Groningen, Netherlands

Place names (24)

Aduard (NED)
Appingedam (NED)
Delfzijl (NED)
Glimmen (NED)
Grijpskerk (NED)
Groningen (NED)
Haren (NED)
Harendermolen (NED)
Heiligerlee (NED)
Hoogkerk (NED)
Leek (NED)
Musselkanaal (NED)
Nieuwe Pekela (NED)
Noorddijk (NED)
Sappemeer (NED)
Sauwerd (NED)
Scheemda (NED)
Slochteren (NED)
Stedum (NED)
Ten Boer (NED)
Ter Apel (NED)
Veendam (NED)
Wildervank (NED)
Winschoten (NED)

People born here (89)

Cor van Aanholt AHO SAI 2000 29 March 1959 Groningen (NED)
Lois Abbingh NED HAN 2016—2020 13 August 1992 Groningen (NED)
Ria Ahlers NED ATH 1972—1976 20 July 1954 Groningen (NED)
Josse Antonissen NED STK 2012 17 March 1996 Groningen (NED)
Rutger Arisz NED ROW 1992 11 February 1970 Groningen (NED)
Geert Bakker NED SAI 1976—1980 15 January 1921 Appingedam (NED)
Carin ter Beek NED ROW 2000 29 December 1970 Groningen (NED)
Cees Benedictus-Lieftinck NED EDR 1972 16 June 1920 Harendermolen (NED)
Tjapko van Bergen NED ROW 1928 26 March 1903 Heiligerlee (NED)
Annemieke Bes NED SAI 2004—2012 16 March 1978 Groningen (NED)
Jan de Blécourt NED SHO 1908 13 July 1860 Wildervank (NED)
Carina Bleeker NED HOK 1992 22 September 1968 Groningen (NED)
Rogier Blink NED ROW 2008—2012 13 January 1982 Groningen (NED)
Jan de Boer NED GYM 1908 15 February 1859 Nieuwe Pekela (NED)
Jo Boer NED ART 1936 22 February 1895 Groningen (NED)
Claudia Bokel GER FEN/IOC 1996—2016 30 August 1973 Ter Apel (NED)
Jan Bolt NED GYM 1908 3 February 1876 Groningen (NED)
Frits Brink NED FAI 2016—2018 14 February 1946 Haren (NED)
Henk Brouwer NED ATH 1980 14 September 1953 Winschoten (NED)
Jan de Bruine NED EQU 1936—1948 15 July 1903 Winschoten (NED)
Rika Bruins NED SWI 1952 12 June 1934 Groningen (NED)
Evert Jan Bulder NED FTB 1920 24 December 1894 Groningen (NED)
Jaap Bulder NED FTB 1920 27 September 1896 Groningen (NED)
Appie Corman NED BOX 1948 30 November 1925 Groningen (NED)
Bets Dekens NED ATH 1928 25 October 1906 Groningen (NED)
Paul Drewes NED ROW 2008 2 April 1982 Ten Boer (NED)
Sebo Ebbens NED HOK 1968 31 October 1945 Groningen (NED)
Jaap Eden NED CTR 1900 19 October 1873 Groningen (NED)
Herman Eggink NED ROW 1972 3 August 1949 Groningen (NED)
Jerine Fleurke NED VOL 1996 11 August 1973 Groningen (NED)
Wim Gerlach NED BOX 1960—1964 24 June 1935 Groningen (NED)
Renate Groenewold NED SSK 2002—2010 8 October 1976 Veendam (NED)
Henk Grol NED JUD 2008—2020 14 April 1985 Veendam (NED)
Piet Gunning NED HOK 1936 5 July 1913 Hoogkerk (NED)
Annemiek de Haan NED ROW 2004—2012 15 July 1981 Groningen (NED)
Louw Hekkema NED Referee/SSK 1994 12 October 1937 Aduard (NED)
Greet Hellemans NED ROW 1980—1984 25 May 1959 Groningen (NED)
Nicolette Hellemans NED ROW 1984 30 November 1961 Groningen (NED)
Gerard Hijlkema NED HOK 1968 14 February 1946 Groningen (NED)
Chris Huidekooper NED ART 1928 2 June 1878 Groningen (NED)
Dirk Janssen NED GYM 1908 11 July 1881 Groningen (NED)
Marten Kastermans NED 1995 30 June 1925 Groningen (NED)
Gerard Kemkers NED SSK 1988 8 March 1967 Groningen (NED)
Edzard Koning NED ART 1936 3 May 1869 Winschoten (NED)
Evelien Koogje NED ROW 1976 31 July 1959 Appingedam (NED)
Tini Koopmans NED ATH 1936 26 May 1912 Groningen (NED)
Ranomi Kromowidjojo NED SWI 2008—2020 20 August 1990 Sauwerd (NED)
David Kuiper NED ROW 2008 12 December 1980 Aduard (NED)
Henri Landheer NED ATH 1928 27 April 1899 Veendam (NED)
Herman Legger NED FTB 1920 7 July 1895 Veendam (NED)
Rea Lenders NED TMP 2004—2012 29 December 1980 Groningen (NED)
Evert van Linge NED FTB 1920—1924 19 November 1895 Veendam (NED)
Greetje Lugthart NED DIV 1960 11 December 1934 Groningen (NED)
Henk Meijer NED TKW 1988 22 July 1959 Winschoten (NED)
Linda Moes NED SWI 1988 24 September 1971 Veendam (NED)
Bauke Mollema NED CYC 2016—2020 26 November 1986 Groningen (NED)
Jannes Munneke NED ROW 1972 6 February 1949 Musselkanaal (NED)
Pieter Offens NED ROW 1972 28 October 1946 Scheemda (NED)
Henri van Osch NED SWI 1964 12 April 1945 Groningen (NED)
Marjan Pentenga NED ROW 1988—1992 16 March 1964 Groningen (NED)
Jan Pesman NED SSK 1960 4 May 1931 Stedum (NED)
Joris Pijs NED ROW 2016 2 April 1987 Groningen (NED)
Jacqueline Poelman NED ATH 1992—2004 5 October 1973 Leek (NED)
Sophie Polkamp NED HOK 2008—2012 2 August 1984 Groningen (NED)
Hella Rentema NED SWI 1968 12 April 1950 Groningen (NED)
Bert Romp NED EQU 1992—1996 4 November 1958 Veendam (NED)
Jan Schubart NED BOX 1948 26 February 1924 Groningen (NED)
Coby Sikkens NED SWI 1968 11 May 1946 Groningen (NED)
Annita Smith NED DIV 1972 25 May 1944 Groningen (NED)
Rutger Smith NED ATH 2004—2012 9 July 1981 Leek (NED)
Niels van Steenis NED ROW 1996 3 November 1969 Groningen (NED)
Piet Swieter NED VOL 1964 22 April 1943 Groningen (NED)
Alie te Riet NED SWI 1972 4 August 1953 Groningen (NED)
Hans Tetzner NED FTB 1924 9 June 1898 Groningen (NED)
Annelies Thies NED SAI 2004 24 November 1969 Groningen (NED)
Marianne Timmer NED SSK 1998—2006 3 October 1974 Sappemeer (NED)
Stephan Veen NED HOK 1992—2000 27 July 1970 Groningen (NED)
Matthijs Vellenga NED ROW 2004—2012 29 October 1977 Grijpskerk (NED)
Anneke Venema NED ROW 1996—2000 19 January 1971 Veendam (NED)
Martin Visser AUS SAI 1964 28 December 1924 Groningen (NED)
Koosje van Voorn NED SWI 1952 15 January 1935 Groningen (NED)
Maaike Vos NED STK 2010 27 May 1985 Sappemeer (NED)
Jur Vrieling NED EQU 2012—2016 31 July 1969 Slochteren (NED)
Bram Wassenaar NED ATH 1972 30 March 1944 Noorddijk (NED)
Eelco Wassenaar USA HOK 1996 14 December 1973 Groningen (NED)
Henriëtte Weersing NED VOL 1992—1996 11 October 1965 Winschoten (NED)
Peter Windt NED HOK 2000 3 May 1973 Veendam (NED)
Corrie Winkel NED SWI 1964 26 February 1944 Groningen (NED)
Laura de Witte NED ATH 2016—2020 7 August 1995 Leek (NED)

People who died here (14)

Ton Bijkerk NED 2001 7 December 2017 Groningen (NED)
Ben Binnendijk NED ROW 1952 24 December 2020 Glimmen (NED)
Jo Boer NED ART 1936 12 February 1971 Groningen (NED)
Sikke Bruinsma NED SHO 1924 27 February 1963 Groningen (NED)
Appie Corman NED BOX 1948 24 April 2006 Groningen (NED)
Emanuel Davidson NED DIV 1928 3 November 1955 Groningen (NED)
Bets Dekens NED ATH 1928 13 August 1992 Groningen (NED)
Wim Gerlach NED BOX 1960—1964 14 June 2007 Haren (NED)
Wim Kat NED ATH 1924 23 June 1990 Groningen (NED)
Roelof Koops NED SSK 1936 7 June 2008 Veendam (NED)
Evert van Linge NED FTB 1920—1924 6 December 1964 Groningen (NED)
Jan Pesman NED SSK 1960 23 January 2014 Delfzijl (NED)
Gabe Scholten NED ATH 1948 23 February 1997 Groningen (NED)
Jan Schubart NED BOX 1948 10 May 2010 Delfzijl (NED)

Affiliations

Abelsma, Groningen (NED) Groningen (NED)
Aegir, Groningen (NED) Groningen (NED)
AGSR Gyas, Groningen (NED) Groningen (NED)
Atalanta, Groningen (NED) Groningen (NED)
Be Quick, Groningen (NED) Groningen (NED)
Brunhilde, Groningen (NED) Groningen (NED)
De Hunze, Groningen (NED) Groningen (NED)
FC Groningen, Groningen (NED) Groningen (NED)
GDZ, Groningen (NED) Groningen (NED)
Groningen Atletiek, Groningen (NED) Groningen (NED)
Groningen Grizzlies, Groningen (NED) Groningen (NED)
GZ&PC, Groningen (NED) Groningen (NED)
HMC, Groningen (NED) Groningen (NED)
Lycurgus, Groningen (NED) Groningen (NED)
Nic., Groningen (NED) Groningen (NED)
Oranje Nassau, Groningen (NED) Groningen (NED)
VZN, Groningen (NED) Groningen (NED)
ZCG, Groningen (NED) Groningen (NED)