Lappi, Finland

Place names (23)

Alapaakkola, Keminmaa (FIN)
Alatornio, Tornio (FIN)
Inari (FIN)
Kemi (FIN)
Kemijärvi (FIN)
Kittilä (FIN)
Kolari (FIN)
Lamkojärvi, Pello (FIN)
Muonio (FIN)
Muurola, Rovaniemi (FIN)
Pelkosenniemi (FIN)
Pello (FIN)
Posio (FIN)
Ranua (FIN)
Raumo, Tornio (FIN)
Rovaniemi (FIN)
Salla (FIN)
Savukoski (FIN)
Sodankylä (FIN)
Suomu, Kemijärvi (FIN)
Tervola (FIN)
Tornio (FIN)
Ylitornio (FIN)

People born here (100)

Paavo Aaltonen FIN GAR Olympics 1948—1952 12 December 1919 Kemi (FIN)
Päivi Alafrantti FIN ATH Olympics 1988—1992 8 May 1964 Tervola (FIN)
Andreas Alamommo FIN SJP Olympics/YOG 2016—2018 23 December 1998 Rovaniemi (FIN)
Kalervo Alanenpää SWE BOX Olympics 1980 18 April 1956 Ylitornio (FIN)
Juha Alm FIN CCS Olympics 1998 2 May 1969 Rovaniemi (FIN)
Antti Autti FIN SBD Olympics 2006 15 March 1985 Rovaniemi (FIN)
Meeri Bodelid SWE CCS Olympics 1972 23 December 1943 Tornio (FIN)
Taisto Halonen FIN WRE Olympics 1980—1984 20 May 1960 Sodankylä (FIN)
Mika Halvari FIN ATH Olympics 1996 13 February 1970 Kemi (FIN)
Toni Hannula FIN WRE Olympics 1984 30 April 1962 Savukoski (FIN)
Olavi Heikkinen FIN SHO Olympics 1980 27 April 1944 Rovaniemi (FIN)
Juha Helin FIN FBL Olympics 1980 4 January 1954 Kemi (FIN)
Kalervo Hietala FIN SSK Olympics 1964 24 February 1938 Rovaniemi (FIN)
Mari Hietala FIN CCS Olympics 1994 10 November 1969 Muonio (FIN)
Raimo Hietala FIN SSK Olympics 1968 9 April 1946 Rovaniemi (FIN)
Juhani Himanka FIN FBL Olympics 1980 19 April 1956 Tervola (FIN)
Tauno Honkanen FIN MSP Non-Medal 1948 9 October 1927 Kittilä (FIN)
Martti Huhtala FIN CCS/NCB Olympics 1948 12 November 1918 Rovaniemi (FIN)
Antti Hyvärinen FIN SJP Olympics/Other 1952—1956 21 June 1932 Rovaniemi (FIN)
Ensio Hyytiä FIN NCB/SJP Olympics 1960—1964 24 March 1938 Rovaniemi (FIN)
Taina Impiö FIN CCS Olympics 1976 10 April 1956 Ranua (FIN)
Jari Isometsä FIN CCS Olympics 1992—1998 11 September 1968 Alatornio, Tornio (FIN)
Sami Jauhojärvi FIN CCS Olympics 2006—2014 5 May 1981 Ylitornio (FIN)
Jouko Jokinen FIN SSK Olympics 1960—1964 30 November 1936 Rovaniemi (FIN)
Antti Juntumaa FIN BOX Olympics 1980 10 July 1959 Muonio (FIN)
Esko Kähkönen FIN NCB/SJP Referee 1972 20 April 1927 Rovaniemi (FIN)
Arja Kantola FIN SSK Olympics 1968—1972 13 June 1949 Rovaniemi (FIN)
Sini Karjalainen FIN IHO Olympics 2022 30 January 1999 Posio (FIN)
Esko Karu CAN BTH/CCS Olympics 1968 24 April 1946 Rovaniemi (FIN)
Tauno Käyhkö CAN
FIN
SJP Olympics 1972—1980 6 May 1950 Rovaniemi (FIN)
Martti Kellokumpu FIN FRS Non-Medal 1988 29 November 1963 Kemijärvi (FIN)
Mikko Keskinarkaus FIN NCB Olympics 2002 29 June 1979 Rovaniemi (FIN)
Kaija-Liisa Keskivitikka FIN SSK Olympics 1964—1968 11 November 1945 Rovaniemi (FIN)
Vesa Koskela SWE BOX Olympics 1984 22 December 1960 Salla (FIN)
Kalevi Kosunen FIN BOX Olympics 1976 17 January 1947 Salla (FIN)
Jouko Kuha FIN ATH Non-starter 1968 30 September 1939 Ranua (FIN)
Matti Kuosku SWE CCS Olympics 1976 4 March 1941 Pelkosenniemi (FIN)
Tuula Laaksalo FIN ATH Olympics 1984—1988 21 April 1953 Rovaniemi (FIN)
Janne Lahtela FIN FRS Olympics/Other 1992—2006 28 February 1974 Kemijärvi (FIN)
Juuso Lahtela FIN FRS Olympics 2006 11 June 1985 Kemijärvi (FIN)
Sanna Lankosaari FIN IHO Olympics 1998 20 August 1978 Kemi (FIN)
Kaisa Launela FIN ATH Olympics 1968 13 May 1948 Kemijärvi (FIN)
Tauno Lindgren FIN CRD Olympics 1936 4 December 1911 Kemi (FIN)
Remi Lindholm FIN CCS Olympics/YOG 2016—2022 17 January 1998 Rovaniemi (FIN)
Jari Lipponen FIN ARC Olympics 1992—2000 17 October 1972 Kemi (FIN)
Eero Lohi FIN FEN/MPN Olympics/Non-starter 1960 14 July 1927 Ranua (FIN)
Erkki Luiro FIN NCB Olympics 1964 29 January 1940 Rovaniemi (FIN)
Tauno Luiro FIN SJP Olympics 1952 24 February 1932 Rovaniemi (FIN)
Tapio Luusua FIN FRS Olympics 2002—2010 4 August 1981 Pelkosenniemi (FIN)
Kaarlo Maaninka FIN ATH Olympics 1980 25 December 1953 Posio (FIN)
Martti Maatela FIN NCB Olympics 1960 21 September 1935 Rovaniemi (FIN)
Saku Mäenalanen FIN IHO Olympics 2022 29 May 1994 Tornio (FIN)
Raimo Majuri FIN NCB Olympics 1964—1968 30 July 1943 Kemijärvi (FIN)
Toivo Mäkikyrö FIN BTH Olympics 1984 29 January 1957 Pello (FIN)
Mona-Liisa Malvalehto FIN CCS Olympics 2014 20 July 1983 Rovaniemi (FIN)
Hannu Manninen FIN CCS/NCB Olympics 1994—2018 17 April 1978 Rovaniemi (FIN)
Eero Mäntyranta FIN CCS Olympics 1960—1972 20 November 1937 Lamkojärvi, Pello (FIN)
Martti Meinilä FIN BTH Olympics 1960 10 November 1927 Salla (FIN)
Ville Miettunen FIN FRS Olympics 2014 31 October 1992 Alapaakkola, Keminmaa (FIN)
Olli Muotka FIN SJP Olympics 2014 14 July 1988 Rovaniemi (FIN)
Timo Murama FIN NCB/SJP Olympics 1936 15 October 1912 Rovaniemi (FIN)
Pirjo Muranen FIN CCS Olympics 2010 8 March 1981 Rovaniemi (FIN)
Sami Mustonen FIN FRS Olympics 1998—2006 6 April 1977 Kemijärvi (FIN)
Timo Näveri FIN SHO Olympics 1992 6 July 1956 Sodankylä (FIN)
Pekka Niemi FIN CCS Olympics 1936 14 November 1909 Alapaakkola, Keminmaa (FIN)
Tapio Nurmela FIN NCB Olympics 1994—1998 2 January 1975 Rovaniemi (FIN)
Harri Olli FIN SJP Olympics 2010 15 January 1985 Rovaniemi (FIN)
Antti Ollila FIN FRS Olympics 2014 25 December 1994 Rovaniemi (FIN)
Pentti Paatsalo FIN SWM Olympics 1952 21 August 1932 Kemi (FIN)
Kalle Palander FIN ALP Olympics 1998—2006 2 May 1977 Tornio (FIN)
Ari Palolahti FIN CCS Olympics 2002 9 September 1968 Rovaniemi (FIN)
Aleksi Patja FIN FRS Olympics 2014 30 October 1995 Rovaniemi (FIN)
Väinö Perttunen FIN WRE Olympics 1936 12 September 1906 Kemi (FIN)
Sanna-Leena Perunka FIN BTH Olympics 2002 23 September 1976 Rovaniemi (FIN)
Urpo Pikkupeura FIN SSK Olympics 1984 22 March 1957 Rovaniemi (FIN)
Jaarli Pirkkiö FIN WLF Olympics 1988 12 February 1967 Rovaniemi (FIN)
Mari Piuva FIN ARC Olympics 2004 21 October 1980 Kemi (FIN)
Ville Pokka FIN IHO Olympics 2022 3 June 1994 Tornio (FIN)
Ville Pörhölä FIN ATH Olympics 1920—1936 24 December 1897 Raumo, Tornio (FIN)
Tanja Poutiainen FIN ALP Olympics/Other 1998—2014 6 April 1980 Rovaniemi (FIN)
Eero Rautiola FIN CCS Olympics 1948 16 January 1921 Kemi (FIN)
Esko Rautionaho FIN SJP Olympics 1972—1976 23 September 1950 Rovaniemi (FIN)
Jenny Rautionaho FIN SJP Olympics/YOG 2012—2022 26 July 1996 Rovaniemi (FIN)
Katja Riipi FIN IHO Olympics 1998—2002 26 October 1975 Sodankylä (FIN)
Janne Ryynänen FIN NCB Olympics 2006—2014 1 January 1988 Rovaniemi (FIN)
Mauno Sulisalo FIN CCS Non-Medal 1988 24 December 1933 Posio (FIN)
Jussi Taka FIN SBD Olympics 2014 25 April 1993 Rovaniemi (FIN)
Marja Tennivaara FIN ATH Olympics 1992 30 June 1967 Kemi (FIN)
Pertti Teurajärvi FIN CCS Olympics 1976—1980 20 February 1951 Kolari (FIN)
Pertti Torikka SWE WLF Olympics 1980 11 September 1954 Kolari (FIN)
Jouko Törmänen FIN SJP Olympics 1976—1980 10 April 1954 Rovaniemi (FIN)
Taisto Tuominen FIN BOX Non-starter 1952 5 October 1930 Kemi (FIN)
Pertti Ukkola FIN WRE Olympics 1972—1980 10 August 1950 Sodankylä (FIN)
Aimo Vartiainen FIN ALP Olympics 1948 14 July 1927 Rovaniemi (FIN)
Jouko Vesterlund FIN SSK Olympics/Referee 1984—2014 1 May 1959 Rovaniemi (FIN)
Reima Virtanen FIN BOX Olympics 1972 5 November 1947 Kemi (FIN)
Kari Ylianttila FIN SJP Olympics 1972—1980 28 August 1953 Rovaniemi (FIN)
Jukka Ylipulli FIN NCB Olympics 1984—1988 6 February 1963 Rovaniemi (FIN)
Raimo Ylipulli FIN SJP Olympics 1994 13 June 1970 Rovaniemi (FIN)
Tuomo Ylipulli FIN SJP Olympics 1988 3 March 1965 Rovaniemi (FIN)

People who died here (16)

Jacob Björnström FIN SAL Olympics 1912 17 July 1935 Inari (FIN)
Teuvo Hatunen FIN CCS Olympics 1972 15 December 2010 Ylitornio (FIN)
Martti Huhtala FIN CCS/NCB Olympics 1948 25 October 2005 Rovaniemi (FIN)
Ensio Hyytiä FIN NCB/SJP Olympics 1960—1964 24 March 2019 Rovaniemi (FIN)
Esko Kähkönen FIN NCB/SJP Referee 1972 28 September 2020 Rovaniemi (FIN)
Pentti Kotvio FIN WLF Olympics 1948 9 December 2001 Tornio (FIN)
Erkki Luiro FIN NCB Olympics 1964 2 August 1984 Rovaniemi (FIN)
Tauno Luiro FIN SJP Olympics 1952 29 October 1955 Muurola, Rovaniemi (FIN)
Martti Maatela FIN NCB Olympics 1960 26 November 2013 Kemi (FIN)
Timo Murama FIN NCB/SJP Olympics 1936 17 January 1981 Rovaniemi (FIN)
Pekka Niemi FIN CCS Olympics 1936 21 December 1993 Kittilä (FIN)
Väinö Perttunen FIN WRE Olympics 1936 8 September 1984 Kemi (FIN)
Jouko Törmänen FIN SJP Olympics 1976—1980 3 January 2015 Rovaniemi (FIN)
Taisto Tuominen FIN BOX Non-starter 1952 10 April 2011 Kemi (FIN)
Yrjö Uimonen FIN SSK Olympics 1956 11 June 1997 Rovaniemi (FIN)
Aarne Valkama FIN SHO Olympics 1924 26 July 1974 Suomu, Kemijärvi (FIN)

Affiliations

Alatornion Pirkat, Alatornio, Tornio (FIN) Alatornio, Tornio (FIN)
Kemijärven Urheilijat, Kemijärvi (FIN) Kemijärvi (FIN)
Kemin Into, Kemi (FIN) Kemi (FIN)
Kemin Kunto, Kemi (FIN) Kemi (FIN)
Kittilän Urheilijat, Kittilä (FIN) Kittilä (FIN)
Lapin Lukko, Rovaniemi (FIN) Rovaniemi (FIN)
Ounasvaaran Hiihtoseura, Rovaniemi (FIN) Rovaniemi (FIN)
Pellon Ponsi, Pello (FIN) Pello (FIN)
Ranuan Peura, Ranua (FIN) Ranua (FIN)
Rovaniemen Ampumahiihtäjät, Rovaniemi (FIN) Rovaniemi (FIN)
Rovaniemen Reipas, Rovaniemi (FIN) Rovaniemi (FIN)
Veitsiluodon Vastus, Kemi (FIN) Kemi (FIN)
Yläkemijoen Urheilijat, Rovaniemi (FIN) Rovaniemi (FIN)