Pohjois-Pohjanmaa, Finland

Place names (31)

Alavieska (FIN)
Haapajärvi (FIN)
Haapavesi (FIN)
Haukipudas (FIN)
Himanka, Kalajoki (FIN)
Ii (FIN)
Kalajoki (FIN)
Kärsämäki (FIN)
Kempele (FIN)
Kiiminki (FIN)
Kuontijärvi, Kuusamo (FIN)
Kuusamo (FIN)
Liminka (FIN)
Lumijoki (FIN)
Muhos (FIN)
Nivala (FIN)
Oulainen (FIN)
Oulu (FIN)
Oulujoki, Oulu (FIN)
Oulunsalo (FIN)
Piippola, Siikalatva (FIN)
Pudasjärvi (FIN)
Pyhäjärvi (FIN)
Raahe (FIN)
Reisjärvi (FIN)
Revonlahti, Siikajoki (FIN)
Sievi (FIN)
Siikajoki (FIN)
Utajärvi (FIN)
Vihanti (FIN)
Ylivieska (FIN)

People born here (135)

Juhamatti Aaltonen FIN IHO Olympics 2014 4 June 1985 Ii (FIN)
Aimo Aho FIN ATH Olympics 1980 31 May 1951 Reisjärvi (FIN)
Arvo Ala-Pöntiö FIN WLF Olympics 1972—1976 20 September 1942 Himanka, Kalajoki (FIN)
Mika Alatalo FIN IHO Olympics 1994 11 June 1971 Oulu (FIN)
Jouko Alila FIN FBL Olympics 1980 18 November 1950 Muhos (FIN)
Jarmo Anias FIN ATH Non-starter 1984 2 January 1961 Alavieska (FIN)
Justus Annunen FIN IHO YOG 2016 11 March 2000 Kempele (FIN)
Miika Antti-Roiko FIN WLF Olympics 2012 20 November 1988 Kalajoki (FIN)
Kalle Anttila FIN WRE Olympics 1920—1924 30 August 1887 Muhos (FIN)
Asko Autio FIN CCS Olympics 1980 21 April 1953 Ylivieska (FIN)
Markus Granlund FIN IHO Olympics 2022 16 April 1993 Oulu (FIN)
Mikael Granlund FIN IHO Olympics 2014 26 February 1992 Oulu (FIN)
Antti Haapakoski FIN ATH Olympics 1992—1996 6 February 1971 Kalajoki (FIN)
Tapani Haapakoski FIN ATH Olympics 1976—1980 14 June 1953 Ylivieska (FIN)
Raili Halttu FIN ATH Olympics 1936 13 July 1909 Oulu (FIN)
Juha Hänninen FIN BOX Olympics 1984 11 September 1959 Oulu (FIN)
Heidi Hannula FIN ATH Olympics 2000 26 February 1980 Oulu (FIN)
Niilo Hartikka FIN ATH Olympics 1936 23 April 1909 Muhos (FIN)
Jouko Hassi FIN ATH Non-starter 1984 19 November 1959 Piippola, Siikalatva (FIN)
Teuvo Hatunen FIN CCS Olympics 1972 20 August 1944 Haapavesi (FIN)
Unto Hautalahti FIN CRD Olympics 1960 11 March 1936 Nivala (FIN)
Matti Hautamäki FIN SJP Olympics 2002—2010 14 July 1981 Oulu (FIN)
Marja Heikkilä FIN SWM Olympics 1996 12 September 1977 Haapajärvi (FIN)
Väinö Heusala FIN SHO Olympics 1948 16 May 1914 Kalajoki (FIN)
Leo Honkala FIN WRE Olympics 1952 8 January 1933 Oulu (FIN)
Eino Huhtala FIN CCS Olympics 1964 18 November 1938 Revonlahti, Siikajoki (FIN)
Väinö Huhtala FIN CCS Olympics 1960—1964 24 December 1935 Revonlahti, Siikajoki (FIN)
Väinö Huhtala FIN ROW Olympics 1960 23 June 1934 Sievi (FIN)
Satu Huotari FIN IHO Olympics 1998 13 March 1967 Oulu (FIN)
Heikki Huttunen FIN SHO Olympics 1908—1924 26 September 1880 Piippola, Siikalatva (FIN)
Seppo Irjala FIN SHO Olympics 1972 2 December 1937 Oulu (FIN)
Jorma Jaakola FIN ATH Olympics 1976 13 June 1950 Vihanti (FIN)
Juho Jaakonaho FIN CRD Olympics 1912 1 September 1882 Haapajärvi (FIN)
Hannu Järvenpää FIN IHO Olympics 1992 19 May 1963 Ii (FIN)
Väinö Järvenpää FIN BOX Olympics 1960 25 September 1933 Ii (FIN)
Jussi Jokinen FIN IHO Olympics 2006—2014 1 April 1983 Kalajoki (FIN)
Valtteri Jokinen FIN JUD Olympics 2012 12 February 1983 Oulu (FIN)
Markku Juhola FIN ATH Olympics 1972 2 November 1947 Ylivieska (FIN)
Urho Julin FIN ATH Olympics 1952 16 October 1928 Haukipudas (FIN)
Julius Junttila FIN IHO Olympics 2018 15 August 1991 Oulu (FIN)
Veijo Kaakinen FIN SHO Olympics 1948 10 December 1907 Oulu (FIN)
Markus Kahma FIN ATH Olympics 1960 16 October 1932 Alavieska (FIN)
Pentti Kahma FIN ATH Olympics 1972—1976 3 December 1943 Alavieska (FIN)
Sami Kallunki FIN NCB Olympics 1992 27 April 1971 Kuusamo (FIN)
Osmo Karjalainen FIN CCS Olympics 1972 2 February 1940 Ii (FIN)
Raimo Kauppila FIN SHO Olympics 1996—2000 29 July 1958 Nivala (FIN)
Antti-Jussi Kemppainen FIN FRS Olympics 2014 21 July 1989 Kuusamo (FIN)
Erkki Kerttula FIN FEN Olympics 1948—1952 5 November 1909 Oulu (FIN)
Petri Keskitalo FIN ATH Olympics 1988—1992 10 March 1967 Raahe (FIN)
Markku Kiimalainen FIN IHO Olympics 1980 8 October 1955 Oulu (FIN)
Satu Kiipeli FIN IHO Olympics 2006 24 December 1980 Raahe (FIN)
Reijo Kiiskilä FIN WLF Olympics 1988 2 October 1964 Sievi (FIN)
Tapio Kinnunen FIN WLF Olympics 1980 18 January 1954 Reisjärvi (FIN)
Helena Kivioja-Takalo FIN CCS Olympics 1968—1980 28 October 1947 Nivala (FIN)
Anssi Koivuranta FIN NCB/SJP Olympics 2006—2014 3 July 1988 Kuusamo (FIN)
Markku Koski FIN SBD Olympics 2002—2010 15 October 1981 Sievi (FIN)
Lasse Kukkonen FIN IHO Olympics 2006—2018 18 September 1981 Oulu (FIN)
Jussi Kurikkala FIN ATH Olympics 1948 12 August 1912 Kalajoki (FIN)
Keijo Kurttila FIN CCS Olympics 2002—2006 8 April 1975 Utajärvi (FIN)
Pentti Kuukasjärvi FIN ATH Olympics 1976 28 November 1946 Pudasjärvi (FIN)
Ilkka-Eemeli Laari FIN SBD Olympics 2014 29 May 1989 Oulu (FIN)
Riitta-Liisa Lassila-Roponen FIN CCS Olympics 2002—2018 6 May 1978 Haukipudas (FIN)
Pasi Laurén FIN JUD Olympics 1996 14 December 1968 Oulu (FIN)
Kauko Lusenius FIN ATH Olympics 1952 29 November 1918 Pyhäjärvi (FIN)
Pirkko Määttä FIN CCS Olympics 1984—1994 7 March 1959 Kuusamo (FIN)
Matti Mäki FIN SWM Olympics 2004 17 March 1982 Oulu (FIN)
Sakari Manninen FIN IHO Olympics 2018—2022 10 February 1992 Oulu (FIN)
Kalevi Marjamaa FIN BOX Olympics 1976—1980 29 January 1953 Nivala (FIN)
Armas-Eino Martola FIN Administrator 12 May 1896 Raahe (FIN)
Ville Mattila FIN CCS/MSP Olympics 1924—1928 9 March 1903 Haapavesi (FIN)
Mika Myllylä FIN CCS Olympics/Other 1992—1998 12 September 1969 Haapajärvi (FIN)
Janne Niinimaa FIN IHO Olympics 1998—2002 22 May 1975 Raahe (FIN)
Erik Nikkinen FIN BOX Olympics 1968 10 February 1944 Oulu (FIN)
Tapani Niku FIN CCS Olympics 1924 1 April 1895 Haapavesi (FIN)
Iivo Niskanen FIN CCS Olympics/Other 2014—2022 12 January 1992 Oulu (FIN)
Kerttu Niskanen FIN CCS Olympics 2014—2022 13 June 1988 Oulu (FIN)
Mauno Nissinen FIN GAR Olympics 1968—1972 16 August 1947 Oulu (FIN)
Arne Norrback SWE WLF Olympics 1976 14 December 1937 Lumijoki (FIN)
Atte Ohtamaa FIN IHO Olympics 2018—2022 6 November 1987 Nivala (FIN)
Kalevi Oikarainen FIN CCS Olympics 1968—1972 27 April 1936 Kuontijärvi, Kuusamo (FIN)
Arvo Ojalehto FIN WLF Olympics 1980—1988 17 April 1957 Haapavesi (FIN)
Benedek Oláh FIN TTE Olympics 2016 29 March 1991 Kalajoki (FIN)
Heikki Ollikainen FIN BDY Non-Medal 1952 29 March 1930 Oulu (FIN)
Lasse Paakkonen FIN CCS Olympics 2010 8 July 1986 Raahe (FIN)
Yngve Pacius FIN SAL Olympics 1936 14 June 1886 Raahe (FIN)
Santeri Paloniemi FIN ALP Olympics 2014 8 November 1993 Kuusamo (FIN)
Jari Pälve FIN SHO Olympics 1992 12 May 1965 Oulu (FIN)
Marja-Helena Pälvilä FIN IHO Olympics 1998—2006 4 March 1970 Oulu (FIN)
Esa Peltonen FIN IHO Olympics 1968—1980 25 February 1947 Oulu (FIN)
Elina Pienimäki-Hietamäki FIN CCS Olympics 2002—2006 20 July 1976 Oulu (FIN)
Samuli Piippo FIN ARC Olympics 2016 1 January 1980 Raahe (FIN)
Anu Pirttimaa FIN ATH Olympics 1996 4 June 1972 Ylivieska (FIN)
Joni Pitkänen FIN IHO Olympics 2010 19 September 1983 Oulu (FIN)
Susanna Pöykiö FIN FSK Olympics 2006 22 February 1982 Oulu (FIN)
Al Pudas CAN IHO Coach/Referee 1936 17 February 1899 Siikajoki (FIN)
Rauli Pudas FIN ATH Olympics 1980 13 September 1954 Alavieska (FIN)
Leo Pusa FIN ATH Olympics 1972 23 March 1947 Sievi (FIN)
Mika Pyörälä FIN IHO Olympics 2018 13 July 1981 Oulu (FIN)
Väinö Rantala FIN WRE Olympics 1960 28 August 1941 Ylivieska (FIN)
Anni Rättyä FIN ATH Olympics 1952 4 January 1934 Nivala (FIN)
Markus Remes FIN SHO Olympics 1976 26 April 1954 Oulu (FIN)
Matti Ritola FIN CCS Olympics 1924 1 January 1902 Haapavesi (FIN)
Paavo Roininen FIN BOX Olympics 1960 24 July 1935 Utajärvi (FIN)
Seija Rönn FIN ATH Non-starter 1972 28 January 1954 Kalajoki (FIN)
Enni Rukajärvi FIN SBD Olympics/Other 2014—2022 13 May 1990 Kuusamo (FIN)
Arto Ruotanen FIN IHO Olympics 1984—1992 11 April 1961 Pyhäjärvi (FIN)
Reijo Ruotsalainen FIN IHO Olympics 1988 1 April 1960 Oulu (FIN)
Satu Ruotsalainen FIN ATH Olympics 1988—1992 21 October 1966 Oulu (FIN)
Sauli Rytky FIN CCS Olympics 1948 6 June 1918 Haapavesi (FIN)
Pasi Saapunki FIN NCB Olympics 1988—1992 24 February 1968 Kuusamo (FIN)
Yrjö Saarela FIN WRE Olympics 1908—1912 13 July 1882 Oulujoki, Oulu (FIN)
Minna Salmela FIN SWM Olympics 1992—1996 3 May 1971 Oulu (FIN)
Heikki Sammallahti FIN GAR Olympics 1912 20 January 1886 Pyhäjärvi (FIN)
Niina Sarias FIN SBD Olympics 2006 20 August 1984 Oulu (FIN)
Arto Savolainen FIN WRE Olympics 1964 3 February 1941 Oulu (FIN)
Jukka Sihvonen FIN ATH Non-starter 1984 1 September 1957 Kärsämäki (FIN)
Maarit Sihvonen FIN SWM Olympics 1984 16 February 1961 Oulujoki, Oulu (FIN)
Tero Similä FIN CCS Olympics 2006 26 February 1980 Ylivieska (FIN)
Tapio Sipilä FIN WRE Olympics 1980—1988 26 November 1958 Kiiminki (FIN)
Saija Sirviö-Tarkki FIN IHO Olympics 2002—2014 29 December 1982 Oulu (FIN)
Olavi Suomela FIN ATH Olympics 1936 11 April 1913 Oulu (FIN)
Seppo Suoraniemi FIN IHO Olympics 1980 26 August 1951 Oulu (FIN)
Eero Tapio FIN WRE Olympics 1964—1972 3 March 1941 Muhos (FIN)
Markku Taskinen FIN ATH Non-starter 1976 25 February 1952 Kuusamo (FIN)
Jean Theslöf FIN SHO Olympics 1924 25 June 1884 Oulu (FIN)
Milko Tokola FIN WLF Olympics 2016 10 October 1992 Kalajoki (FIN)
Kari Tolvanen FIN EVE Olympics 1956 13 December 1916 Oulunsalo (FIN)
Pekka Tuomisto FIN IHO Olympics 1988—1992 29 December 1960 Oulu (FIN)
Tommi Tuovila FIN ARC Olympics 1996 8 July 1971 Kuusamo (FIN)
Jukka Uunila FIN Administrator 1969—1984 4 June 1923 Oulu (FIN)
Heikki Vääräniemi FIN ATH Olympics 1996 21 December 1969 Oulu (FIN)
Juha Väätäinen FIN ATH Olympics 1972 12 July 1941 Oulu (FIN)
Jorma Vaihela FIN FBL Olympics 1952 30 September 1925 Raahe (FIN)
Pentti Vikström FIN ARC Olympics 1988 9 December 1951 Oulainen (FIN)
Pasi Wedman FIN SHO Olympics 2000 21 March 1975 Kuusamo (FIN)

People who died here (22)

Aimo Aho FIN ATH Olympics 1980 10 July 2014 Haapajärvi (FIN)
Niilo Hartikka FIN ATH Olympics 1936 7 October 1998 Muhos (FIN)
Tauno Ilmoniemi FIN DIV/GAR Olympics 1912 21 September 1934 Oulu (FIN)
Juho Jaakonaho FIN CRD Olympics 1912 21 January 1964 Haapajärvi (FIN)
Sami Kallunki FIN NCB Olympics 1992 2 December 1999 Kuusamo (FIN)
Johan Kankkonen FIN CRD Olympics 1912 3 February 1955 Ylivieska (FIN)
Osmo Karjalainen FIN CCS Olympics 1972 5 April 2013 Kuusamo (FIN)
Tuomo Kerola FIN SWM Olympics 1976 26 May 2006 Oulu (FIN)
Erkki Kerttula FIN FEN Olympics 1948—1952 4 November 1989 Oulu (FIN)
Reijo Kiiskilä FIN WLF Olympics 1988 15 November 2002 Sievi (FIN)
Paavo Kotila FIN ATH Olympics 1956 26 January 2014 Oulu (FIN)
Eero Mäntyranta FIN CCS Olympics 1960—1972 30 December 2013 Oulu (FIN)
Ville Mattila FIN CCS/MSP Olympics 1924—1928 11 July 1987 Haapavesi (FIN)
Ilpo Nuolikivi FIN NCB Olympics 1968 7 July 2006 Muhos (FIN)
Kalevi Oikarainen FIN CCS Olympics 1968—1972 14 August 2020 Kuusamo (FIN)
Heikki Ollikainen FIN BDY Non-Medal 1952 28 August 2020 Oulu (FIN)
Ville Pörhölä FIN ATH Olympics 1920—1936 28 November 1964 Oulu (FIN)
Eduard Pütsep EST WRE Olympics 1920—1928 22 August 1960 Kuusamo (FIN)
Anni Rättyä FIN ATH Olympics 1952 25 July 2021 Ylivieska (FIN)
Sauli Rytky FIN CCS Olympics 1948 28 January 2006 Haapavesi (FIN)
Yrjö Saarela FIN WRE Olympics 1908—1912 30 June 1951 Liminka (FIN)
Toivo Salonen FIN SSK Olympics 1952—1964 28 October 2019 Muhos (FIN)

Affiliations

Alavieskan Viri, Alavieska (FIN) Alavieska (FIN)
Haapajärven Kiilat, Haapajärvi (FIN) Haapajärvi (FIN)
Haapaveden Ampumaseura, Haapavesi (FIN) Haapavesi (FIN)
Haapaveden Hiihtäjät, Haapavesi (FIN) Haapavesi (FIN)
Haukiputaan Heitto, Haukipudas (FIN) Haukipudas (FIN)
Kalajoen Junkkarit, Kalajoki (FIN) Kalajoki (FIN)
Kiekko-Laser, Oulu (FIN) Oulu (FIN)
Kuusamon Ampujat, Kuusamo (FIN) Kuusamo (FIN)
Kuusamon Erä-Veikot, Kuusamo (FIN) Kuusamo (FIN)
Muhoksen Voitto, Muhos (FIN) Muhos (FIN)
Nivalan Urheilijat, Nivala (FIN) Nivala (FIN)
Oulun Hiihtoseura, Oulu (FIN) Oulu (FIN)
Oulun Jousimiehet, Oulu (FIN) Oulu (FIN)
Oulun Judokerho, Oulu (FIN) Oulu (FIN)
Oulun Kärpät, Oulu (FIN) Oulu (FIN)
Oulun Lohet, Oulu (FIN) Oulu (FIN)
Oulun Luistelukerho, Oulu (FIN) Oulu (FIN)
Oulun Metsästys- ja Ampumaseura, Oulu (FIN) Oulu (FIN)
Oulun Palloseura, Oulu (FIN) Oulu (FIN)
Oulun Pyrintö, Oulu (FIN) Oulu (FIN)
Oulun Seudun Haulikkoampujat, Oulunsalo (FIN) Oulunsalo (FIN)
Oulun Tarmo, Oulu (FIN) Oulu (FIN)
Oulun Uimarit 73, Oulu (FIN) Oulu (FIN)
Oulun Uimaseura, Oulu (FIN) Oulu (FIN)
Pyhäjärven Pohti, Pyhäjärvi (FIN) Pyhäjärvi (FIN)
Reisjärven Pilke, Reisjärvi (FIN) Reisjärvi (FIN)
Sievin Sisu, Sievi (FIN) Sievi (FIN)
Ylivieskan Kuula, Ylivieska (FIN) Ylivieska (FIN)