wheller GBR ATH Olympics 1920 14 December 1968
Thurston Williams GBR ART Olympics 1948 18 February 1985
Jack, Lord Wodehouse GBR
IRL
POL Olympics 1908—1920 16 April 1941
Max Woosnam GBR TEN Olympics 1920—1924 14 July 1965
Warwick Wright GBR MBO Olympics 1908 1945

Affiliations

Figure Skating Club, Westminster (GBR)
Gainsford ABC, Westminster (GBR)
Polytechnic BC, Westminster (GBR)
Polytechnic C.C., Westminster (GBR)
Polytechnic Harriers, Westminster (GBR)
Polytechnic SC, Westminster (GBR)