Overijssel, Netherlands

Place names (41)

Almelo (NED)
Ambt Vollenhove (NED)
Avereest (NED)
Bentelo (NED)
Borne (NED)
Dalfsen (NED)
Delden (NED)
Denekamp (NED)
Deventer (NED)
Diepenheim (NED)
Enschede (NED)
Geesteren (NED)
Goor (NED)
Haaksbergen (NED)
Hardenberg (NED)
Hasselt (NED)
Hellendoorn (NED)
Hengelo (NED)
Holten (NED)
Ijsselmuiden (NED)
Kampen (NED)
Kuinre (NED)
Lettele, Deventer (NED)
Losser (NED)
Lutten (NED)
Nijverdal (NED)
Oldenzaal (NED)
Ommen (NED)
Raalte (NED)
Rouveen (NED)
Schalkhaar (NED)
Scheerwolde (NED)
Steenwijk (NED)
Tubbergen (NED)
Vollenhove (NED)
Vriezenveen (NED)
Wanneperveen (NED)
Weerselo (NED)
Wierden (NED)
Zwartsluis (NED)
Zwolle (NED)

People born here (142)

Carlijn Achtereekte NED SSK 2018 29 January 1990 Lettele, Deventer (NED)
Wolter Bakker NED ART 1936 12 November 1888 Wanneperveen (NED)
Maret Balkestein-Grothues NED VOL 2016 16 September 1988 Almelo (NED)
Lotte van Beek NED SSK 2014—2018 9 December 1991 Zwolle (NED)
Chantal Beltman NED CYC 2000—2008 25 August 1976 Hardenberg (NED)
Merle van Benthem NED BMX 2016 7 December 1992 Hengelo (NED)
Hellen Boering NED WAP 2000 27 July 1964 Enschede (NED)
Christiaan Bökkerink NED STK 2014 19 November 1992 Enschede (NED)
Kea Bouman NED TEN 1924 23 November 1903 Almelo (NED)
Gerrit Bouwhuis NED SHO 1924 27 May 1888 Ommen (NED)
Berny Boxem-Lenferink NED ATH 1972 12 May 1948 Tubbergen (NED)
Els van Breda Vriesman NED FIH/IOC 2001—2009 18 March 1941 Enschede (NED)
Anna van der Breggen NED CYC 2016 18 April 1990 Hasselt (NED)
Bert Brinkman NED WAP 1992 4 April 1968 Nijverdal (NED)
Piet ten Bruggen Cate NED SHO 1908 2 September 1870 Almelo (NED)
Gert-Jan Bruggink NED EQU 2004 17 March 1981 Weerselo (NED)
Jan Bultman NED WAP 1964 26 May 1942 Deventer (NED)
Edo Buma NED HOK 1968 31 March 1946 Enschede (NED)
Cobie Buter NED SWI 1968 17 May 1946 Steenwijk (NED)
Erik Cent NED CTR 1988—1992 29 March 1962 Goor (NED)
Roméo Dallaire CAN 25 June 1946 Denekamp (NED)
Jo Dalmolen NED ATH 1932 7 September 1912 Enschede (NED)
Benjamin de Roo AUS GYM 1960—1964 11 February 1940 Enschede (NED)
Suzanna Dedert NED ATH 1928 26 November 1908 Enschede (NED)
Ron Dekker NED SWI 1988 30 June 1966 Deventer (NED)
Jeroen Dubbeldam NED EQU 2000—2016 15 April 1973 Zwolle (NED)
Mien Duchateau NED ATH 1928 9 November 1904 Kampen (NED)
Derk van Egmond NED CTR 1984 30 August 1956 Hellendoorn (NED)
Marten Eikelboom NED HOK 2000—2004 12 October 1973 Zwolle (NED)
Bertus Freese NED FTB 1928 20 February 1902 Almelo (NED)
Céline van Gerner NED GYM 2012—2016 1 December 1994 Zwolle (NED)
Kirsten Gleis NED VOL 1992 22 May 1969 Enschede (NED)
Jan van de Graaff NED ROW 1964 24 September 1944 Hengelo (NED)
Steven van Groningen NED ROW 1984 29 December 1957 Schalkhaar (NED)
Rianne Guichelaar NED WAP 2008 16 August 1983 Enschede (NED)
Johan ter Haar NED ROW 1972 21 May 1951 Hengelo (NED)
Sietze Haarsma NED ROW 1948 22 June 1926 Zwolle (NED)
Theo van Halteren NED CAN 1964 15 June 1938 Deventer (NED)
Marieke van den Ham NED WAP 2008 21 January 1983 Wierden (NED)
Rob Harmeling NED CYC 1988 4 December 1964 Hellendoorn (NED)
Erik Hartsuiker NED ROW 1964—1968 19 October 1940 Avereest (NED)
Bertha van Hasselt NED ART 1928 22 September 1878 Zwolle (NED)
Felix, Jonkheer von Heijden NED FTB 1912—1920 11 April 1890 Weerselo (NED)
Petra van Heijst NED SOF 2008 31 December 1984 Enschede (NED)
Gerard le Heux NED EDR 1928—1936 7 May 1885 Deventer (NED)
Tineke Hidding NED ATH 1984—1988 28 July 1959 Deventer (NED)
Paul Hoekstra BEL
NED
CAN 1964—1976 30 December 1944 Enschede (NED)
Noor Holsboer NED HOK 1988—1996 12 July 1967 Enschede (NED)
Jeffrey Hoogland NED CTR 2016 16 March 1993 Nijverdal (NED)
Angélique Hoorn NED EQU 2008 25 April 1975 Wanneperveen (NED)
Bets ter Horst NED ATH 1928 2 February 1908 Hengelo (NED)
Evert Hoving NED ATH 1976 14 January 1953 Ambt Vollenhove (NED)
Willem Hubert van Blijenburgh NED FEN 1906—1924 11 July 1881 Zwolle (NED)
Anton Huiskes NED SSK 1948—1952 5 March 1928 Wierden (NED)
Christa Jaarsma NED SSK 1976 15 October 1952 Almelo (NED)
Gerrit Jannink NED HOK 1928 1 December 1904 Enschede (NED)
Stijn Jaspers NED ATH 1984 23 June 1961 Raalte (NED)
Imbert Jebbink NED HOK 1976 8 December 1946 Hengelo (NED)
Barbara de Jong NED ROW 1976 22 June 1952 Enschede (NED)
Saskia de Jonge NED SWI 2008 22 November 1986 Scheerwolde (NED)
Esmé Kamphuis NED BOB 2010—2014 22 May 1983 Zwolle (NED)
Willy Kanis NED CTR 2008—2012 27 July 1984 Kampen (NED)
Marti ten Kate NED ATH 1988 16 December 1958 Vollenhove (NED)
Joris Keizer NED SWI 2000—2004 26 January 1979 Hengelo (NED)
Johan Kenkhuis NED SWI 2000—2004 7 May 1980 Vriezenveen (NED)
Nannet Kiemel-Karenbeld NED BOB 2002 4 June 1969 Deventer (NED)
Job Kienhuis NED SWI 2012 7 November 1989 Oldenzaal (NED)
Karin Kienhuis NED JUD 1996—2000 24 February 1971 Almelo (NED)
Niek Kimmann NED BMX/CYC 2014—2016 20 May 1996 Lutten (NED)
Moniek Kleinsman NED SSK 2006 3 November 1982 Bentelo (NED)
Jacqueline Knol NED SOF 1996 7 January 1977 Enschede (NED)
Simon Kolkman NED ROW 2000 17 August 1977 Hengelo (NED)
Saskia Kosterink NED SOF 2008 13 August 1984 Zwolle (NED)
Hennie Kuiper NED CYC 1972 3 February 1949 Denekamp (NED)
Karin Kuipers NED WAP 2000 18 July 1972 Zwolle (NED)
Ine ter Laak-Spijk NED ATH 1960 2 January 1931 Enschede (NED)
Ellen van Langen NED ATH 1992 9 February 1966 Oldenzaal (NED)
Jos Lansink BEL
NED
EQU 1988—2012 19 March 1961 Weerselo (NED)
Monica Lanz NED ROW 2016 8 April 1991 Zwartsluis (NED)
Gert Jan Lebbink NED CAN 1980—1984 21 November 1961 Deventer (NED)
Elles Leferink NED VOL 1996 14 November 1976 Weerselo (NED)
Elis Ligtlee NED CTR 2016 28 June 1994 Deventer (NED)
Bean van Limbeek NED SHO 1988 11 August 1944 Almelo (NED)
Reinder Lubbers NED ROW 2008 6 November 1984 Deventer (NED)
Menno van Meeteren Brouwer NED ART 1932 11 October 1882 Zwolle (NED)
Ellen Meliesie NED ROW 1996 2 January 1963 Zwolle (NED)
Boaz Meylink NED ROW 2012—2016 22 March 1984 Deventer (NED)
Adri Middag NED ROW 1996—2000 24 January 1973 Zwolle (NED)
Walter Middelberg NED ROW 1900 30 January 1875 Zwolle (NED)
Jorien ter Mors NED SSK/STK 2010—2018 21 December 1989 Enschede (NED)
Michel Mulder NED SSK 2014 27 February 1986 Zwolle (NED)
Ronald Mulder NED SSK 2010—2018 27 February 1986 Zwolle (NED)
Sander Mulder NED BVO 1996 19 July 1969 Hengelo (NED)
Peter Müllenberg NED BOX 2016 30 December 1987 Almelo (NED)
Lex Mullink NED ROW 1964 19 December 1944 Almelo (NED)
Max Nauta NED ART 1924 2 April 1896 Deventer (NED)
Henk Nieuwkamp NED CTR 1968 15 July 1942 Borne (NED)
Gerard Nijboer NED ATH 1980—1988 18 August 1955 Hasselt (NED)
Moniek Nijhuis NED SWI 2012 20 March 1988 Losser (NED)
Reinder Nummerdor NED BVO/VOL 2000—2016 10 September 1976 Ijsselmuiden (NED)
Reshmie Oogink NED TKW 2016 26 October 1989 Almelo (NED)
Klaas Jan Pen NED SHO 1920 2 October 1874 Kuinre (NED)
Eric Pierik NED HOK 1984 21 March 1959 Zwolle (NED)
John Pierik NED SHO 1980—1984 9 August 1949 Hengelo (NED)
Herman Ponsteen NED CTR 1972—1976 27 March 1953 Hellendoorn (NED)
Jan van Reede NED EDR 1924—1928 12 January 1878 Zwolle (NED)
Anchela Rohof NED EVE 1992 26 February 1955 Delden (NED)
Bram Ronnes NED BVO 2008 17 November 1978 Enschede (NED)
Gerrit de Ruiter NED HOK 1960 28 September 1927 Enschede (NED)
Frits Schipper NED FTB 1928 24 December 1904 Almelo (NED)
Hans Schnitger NED HOK 1936 5 August 1915 Enschede (NED)
Hinkelien Schreuder NED SWI 2008—2012 13 February 1984 Goor (NED)
Gerco Schröder NED EQU 2004—2012 28 July 1978 Tubbergen (NED)
Wim Schröder NED EQU 2004 17 April 1971 Tubbergen (NED)
Jan Smeekens NED SSK 2010—2018 11 February 1987 Raalte (NED)
Martine Smeets NED HAN 2016 5 May 1990 Geesteren (NED)
Gretha Smit NED SSK 2002—2006 20 January 1976 Rouveen (NED)
Jeroen Spaans NED ROW 2000 17 August 1973 Enschede (NED)
Petra van Staveren NED SWI 1984 2 June 1966 Kampen (NED)
Anne Grethe Stormorken NED SHO 1988 2 September 1969 Deventer (NED)
Helen Tanger NED ROW 2004—2008 22 August 1978 Hardenberg (NED)
Gerard Tebroke NED ATH 1980 9 November 1949 Enschede (NED)
Nathalie Timmermans NED SOF 2008 21 July 1989 Oldenzaal (NED)
Mark Tuitert NED SSK 2006—2014 4 April 1980 Holten (NED)
Coen van Veenhuijsen NED ATH 1908 28 July 1886 Deventer (NED)
Marleen Veldhuis NED SWI 2004—2012 29 June 1979 Borne (NED)
Lisette van de Ven NED BVO 1996 7 August 1969 Deventer (NED)
Kirsten Vlieghuis NED SWI 1996—2000 17 May 1976 Hengelo (NED)
Britt Vonk NED SOF 2008 11 April 1991 Enschede (NED)
Jorien Voorhuis NED SSK 2010 26 August 1984 Hengelo (NED)
Dorien de Vries NED SAI 1992—1996 7 December 1965 Enschede (NED)
Jalo de Vries NED WAP 1992 21 May 1972 Hellendoorn (NED)
Jan de Vries NED ATH/FTB 1920—1928 2 March 1896 Zwolle (NED)
Robert Vunderink NED SSK 1984—1992 28 August 1961 Zwolle (NED)
Erben Wennemars NED SSK 1998—2006 1 November 1975 Dalfsen (NED)
Marieke Westerhof NED ROW 1996—2000 14 August 1974 Denekamp (NED)
Ellen Wiegers NED STK 1998 1 May 1980 Hengelo (NED)
Kirsten Wild NED CTR 2012—2016 15 October 1982 Almelo (NED)
Robert de Wilde NED BMX 2008 30 April 1977 Kampen (NED)
Jan Wittenberg NED CAN 1964—1968 26 February 1943 Deventer (NED)
Ester Workel NED ROW 2004—2008 18 March 1975 Haaksbergen (NED)
Henk Jan Zwolle NED ROW 1988—1996 30 November 1964 Enschede (NED)

People who died here (27)

Kea Bouman NED TEN 1924 17 November 1998 Delden (NED)
Jan Britstra NED ATH 1928 7 March 1987 Zwolle (NED)
Han Cox NED ROW 1928 18 March 1979 Deventer (NED)
Frits Eijken NED ROW 1920 6 June 1978 Zwolle (NED)
Ruud van Feggelen NED WAP 1948—1952 9 August 2002 Deventer (NED)
Bertus Freese NED FTB 1928 21 November 1959 Almelo (NED)
Petra Hillenius NED SWI 1984 27 March 2020 Deventer (NED)
Bets ter Horst NED ATH 1928 9 March 1997 Hengelo (NED)
Gerda van der Kade-Koudijs NED ATH 1948 19 March 2015 Almelo (NED)
Jenny Kastein NED SWI 1936 20 October 2000 Zwolle (NED)
Gerard de Kruijff NED EQU/EVE 1924—1928 16 October 1968 Deventer (NED)
Ine ter Laak-Spijk NED ATH 1960 29 September 2002 Enschede (NED)
Cees Leenheer NED WAP 1928 20 January 1979 Zwolle (NED)
Bean van Limbeek NED SHO 1988 22 November 2014 Almelo (NED)
Otto Lohmann NED ROW 1928 26 June 1988 Deventer (NED)
Walter Middelberg NED ROW 1900 15 September 1944 Zwolle (NED)
Henri van Osch NED SWI 1964 22 June 2001 Zwolle (NED)
Alexis Pantchoulidzew NED EDR 1956 10 April 1968 Diepenheim (NED)
Wim Peters NED ATH 1924—1932 30 March 1995 Zwolle (NED)
John Pierik NED SHO 1980—1984 14 January 2018 Zwolle (NED)
Constant Pieterse NED ROW 1924—1928 27 March 1992 Zwolle (NED)
Paul van de Rovaart NED HOK 1928 24 November 1995 Ommen (NED)
Frits Schipper NED FTB 1928 23 January 1989 Almelo (NED)
Hans Schnitger NED HOK 1936 1 March 2013 Delden (NED)
Kees Tijman NED WLT 1920 28 September 1954 Deventer (NED)
Jan Vrolijk NED CMA 1936 18 January 1998 Almelo (NED)
Max Westerkamp NED HOK 1936 6 May 1970 Enschede (NED)

Affiliations

?, Wierden (NED) Wierden (NED)
?, Deventer (NED) Deventer (NED)
?, Almelo (NED) Almelo (NED)
?, Zwolle (NED) Zwolle (NED)
AV Twente, Hengelo (NED) Hengelo (NED)
Daventria, Deventer (NED) Deventer (NED)
DBO, Enschede (NED) Enschede (NED)
De Steur, Kampen (NED) Kampen (NED)
DHV, Deventer (NED) Deventer (NED)
DKS, Enschede (NED) Enschede (NED)
DKV, Deventer (NED) Deventer (NED)
FC Twente, Enschede (NED) Enschede (NED)
Go Ahead Eagles, Deventer (NED) Deventer (NED)
Heracles, Almelo (NED) Almelo (NED)
HVV Tubantia, Hengelo (NED) Hengelo (NED)
Landstede Volleybal, Zwolle (NED) Zwolle (NED)
PEC, Zwolle (NED) Zwolle (NED)
Prinses Wilhelmina, Enschede (NED) Enschede (NED)
RKEAV, Enschede (NED) Enschede (NED)
SOS, Almelo (NED) Almelo (NED)
Team Sunweb, Deventer (NED) Deventer (NED)
TWV, Hengelo (NED) Hengelo (NED)
UD, Deventer (NED) Deventer (NED)
ZAC, Zwolle (NED) Zwolle (NED)
ZPA, Almelo (NED) Almelo (NED)