Internet search
Maps Search
English

Gdańsk, Pomorskie (POL)

Details

NameGdańsk
Administrative divisionPomorskie
CountryPoland
NotesKnown as Danzig in German. Previously part of Germany (1871 - 1918) and a Free City (15 November 1920 - 1 September 1939).

People born here (89)

Zbigniew Andruszkiewicz POL ROW 1980 1 November 1959
Karl Bechler GER ATH 1908 15 February 1886
Władysław Beszterda POL ROW 1980 28 September 1951
Aleksander Bielaczyc POL SAI 1972 23 March 1947
Mateusz Biskup POL ROW 2016—2020 8 February 1994
Łukasz Borkowski POL GYM 2010 26 September 1993
Fritz Brandtner CAN ART 1948 28 July 1896
Jarosław Brawata POL JUD 1980 8 May 1956
Janusz Cegliński POL BAS 1972 6 April 1949
Karolina Chlewińska POL FEN 2008—2012 8 November 1983
Zygmunt Chychła POL BOX 1948—1952 6 November 1926
Piotr Cieśla POL HAN 1976 16 January 1955
Jakub Czaja POL ATH 2004 12 September 1980
Andrzej Dostatni POL FSK 1988 9 December 1966
Agnieszka Dubrawska POL FEN 1980—1988 12 December 1958
Beata Dziadura POL ROW 1980 11 December 1952
Wiesław Dziadura POL WRE 1980 20 October 1956
Katarzyna Felusiak POL FEN 1992—1996 12 December 1973
Alfred Flatow GER ATH/GYM 1896 3 October 1869
Robert Fuchs POL ROW 2016 12 June 1991
Annelies Gerhardt GER ATH 1928 22 December 1907
Piotr Gładki POL ATH 2000 8 February 1972
Jerzy Greszkiewicz POL SHO 1976—1988 16 January 1950
Dieter Gröning AUS WRE 1960 26 July 1932
Sylwia Gruchała POL FEN 2000—2012 6 November 1981
Ursula Happe GER
FRG
SWI 1952—1956 20 October 1926
Max Herrmann GER ATH 1912 17 March 1885
Emil Hirschfeld GER ATH 1928—1932 31 July 1903
Arthur Hoffmann GER ATH 1908 10 December 1887
Dieter Hoffmann GDR
GER
ATH 1964—1968 27 August 1941
Donata Jancewicz POL ATH 1992 17 June 1969
Krzysztof Kamiński POL JUD 1992 11 September 1963
Jan Kielas POL ATH 1952 9 July 1916
Wiesława Kiełsznia POL ROW 1980 1 June 1961
Ulrich Kienast GER
FRG
BOX 1956 20 March 1937
Józef Klukowski POL SWI 1968 5 February 1946
Adam Kolasa POL ATH 2004 2 August 1975
Marian Kolasa POL ATH 1988 12 August 1959
Klaus Konzorr GER
FRG
DIV 1964—1972 22 September 1940
Adam Korol POL ROW 1996—2012 20 August 1974
Marek Krawczyk POL SWI 1996—2000 23 March 1976
Leszek Kucharski POL TTN 1988—1992 29 July 1959
Roman Kulesza POL GYM 2012 2 March 1983
Maciej Łasicki POL ROW 1992 12 October 1965
Siegfried Lefanczik GDR
GER
ATH 1960 4 July 1930
Kazimierz Lewandowski POL ROW 1972 28 March 1951
Stefan Lewandowski POL ATH 1952—1960 30 May 1930
Gerard Mach POL ATH 1952 16 September 1926
Katarzyna Majchrzak POL ATH 1992 25 June 1967
Waldemar Malak POL WLT 1992 17 July 1970
Krzysztof Marek POL ROW 1972 12 March 1949
Leszek Martewicz POL FEN 1976 4 January 1955
Przemysław Miarczyński POL SAI 2000—2012 26 August 1979
Zygmunt Milewski POL BOX 1956 3 February 1934
Magdalena Mroczkiewicz POL FEN 2000—2008 28 August 1979
Tomasz Mruczkowski POL ROW 1992 3 June 1966
Helmuth Naudé GER MOP 1932 30 November 1904
Urszula Niebrzydowska POL ROW 1980 21 October 1961
Marek Niedziałkowski POL ROW 1980 9 September 1952
Piotr Olewiński POL SAI 1992 16 August 1968
Alfons Olszewski POL SAI 1936 5 April 1916
Włodzimierz Olszewski POL ICH 1984 12 January 1956
Bartosz Osewski POL ATH 2012 20 March 1991
Natalia Partyka POL TTN 2008—2020 27 July 1989
Paweł Kołodziński POL SAI 2012—2020 7 January 1988
Mariusz Podkościelny POL SWI 1988—1992 29 April 1968
Daria Pogorzelec POL JUD 2012—2016 20 July 1990
Hanna Prusakowska POL FEN 1988 31 August 1962
Antoni Reiter POL JUD 1976 16 March 1950
Hermann Salomon GER
FRG
ATH 1960—1968 13 April 1938
Heinz Schattner GER
FRG
WLT 1952 20 June 1912
Wolfgang Schillkowski GER
FRG
ATH 1964 3 July 1942
Jürgen Schlegel GDR
GER
BOX 1964—1968 3 October 1940
Natalia Sheppard GBR FEN 2012 27 May 1984
Cezary Siess POL FEN 1988—1992 15 March 1968
Grzegorz Śledziewski POL CAN 1972—1980 18 July 1950
Rosemarie Springer GER
FRG
EDR 1960 5 July 1920
Bartosz Sroga POL ROW 1992 25 May 1976
Stanisław Stefański POL SAI 1972 24 August 1947
Andrzej Szarmach POL FTB 1976 3 October 1950
Agnieszka Szuchnicka POL FEN 1992 11 February 1962
Leszek Urbanowicz POL VOL 1996 1 June 1964
Tomasz Wałdoch POL FTB 1992 10 May 1971
Benno Wandolleck GER SHO 1912 18 April 1864
Bogdan Wenta GER HAN 2000 19 November 1961
Irena Więckowska POL FEN 2008 17 February 1982
Ziemek Wojciechowski POL FEN 1976 3 October 1948
Łukasz Wójt POL SWI 2008 13 May 1982
Harry Zörnack GDR HAN 1972 8 March 1939

People who died here (21)

Aleksy Antkiewicz POL BOX 1948—1952 3 April 2005
Karl Bechler GER ATH 1908 29 March 1945
Brunon Bendig POL BOX 1960—1964 15 September 2006
Zygmunt Bogdziewicz POL SHO 1972—1976 19 March 2016
Lech Boguszewicz POL ATH 1964 9 August 2010
Henryk Budziński POL ROW 1932 18 March 1983
Stefan Csorich POL ICH 1948—1952 15 July 2008
Bolesław Drewek POL ROW 1928 11 November 1972
Bronisław Karwecki POL ROW 1936 11 November 1998
Jan Kielas POL ATH 1952 28 April 1997
Jerzy Krawczyk POL BOX 1952 25 December 2008
Tadeusz Krzyżanowski POL ATH 1952 31 January 1987
Jan Kuczyński POL WRE 1960 28 November 2009
Mieczysław Łomowski POL ATH 1948—1952 15 October 1969
Jadwiga Marko-Książek POL VOL 1964—1968 30 January 2019
Zygmunt Milewski POL BOX 1956 31 December 2002
Antoni Reiter POL JUD 1976 10 February 1986
Stanisław Romik POL SHO 1960 18 June 2016
Andrzej Salamon POL SWI 1960 8 November 2000
Tomasz Tomiak POL ROW 1992 21 August 2020
Edward Wojda POL WRE 1968—1972 21 March 1990

Affiliations

AZS AWFiS Gdańsk, Gdańsk (POL)
Lechia Gdańsk, Gdańsk (POL)
Lotos Trefl Gdańsk, Gdańsk (POL)
Motława Gdańsk, Gdańsk (POL)
Spójnia Gdańsk, Gdańsk (POL)
Wybrzeże Gdańsk, Gdańsk (POL)